PDA

View Full Version : 2011 Bendigo Bank Noble Park Chess Club Masters&Challengers



D Dragicevic
14-08-2011, 10:21 PM
Hi all,

Here are the details of the last tournament at our club for this year which is very similar to the current grades tournaments.

Bendigo Bank Noble Park Chess Club Masters & Challengers

$400 first prize guaranteed for Masters tournament


To be held at the Paddy O'Donoghoue Centre 18-34 Buckley Street Noble Park 3174.
Saturday September 10th to November 12th
A 10 player round robin tournament for Masters for top ten rated players according to September ACF rating list and a 9 round swiss tournament for the rest of the field. ACF and FIDE rated.!!!

Playing dates:

10-09-2011 Round 1
17-09-2011 Round 2
24-09-2011 Round 3
01-10-2011 Round 4
08-10-2011 Round 5
15-10-2011 Round 6
22-10-2011 Round 7
29-10-2011 Club closed
05-11-2011 Round 8
12-11-2011 Round 9


Entry fees:GM and IM free,if we are notified by 4th September . $40 members, $70 non-members for both tournaments

Prizes: $400 first prize guaranteed for Masters, other prizes dependant on entries
Time control: 90 min+30 sec/move

Starting time: 3pm sharp every Saturday

Entries: At the club not later than 2:45pm Saturday September 10th or by e- mail and phone to:

Domagoj Dragicevic- 0421 896 365, ddragicevic16@gmail.com

D Dragicevic
29-08-2011, 11:17 PM
Ok, bit of an update for this tournament. This is list of players that have confirmed that they are playing. Still time to enter the tournament. The new rating lists come out on Thursday.


1. Stojic, Dusan 2284 2248
2. Dragicevic, Domagoj 2273 2234
3. Tan, Justin 2161 2148
4. Nemeth, John 2138 2145
5. Zelesco, Karl 2013 2038
6. Hacche, David 2069 2012
7. Ly, Thai 2022 1995
8. Stojic, Svetozar 2010 1978
9. Khaled, Omar 2025 1959
10. Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1951 1948
11. Mijatovic, Bosko 1956 1869
12. Loh, Zachary 1769 1728
13. Sucevic, Milic 1715 1546
14. Cron, Kevin 1696 1512
15. Nemeth, Laszlo 1504
16. Chong, Reginald 1827 1494
17. Krysiak, Jerzy 1657 1464
18. Sy, Joseph 1660 1410
19. Cron, Jack

Adamski
30-08-2011, 12:07 AM
I note that young Karl Z's rating has gone way up!

D Dragicevic
04-09-2011, 01:30 AM
The updated list of interested players is here. One more week to go.



1. Stojic, Dusan 2284 2278
2. Dragicevic, Domagoj 2274 2228
3. Tan, Justin 2154 2156
4. Matheson, Laurence 2073 2141
5. Nemeth, John 2138 2107
6. Stojic, Svetozar 2010 2018
7. Hacche, David 2069 2004
8. Ly, Thai 2022 1948
9. Khaled, Omar 2025 1938
10. Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1946 1926
11. Zelesco, Karl 2012 1894
12. Mijatovic, Bosko 1947 1869
13. Loh, Zachary 1769 1766
14. Sucevic, Milic 1715 1546
15. Cron, Kevin 1696 1512
16. Nemeth, Laszlo 1504
17. Chong, Reginald 1812 1494
18. Krysiak, Jerzy 1657 1464
19. Sy, Joseph 1660 1410
20. Girgin, Ege 1322
21. Girgin, Baris 914
22. Dingfelder, Carl 622
23. Cron, Jack
24. Mapili, Eliza

D Dragicevic
06-09-2011, 09:24 PM
Latest update of interested entries for the tournaments.


1. Stojic, Dusan 2284 2278
2. Dragicevic, Domagoj 2274 2228
3. Tan, Justin 2154 2156
4. Matheson, Laurence 2073 2141
5. Nemeth, John 2138 2107
6. Stojic, Svetozar 2010 2018
7. Hacche, David 2069 2004
8. Ly, Thai 2022 1948
9. Khaled, Omar 2025 1938
10. Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1946 1926
11. Zelesco, Karl 2012 1894
12. Mijatovic, Bosko 1947 1869
13. Loh, Zachary 1769 1766
14. Fan, Enoch 1780 1605
15. Chong, Reginald 1812 1567
16. Nemeth, Laszlo 1510
17. Cron, Kevin 1696 1508
18. Krysiak, Jerzy 1657 1507
19. Espejo, Elvis 1651 1460
20. Sy, Joseph 1660 1450
21. Sucevic, Milic 1715 1425
22. Ying, Jimmy 1656 1376
23. Girgin, Ege 1322
24. Girgin, Baris 914
25. Dingfelder, Carl 622
26. Fan, Phoebe 367
27. Mapili, Eliza
28. Cron, Jack

D Dragicevic
09-09-2011, 06:01 AM
Ok, final update of interested players. the tournament is tomorrow. if anyone wishes to play, please let us know tonight or tomorrow morning.


