PDA

View Full Version : City of Sydney Championships 2011



Skulte
25-02-2011, 03:14 PM
Hi all,
Thought I might as well post this as no one else has.

Details from website: http://www.nswca.org.au/tournaments/City%20of%20Sydney%20Chess%20Championship%202011.p df


City of Sydney Chess Championships 2011

Event: City of Sydney Chess Championship 2011
Date: 2 March 2011 to 13 April 2011 (seven consecutive Wednesdays)
Time: 7:00pm start
Venue: Sydney Chess Centre: Level 1, 30a George Street Burwood
Arbiter: Brett Tindall

Tournament format: 7 round Swiss tournament (all players welcome) the tournament is ACF and FIDE Rated

Time control: 90 minutes per player plus 30 seconds per move (from move 1)
Please note that all clocks will be started at 7.00pm and the forfeit time will be 8.00pm

Entry Fees:
Full: $55 (if payment received before the 1tst Mar)
Concession (U/18 /Uni Student/ Unemployed/Pensioner): $48.
GMs / WGMs, IMs/ WIMs receive free entry
To be eligible for the concession rate proof of concession must be shown at the beginning of the tournament.

Late Entries: Entries received on the 2nd Mar, will attract a $10 late fee

Prizes:The major prizes and ratings prizes will be calculated in accordance with entries and a full list of prizes will be announced before round 3.

The winner of the City of Sydney Championships will win the right to take part in the 2011 State Championship.

Rules of the tournament:
• There are no postponents allowed in the tournament
• Half point byes can be taken provided the arbiter is given 1 week notice
• No half point byes are given in the last two rounds.
• The prize giving will be held on the 13th April after the last chess game has finished
• Any player who arrives at the chessboard more than 1 hour after the start of the session shall lose the game unless the arbiter decides otherwise.
• All entry fees must be paid at the start of the tournament, no exceptions
• All entrants must be members of the NSWCA or the NSWJCL
• Members are not deemed eligible to win the title of City of Sydney Champion if they don’t live in the County of Cumberland.
• In event of a tie for first place a playoff match will be arranged to determine the City of Sydney title

For more information, please contact
Shane Burgess on 0430 223 406
Brett Tindall (02) 9745 1170.

Skulte
02-03-2011, 08:14 AM
Starts tonight.

brett
04-03-2011, 06:21 PM
City of Sydney Chess Championships 2011 - Round 1


Results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Tomek Rej 2344 [0] 1:0 Carl Art 1287 [0]
2 Chris Cooper 1273 [0] 0:1 Theos Rippis 1973 [0]
3 Benjamin Encel 1948 [0] 1:0 Roger Gordon 1265 [0]
4 Danny Yan 1151 [0] .5:.5 Clive Ng 1925 [0]
5 Francisco Plaza 1915 [0] 1:0 Bob Sewell 1144 [0]
6 Kashish Christian 1110 [0] 0:1 Nik V Stawski 1892 [0]
7 Sean Gu 1870 [0] 1:0 Kerry Lin 585 [0]
8 Fiona Shen 178 [0] 0:1 Christopher Skulte 1833 [0]
9 Maros Zajac 1825 [0] 1:0 Bevan Clouston [0]
10 Victor Ibrahim [0] 0:1 Mark Baterowicz 1675 [0]
11 Norman Greenwood 1530 [0] 1:0 Gordan McClatChie [0]
12 Jiffrey Rumey [0] 1:0 Uriel Barrera 1446 [0]
13 Patrick J Keuning 1384 [0] 0:1 Evgeny Shchedrynsky [0]
14 Kevin Shen [0] 0:1 Matthew Stewart 1293 [0]
15 Shan Siddiqi 1977 [0] .5:0 BYE
16 Arthur Huynh 1972 [0] .5:0 BYE
17 Petre Bogdanoski 1720 [0] .5:0 BYE
18 Tom Accola 920 [0] .5:0 BYE
19 Peter Godkin [0] +:- BYE
20 Andy Wong 1817 [0] .5:0 BYE
21 Ilija Ilic 1810 [0] .5:0 BYE

