PDA

View Full Version : 2011 & 46th. PENINSULA OPEN - Redcliffe chess club (30th April to 2nd May)



Jeff Dyer
27-02-2011, 10:50 PM
46th. PENINSULA OPEN
An Yulgibar-Think Big Australian Chess Grand Prix Class 1 Event,
Chess Asociation of Quensland Grand Prix event

Dates Saturday 30 April. to Monday 2 May. 2011
Venue GRACE LUTHERAN COLLEGE
Buchanan Rd.ROTHWELL QLD
Prizes 1st.$600 2nd.$300 3rd.$150 :
CLASS/GROUP Prizes 3 x $100 - Minimum 10 players per Group.
Groupings to be determined on day.
plus UNDER 1000 and UNRATED $100 & $50
Arbiter Dr. P.Byrom

Session times April 30 Registration 9.00am - 9.45am
Rd 1 - 10.00am Rd. 2 - 1.00 pm Rd.3 3.30pm
MAY 1 Rd. 4 10.00 am Rd.5 2.00 PM
MAY 2 Rd.6 10.00 AM Rd 7 2.00 PM

Prize giving asap after Rd.7
Forfeits apply to players who are more than 30 minutes late for each round's actual start time.
Time controls Rd.s 1-2 60 minutes each + 10 secs per move from start
Rds.3-7 90 minutes + 10 secs a move from start
7 round Swiss - computer draw

Entry Fees
STATUS
SENIORS $50
PENSIONERS/FTS $45
JUNIORS(under 18 at 01/01/11) $40
CADETS(under 12 at 01/01/11) $30
ADD $15 IF NOT A STATE ASSOCIATION MEMBER
$10 surcharge for late (after APRIL 29) entries.

Entries/enquiries

1. Mark Stokes
20 Melaleuca Drive
STRATHPINE 4500
Tel: 32056042 mobile 0431 419136
email: tournament@crcchess.com

2. Norm Braybrooke
19 Trafalgar Drive
Kippa-Ring 4021
Tel: 32033732 mobile 0418716374
email: tournament@crcchess.com

Online entry NOTE: e-mail and online entries will be included when payment is made.

-----------

Posted for Mark Stokes by a fan of the tournaments ran at Redcliffe.
Cheers Jeff

Garvinator
27-02-2011, 10:59 PM
This tournament also is the third tournament that is part of the CAQ bulk entry discount scheme.


With Easter in 2011 falling at the end of April and the return of the Darling Downs Open to the calender, this now sees three long time control tournaments in a row.

Darling Downs Open, April 16-19
Qld Open, April 22-26
Peninsula Open Apr 30, May 1 and 2

In an effort to assist players who will want to play in all three tournaments, CAQ is offering a bulk entry discount scheme, whereby players can enter all three tournaments at the same time.

Entry fee through this scheme will cost $150, whereas entering the day before for each three events separately could cost over $200.

So the decision CAQ has approved is:

A potential player will pay CAQ $150 and will be able to enter the DDO, Qld Open and Peninsula Open. If that person fails to inform CAQ, then their money is not refunded back to them. If a person does inform CAQ before the start of the DDO, we will refund them their money.

If a person plays in DDO and then can not play in the other two events, we will refund the difference between the total amount and the entry fee for DDO, so they get $70 back.

ER
03-03-2011, 10:13 PM
This tournament also is the third tournament that is part of the CAQ bulk entry discount scheme.


$150 upfront to enter all three events if you wish.

That's a fantastic idea :clap: and players at the Sunshine Coast Tournament last weekend, accepted Mr Stokes's announcement positively!

Garvinator
03-03-2011, 10:37 PM
That's a fantastic idea :clap: and players at the Sunshine Coast Tournament last weekend, accepted Mr Stokes's announcement positively!Now we just need the players to actually fork over the cash to make ideas like this more likely in the future :uhoh:

Charles
04-03-2011, 06:30 AM
This is interesting - I didnt realise you could run two separate time controls for a tournament. Are there any conditions around doing this - It isnt necessary for the Doeberl but I can see application in other areas.

Rhubarb
04-03-2011, 08:27 AM
I didnt realise you could run two separate time controls for a tournament. Are there any conditions around doing this - It isnt necessary for the Doeberl but I can see application in other areas.

Yeah, it's unusual. Don't wan't to take this thread off course, but a change in time control would not be acceptable for a FIDE-rated event, for example.

Jeff Dyer
09-03-2011, 10:15 AM
This tournament also is the third tournament that is part of the CAQ bulk entry discount scheme.

Garvin - The discount scheme is directed at adult players playing in the opens, is there any chance of further discounts for juniors or concession players. There is a junior in our club who is making plans to play in 2 of the opens and the U1600 Division of the Qld open and would like to know as entry for him if he pays in time is would be $160 (DDO $80 - U1600 QO $40 - Redcliffe $40)

Garvinator
09-03-2011, 10:55 AM
Garvin - The discount scheme is directed at adult players playing in the opens, is there any chance of further discounts for juniors or concession players. There is a junior in our club who is making plans to play in 2 of the opens and the U1600 Division of the Qld open and would like to know as entry for him if he pays in time is would be $160 (DDO $80 - U1600 QO $40 - Redcliffe $40)
The scheme is not really directed at any person in particular, but just gives anyone who wants to play all three tournaments an easy way to enter all three by paying one flat fee to CAQ and then their entry is covered for all three tournaments.

There was not much discussion of who the scheme is directed at- with the exception of trying to get people to enter all three tournaments.

If there was a target group, it would probably be players in the higher rating ranges as they usually have to pay the most (Qld Open, open division, higher entry fee).

Also an objective of the scheme is to get more entries early, making promotion easier, especially for Peninsula.

The junior can enter all three competitions for $150 under the bulk entry scheme.

The amounts you list total $160, so he can save $10. Not much I admit, but it is something.

For this concept, the scheme is just as is. There has been much negotiation between CAQ council, Toowoomba and Redcliffe to get the scheme in place, set appropriate entry fees to make the scheme viable.

Jeff, I hope I have understood your query correctly.

Jeff Dyer
09-03-2011, 12:21 PM
Thanks Garvin - You have understood & answered my query correctly. I will pass on the info. - not sure if it was the right place for me to raise it, but I thought there may have been others interested.

StokesyRedcliff
21-03-2011, 11:20 AM
Hi All
Tony Weller has entered all 3 Qld Chess Tournaments for just $150.
Who will be next?