1. Stojic, Dusan 2284 2278
2. Dragicevic, Domagoj 2274 2228
3. Tan, Justin 2154 2156
4. Matheson, Laurence 2073 2141
5. Nemeth, John 2138 2107
6. Stojic, Svetozar 2010 2018
7. Hacche, David 2069 2004
8. Ly, Thai 2022 1948
9. Khaled, Omar 2025 1938
10. Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1946 1926
11. Zelesco, Karl 2012 1894
12. Mijatovic, Bosko 1947 1869
13. Loh, Zachary 1769 1766
14. Fan, Enoch 1780 1605
15. Chong, Reginald 1812 1567
16. Nemeth, Laszlo 1510
17. Cron, Kevin 1696 1508
18. Krysiak, Jerzy 1657 1507
19. Espejo, Elvis 1651 1460
20. Sy, Joseph 1660 1450
21. Sucevic, Milic 1715 1425
22. Ying, Jimmy 1656 1376
23. Girgin, Ege 1322
24. Gu Yang, Bonita 1057
25. Girgin, Baris 914
26. Dingfelder, Carl 622
27. Fan, Phoebe 367
28. Mapili, Eliza
29. Cron, Jack

D Dragicevic
11-09-2011, 12:17 AM
The tournament has begun today. Below are list of players, results and pairings. For the Masters tournament, one of the winners of recent B grade tournament, Kevin Cron has made a brave decision to play in the Masters for which he has qualified for.


List of players

1. Stojic, Svetozar 2010 2018
2. Dragicevic, Domagoj 2274 2228
3. Matheson, Laurence 2073 2141
4. Stojic, Dusan 2284 2278
5. Tan, Justin 2154 2156
6. Ly, Thai 2022 1948
7. Khaled, Omar 2025 1938
8. Cron, Kevin 1696 1508
9. Zelesco, Karl 2012 1894
10. Nemeth, John 2138 2107



Round 1 results

1 Svetozar Stojic 2010 2018 [0] 0:1 John Nemeth 2138 2107 [0]
2 Domagoj Dragicevic 2274 2228 [0] : Karl Zelesco 2012 1894 [0]
3 Laurence Matheson 2073 2141 [0] 1:0 Kevin Cron 1696 1508 [0]
4 Dusan Stojic 2284 2278 [0] 1:0 Omar Khaled 2025 1938 [0]
5 Justin Tan 2154 2156 [0] 1:0 Thai Ly 2022 1948 [0]


Round 2

1 John Nemeth 2138 2107 [1] : Thai Ly 2022 1948 [0]
2 Omar Khaled 2025 1938 [0] : Justin Tan 2154 2156 [1]
3 Kevin Cron 1696 1508 [0] : Dusan Stojic 2284 2278 [1]
4 Karl Zelesco 2012 1894 [0] : Laurence Matheson 2073 2141 [1]
5 Svetozar Stojic 2010 2018 [0] : Domagoj Dragicevic 2274 2228 [0]


Round 3


1 Domagoj Dragicevic 2274 2228 [0] : John Nemeth 2138 2107 [1]
2 Laurence Matheson 2073 2141 [1] : Svetozar Stojic 2010 2018 [0]
3 Dusan Stojic 2284 2278 [1] : Karl Zelesco 2012 1894 [0]
4 Justin Tan 2154 2156 [1] : Kevin Cron 1696 1508 [0]
5 Thai Ly 2022 1948 [0] : Omar Khaled 2025 1938 [0]


Round 4

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 John Nemeth 2138 2107 [1] : Omar Khaled 2025 1938 [0]
2 Kevin Cron 1696 1508 [0] : Thai Ly 2022 1948 [0]
3 Karl Zelesco 2012 1894 [0] : Justin Tan 2154 2156 [1]
4 Svetozar Stojic 2010 2018 [0] : Dusan Stojic 2284 2278 [1]
5 Domagoj Dragicevic 2274 2228 [0] : Laurence Matheson 2073 2141 [1]


Round 5

1 Laurence Matheson 2073 2141 [1] : John Nemeth 2138 2107 [1]
2 Dusan Stojic 2284 2278 [1] : Domagoj Dragicevic 2274 2228 [0]
3 Justin Tan 2154 2156 [1] : Svetozar Stojic 2010 2018 [0]
4 Thai Ly 2022 1948 [0] : Karl Zelesco 2012 1894 [0]
5 Omar Khaled 2025 1938 [0] : Kevin Cron 1696 1508 [0]


Round 6

1 John Nemeth 2138 2107 [1] : Kevin Cron 1696 1508 [0]
2 Karl Zelesco 2012 1894 [0] : Omar Khaled 2025 1938 [0]
3 Svetozar Stojic 2010 2018 [0] : Thai Ly 2022 1948 [0]
4 Domagoj Dragicevic 2274 2228 [0] : Justin Tan 2154 2156 [1]
5 Laurence Matheson 2073 2141 [1] : Dusan Stojic 2284 2278 [1]


Round 7

1 Dusan Stojic 2284 2278 [1] : John Nemeth 2138 2107 [1]
2 Justin Tan 2154 2156 [1] : Laurence Matheson 2073 2141 [1]
3 Thai Ly 2022 1948 [0] : Domagoj Dragicevic 2274 2228 [0]
4 Omar Khaled 2025 1938 [0] : Svetozar Stojic 2010 2018 [0]
5 Kevin Cron 1696 1508 [0] : Karl Zelesco 2012 1894 [0]


Round 8


1 John Nemeth 2138 2107 [1] : Karl Zelesco 2012 1894 [0]
2 Svetozar Stojic 2010 2018 [0] : Kevin Cron 1696 1508 [0]
3 Domagoj Dragicevic 2274 2228 [0] : Omar Khaled 2025 1938 [0]
4 Laurence Matheson 2073 2141 [1] : Thai Ly 2022 1948 [0]
5 Dusan Stojic 2284 2278 [1] : Justin Tan 2154 2156 [1]