Standings

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score

1-14 Peter Godkin NSW 1
Tomek Rej NSW 2344 1
Theos Rippis NSW 1973 1
Benjamin Encel NSW 1948 1
Francisco Plaza NSW 1915 1
Nik V Stawski QLD 1892 1
Sean Gu NSW 1870 1
Christopher Skulte NSW 1833 1
Maros Zajac NSW 1825 1
Mark Baterowicz NSW 1675 1
Norman Greenwood NSW 1530 1
Matthew Stewart NSW 1293 1
Jiffrey Rumey NSW 1
Evgeny Shchedrynsky NSW 1
15-22 Shan Siddiqi OS 1977 0.5
Arthur Huynh NSW 1972 0.5
Clive Ng NSW 1925 0.5
Andy Wong NSW 1817 0.5
Ilija Ilic NSW 1810 0.5
Petre Bogdanoski NSW 1720 0.5
Danny Yan NSW 1151 0.5
Tom Accola NSW 920 0.5
23-35 Uriel Barrera NSW 1446 0
Patrick J Keuning NSW 1384 0
Carl Art NSW 1287 0
Chris Cooper NSW 1273 0
Roger Gordon NSW 1265 0
Bob Sewell NSW 1144 0
Kashish Christian NSW 1110 0
Kerry Lin NSW 585 0
Fiona Shen NSW 178 0
Bevan Clouston NSW 0
Victor Ibrahim NSW 0
Gordan McClatChie NSW 0
Kevin Shen NSW 0

Round 2 draw will go up on Sunday

brett
04-03-2011, 06:23 PM
It's not too late to enter. If you wish to play, you can be given a half point bye for round 1.

For more information contact Brett Tindall on 0421224772

brett
06-03-2011, 07:47 PM
City of Sydney Chess Championships 2011 - Round 2 (Provisional)

Results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Mark Baterowicz 1675 [1] : Tomek Rej 2344 [1]
2 Theos Rippis 1973 [1] : Maros Zajac 1825 [1]
3 Matthew Stewart 1293 [1] : Benjamin Encel 1948 [1]
4 Peter Godkin [1] : Francisco Plaza 1915 [1]
5 Nik V Stawski 1892 [1] : Norman Greenwood 1530 [1]
6 Christopher Skulte 1833 [1] : Jiffrey Rumey [1]
7 Evgeny Shchedrynsky [1] : Shan Siddiqi 1977 [.5]
8 Arthur Huynh 1972 [.5] : Ilija Ilic 1810 [.5]
9 Clive Ng 1925 [.5] : Petre Bogdanoski 1720 [.5]
10 Andy Wong 1817 [.5] : Tom Accola 920 [.5]
11 Uriel Barrera 1446 [0] : Danny Yan 1151 [.5]
12 Kerry Lin 585 [0] : Patrick J Keuning 1384 [0]
13 Carl Art 1287 [0] : Kashish Christian 1110 [0]
14 Gordan McClatChie [0] : Chris Cooper 1273 [0]
15 Roger Gordon 1265 [0] : Fiona Shen 178 [0]
16 Bob Sewell 1144 [0] : Victor Ibrahim [0]
17 Kevin Shen [0] 1:0 BYE
18 Sean Gu 1870 [1] 0:0 BYE
19 Bevan Clouston [0] 0:0 BYE