Cheers & beers Mark C Stokes xxxx Gold 0431 419136

StokesyRedcliff
11-04-2011, 12:23 AM
Hi All
With the Darling Downs Open fast approaching, it is time for the players planning to play in the Darling Downs Open, Qld Open and 46th Peninsula Open to save themselves money and enter all 3 at once for just $150! Send your cheque early this week to the CAQ INC NOW!

StokesyRedcliff
28-04-2011, 12:56 AM
Congratulations George On Winning The Qld Open With A Last Round Must Win Win Against Fide Master And Top Seed Gene Nakauchi!

Now Can You Win Again This Long Labour Day Week-end At Grace Lutheran College Rothwell ???

The Smart Money Says You Can, With Yi Liu, Brodie Mcclymont And Tony Weller Good Selections For The Trifecta!

See You Saturday Before 10!

Stokesyredcliff

StokesyRedcliff
28-04-2011, 10:48 PM
Hi All
With Solo away, the 46th Peninsula Open is wide open as well!
No Late Fee will be charged for last minute entries as long as StokesyRedcliff is informed before Sat April 30.

Will the winner be current Qld Champion Yi Liu, Current Redcliffe Champion Brodie McClymont, current Australian U 1600 Grand Prix winner Mark Stokes, current Qld Open Champion George Lester or ?????????????

Who do you think will win?? Round 1 starts on Saturday April 30 at 10am.

Desmond
29-04-2011, 08:28 AM
Hi All
With Solo away, the 46th Peninsula Open is wide open as well!
No Late Fee will be charged for last minute entries as long as StokesyRedcliff is informed before Sat April 30.

Will the winner be current Qld Champion Yi Liu, Current Redcliffe Champion Brodie McClymont, current Australian U 1600 Grand Prix winner Mark Stokes, current Qld Open Champion George Lester or ?????????????

Who do you think will win?? Round 1 starts on Saturday April 30 at 10am.I'm going to give this one a miss, mate. Might drop in for a sausage sizzle though ;)

Garvinator
30-04-2011, 03:36 PM
Wondering how the Pen Open is going?

Oepty
30-04-2011, 03:58 PM
Wondering how the Pen Open is going?

I suspect there is lots of drawing.

Patrick Byrom
30-04-2011, 04:00 PM
Wondering how the Pen Open is going?


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total
1 Yi (1997) Liu 2120 [2] : Michael Cashman 1824 [2]
2 Mark C Stokes 1654 [2] : Brodie McClymont 2103 [2]
3 Martin Post 1696 [1.5] : Matthew Gilpin 1666 [2]
4 Jimmy Zhu [1.5] : Kerry Zhu [1.5]
5 Michael C McGee 1596 [1] : David Cigelj 1218 [1.5]
6 Jeremy Mullaly 1106 [1] : Jacob Farmilo 1635 [1]
7 Keith Macleod 1527 [1] : Michael Balwin 998 [1]
8 David Kwong [1] : Ronald Bourke 1520 [1]
9 Callum Gray 1485 [1] : Wei-wei Tsai [1]
10 Adrien Le Voyant [1] : Tom Maguire 1161 [1]
11 Nick Kospartov 1154 [1] : Charles Tsai [1]
12 Peter-John Bargo 872 [.5] : Clint Therakam [1]
13 Jim Rogers 974 [0] : Bryce Wilson 1196 [.5]
14 Philip Mulholland 1216 [0] : Martin Carter 799 [0]
15 Leonard Y Lee [0] : Tony Zhong 1132 [0]
16 Andrew Trinh [0] : Adam D Ezzy 921 [0]
17 Tony Weller 1853 [2] .5:0 BYE
18 Martin Jack 1594 [1.5] .5:0 BYE
19 Martin Harmon 576 [1] -:- BYE


No Name Rtg Loc Club Total 1 2 3
1. Liu, Yi (1997) 2120 OPEN 2 17:W 8:W 4:
2. McClymont, Brodie 2103 OPEN 2 18:W 9:W 7:
3. Weller, Tony 1853 OPEN 2.5 19:W 12:W :D
4. Cashman, Michael 1824 OPEN 2 20:W 11:W 1:
5. Post, Martin 1696 GROUP A 1.5 21:W 14:D 6:
6. Gilpin, Matthew 1666 GROUP A 2 22:W 13:W 5:
7. Stokes, Mark C 1654 GROUP A 2 23:W 28:W 2:
8. Farmilo, Jacob 1635 GROUP A 1 24:W 1:L 20:
9. McGee, Michael C 1596 GROUP A 1 25:W 2:L 14:
10. Jack, Martin 1594 GROUP A 2 33:W :D :D
11. Macleod, Keith 1527 GROUP A 1 35:W 4:L 21:
12. Bourke, Ronald 1520 GROUP A 1 30:W 3:L 33:
13. Gray, Callum 1485 GROUP A 1 32:W 6:L 27:
14. Cigelj, David 1218 GROUP B 1.5 34:W 5:D 9:
15. Mulholland, Philip 1216 GROUP B 0 28:L 29:L 25:
16. Wilson, Bryce 1196 GROUP B .5 31:L 24:D 22:
17. Maguire, Tom 1161 GROUP B 1 1:L 30:W 35:
18. Kospartov, Nick 1154 GROUP B 1 2:L 23:W 28:
19. Zhong, Tony 1132 GROUP B 0 3:L 33:L 30:
20. Mullaly, Jeremy 1106 GROUP B 1 4:L 25:W 8:
21. Balwin, Michael 998 Under 1000 1 5:L 34:W 11:
22. Rogers, Jim 974 Under 1000 0 6:L 32:L 16:
23. Ezzy, Adam D 921 Under 1000 0 7:L 18:L 34:
24. Bargo, Peter-John 872 Under 1000 .5 8:L 16:D 32:
25. Carter, Martin 799 Under 1000 0 9:L 20:L 15:
26. Harmon, Martin 576 Under 1000 1 :D :D :-
27. Tsai, Wei-wei 1020 Under 1000 1 :D 31:D 13:
28. Tsai, Charles 991 Under 1000 1 15:W 7:L 18:
29. Zhu, Kerry 990 Under 1000 1.5 :D 15:W 31:
30. Lee, Leonard Y 879 Under 1000 0 12:L 17:L 19:
31. Zhu, Jimmy 851 Under 1000 1.5 16:W 27:D 29:
32. Therakam, Clint 740 Under 1000 1 13:L 22:W 24:
33. Kwong, David 719 Under 1000 1 10:L 19:W 12:
34. Trinh, Andrew 625 Under 1000 0 14:L 21:L 23:
35. Le Voyant, Adrien Under 1000 1 11:L :W 17:

Garvinator
30-04-2011, 04:51 PM
No Garrett :hmm:

Patrick Byrom
30-04-2011, 08:33 PM
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total
1 Brodie McClymont 2103 [3] : Michael Cashman 1824 [3]
2 Jacob Farmilo 1635 [2] : Martin Post 1696 [2.5]
3 Ronald Bourke 1520 [2] : Yi (1997) Liu 2120 [2]
4 Matthew Gilpin 1666 [2] : Jimmy Zhu [2]
5 Tom Maguire 1161 [2] : Mark C Stokes 1654 [2]
6 Kerry Zhu [2] : Michael C McGee 1596 [2]
7 Martin Jack 1594 [2] : Callum Gray 1485 [2]
8 Clint Therakam [2] : Keith Macleod 1527 [2]
9 David Cigelj 1218 [1.5] : Nick Kospartov 1154 [2]
10 Bryce Wilson 1196 [1.5] : Tony Zhong 1132 [1]
11 Wei-wei Tsai [1] : Philip Mulholland 1216 [1]
12 Charles Tsai [1] : Jeremy Mullaly 1106 [1]
13 Michael Balwin 998 [1] : Martin Harmon 576 [1]
14 Adam D Ezzy 921 [1] : Adrien Le Voyant [1]
15 Martin Carter 799 [0] : Peter-John Bargo 872 [.5]
16 Leonard Y Lee [0] : Jim Rogers 974 [0]
17 Andrew Trinh [0] 1:0 BYE
18 Tony Weller 1853 [2.5] .5:0 BYE
19 David Kwong [1] .5:0 BYE


No Name Rtg Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4
1 McClymont, Brodie 2103 OPEN 3 16:W 11:W 13:W 2:
2 Cashman, Michael 1824 OPEN 3 27:W 14:W 5:W 1:
3 Weller, Tony 1853 OPEN 3 28:W 12:W 0:D 0:D
4 Post, Martin 1696 GROUP A 2.5 25:W 19:D 9:W 15:
5 Liu, Yi (1997) 2120 OPEN 2 17:W 15:W 2:L 12:
6 Jack, Martin 1594 GROUP A 2 20:W 0:D 0:D 7:
7 Gray, Callum 1485 GROUP A 2 18:W 9:L 23:W 6:
8 Zhu, Kerry 990 Under 1000 2 0:D 31:W 10:D 11:
9 Gilpin, Matthew 1666 GROUP A 2 33:W 7:W 4:L 10:
10 Zhu, Jimmy 851 Under 1000 2 21:W 23:D 8:D 9:
11 McGee, Michael C 1596 GROUP A 2 35:W 1:L 19:W 8:
12 Bourke, Ronald 1520 GROUP A 2 34:W 3:L 20:W 5:
13 Stokes, Mark C 1654 GROUP A 2 30:W 26:W 1:L 17:
14 Macleod, Keith 1527 GROUP A 2 24:W 2:L 25:W 18:
15 Farmilo, Jacob 1635 GROUP A 2 32:W 5:L 27:W 4:
16 Kospartov, Nick 1154 GROUP B 2 1:L 30:W 26:W 19:
17 Maguire, Tom 1161 GROUP B 2 5:L 34:W 24:W 13:
18 Therakam, Clint 740 Under 1000 2 7:L 33:W 32:W 14:
19 Cigelj, David 1218 GROUP B 1.5 29:W 4:D 11:L 16:
20 Kwong, David 719 Under 1000 1.5 6:L 28:W 12:L 0:D
21 Wilson, Bryce 1196 GROUP B 1.5 10:L 32:D 33:W 28:
22 Harmon, Martin 576 Under 1000 1 0:D 0:D 0:- 25:
23 Tsai, Wei-wei 1020 Under 1000 1 0:D 10:D 7:L 31:
24 Le Voyant, Adrien Under 1000 1 14:L 0:W 17:L 30:
25 Balwin, Michael 998 Under 1000 1 4:L 29:W 14:L 22:
26 Tsai, Charles 991 Under 1000 1 31:W 13:L 16:L 27:
27 Mullaly, Jeremy 1106 GROUP B 1 2:L 35:W 15:L 26:
28 Zhong, Tony 1132 GROUP B 1 3:L 20:L 34:W 21:
29 Trinh, Andrew 625 Under 1000 1 19:L 25:L 30:L 0:W
30 Ezzy, Adam D 921 Under 1000 1 13:L 16:L 29:W 24:
31 Mulholland, Philip 1216 GROUP B 1 26:L 8:L 35:W 23:
32 Bargo, Peter-John 872 Under 1000 .5 15:L 21:D 18:L 35:
33 Rogers, Jim 974 Under 1000 0 9:L 18:L 21:L 34:
34 Lee, Leonard Y 879 Under 1000 0 12:L 17:L 28:L 33:
35 Carter, Martin 799 Under 1000 0 11:L 27:L 31:L 32:

Garrett
01-05-2011, 07:25 AM
No Garrett :hmm:

Hi Garvinator

I decided on Friday that a four day weekender and a five day weekender back to back was enough chess for me for a little while and I emailed the DOP and organiser on Friday to let them know I would not be playing.

On the plus side, I am donating $150-00 to this tournament (heading out today) to help it survive as it is a great tournament which I normally look forward to.

cheers Garrett.