Round 9


1 Justin Tan 2154 2156 [1] : John Nemeth 2138 2107 [1]
2 Thai Ly 2022 1948 [0] : Dusan Stojic 2284 2278 [1]
3 Omar Khaled 2025 1938 [0] : Laurence Matheson 2073 2141 [1]
4 Kevin Cron 1696 1508 [0] : Domagoj Dragicevic 2274 2228 [0]
5 Karl Zelesco 2012 1894 [0] : Svetozar Stojic 2010 2018 [0]


Here is the list for challengers tournament



1. Fan, Enoch 1780 1605
2. Chong, Reginald 1812 1567
3. Narenthran, Savithri 1706 1510
4. Nemeth, Laszlo 1510
5. Krysiak, Jerzy 1657 1507
6. Espejo, Elvis 1651 1460
7. Sy, Joseph 1660 1450
8. Sucevic, Milic 1715 1425
9. Ying, Jimmy 1656 1376
10. Girgin, Ege 1322
11. Gu Yang, Bonita 1057
12. Girgin, Baris 914
13. Dingfelder, Carl 622
14. Fan, Phoebe 367
15. Mapili, Eliza
16. Cron, Jack



Round 1 results

6 Enoch Fan 1780 1605 [0] 1:0 Ege Girgin 1322 [0]
7 Bonita Gu Yang 1057 [0] 0:1 Savithri Narenthran 1706 1510 [0]
8 Laszlo Nemeth 1510 [0] 1:0 Baris Girgin 914 [0]
9 Carl Dingfelder 622 [0] .5:.5 Jerzy Krysiak 1657 1507 [0]
10 Elvis Espejo 1651 1460 [0] 1:0 Phoebe Fan 367 [0]
11 Eliza Mapili [0] 0:1 Milic Sucevic 1715 1425 [0]
12 Jimmy Ying 1656 1376 [0] 1:0 Jack Cron [0]
13 Reginald Chong 1812 1567 [0] .5:.5 BYE
14 Joseph Sy 1660 1450 [0] .5:.5 BYE


Round 2 pairings

6 Elvis Espejo 1651 1460 [1] : Enoch Fan 1780 1605 [1]
7 Savithri Narenthran 1706 1510 [1] : Jimmy Ying 1656 1376 [1]
8 Milic Sucevic 1715 1425 [1] : Laszlo Nemeth 1510 [1]
9 Joseph Sy 1660 1450 [.5] : Carl Dingfelder 622 [.5]
10 Ege Girgin 1322 [0] : Phoebe Fan 367 [0]
11 Jack Cron [0] : Bonita Gu Yang 1057 [0]
12 Baris Girgin 914 [0] : Eliza Mapili [0]
13 Reginald Chong 1812 1567 [.5] .5:.5 BYE
14 Jerzy Krysiak 1657 1507 [.5] .5:.5 BYE

D Dragicevic
17-09-2011, 10:47 PM
Round 2 results Masters

1 John Nemeth 2138 2107 [1] 0:1 Thai Ly 2022 1948 [0]
2 Omar Khaled 2025 1938 [0] 0:1 Justin Tan 2154 2156 [1]
3 Kevin Cron 1696 1508 [0] 0:1 Dusan Stojic 2284 2278 [1]
4 Karl Zelesco 2012 1894 [0] 0:1 Laurence Matheson 2073 2141 [1]
5 Svetozar Stojic 2010 2018 [0] 1:0 Domagoj Dragicevic 2274 2228 [0]


Round 2 results challengers

6 Elvis Espejo 1651 1460 [1] 0:1 Enoch Fan 1780 1605 [1]
7 Savithri Narenthran 1706 1510 [1] 0:1 Jimmy Ying 1656 1376 [1]
8 Milic Sucevic 1715 1425 [1] 1:0 Laszlo Nemeth 1510 [1]
9 Joseph Sy 1660 1450 [.5] 1:0 Carl Dingfelder 622 [.5]
10 Ege Girgin 1322 [0] 1:0 Phoebe Fan 367 [0]
11 Jack Cron [0] 0:1 Bonita Gu Yang 1057 [0]
12 Baris Girgin 914 [0] 1:0 Eliza Mapili [0]
13 Reginald Chong 1812 1567 [.5] .5:.5 BYE
14 Jerzy Krysiak 1657 1507 [.5] .5:.5 BYE
15 Sam Gluzman 1386 [.5] .5:.5 BYE


Round 3 pairings

6 Enoch Fan 1780 1605 [2] : Milic Sucevic 1715 1425 [2]
7 Jimmy Ying 1656 1376 [2] : Joseph Sy 1660 1450 [1.5]
8 Sam Gluzman 1386 [1] : Savithri Narenthran 1706 1510 [1]
9 Laszlo Nemeth 1510 [1] : Elvis Espejo 1651 1460 [1]
10 Jerzy Krysiak 1657 1507 [1] : Ege Girgin 1322 [1]
11 Bonita Gu Yang 1057 [1] : Carl Dingfelder 622 [.5]
12 Phoebe Fan 367 [0] : Eliza Mapili [0]
13 Reginald Chong 1812 1567 [1] 0:0 BYE
14 Baris Girgin 914 [1] .5:.5 BYE
15 Jack Cron [0] .5:.5 BYE

D Dragicevic
20-09-2011, 09:27 PM
Due to an error, we have repaired round 3 for challengers so here are new pairings.