brett
11-03-2011, 01:44 PM
City of Sydney Chess Championships 2011 - Round 2

Results


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Mark Baterowicz 1675 [1] 0:1 Tomek Rej 2344 [1]
2 Theos Rippis 1973 [1] 0:1 Maros Zajac 1825 [1]
3 Matthew Stewart 1293 [1] 0:1 Benjamin Encel 1948 [1]
4 Peter Godkin [1] 0:1 Francisco Plaza 1915 [1]
5 Nik V Stawski 1892 [1] 1:0 Norman Greenwood 1530 [1]
6 Christopher Skulte 1833 [1] .5:.5 Jiffrey Rumey [1]
7 Evgeny Shchedrynsky [1] 0:1 Michael Yu 1920 [.5]
8 Arthur Huynh 1972 [.5] 0:1 Ilija Ilic 1810 [.5]
9 Clive Ng 1925 [.5] 1:0 Petre Bogdanoski 1720 [.5]
10 Andy Wong 1817 [.5] 1:0 Tom Accola 920 [.5]
11 Uriel Barrera 1446 [0] 0:1 Danny Yan 1151 [.5]
12 Kerry Lin 585 [0] 0:1 Patrick J Keuning 1384 [0]
13 Carl Art 1287 [0] 1:0 Kashish Christian 1110 [0]
14 Gordan McClatChie [0] 0:1 Chris Cooper 1273 [0]
15 Roger Gordon 1265 [0] 1:0 Fiona Shen 178 [0]
16 Bob Sewell 1144 [0] 0:1 Victor Ibrahim [0]
17 Kevin Shen [0] 0:1 Stephen Roche 1381 [0]
18 Sean Gu 1870 [1] .5:0 BYE
19 Bevan Clouston [0] .5:0 BYE
20 Julian Knan [.5] 1:0 Nikola Vujasin 1516 [.5]
21 Shan Siddiqi 1977 [.5] .5:0 BYE
Standings


Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score

1-5 Tomek Rej NSW 2344 2
Benjamin Encel NSW 1948 2
Maros Zajac NSW 1825 2
Nik V Stawski QLD 1892 2
Francisco Plaza NSW 1915 2
6-14 Clive Ng NSW 1925 1.5
Michael Yu NSW 1920 1.5
Christopher Skulte NSW 1833 1.5
Jiffrey Rumey NSW 1.5
Andy Wong NSW 1817 1.5
Ilija Ilic NSW 1810 1.5
Danny Yan NSW 1151 1.5
Julian Knan NSW 1.5
Sean Gu NSW 1870 1.5
15-27 Theos Rippis NSW 1973 1
Mark Baterowicz NSW 1675 1
Peter Godkin NSW 1
Evgeny Shchedrynsky NSW 1
Norman Greenwood NSW 1530 1
Matthew Stewart NSW 1293 1
Shan Siddiqi OS 1977 1
Carl Art NSW 1287 1
Roger Gordon NSW 1265 1
Patrick J Keuning NSW 1384 1
Stephen Roche NSW 1381 1
Chris Cooper NSW 1273 1
Victor Ibrahim NSW 1
28-32 Bevan Clouston NSW 0.5
Arthur Huynh NSW 1972 0.5
Petre Bogdanoski NSW 1720 0.5
Nikola Vujasin NSW 1516 0.5
Tom Accola NSW 920 0.5
33-39 Uriel Barrera NSW 1446 0
Bob Sewell NSW 1144 0
Kashish Christian NSW 1110 0
Kerry Lin NSW 585 0
Fiona Shen NSW 178 0
Gordan McClatChie NSW 0
Kevin Shen NSW 0