Patrick Byrom
01-05-2011, 03:50 PM
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total
1 Martin Post 1696 [3.5] : Brodie McClymont 2103 [4]
2 Mark C Stokes 1654 [3] : Tony Weller 1853 [3]
3 Michael Cashman 1824 [3] : Michael C McGee 1596 [3]
4 Nick Kospartov 1154 [3] : Matthew Gilpin 1666 [3]
5 Callum Gray 1485 [3] : Ronald Bourke 1520 [2.5]
6 Yi (1997) Liu 2120 [2.5] : Clint Therakam [2.5]
7 Keith Macleod 1527 [2.5] : Martin Jack 1594 [2]
8 Adam D Ezzy 921 [2] : Jacob Farmilo 1635 [2]
9 Tom Maguire 1161 [2] : Wei-wei Tsai [2]
10 Tony Zhong 1132 [2] : Kerry Zhu [2]
11 Jimmy Zhu [2] : Michael Balwin 998 [2]
12 Jeremy Mullaly 1106 [1.5] : David Cigelj 1218 [1.5]
13 Bryce Wilson 1196 [1.5] : David Kwong [1.5]
14 Adrien Le Voyant [1] : Charles Tsai [1.5]
15 Philip Mulholland 1216 [1] : Leonard Y Lee [1]
16 Martin Harmon 576 [1] : Andrew Trinh [1]
17 Jim Rogers 974 [0] : Martin Carter 799 [1]
18 Peter-John Bargo 872 [.5] +:- BYE

No Name Rtg Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5
1 McClymont, Brodie 2103 OPEN 4 8:W 9:W 6:W 3:W 2:
2 Post, Martin 1696 GROUP A 3.5 19:W 23:D 4:W 18:W 1:
3 Cashman, Michael 1824 OPEN 3 27:W 12:W 10:W 1:L 9:
4 Gilpin, Matthew 1666 GROUP A 3 35:W 7:W 2:L 17:W 8:
5 Weller, Tony 1853 OPEN 3 22:W 11:W 0:D 0:D 6:
6 Stokes, Mark C 1654 GROUP A 3 21:W 26:W 1:L 20:W 5:
7 Gray, Callum 1485 GROUP A 3 13:W 4:L 16:W 14:W 11:
8 Kospartov, Nick 1154 GROUP B 3 1:L 21:W 26:W 23:W 4:
9 McGee, Michael C 1596 GROUP A 3 34:W 1:L 23:W 15:W 3:
10 Liu, Yi (1997) 2120 OPEN 2.5 20:W 18:W 3:L 11:D 13:
11 Bourke, Ronald 1520 GROUP A 2.5 32:W 5:L 24:W 10:D 7:
12 Macleod, Keith 1527 GROUP A 2.5 30:W 3:L 19:W 13:D 14:
13 Therakam, Clint 740 Under 1000 2.5 7:L 35:W 25:W 12:D 10:
14 Jack, Martin 1594 GROUP A 2 24:W 0:D 0:D 7:L 12:
15 Zhu, Kerry 990 Under 1000 2 0:D 33:W 17:D 9:L 22:
16 Tsai, Wei-wei 1020 Under 1000 2 0:D 17:D 7:L 33:W 20:
17 Zhu, Jimmy 851 Under 1000 2 28:W 16:D 15:D 4:L 19:
18 Farmilo, Jacob 1635 GROUP A 2 25:W 10:L 27:W 2:L 21:
19 Balwin, Michael 998 Under 1000 2 2:L 31:W 12:L 29:W 17:
20 Maguire, Tom 1161 GROUP B 2 10:L 32:W 30:W 6:L 16:
21 Ezzy, Adam D 921 Under 1000 2 6:L 8:L 31:W 30:W 18:
22 Zhong, Tony 1132 GROUP B 2 5:L 24:L 32:W 28:W 15:
23 Cigelj, David 1218 GROUP B 1.5 31:W 2:D 9:L 8:L 27:
24 Kwong, David 719 Under 1000 1.5 14:L 22:W 11:L 0:D 28:
25 Bargo, Peter-John 872 Under 1000 1.5 18:L 28:D 13:L 34:L 0:+
26 Tsai, Charles 991 Under 1000 1.5 33:W 6:L 8:L 27:D 30:
27 Mullaly, Jeremy 1106 GROUP B 1.5 3:L 34:W 18:L 26:D 23:
28 Wilson, Bryce 1196 GROUP B 1.5 17:L 25:D 35:W 22:L 24:
29 Harmon, Martin 576 Under 1000 1 0:D 0:D 0:- 19:L 31:
30 Le Voyant, Adrien Under 1000 1 12:L 0:W 20:L 21:L 26:
31 Trinh, Andrew 625 Under 1000 1 23:L 19:L 21:L 0:W 29:
32 Lee, Leonard Y 879 Under 1000 1 11:L 20:L 22:L 35:W 33:
33 Mulholland, Philip 1216 GROUP B 1 26:L 15:L 34:W 16:L 32:
34 Carter, Martin 799 Under 1000 1 9:L 27:L 33:L 25:W 35:
35 Rogers, Jim 974 Under 1000 0 4:L 13:L 28:L 32:L 34:

Garrett
01-05-2011, 05:54 PM
thanks for posting the results Pat.

Patrick Byrom
01-05-2011, 09:14 PM
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total
1 Brodie McClymont 2103 [5] : Callum Gray 1485 [4]
2 Michael Cashman 1824 [4] : Mark C Stokes 1654 [4]
3 Matthew Gilpin 1666 [4] : Yi (1997) Liu 2120 [3.5]
4 Tony Weller 1853 [3] : Martin Post 1696 [3.5]
5 Jacob Farmilo 1635 [3] : Tom Maguire 1161 [3]
6 Michael C McGee 1596 [3] : Nick Kospartov 1154 [3]
7 Tony Zhong 1132 [3] : Keith Macleod 1527 [3]
8 Charles Tsai [2.5] : Jimmy Zhu [3]
9 Martin Jack 1594 [2.5] : Bryce Wilson 1196 [2.5]
10 Ronald Bourke 1520 [2.5] : Jeremy Mullaly 1106 [2.5]
11 Clint Therakam [2.5] : Philip Mulholland 1216 [2]
12 Michael Balwin 998 [2] : Adam D Ezzy 921 [2]
13 Wei-wei Tsai [2] : Martin Harmon 576 [2]
14 Kerry Zhu [2] : Peter-John Bargo 872 [1.5]
15 David Cigelj 1218 [1.5] : David Kwong [1.5]
16 Andrew Trinh [1] : Jim Rogers 974 [1]
17 Martin Carter 799 [1] : Adrien Le Voyant [1]
18 Leonard Y Lee [1] 1:0 BYE