6 Jimmy Ying 1656 1376 [2] : Milic Sucevic 1715 1425 [2]
7 Laszlo Nemeth 1510 [1] : Joseph Sy 1660 1450 [1.5]
8 Sam Gluzman 1386 [1] : Savithri Narenthran 1706 1510 [1]
9 Jerzy Krysiak 1657 1507 [1] : Ege Girgin 1322 [1]
10 Bonita Gu Yang 1057 [1] : Elvis Espejo 1651 1460 [1]
11 Phoebe Fan 367 [0] : Carl Dingfelder 622 [.5]
12 Eliza Mapili [0] 1:0 BYE
13 Enoch Fan 1780 1605 [2] .5:.5 BYE
14 Reginald Chong 1812 1567 [1] 0:0 BYE
15 Baris Girgin 914 [1] .5:.5 BYE
16 Jack Cron [0] .5:.5 BYE

D Dragicevic
24-09-2011, 11:24 PM
Round 3 results


1 Domagoj Dragicevic 2274 2228 [0] .5:.5 John Nemeth 2138 2107 [1]
2 Laurence Matheson 2073 2141 [2] 1:0 Svetozar Stojic 2010 2018 [1]
3 Dusan Stojic 2284 2278 [2] 1:0 Karl Zelesco 2012 1894 [0]
4 Justin Tan 2154 2156 [2] 1:0 Kevin Cron 1696 1508 [0]
5 Thai Ly 2022 1948 [1] 1:0 Omar Khaled 2025 1938 [0]



6 Jimmy Ying 1656 1376 [2] 1:0 Milic Sucevic 1715 1425 [2]
7 Laszlo Nemeth 1510 [1] 1:0 Joseph Sy 1660 1450 [1.5]
8 Sam Gluzman 1386 [1] .5:.5 Savithri Narenthran 1706 1510 [1]
9 Jerzy Krysiak 1657 1507 [1] 0:1 Ege Girgin 1322 [1]
10 Bonita Gu Yang 1057 [1] .5:.5 Elvis Espejo 1651 1460 [1]
11 Eliza Mapili [0] 0:1 Carl Dingfelder 622 [.5]
12 Phoebe Fan 367 [0] .5:.5 BYE
13 Enoch Fan 1780 1605 [2] .5:.5 BYE
14 Reginald Chong 1812 1567 [1] 0:0 BYE
15 Baris Girgin 914 [1] .5:.5 BYE
16 Jack Cron [0] .5:.5 BYE

I will have round 4 pairings for challengers finalised tomorrow night.

D Dragicevic
25-09-2011, 09:42 PM
Challengers round 4 pairings

6 Enoch Fan 1780 1605 [2.5] : Jimmy Ying 1656 1376 [3]
7 Ege Girgin 1322 [2] : Laszlo Nemeth 1510 [2]
8 Milic Sucevic 1715 1425 [2] : Elvis Espejo 1651 1460 [1.5]
9 Savithri Narenthran 1706 1510 [1.5] : Baris Girgin 914 [1.5]
10 Joseph Sy 1660 1450 [1.5] : Sam Gluzman 1386 [1.5]
11 Jerzy Krysiak 1657 1507 [1] : Bonita Gu Yang 1057 [1.5]
12 Phoebe Fan 367 [.5] : Jack Cron [.5]
13 Shanaya Mendis [0] : Eliza Mapili [0]
14 Reginald Chong 1812 1567 [1] 0:0 BYE
15 Carl Dingfelder 622 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE

D Dragicevic
01-10-2011, 10:40 PM
Round 4 results


1 John Nemeth 2138 2107 [1.5] : Omar Khaled 2025 1938 [0]
2 Kevin Cron 1696 1508 [0] 0:1 Thai Ly 2022 1948 [2]
3 Karl Zelesco 2012 1894 [0] : Justin Tan 2154 2156 [3]
4 Svetozar Stojic 2010 2018 [1] : Dusan Stojic 2284 2278 [3]
5 Domagoj Dragicevic 2274 2228 [.5] .5:.5 Laurence Matheson 2073 2141 [3]

Result from game played in advance


Karl Zelesco 2012 1894 [0] 1:0 Svetozar Stojic 2010 2018


Round 4 challengers

6 Enoch Fan 1780 1605 [2.5] 0:1 Jimmy Ying 1656 1376 [3]
7 Ege Girgin 1322 [2] .5:.5 Laszlo Nemeth 1510 [2]
8 Milic Sucevic 1715 1425 [2] 1:0 Elvis Espejo 1651 1460 [1.5]
9 Savithri Narenthran 1706 1510 [1.5] 1:0 Baris Girgin 914 [1.5]
10 Joseph Sy 1660 1450 [1.5] 0:1 Sam Gluzman 1386 [1.5]
11 Jerzy Krysiak 1657 1507 [1] 1:0 Bonita Gu Yang 1057 [1.5]
12 Phoebe Fan 367 [.5] 1:0 Jack Cron [.5]
13 Shanaya Mendis [0] 0:1 Eliza Mapili [0]
14 Cameron Yung 1237 [0] 0:1 Reginald Chong 1812 1567 [1]
15 Carl Dingfelder 622 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE

I will have round 5 pairings confirmed by tomorrow night.

