PDA

View Full Version : City of Sydney Rapidplay 2011



Trent Parker
08-03-2011, 12:17 PM
From NSWCA site

City of Sydney Rapid 2011
The NSW Chess Association invites entries for the City of Sydney
Rapid 2011 Each player starts with 20 minutes, with 10 seconds
added per move.
Venue: Parramatta RSL
Corner O’Connell & Macquarie Streets, Parramatta NSW 2150
When:
Format:
Sunday 13th March, from 11 a.m. until approximately 7.30 p.m.
(Registration closes 10.30 a.m.)
7 rounds Swiss
Time Limit: 20 minutes each per game plus 10 seconds per move.
Entry Fees: $25
Prizes 1
st
$200 2
nd
$150 3
rd
$100 U2000 $100 U1800 $100 U1600 $100 &
U1400 $100 Prizes based on 40 entries
• All NSW resident players must be members of (or join) the NSWCA or the
NSWJCL
• To be eligible to win the title of City of Sydney Rapid Champion the player must
live within the County of Cumberland
• For further information contact Lou Damaschino by telephone on 0411 457 733,
email tournaments@nswca.org.au or visit the NSWCA website: www.nswca.org.au

Trent Parker
08-03-2011, 12:19 PM
Please All Those Going To Parramatta By Train, There Is Trackwork On. Buses Replace Trains Between Parramatta And Strathfield!

Trent Parker
13-03-2011, 05:49 PM
Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Mandla, Blair NSW 2139 6 22.0 28.5 24.0
2-3 Xie, George NSW 2499 5.5 22.5 29.5 21.5
Bolens, Johny NSW 2233 5.5 20.5 29.5 23.0
4-9 O'Chee, Kevin NSW 2197 5 23.0 32.0 23.5
Samar, Raul NSW 2287 5 22.5 31.0 21.0
Huynh, Arthur NSW 2018 5 22.5 30.5 21.0
Ilic, Ilija NSW 2056 5 20.5 28.0 20.0
Zajac, Maros NSW 1825 5 19.0 25.0 20.0
seneviratne, Ajith 5 16.0 23.5 21.0
10-15 Webster, David NSW 1760 4.5 24.0 33.5 20.5
Calixto, Reynante NSW 2084 4.5 21.5 29.5 20.0
Kuan, Julian 4.5 20.0 27.5 17.0
yermolenko, taras 2100 4.5 18.5 26.0 17.0
Singh, Jaspal NSW 1805 4.5 18.0 26.5 16.0
Singaram, Subramanian NSW 2027 4.5 17.0 25.5 18.5
16-21 Camer, Angelito NSW 2165 4 21.0 27.5 19.5
Yu, Michael NSW 2025 4 20.5 29.0 19.0
Abbott, Peter NSW 2071 4 18.0 26.0 18.0
Hartmann, Thomas NSW 1883 4 17.5 25.0 16.0
Christensen, Joshua NSW 2070 4 16.5 23.5 18.0
Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2251 4 15.5 22.5 13.0
22-29 Gu, Sean NSW 1975 3.5 22.5 31.0 17.0
Cabilin, Jeff NSW 1934 3.5 21.5 29.0 18.5
Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1855 3.5 17.0 23.5 14.5
shen, George 3.5 16.5 23.5 12.5
Bartlett, Kerry NSW 1470 3.5 16.0 22.0 9.0
Murphy, Justin NSW 1570 3.5 15.0 21.0 9.5
Babic, Michael S NSW 1751 3.5 14.5 21.0 12.0
Banicevic, Roy NSW 1459 3.5 14.5 19.5 9.5
30-35 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1636 3 18.5 25.5 13.0
Weltner, Michael NSW 1621 3 17.5 23.5 12.0
Edwards, Greig NSW 1538 3 17.0 23.0 6.0
Elgindy, Tarek NSW 1569 3 15.5 21.5 10.0
Zulkifli, Mat-Arif NSW 1985 3 14.0 21.5 12.0
Vo, Henry NSW 1134 3 13.0 18.0 8.0
36-40 Zoud, Badar NSW 1649 2.5 19.5 26.5 12.0
Watson, Robert A NSW 1820 2.5 18.5 25.0 13.0
Ibrahim, Victor NSW 1435 2.5 17.5 23.5 9.0
Davies, Dick NSW 1805 2.5 16.0 22.0 6.5
Roberts, David NSW 1582 2.5 14.0 20.5 9.0
41-46 Lin, Kerry NSW 585 2 16.0 24.0 11.0
Habarangamu Ralalage, sasanka 2 16.0 22.5 11.0
Shen, Kevin NSW 2 16.0 22.0 7.0
Aspin, Mark NSW 1631 2 14.5 21.0 8.5
Dorhauer, Peter K NSW 1356 2 14.0 19.5 7.0
Tracey, Michael J NSW 1547 2 10.5 15.5 7.0
47-49 Roche, Stephen NSW 1597 1.5 14.0 21.5 3.5
Leurs, Matthew 1.5 14.0 20.5 5.5
Shen, Fiona NSW 178 1.5 12.5 17.0 6.5

HydeParkPrince
13-03-2011, 10:17 PM
Awesome! Congrats to Blair for coming first in an exceptionally strong field, do we have a crosstable Trent?

Trent Parker
14-03-2011, 12:48 PM
Righto!

Blair Mandla's result was impressive. Excellent win!

I think ratings wize David Webster's Performance takes the cake

Although Blair Mandla's performance was exellent I think ratings wise David Webster's performance was the performanc of the tournament.