brett
11-03-2011, 01:46 PM
City of Sydney Chess Championships 2011 - Round 3

Results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Tomek Rej 2344 [2] : Francisco Plaza 1915 [2]
2 Benjamin Encel 1948 [2] : Nik V Stawski 1892 [2]
3 Maros Zajac 1825 [2] : Clive Ng 1925 [1.5]
4 Michael Yu 1920 [1.5] : Julian Knan [1.5]
5 Ilija Ilic 1810 [1.5] : Sean Gu 1870 [1.5]
6 Danny Yan 1151 [1.5] : Christopher Skulte 1833 [1.5]
7 Jiffrey Rumey [1.5] : Andy Wong 1817 [1.5]
8 Shan Siddiqi 1977 [1] : Matthew Stewart 1293 [1]
9 Victor Ibrahim [1] : Theos Rippis 1973 [1]
10 Chris Cooper 1273 [1] : Mark Baterowicz 1675 [1]
11 Norman Greenwood 1530 [1] : Carl Art 1287 [1]
12 Patrick J Keuning 1384 [1] : Peter Godkin [1]
13 Stephen Roche 1381 [1] : Evgeny Shchedrynsky [1]
14 Petre Bogdanoski 1720 [.5] : Roger Gordon 1265 [1]
15 Tom Accola 920 [.5] : Arthur Huynh 1972 [.5]
16 Nikola Vujasin 1516 [.5] : Bevan Clouston [.5]
17 Kerry Lin 585 [0] : Uriel Barrera 1446 [0]
18 Fiona Shen 178 [0] : Bob Sewell 1144 [0]
19 Kashish Christian 1110 [0] : Gordan McClatChie [0]
20 Kevin Shen [0] 1:0 BYE

brett
19-03-2011, 07:20 PM
City of Sydney Chess Championships 2011 - Round 4

Results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Benjamin Encel 1948 [2.5] : Tomek Rej 2344 [3]
2 Sean Gu 1870 [2.5] : Michael Yu 1920 [2.5]
3 Nik V Stawski 1892 [2.5] : Maros Zajac 1825 [2.5]
4 Mark Baterowicz 1675 [2] : Shan Siddiqi 1977 [2]
5 Theos Rippis 1973 [2] : Roger Gordon 1265 [2]
6 Clive Ng 1925 [2] : Peter Godkin [2]
7 Francisco Plaza 1915 [2] : Jiffrey Rumey [2]
8 Christopher Skulte 1833 [2] : Evgeny Shchedrynsky [2]
9 Andy Wong 1817 [2] : Danny Yan 1151 [2]
10 Arthur Huynh 1972 [1.5] : Nikola Vujasin 1516 [1.5]
11 Carl Art 1287 [1.5] : Ilija Ilic 1810 [1.5]
12 Julian Kuan [1.5] : Norman Greenwood 1530 [1.5]
13 Bob Sewell 1144 [1] : Patrick J Keuning 1384 [1]
14 Stephen Roche 1381 [1] : Kashish Christian 1110 [1]
15 Matthew Stewart 1293 [1] : Kerry Lin 585 [1]
16 Chris Cooper 1273 [1] : Kevin Shen [1]
17 Tom Accola 920 [.5] : Victor Ibrahim [1]
18 Bevan Clouston [.5] : Petre Bogdanoski 1720 [.5]
19 Uriel Barrera 1446 [0] : Fiona Shen 178 [0]
20 Gordan McClatChie [0] 1:0 BYE
Cross Table