D Dragicevic
02-10-2011, 09:01 PM
Round 5 pairings


6 Jimmy Ying 1656 1376 [4] : Ege Girgin 1322 [2.5]
7 Sam Gluzman 1386 [2.5] : Milic Sucevic 1715 1425 [3]
8 Laszlo Nemeth 1510 [2.5] : Enoch Fan 1780 1605 [2.5]
9 Carl Dingfelder 622 [2] : Savithri Narenthran 1706 1510 [2.5]
10 Baris Girgin 914 [1.5] : Jerzy Krysiak 1657 1507 [2]
11 Elvis Espejo 1651 1460 [1.5] : Joseph Sy 1660 1450 [1.5]
12 Phoebe Fan 367 [1.5] : Bonita Gu Yang 1057 [1.5]
13 Jack Cron [.5] : Eliza Mapili [1]
14 Shanaya Mendis [0] : Cameron Yung 1237 [0]
15 Reginald Chong 1812 1567 [2] 0:0 BYE

D Dragicevic
04-10-2011, 09:22 PM
Slight change in parings due to an error, but it only affects bottom two boards.


6 Jimmy Ying 1656 1376 [4] : Ege Girgin 1322 [2.5]
7 Sam Gluzman 1386 [2.5] : Milic Sucevic 1715 1425 [3]
8 Laszlo Nemeth 1510 [2.5] : Enoch Fan 1780 1605 [2.5]
9 Carl Dingfelder 622 [2] : Savithri Narenthran 1706 1510 [2.5]
10 Baris Girgin 914 [1.5] : Jerzy Krysiak 1657 1507 [2]
11 Elvis Espejo 1651 1460 [1.5] : Joseph Sy 1660 1450 [1.5]
12 Phoebe Fan 367 [1.5] : Bonita Gu Yang 1057 [1.5]
13 Jack Cron [.5] : Shanaya Mendis [0]
14 Eliza Mapili [1] 1:0 BYE
15 Reginald Chong 1812 1567 [2] 0:0 BYE
16 Cameron Yung 1237 [0] .5:.5 BYE

D Dragicevic
09-10-2011, 02:04 PM
Round 5 results

1 Laurence Matheson 2073 2141 [3.5] 1:0 John Nemeth 2138 2107 [1.5]
2 Dusan Stojic 2284 2278 [3] : Domagoj Dragicevic 2274 2228 [1.5]
3 Justin Tan 2154 2156 [3] 1:0 Svetozar Stojic 2010 2018 [1]
4 Thai Ly 2022 1948 [3] .5:.5 Karl Zelesco 2012 1894 [.5]
5 Omar Khaled 2025 1938 [0] 1:0 Kevin Cron 1696 1508 [0]


Challengers

6 Jimmy Ying 1656 1376 [4] 1:0 Ege Girgin 1322 [2.5]
7 Sam Gluzman 1386 [2.5] 0:1 Milic Sucevic 1715 1425 [3]
8 Laszlo Nemeth 1510 [2.5] 0:1 Enoch Fan 1780 1605 [2.5]
9 Carl Dingfelder 622 [2] 0:1 Savithri Narenthran 1706 1510 [2.5]
10 Baris Girgin 914 [1.5] 1:0 Jerzy Krysiak 1657 1507 [2]
11 Elvis Espejo 1651 1460 [1.5] 1:0 Joseph Sy 1660 1450 [1.5]
12 Phoebe Fan 367 [1.5] 0:1 Bonita Gu Yang 1057 [1.5]
13 Jack Cron [.5] 0:1 Shanaya Mendis [0]
14 Eliza Mapili [1] 1:0 BYE
15 Reginald Chong 1812 1567 [2] 0:0 BYE
16 Cameron Yung 1237 [0] .5:.5 BYE

Pairings to be finalised tonight.

D Dragicevic
11-10-2011, 12:23 AM
Round 6 pairings

6 Elvis Espejo 1651 1460 [2.5] : Jimmy Ying 1656 1376 [5]
7 Milic Sucevic 1715 1425 [4] : Savithri Narenthran 1706 1510 [3.5]
8 Enoch Fan 1780 1605 [3.5] : Sam Gluzman 1386 [2.5]
9 Carl Dingfelder 622 [2] : Baris Girgin 914 [2.5]
10 Eliza Mapili [2] : Phoebe Fan 367 [1.5]
11 Joseph Sy 1660 1450 [1.5] : Shanaya Mendis [1]
12 Jack Cron [.5] : Cameron Yung 1237 [.5]
13 Ege Girgin 1322 [2.5] 1:0 BYE
14 Reginald Chong 1812 1567 [2] 0:0 BYE
15 Laszlo Nemeth 1510 [2.5] .5:.5 BYE
16 Jerzy Krysiak 1657 1507 [2] .5:.5 BYE
17 Bonita Gu Yang 1057 [2.5] .5:.5 BYE

D Dragicevic
15-10-2011, 10:48 PM
Here are round 6 results


1 John Nemeth 2138 2107 [1.5] 1:0 Kevin Cron 1696 1508 [0]
2 Karl Zelesco 2012 1894 [2] 0:1 Omar Khaled 2025 1938 [1]
3 Svetozar Stojic 2010 2018 [1] 0:1 Thai Ly 2022 1948 [3.5]
4 Domagoj Dragicevic 2274 2228 [2.5] 1:0 Justin Tan 2154 2156 [4]
5 Laurence Matheson 2073 2141 [4.5] 0:1 Dusan Stojic 2284 2278 [3]