No Name Rtg Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 McClymont, Brodie 2103 OPEN 5 9:W 11:W 4:W 2:W 7:W 5:
2 Cashman, Michael 1824 OPEN 4 20:W 12:W 6:W 1:L 11:W 4:
3 Gilpin, Matthew 1666 GROUP A 4 34:W 5:W 7:L 14:W 9:W 6:
4 Stokes, Mark C 1654 GROUP A 4 27:W 18:W 1:L 13:W 8:W 2:
5 Gray, Callum 1485 GROUP A 4 19:W 3:L 22:W 16:W 17:W 1:
6 Liu, Yi (1997) 2120 OPEN 3.5 13:W 10:W 2:L 17:D 19:W 3:
7 Post, Martin 1696 GROUP A 3.5 24:W 30:D 3:W 10:W 1:L 8:
8 Weller, Tony 1853 OPEN 3 15:W 17:W 0:D 0:D 4:L 7:
9 Kospartov, Nick 1154 GROUP B 3 1:L 27:W 18:W 30:W 3:L 11:
10 Farmilo, Jacob 1635 GROUP A 3 31:W 6:L 20:W 7:L 27:W 13:
11 McGee, Michael C 1596 GROUP A 3 35:W 1:L 30:W 23:W 2:L 9:
12 Macleod, Keith 1527 GROUP A 3 32:W 2:L 24:W 19:D 16:D 15:
13 Maguire, Tom 1161 GROUP B 3 6:L 25:W 32:W 4:L 22:W 10:
14 Zhu, Jimmy 851 Under 1000 3 21:W 22:D 23:D 3:L 24:W 18:
15 Zhong, Tony 1132 GROUP B 3 8:L 29:L 25:W 21:W 23:W 12:
16 Jack, Martin 1594 GROUP A 2.5 29:W 0:D 0:D 5:L 12:D 21:
17 Bourke, Ronald 1520 GROUP A 2.5 25:W 8:L 29:W 6:D 5:L 20:
18 Tsai, Charles 991 Under 1000 2.5 28:W 4:L 9:L 20:D 32:W 14:
19 Therakam, Clint 740 Under 1000 2.5 5:L 34:W 31:W 12:D 6:L 28:
20 Mullaly, Jeremy 1106 GROUP B 2.5 2:L 35:W 10:L 18:D 30:W 17:
21 Wilson, Bryce 1196 GROUP B 2.5 14:L 31:D 34:W 15:L 29:W 16:
22 Tsai, Wei-wei 1020 Under 1000 2 0:D 14:D 5:L 28:W 13:L 26:
23 Zhu, Kerry 990 Under 1000 2 0:D 28:W 14:D 11:L 15:L 31:
24 Balwin, Michael 998 Under 1000 2 7:L 33:W 12:L 26:W 14:L 27:
25 Lee, Leonard Y 879 Under 1000 2 17:L 13:L 15:L 34:W 28:L 0:W
26 Harmon, Martin 576 Under 1000 2 0:D 0:D 0:- 24:L 33:W 22:
27 Ezzy, Adam D 921 Under 1000 2 4:L 9:L 33:W 32:W 10:L 24:
28 Mulholland, Philip 1216 GROUP B 2 18:L 23:L 35:W 22:L 25:W 19:
29 Kwong, David 719 Under 1000 1.5 16:L 15:W 17:L 0:D 21:L 30:
30 Cigelj, David 1218 GROUP B 1.5 33:W 7:D 11:L 9:L 20:L 29:
31 Bargo, Peter-John 872 Under 1000 1.5 10:L 21:D 19:L 35:L 0:+ 23:
32 Le Voyant, Adrien Under 1000 1 12:L 0:W 13:L 27:L 18:L 35:
33 Trinh, Andrew 625 Under 1000 1 30:L 24:L 27:L 0:W 26:L 34:
34 Rogers, Jim 974 Under 1000 1 3:L 19:L 21:L 25:L 35:W 33:
35 Carter, Martin 799 Under 1000 1 11:L 20:L 28:L 31:W 34:L 32:

Patrick Byrom
02-05-2011, 02:40 PM
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total
1 Yi (1997) Liu 2120 [4.5] : Brodie McClymont 2103 [6]
2 Tony Weller 1853 [4] : Michael Cashman 1824 [4.5]
3 Mark C Stokes 1654 [4.5] : Matthew Gilpin 1666 [4]
4 Keith Macleod 1527 [4] : Jacob Farmilo 1635 [4]
5 Callum Gray 1485 [4] : Michael C McGee 1596 [4]
6 Martin Post 1696 [3.5] : Ronald Bourke 1520 [3.5]
7 Martin Jack 1594 [3.5] : Charles Tsai [3.5]
8 Tom Maguire 1161 [3] : Kerry Zhu [3]
9 Nick Kospartov 1154 [3] : Wei-wei Tsai [3]
10 Jimmy Zhu [3] : Tony Zhong 1132 [3]
11 Philip Mulholland 1216 [3] : David Cigelj 1218 [2.5]
12 Bryce Wilson 1196 [2.5] : Michael Balwin 998 [2.5]
13 Jeremy Mullaly 1106 [2.5] 1:0 Clint Therakam [2.5]
14 Adam D Ezzy 921 [2.5] : Martin Carter 799 [2]
15 Martin Harmon 576 [2] : Leonard Y Lee [2]
16 David Kwong [1.5] : Andrew Trinh [2]
17 Peter-John Bargo 872 [1.5] : Adrien Le Voyant [1]
18 Jim Rogers 974 [1] 1:0 BYE