Round 1 draw against IM George Xie
Round 2 defeats Paul Broekhuyse
Round 3 defeats Saras Yermolenko
Round 4 Draws with Ilija Ilic
Round 5 Defeats Angelito Camer
Round 6 Draws with Kevin O'Chee
Round 7 Loses to Johny Bolens.



No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1 Mandla, Blair NSW 2139 5 46:W 16:D 21:W 12:W 3:W 6:D
2 Samar, Raul NSW 2287 5 22:W 7:L 36:W 25:W 5:W 11:W
3 O'Chee, Kevin NSW 2197 4.5 27:W 17:W 8:W 6:W 1:L 4:D
4 Webster, David NSW 1760 4.5 5:D 28:W 20:W 10:D 9:W 3:D
5 Xie, George NSW 2499 4.5 4:D 37:W 23:W 7:W 2:L 19:W
6 Bolens, Johny NSW 2233 4.5 26:W 24:W 13:W 3:L 17:W 1:D
7 Huynh, Arthur NSW 2018 4.5 44:W 2:W 9:D 5:L 20:W 28:W
8 Calixto, Reynante NSW 2084 4.5 29:W 11:W 3:L 31:D 18:W 16:W
9 Camer, Angelito NSW 2165 4 47: 19:W 7:D 16:D 4:L 24:W
10 Ilic, Ilija NSW 2056 4 39:W 30:D 18:W 4:D 11:L 15:W
11 Zajac, Maros NSW 1825 4 48:W 8:L 37:W 24:W 10:W 2:L
12 Yu, Michael NSW 2025 4 35:W 18:D 30:W 1:L 23:W 14:D
13 Abbott, Peter NSW 2071 4 38:W 45:W 6:L 17:L 27:W 25:W
14 Christensen, Joshua NSW 2070 4 43:W 21:D 16:L 40:W 31:W 12:D
15 Seneviratne, Ajith 4 45:W 39:W 17:L 38:W 26:W 10:L
16 Cabilin, Jeff NSW 1934 3.5 49:W 1:D 14:W 9:D 19:D 8:L
17 Gu, Sean NSW 1975 3.5 42:W 3:L 15:W 13:W 6:L 23:D
18 Kuan, Julian 3.5 25:W 12:D 10:L 21:W 8:L 36:W
19 Singaram, Subramanian NSW 2027 3.5 33:W 9:L 27:W 26:W 16:D 5:L
20 Yermolenko, Saras 2100 3.5 34:W 23:D 4:L 30:W 7:L 32:W
21 Singh, Jaspal NSW 1805 3.5 32:W 14:D 1:L 18:L 44:W 31:W
22 Babic, Michael S NSW 1751 3.5 2:L 44:D 34:L 47:W 30:W 45:W
23 Hartmann, Thomas NSW 1883 3 40:W 20:D 5:L 44:W 12:L 17:D
24 Zulkifli, Mat-Arif NSW 1985 3 41:W 6:L 38:W 11:L 40:W 9:L
25 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1855 3 18:L 33:W 49:W 2:L 37:W 13:L
26 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1636 3 6:L 41:W 47:W 19:L 15:L 38:W
27 Weltner, Michael NSW 1621 3 3:L 42:W 19:L 48:W 13:L 43:W
28 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2251 3 30:L 4:L 33:W 41:W 36:W 7:L
29 Murphy, Justin NSW 1570 3 8:L 32:L 35:L 39:W 49:W 40:W
30 Zoud, Badar NSW 1649 2.5 28:W 10:D 12:L 20:L 22:L 37:W
31 Watson, Robert A NSW 1820 2.5 37:L 35:W 32:W 8:D 14:L 21:L
32 Shen, George 2.5 21:L 29:W 31:L 35:W 45:D 20:L
33 Bartlett, Kerry NSW 1470 2.5 19:L 25:L 28:L 0:W 47:W 34:D
34 Roberts, David NSW 1582 2.5 20:L 40:L 22:W 37:L 41:W 33:D
35 Banicevic, Roy NSW 1459 2.5 12:L 31:L 29:W 32:L 46:D 44:W
36 Aspin, Mark NSW 1631 2 0:D 0:D 2:L 49:W 28:L 18:L
37 Lin, Kerry NSW 585 2 31:W 5:L 11:L 34:W 25:L 30:L
38 Elgindy, Tarek NSW 1569 2 13:L 48:W 24:L 15:L 42:W 26:L
39 Edwards, Greig NSW 1538 2 10:L 15:L 42:L 29:L 0:W 48:W
40 Habarangamu Ralalage, sasanka 2 23:L 34:W 45:W 14:L 24:L 29:L
41 Dorhauer, Peter K NSW 1356 2 24:L 26:L 43:W 28:L 34:L 49:W
42 Vo, Henry NSW 1134 2 17:L 27:L 39:W 45:L 38:L 47:W
43 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1547 2 14:L 47:L 41:L 46:W 48:W 27:L
44 Ibrahim, Victor NSW 1435 1.5 7:L 22:D 46:W 23:L 21:L 35:L
45 Davies, Dick NSW 1805 1.5 15:L 13:L 40:L 42:W 32:D 22:L
46 Roche, Stephen NSW 1597 1.5 1:L 49:L 44:L 43:L 35:D 0:W
47 Shen, Kevin NSW 1 9:L 43:W 26:L 22:L 33:L 42:L
48 Leurs, Matthew 1 11:L 38:L 0:W 27:L 43:L 39:L
49 Shen, Fiona NSW 178 1 16:L 46:W 25:L 36:L 29:L 41:L