Results from rearranged games


Domagoj Dragicevic 2274 2228 .5:.5 Karl Zelesco 2012 1894
Karl Zelesco 2012 1894 1:0 Justin Tan 2154 2156
Dusan Stojic 2284 2278 0:1 Domagoj Dragicevic 2274 2228


standings

1-2 Matheson, Laurence 2073 2141 4.5 8.25 4 (6 games played
Ly, Thai 2022 1948 4.5 7.00 4 6 games played
3-4 Stojic, Dusan 2284 2278 4 9.50 4 (5 games played
Tan, Justin 2154 2156 4 7.50 4 6 games played
5 Dragicevic, Domagoj 2274 2228 3.5 13.00 2 6 games played
6 Zelesco, Karl 2012 1894 3 9.00 2 6 games played
7 Nemeth, John 2138 2107 2.5 2.75 2 5 games played
8 Khaled, Omar 2025 1938 2 3.00 2 5 games played
9 Stojic, Svetozar 2010 2018 1 3.50 1 6 games played
10 Cron, Kevin 1696 1508 0 0.00 0 6 games played




Challengers round 6

6 Elvis Espejo 1651 1460 [2.5] -:+ Jimmy Ying 1656 1376 [5]
7 Milic Sucevic 1715 1425 [4] 0:1 Savithri Narenthran 1706 1510 [3.5]
8 Enoch Fan 1780 1605 [3.5] .5:.5 Sam Gluzman 1386 [2.5]
9 Carl Dingfelder 622 [2] 0:1 Baris Girgin 914 [2.5]
10 Eliza Mapili [2] 1:0 Phoebe Fan 367 [1.5]
11 Joseph Sy 1660 1450 [1.5] 0:1 Ege Girgin 1322 [2.5]
12 Jack Cron [.5] 0:1 Cameron Yung 1237 [.5]
13 Shanaya Mendis [1] .5:.5 BYE
14 Reginald Chong 1812 1567 [2] 0:0 BYE
15 Laszlo Nemeth 1510 [2.5] .5:.5 BYE
16 Jerzy Krysiak 1657 1507 [2] .5:.5 BYE
17 Bonita Gu Yang 1057 [2.5] .5:.5 BYE


Standings

1 Ying, Jimmy 1656 1376 6 14.5 19.5 21.0
2 Narenthran, Savithri 1706 1510 4.5 13.5 21.0 14.0
3-4 Sucevic, Milic 1715 1425 4 13.5 21.5 16.0
Fan, Enoch 1780 1605 4 12.5 21.0 15.5
5-6 Girgin, Ege 1322 3.5 11.0 18.0 11.5
Girgin, Baris 914 3.5 11.0 17.5 10.0
7-10 Gluzman, Sam 1386 3 14.0 20.0 11.0
Nemeth, Laszlo 1510 3 14.0 19.5 12.0
Mapili, Eliza 3 10.0 15.5 6.0
Gu Yang, Bonita 1057 3 10.0 15.0 9.5
11-12 Espejo, Elvis 1651 1460 2.5 12.5 19.5 10.0
Krysiak, Jerzy 1657 1507 2.5 12.5 18.0 9.0
13-14 Chong, Reginald 1812 1567 2 12.0 16.5 8.5
Dingfelder, Carl 622 2 11.5 17.5 8.5
15-18 Sy, Joseph 1660 1450 1.5 12.0 17.5 8.0
Yung, Cameron 1237 1.5 12.0 16.0 2.0
Fan, Phoebe 367 1.5 11.5 15.5 5.0
Mendis, Shanaya 1.5 11.5 15.0 2.5
19 Cron, Jack 0.5 9.0 16.0 2.0


Pairings to be confirmed tomorrow night

D Dragicevic
16-10-2011, 09:37 PM
Round 7 pairings

6 Baris Girgin 914 [3.5] : Jimmy Ying 1656 1376 [6]
7 Savithri Narenthran 1706 1510 [4.5] : Laszlo Nemeth 1510 [3]
8 Ege Girgin 1322 [3.5] : Eliza Mapili [3]
9 Bonita Gu Yang 1057 [3] : Sam Gluzman 1386 [3]
10 Jerzy Krysiak 1657 1507 [2.5] : Jack Cron [.5]
11 Cameron Yung 1237 [1.5] : Carl Dingfelder 622 [2]
12 Shanaya Mendis [1.5] : Joseph Sy 1660 1450 [1.5]
13 Elvis Espejo 1651 1460 [2.5] .5:.5 BYE
14 Enoch Fan 1780 1605 [4] .5:.5 BYE
15 Reginald Chong 1812 1567 [2] 0:0 BYE
16 Phoebe Fan 367 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE

D Dragicevic
23-10-2011, 09:23 AM
Here are round 7 results. Just another reminder that there is no round next Saturday, 29th October.