No Name Rtg Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 McClymont, Brodie 2103 OPEN 6 16:W 8:W 3:W 2:W 11:W 6:W 4:
2 Cashman, Michael 1824 OPEN 4.5 14:W 10:W 4:W 1:L 8:W 3:D 5:
3 Stokes, Mark C 1654 GROUP A 4.5 26:W 15:W 1:L 17:W 5:W 2:D 7:
4 Liu, Yi (1997) 2120 OPEN 4.5 17:W 9:W 2:L 13:D 23:W 7:W 1:
5 Weller, Tony 1853 OPEN 4 21:W 13:W 0:D 0:D 3:L 11:W 2:
6 Gray, Callum 1485 GROUP A 4 23:W 7:L 18:W 12:W 13:W 1:L 8:
7 Gilpin, Matthew 1666 GROUP A 4 30:W 6:W 11:L 20:W 16:W 4:L 3:
8 McGee, Michael C 1596 GROUP A 4 32:W 1:L 24:W 19:W 2:L 16:W 6:
9 Farmilo, Jacob 1635 GROUP A 4 34:W 4:L 14:W 11:L 26:W 17:W 10:
10 Macleod, Keith 1527 GROUP A 4 35:W 2:L 25:W 23:D 12:D 21:W 9:
11 Post, Martin 1696 GROUP A 3.5 25:W 24:D 7:W 9:W 1:L 5:L 13:
12 Jack, Martin 1594 GROUP A 3.5 33:W 0:D 0:D 6:L 10:D 27:W 15:
13 Bourke, Ronald 1520 GROUP A 3.5 28:W 5:L 33:W 4:D 6:L 14:W 11:
14 Mullaly, Jeremy 1106 GROUP B 3.5 2:L 32:W 9:L 15:D 24:W 13:L 23:W
15 Tsai, Charles 991 Under 1000 3.5 22:W 3:L 16:L 14:D 35:W 20:W 12:
16 Kospartov, Nick 1154 GROUP B 3 1:L 26:W 15:W 24:W 7:L 8:L 18:
17 Maguire, Tom 1161 GROUP B 3 4:L 28:W 35:W 3:L 18:W 9:L 19:
18 Tsai, Wei-wei 1020 Under 1000 3 0:D 20:D 6:L 22:W 17:L 29:W 16:
19 Zhu, Kerry 990 Under 1000 3 0:D 22:W 20:D 8:L 21:L 34:W 17:
20 Zhu, Jimmy 851 Under 1000 3 27:W 18:D 19:D 7:L 25:W 15:L 21:
21 Zhong, Tony 1132 GROUP B 3 5:L 33:L 28:W 27:W 19:W 10:L 20:
22 Mulholland, Philip 1216 GROUP B 3 15:L 19:L 32:W 18:L 28:W 23:W 24:
23 Therakam, Clint 740 Under 1000 2.5 6:L 30:W 34:W 10:D 4:L 22:L 14:L
24 Cigelj, David 1218 GROUP B 2.5 31:W 11:D 8:L 16:L 14:L 33:W 22:
25 Balwin, Michael 998 Under 1000 2.5 11:L 31:W 10:L 29:W 20:L 26:D 27:
26 Ezzy, Adam D 921 Under 1000 2.5 3:L 16:L 31:W 35:W 9:L 25:D 32:
27 Wilson, Bryce 1196 GROUP B 2.5 20:L 34:D 30:W 21:L 33:W 12:L 25:
28 Lee, Leonard Y 879 Under 1000 2 13:L 17:L 21:L 30:W 22:L 0:W 29:
29 Harmon, Martin 576 Under 1000 2 0:D 0:D 0:- 25:L 31:W 18:L 28:
30 Rogers, Jim 974 Under 1000 2 7:L 23:L 27:L 28:L 32:W 31:L 0:W
31 Trinh, Andrew 625 Under 1000 2 24:L 25:L 26:L 0:W 29:L 30:W 33:
32 Carter, Martin 799 Under 1000 2 8:L 14:L 22:L 34:W 30:L 35:W 26:
33 Kwong, David 719 Under 1000 1.5 12:L 21:W 13:L 0:D 27:L 24:L 31:
34 Bargo, Peter-John 872 Under 1000 1.5 9:L 27:D 23:L 32:L 0:+ 19:L 35:
35 Le Voyant, Adrien Under 1000 1 10:L 0:W 17:L 26:L 15:L 32:L 34:

We have an outright winner - congratulations Brodie! :clap:

Now the question is who will finish (probably equal) second - a Redcliffe player would be a safe bet.

Desmond
02-05-2011, 04:33 PM
Well done, Brodie.

Garvinator
02-05-2011, 04:39 PM
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Yi (1997) Liu 2120 [4.5] : Brodie McClymont 2103 [6]
2 Tony Weller 1853 [4] : Michael Cashman 1824 [4.5]
3 Mark C Stokes 1654 [4.5] : Matthew Gilpin 1666 [4]
4 Keith Macleod 1527 [4] : Jacob Farmilo 1635 [4]
5 Callum Gray 1485 [4] : Michael C McGee 1596 [4]
6 Martin Post 1696 [3.5] : Ronald Bourke 1520 [3.5]
7 Martin Jack 1594 [3.5] : Charles Tsai [3.5]
8 Tom Maguire 1161 [3] : Kerry Zhu [3]
9 Nick Kospartov 1154 [3] : Wei-wei Tsai [3]
10 Jimmy Zhu [3] : Tony Zhong 1132 [3]
11 Philip Mulholland 1216 [3] : David Cigelj 1218 [2.5]
12 Bryce Wilson 1196 [2.5] : Michael Balwin 998 [2.5]
13 Jeremy Mullaly 1106 [2.5] 1:0 Clint Therakam [2.5]
14 Adam D Ezzy 921 [2.5] : Martin Carter 799 [2]
15 Martin Harmon 576 [2] : Leonard Y Lee [2]
16 David Kwong [1.5] : Andrew Trinh [2]
17 Peter-John Bargo 872 [1.5] : Adrien Le Voyant [1]
18 Jim Rogers 974 [1] 1:0 BYE


No Name Rtg Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 McClymont, Brodie 2103 OPEN 6 16:W 8:W 3:W 2:W 11:W 6:W 4:
2 Cashman, Michael 1824 OPEN 4.5 14:W 10:W 4:W 1:L 8:W 3:D 5:
3 Stokes, Mark C 1654 GROUP A 4.5 26:W 15:W 1:L 17:W 5:W 2:D 7:
4 Liu, Yi (1997) 2120 OPEN 4.5 17:W 9:W 2:L 13:D 23:W 7:W 1:
5 Weller, Tony 1853 OPEN 4 21:W 13:W 0:D 0:D 3:L 11:W 2:
6 Gray, Callum 1485 GROUP A 4 23:W 7:L 18:W 12:W 13:W 1:L 8:
7 Gilpin, Matthew 1666 GROUP A 4 30:W 6:W 11:L 20:W 16:W 4:L 3:
8 McGee, Michael C 1596 GROUP A 4 32:W 1:L 24:W 19:W 2:L 16:W 6:
9 Farmilo, Jacob 1635 GROUP A 4 34:W 4:L 14:W 11:L 26:W 17:W 10:
10 Macleod, Keith 1527 GROUP A 4 35:W 2:L 25:W 23:D 12:D 21:W 9:
11 Post, Martin 1696 GROUP A 3.5 25:W 24:D 7:W 9:W 1:L 5:L 13:
12 Jack, Martin 1594 GROUP A 3.5 33:W 0:D 0:D 6:L 10:D 27:W 15:
13 Bourke, Ronald 1520 GROUP A 3.5 28:W 5:L 33:W 4:D 6:L 14:W 11:
14 Mullaly, Jeremy 1106 GROUP B 3.5 2:L 32:W 9:L 15:D 24:W 13:L 23:W
15 Tsai, Charles 991 Under 1000 3.5 22:W 3:L 16:L 14:D 35:W 20:W 12:

16 Kospartov, Nick 1154 GROUP B 3 1:L 26:W 15:W 24:W 7:L 8:L 18:
17 Maguire, Tom 1161 GROUP B 3 4:L 28:W 35:W 3:L 18:W 9:L 19:
18 Tsai, Wei-wei 1020 Under 1000 3 0:D 20:D 6:L 22:W 17:L 29:W 16:
19 Zhu, Kerry 990 Under 1000 3 0:D 22:W 20:D 8:L 21:L 34:W 17:
20 Zhu, Jimmy 851 Under 1000 3 27:W 18:D 19:D 7:L 25:W 15:L 21:
21 Zhong, Tony 1132 GROUP B 3 5:L 33:L 28:W 27:W 19:W 10:L 20:
22 Mulholland, Philip 1216 GROUP B 3 15:L 19:L 32:W 18:L 28:W 23:W 24:
23 Therakam, Clint 740 Under 1000 2.5 6:L 30:W 34:W 10:D 4:L 22:L 14:L
24 Cigelj, David 1218 GROUP B 2.5 31:W 11:D 8:L 16:L 14:L 33:W 22:
25 Balwin, Michael 998 Under 1000 2.5 11:L 31:W 10:L 29:W 20:L 26:D 27:
26 Ezzy, Adam D 921 Under 1000 2.5 3:L 16:L 31:W 35:W 9:L 25:D 32:
27 Wilson, Bryce 1196 GROUP B 2.5 20:L 34:D 30:W 21:L 33:W 12:L 25:
28 Lee, Leonard Y 879 Under 1000 2 13:L 17:L 21:L 30:W 22:L 0:W 29:
29 Harmon, Martin 576 Under 1000 2 0:D 0:D 0:- 25:L 31:W 18:L 28:
30 Rogers, Jim 974 Under 1000 2 7:L 23:L 27:L 28:L 32:W 31:L 0:W
31 Trinh, Andrew 625 Under 1000 2 24:L 25:L 26:L 0:W 29:L 30:W 33:
32 Carter, Martin 799 Under 1000 2 8:L 14:L 22:L 34:W 30:L 35:W 26:
33 Kwong, David 719 Under 1000 1.5 12:L 21:W 13:L 0:D 27:L 24:L 31:
34 Bargo, Peter-John 872 Under 1000 1.5 9:L 27:D 23:L 32:L 0:+ 19:L 35:
35 Le Voyant, Adrien Under 1000 1 10:L 0:W 17:L 26:L 15:L 32:L 34:

Garrett
02-05-2011, 04:52 PM
Congratulations Brodie !

Good to see you have a good tournament. :clap:

Max Illingworth
02-05-2011, 05:36 PM
Congratulations Brodie :clap:

Will it be a picket fence? ;)

Basil
02-05-2011, 06:20 PM
Brodie home the bacon! Noice effort from the The Stokesy, too.

Patrick Byrom
02-05-2011, 07:11 PM
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total
1 Yi (1997) Liu 2120 [4.5] 0:1 Brodie McClymont 2103 [6]
2 Tony Weller 1853 [4] 0:1 Michael Cashman 1824 [4.5]
3 Mark C Stokes 1654 [4.5] 1:0 Matthew Gilpin 1666 [4]
4 Keith Macleod 1527 [4] 1:0 Jacob Farmilo 1635 [4]
5 Callum Gray 1485 [4] .5:.5 Michael C McGee 1596 [4]
6 Martin Post 1696 [3.5] 1:0 Ronald Bourke 1520 [3.5]
7 Martin Jack 1594 [3.5] 1:0 Charles Tsai [3.5]
8 Tom Maguire 1161 [3] 1:0 Kerry Zhu [3]
9 Nick Kospartov 1154 [3] 0:1 Wei-wei Tsai [3]
10 Jimmy Zhu [3] 0:1 Tony Zhong 1132 [3]
11 Philip Mulholland 1216 [3] 1:0 David Cigelj 1218 [2.5]
12 Bryce Wilson 1196 [2.5] 1:0 Michael Balwin 998 [2.5]
13 Jeremy Mullaly 1106 [2.5] 1:0 Clint Therakam [2.5]
14 Adam D Ezzy 921 [2.5] 1:0 Martin Carter 799 [2]
15 Martin Harmon 576 [2] 0:1 Leonard Y Lee [2]
16 David Kwong [1.5] 1:0 Andrew Trinh [2]
17 Peter-John Bargo 872 [1.5] 0:1 Adrien Le Voyant [1]
18 Jim Rogers 974 [1] 1:0 BYE

A picket-fence from Brodie!

Garrett
02-05-2011, 07:14 PM
Congratulations Brodie on the picket fence! :clap:

Well done to Stoksey for equal 2nd !!