1 Dusan Stojic 2284 2278 [4] 1:0 John Nemeth 2138 2107 [2.5]
2 Justin Tan 2154 2156 [4] 0:1 Laurence Matheson 2073 2141 [4.5]
3 Thai Ly 2022 1948 [4.5] 0:1 Domagoj Dragicevic 2274 2228 [3.5]
4 Omar Khaled 2025 1938 [2] 0:1 Svetozar Stojic 2010 2018 [1]
5 Kevin Cron 1696 1508 [0] : Karl Zelesco 2012 1894 [2]


6 Baris Girgin 914 [3.5] .5:.5 Jimmy Ying 1656 1376 [6]
7 Savithri Narenthran 1706 1510 [4.5] 0:1 Laszlo Nemeth 1510 [3]
8 Ege Girgin 1322 [3.5] 1:0 Eliza Mapili [3]
9 Bonita Gu Yang 1057 [3] 0:1 Sam Gluzman 1386 [3]
10 Jerzy Krysiak 1657 1507 [2.5] 1:0 Jack Cron [.5]
11 Cameron Yung 1237 [1.5] 1:0 Carl Dingfelder 622 [2]
12 Shanaya Mendis [1.5] 1:0 Joseph Sy 1660 1450 [1.5]
13 Elvis Espejo 1651 1460 [2.5] .5:.5 BYE
14 Enoch Fan 1780 1605 [4] .5:.5 BYE
15 Reginald Chong 1812 1567 [2] 0:0 BYE
16 Phoebe Fan 367 [1.5] .5:0 BYE

Pairings will be published by tomorrow night.

D Dragicevic
25-10-2011, 10:11 PM
These are preliminary pairings for round 8. Final pairings will be confirmed early next week.


6 Jimmy Ying 1656 1376 [6.5] : Laszlo Nemeth 1510 [4]
7 Savithri Narenthran 1706 1510 [4.5] : Enoch Fan 1780 1605 [4.5]
8 Sam Gluzman 1386 [4] : Baris Girgin 914 [4]
9 Elvis Espejo 1651 1460 [3] : Jerzy Krysiak 1657 1507 [3.5]
10 Eliza Mapili [3] : Bonita Gu Yang 1057 [3]
11 Shanaya Mendis [2.5] : Cameron Yung 1237 [2.5]
12 Phoebe Fan 367 [2] : Carl Dingfelder 622 [2]
13 Joseph Sy 1660 1450 [1.5] : Jack Cron [.5]
14 Ege Girgin 1322 [4.5] 1:0 BYE
15 Reginald Chong 1812 1567 [2] 0:0 BYE

D Dragicevic
06-11-2011, 08:38 AM
Here are round 8 results. Congratulations to Jimmy Ying who has won the chalengrs tournament with one round to spare.


1 John Nemeth 2138 2107 [3.5] 1:0 Karl Zelesco 2012 1894 [3]
2 Svetozar Stojic 2010 2018 [2] 1:0 Kevin Cron 1696 1508 [0]
3 Domagoj Dragicevic 2274 2228 [4.5] 1:0 Omar Khaled 2025 1938 [2]
4 Laurence Matheson 2073 2141 [5.5] .5:.5 Thai Ly 2022 1948 [4.5]
5 Dusan Stojic 2284 2278 [6] 1:0 Justin Tan 2154 2156 [4]


Standings

1 Stojic, Dusan 2284 2278 7 22.50 7
2 Matheson, Laurence 2073 2141 6 19.75 5
3 Dragicevic, Domagoj 2274 2228 5.5 24.75 4
4 Ly, Thai 2022 1948 5 14.00 4
5 Nemeth, John 2138 2107 4.5 10.75 4
6 Tan, Justin 2154 2156 4 10.00 4
7-8 Zelesco, Karl 2012 1894 3 9.25 2
Stojic, Svetozar 2010 2018 3 7.50 3
9 Khaled, Omar 2025 1938 2 3.00 2
10 Cron, Kevin 1696 1508 0 0.00 0



Round 8 challengers

6 Jimmy Ying 1656 1376 [6.5] .5:.5 Laszlo Nemeth 1510 [4]
7 Savithri Narenthran 1706 1510 [4.5] 1:0 Enoch Fan 1780 1605 [4.5]
8 Sam Gluzman 1386 [4] 1:0 Baris Girgin 914 [4]
9 Elvis Espejo 1651 1460 [3] 0:1 Jerzy Krysiak 1657 1507 [3.5]
10 Eliza Mapili [3] 0:1 Bonita Gu Yang 1057 [3]
11 Shanaya Mendis [2.5] 0:1 Cameron Yung 1237 [2.5]
12 Phoebe Fan 367 [2] 1:0 Carl Dingfelder 622 [2]
13 Joseph Sy 1660 1450 [1.5] 1:0 Jack Cron [.5]
14 Reginald Chong 1812 1567 [2] 0:1 Ege Girgin 1322 [4.5]


Standings

1 Ying, Jimmy 1656 1376 7 27.0 33.0 34.5
2-3 Narenthran, Savithri 1706 1510 5.5 27.0 35.5 24.0
Girgin, Ege 1322 5.5 23.0 32.0 21.5
4 Gluzman, Sam 1386 5 25.5 33.5 20.0
5-7 Fan, Enoch 1780 1605 4.5 28.5 38.5 24.5
Nemeth, Laszlo 1510 4.5 28.5 37.5 20.5
Krysiak, Jerzy 1657 1507 4.5 21.5 27.5 17.0
8-10 Girgin, Baris 914 4 26.0 34.5 18.0
Gu Yang, Bonita 1057 4 22.5 28.5 16.5
Sucevic, Milic 1715 1425 4 18.5 27.5 16.0
11 Yung, Cameron 1237 3.5 20.5 25.0 8.0
12-14 Espejo, Elvis 1651 1460 3 25.0 34.0 16.0
Mapili, Eliza 3 22.5 30.0 12.0
Fan, Phoebe 367 3 20.0 26.0 10.0
15-16 Sy, Joseph 1660 1450 2.5 21.5 27.5 12.0
Mendis, Shanaya 2.5 20.5 25.0 7.5
17-18 Chong, Reginald 1812 1567 2 24.0 33.0 12.5
Dingfelder, Carl 622 2 21.5 29.5 12.5
19 Cron, Jack 0.5 21.5 30.5 3.0

D Dragicevic
06-11-2011, 07:04 PM
I have realised that I forgot to give results of some rerranged games that have been played in last 2 weeks.


John Nemeth 2138 2107 1:0 Omar Khaled 2025 1938
Svetozar Stojic 2010 2018 0:1 Dusan Stojic 2284 2278
Kevin Cron 1696 1508 0:1 Karl Zelesco 2012 1894

D Dragicevic
08-11-2011, 09:01 PM
Round 9 pairings for challengers


6 Sam Gluzman 1386 [5] : Jimmy Ying 1656 1376 [7]
7 Jerzy Krysiak 1657 1507 [4.5] : Savithri Narenthran 1706 1510 [5.5]
8 Baris Girgin 914 [4] : Enoch Fan 1780 1605 [4.5]
9 Laszlo Nemeth 1510 [4.5] : Bonita Gu Yang 1057 [4]
10 Cameron Yung 1237 [3.5] : Joseph Sy 1660 1450 [2.5]
11 Phoebe Fan 367 [3] : Shanaya Mendis [2.5]
12 Carl Dingfelder 622 [2] : Elvis Espejo 1651 1460 [3]
13 Jack Cron [.5] : Eliza Mapili [3]
14 Ege Girgin 1322 [5.5] 1:0 BYE
15 Reginald Chong 1812 1567 [2] 0:0 BYE

D Dragicevic
12-11-2011, 09:18 PM
The tournament has ended with Dusan Stojic winning the Masters and Jimmy Ying winning the challengers. Congratulations to both winners.




No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Justin Tan 2154 2156 [4] 1:0 John Nemeth 2138 2107 [4.5]
2 Thai Ly 2022 1948 [5] .5:.5 Dusan Stojic 2284 2278 [7]
3 Omar Khaled 2025 1938 [2] 0:1 Laurence Matheson 2073 2141 [6]
4 Kevin Cron 1696 1508 [0] 0:1 Domagoj Dragicevic 2274 2228 [5.5]
5 Karl Zelesco 2012 1894 [3] 1:0 Svetozar Stojic 2010 2018 [3]


Standings

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score Berg. Wins

1 Stojic, Dusan 2284 2278 7.5 28.25 7
2 Matheson, Laurence 2073 2141 7 24.50 6
3 Dragicevic, Domagoj 2274 2228 6.5 27.75 5
4 Ly, Thai 2022 1948 5.5 18.75 4
5 Tan, Justin 2154 2156 5 15.00 5
6 Nemeth, John 2138 2107 4.5 12.25 4
7 Zelesco, Karl 2012 1894 4 14.00 3
8 Stojic, Svetozar 2010 2018 3 8.50 3
9 Khaled, Omar 2025 1938 2 4.00 2
10 Cron, Kevin 1696 1508 0 0.00 0


Round 9 challengers

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

6 Sam Gluzman 1386 [5] 0:1 Jimmy Ying 1656 1376 [7]
7 Jerzy Krysiak 1657 1507 [4.5] 0:1 Savithri Narenthran 1706 1510 [5.5]
8 Baris Girgin 914 [4] 0:1 Enoch Fan 1780 1605 [4.5]
9 Laszlo Nemeth 1510 [4.5] 1:0 Bonita Gu Yang 1057 [4]
10 Cameron Yung 1237 [3.5] 1:0 Ege Girgin 1322 [5.5]
11 Phoebe Fan 367 [3] 1:0 Shanaya Mendis [2.5]
12 Carl Dingfelder 622 [2] 0:1 Elvis Espejo 1651 1460 [3]
13 Jack Cron [.5] 0:1 Eliza Mapili [3]
14 Joseph Sy 1660 1450 [2.5] 0:0 BYE
15 Reginald Chong 1812 1567 [2] 0:0 BYE


Standings

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Ying, Jimmy 1656 1376 8 35.5 42.5 42.5
2 Narenthran, Savithri 1706 1510 6.5 34.0 43.5 30.5
3-5 Fan, Enoch 1780 1605 5.5 36.0 47.5 30.0
Nemeth, Laszlo 1510 5.5 35.5 46.0 26.0
Girgin, Ege 1322 5.5 32.0 42.5 27.0
6 Gluzman, Sam 1386 5 34.5 45.0 25.0
7-8 Krysiak, Jerzy 1657 1507 4.5 29.0 36.0 21.5
Yung, Cameron 1237 4.5 27.0 33.0 12.5
9-14 Girgin, Baris 914 4 35.0 44.5 22.0
Gu Yang, Bonita 1057 4 31.5 38.5 20.5
Espejo, Elvis 1651 1460 4 31.0 40.5 20.0
Mapili, Eliza 4 26.5 32.5 16.0
Fan, Phoebe 367 4 25.5 31.5 14.0
Sucevic, Milic 1715 1425 4 21.5 32.5 16.0
15-16 Sy, Joseph 1660 1450 2.5 28.5 34.5 14.5
Mendis, Shanaya 2.5 28.5 33.5 10.0
17-18 Chong, Reginald 1812 1567 2 31.5 41.5 14.5
Dingfelder, Carl 622 2 29.5 39.0 14.5
19 Cron, Jack 0.5 28.0 38.0 3.5