Patrick Byrom
02-05-2011, 07:17 PM
No Name Rtg Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 Brodie McClymont 2103 OPEN 7 22:W 7:W 3:W 2:W 9:W 6:W 5:W
2 Michael Cashman 1824 OPEN 5.5 19:W 4:W 5:W 1:L 7:W 3:D 10:W
3 Mark C Stokes 1654 GROUP A 5.5 21:W 18:W 1:L 13:W 10:W 2:D 12:W
4 Keith Macleod 1527 GROUP A 5 30:W 2:L 28:W 26:D 8:D 15:W 11:W
5 Yi (1997) Liu 2120 OPEN 4.5 13:W 11:W 2:L 17:D 26:W 12:W 1:L
6 Callum Gray 1485 GROUP A 4.5 26:W 12:L 14:W 8:W 17:W 1:L 7:D
7 Michael C McGee 1596 GROUP A 4.5 32:W 1:L 27:W 23:W 2:L 22:W 6:D
8 Martin Jack 1594 GROUP A 4.5 29:W 0:D 0:D 6:L 4:D 20:W 18:W
9 Martin Post 1696 GROUP A 4.5 28:W 27:D 12:W 11:W 1:L 10:L 17:W
10 Tony Weller 1853 OPEN 4 15:W 17:W 0:D 0:D 3:L 9:W 2:L
11 Jacob Farmilo 1635 GROUP A 4 35:W 5:L 19:W 9:L 21:W 13:W 4:L
12 Matthew Gilpin 1666 GROUP A 4 33:W 6:W 9:L 24:W 22:W 5:L 3:L
13 Tom Maguire 1161 GROUP B 4 5:L 25:W 30:W 3:L 14:W 11:L 23:W
14 Wei-wei Tsai 1020 Under 1000 4 0:D 24:D 6:L 16:W 13:L 31:W 22:W
15 Tony Zhong 1132 GROUP B 4 10:L 29:L 25:W 20:W 23:W 4:L 24:W
16 Philip Mulholland 1216 GROUP B 4 18:L 23:L 32:W 14:L 25:W 26:W 27:W
17 Ronald Bourke 1520 GROUP A 3.5 25:W 10:L 29:W 5:D 6:L 19:W 9:L
18 Charles Tsai 991 Under 1000 3.5 16:W 3:L 22:L 19:D 30:W 24:W 8:L
19 Jeremy Mullaly 1106 GROUP B 3.5 2:L 32:W 11:L 18:D 27:W 17:L 26:W
20 Bryce Wilson 1196 GROUP B 3.5 24:L 35:D 33:W 15:L 29:W 8:L 28:W
21 Adam D Ezzy 921 Under 1000 3.5 3:L 22:L 34:W 30:W 11:L 28:D 32:W
22 Nick Kospartov 1154 GROUP B 3 1:L 21:W 18:W 27:W 12:L 7:L 14:L
23 Kerry Zhu 990 Under 1000 3 0:D 16:W 24:D 7:L 15:L 35:W 13:L
24 Jimmy Zhu 851 Under 1000 3 20:W 14:D 23:D 12:L 28:W 18:L 15:L
25 Leonard Y Lee 879 Under 1000 3 17:L 13:L 15:L 33:W 16:L 0:W 31:W
26 Clint Therakam 740 Under 1000 2.5 6:L 33:W 35:W 4:D 5:L 16:L 19:L
27 David Cigelj 1218 GROUP B 2.5 34:W 9:D 7:L 22:L 19:L 29:W 16:L
28 Michael Balwin 998 Under 1000 2.5 9:L 34:W 4:L 31:W 24:L 21:D 20:L
29 David Kwong 719 Under 1000 2.5 8:L 15:W 17:L 0:D 20:L 27:L 34:W
30 Adrien Le Voyant Under 1000 2 4:L 0:W 13:L 21:L 18:L 32:L 35:W
31 Martin Harmon 576 Under 1000 2 0:D 0:D 0:- 28:L 34:W 14:L 25:L
32 Martin Carter 799 Under 1000 2 7:L 19:L 16:L 35:W 33:L 30:W 21:L
33 Jim Rogers 974 Under 1000 2 12:L 26:L 20:L 25:L 32:W 34:L 0:W
34 Andrew Trinh 625 Under 1000 2 27:L 28:L 21:L 0:W 31:L 33:W 29:L
35 Peter-John Bargo 872 Under 1000 1.5 11:L 20:D 26:L 32:L 0:+ 23:L 30:L

And a Redcliffe trifecta!

Mark's (equal) second place is especially impressive, as he is not only playing, but is also the main organiser. :clap:

MIRKO
02-05-2011, 07:40 PM
Congratulations Brodie on the picket fence! :clap:

Well done to Stoksey for equal 2nd !!
well done to winners!!!It's no going back now Stoksey you ventured into a one way st...now with the big boys well done

StokesyRedcliff
04-05-2011, 10:59 AM
Hi All
35 keen tournament players took part over the 3 days of the 46th Peninsula Open and all games were hard fought contests.

Brodie McClymont put in a 'Black Caviar' performance to win by the length of the bridge to Redcliffe with a picket fence performance of 7 wins from 7 games. He defeated Kospartov, McGee, Stokes, Cashman, Callum Gray and Yi Liu! Martin Post was also defeated by Brodie but he did have chances in that game. Congratulations Brodie on your $600 cheque - make sure you use it wisely and pay off any debts you just might have!

Redcliffe Club took out the trifecta with Cashman and Stokes coming equal 2nd with 5.5 points. They both won 5, lost to Brodie McClymont and drew with each other. Their game was hard fought, but a opposite coloured bishop endgame could not be won by either side.

Cashman missed a problem like win of at a piece on move 16 - see if you can find it without Fritz: Cashman - Stokes 1 e4 c5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Nc3 e6

4 d4 cxd4 5 Nxd4 Bc5 6 Nb3 Bb4 7 Bd3 Bxc3+ 8 bxc3 Nge7 9 0-0 0-0

10 Ba3 Re8 11 Qh5 Ng6 12 f4 d5 13 e5 f5 14 exf ep Qxf6 15 Rf3 e5. What wins here?

The Juniors played great chess and our chess future looks bright in Queensland. Little Tony Zhong shared Rating Group B with Tom Maguire and Philip Mulholland, each scoring 4 points. Brothers Wei-wei and Charles Tsai also did very well. Wei-wei won the Under 1000 Rating Group outright, also scoring a very creditable 4 out of 7, whilst Charles finished equal 2nd with 3.5 points.

Patrick Byrom did a great job as DOP! His professional yet friendly approach was much appreciated by all 35 players. He also put up pairing and results on Chess Chat during the Tournament. Robyn Sullivan once again ran a tasty canteen all week-end with the best hamburgers on the Peninsula, with assistance from Brenda Weller and Patti Stokes.

Finally, I must thank George Lester for his kind donation to keep this Tournament alive. Even though he did not play, his generous support is really appreciated.

We now look forward to hosting the Wendy Terry Memorial in the 2nd week-end of October - see you all there! Mark Stokes President of Redcliffe

Kevin Bonham
04-05-2011, 11:31 AM
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 e6 4. d4 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Bc5 6. Nb3 Bb4 7. Bd3 Bxc3+ 8. bxc3 Nge7 9. 0-0 0-0 10. Ba3 Re8 11. Qh5 Ng6 12. f4 d5 13. e5 f5 14. exf6 Qxf6 15. Rf3 e5

Cashman-Stokes White to play and win.