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title 1 2 3 4

1 Rej, Tomek NSW 2344 fm 21:W 15:W 13:W 2:
2 Encel, Benjamin NSW 1948 18:W 27:W 4:D 1:
3 Yu, Michael NSW 1920 0:D 17:W 20:W 6:
4 Stawski, Nik V QLD 1892 fm 28:W 22:W 2:D 5:
5 Zajac, Maros NSW 1825 37:W 16:W 14:D 4:
6 Gu, Sean NSW 1870 32:W 0:D 19:W 3:
7 Godkin, Peter NSW 0:+ 13:L 30:W 14:
8 Siddiqi, Shan OS 1977 0:D 0:D 27:W 15:
9 Rumey, Jiffrey NSW 39:W 12:D 10:D 13:
10 Wong, Andy NSW 1817 0:D 36:W 9:D 11:
11 Yan, Danny NSW 1151 14:D 39:W 12:D 10:
12 Skulte, Christopher NSW 1833 38:W 9:D 11:D 17:
13 Plaza, Francisco NSW 1915 34:W 7:W 1:L 9:
14 Ng, Clive NSW 1925 11:D 35:W 5:D 7:
15 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1675 26:W 1:L 31:W 8:
16 Rippis, Theos NSW 1973 31:W 5:L 26:W 18:
17 Shchedrynsky, Evgeny NSW 30:W 3:L 25:W 12:
18 Gordon, Roger NSW 1265 2:L 38:W 35:W 16:
19 Ilic, Ilija NSW 1810 0:D 23:W 6:L 21:
20 Kuan, Julian NSW 0:D 24:W 3:L 22:
21 Art, Carl NSW 1287 1:L 28:W 22:D 19:
22 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1530 29:W 4:L 21:D 20:
23 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1972 0:D 19:L 36:W 24:
24 Vujasin, Nikola NSW 1516 0:D 20:L 37:W 23:
25 Roche, Stephen NSW 1381 0: 33:W 17:L 28:
26 Ibrahim, Victor NSW 15:L 34:W 16:L 36:
27 Stewart, Matthew NSW 1293 33:W 2:L 8:L 32:
28 Christian, Kashish NSW 1110 4:L 21:L 29:W 25:
29 McClatChie, Gordan NSW 22:L 31:L 28:L 0:W
30 Keuning, Patrick J NSW 1384 17:L 32:W 7:L 34:
31 Cooper, Chris NSW 1273 16:L 29:W 15:L 33:
32 Lin, Kerry NSW 585 6:L 30:L 39:+ 27:
33 Shen, Kevin NSW 27:L 25:L 0:W 31:
34 Sewell, Bob NSW 1144 13:L 26:L 38:W 30:
35 Bogdanoski, Petre NSW 1720 0:D 14:L 18:L 37:
36 Accola, Tom NSW 920 0:D 10:L 23:L 26:
37 Clouston, Bevan NSW 5:L 0:D 24:L 35:
38 Shen, Fiona NSW 178 12:L 18:L 34:L 39:
39 Barrera, Uriel NSW 1446 9:L 11:L 32:- 38:

brett
24-03-2011, 08:31 AM
City of Sydney Chess Championships 2011 - Round 4


Results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Benjamin Encel 1948 [2.5] 0:1 Tomek Rej 2344 [3]
2 Sean Gu 1870 [2.5] 1:0 Michael Yu 1920 [2.5]
3 Nik V Stawski 1892 [2.5] 1:0 Maros Zajac 1825 [2.5]
4 Mark Baterowicz 1675 [2] 0:1 Shan Siddiqi 1977 [2]
5 Theos Rippis 1973 [2] 1:0 Roger Gordon 1265 [2]
6 Clive Ng 1925 [2] 1:0 Peter Godkin [2]
7 Francisco Plaza 1915 [2] 1:0 Jiffrey Rumey [2]
8 Christopher Skulte 1833 [2] 1:0 Evgeny Shchedrynsky [2]
9 Andy Wong 1817 [2] +:- Danny Yan 1151 [2]
10 Arthur Huynh 1972 [1.5] 1:0 Nikola Vujasin 1516 [1.5]
11 Carl Art 1287 [1.5] 0:1 Ilija Ilic 1810 [1.5]
12 Julian Kuan [1.5] 0:1 Norman Greenwood 1530 [1.5]
13 Bob Sewell 1144 [1] 0:1 Patrick J Keuning 1384 [1]
14 Stephen Roche 1381 [1] 0:1 Kashish Christian 1110 [1]
15 Matthew Stewart 1293 [1] 1:0 Kerry Lin 585 [1]
16 Chris Cooper 1273 [1] 1:0 Kevin Shen [1]
17 Tom Accola 920 [.5] 0:1 Victor Ibrahim [1]
18 Bevan Clouston [.5] 0:1 Petre Bogdanoski 1720 [.5]
19 Uriel Barrera 1446 [0] 0:1 Fiona Shen 178 [0]
20 Gordan McClatChie [0] 1:0 BYE

brett
28-03-2011, 05:25 PM
City of Sydney Chess Championships 2011 - Round 5

Results


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Tomek Rej 2344 [4] : Nik V Stawski 1892 [3.5]
2 Shan Siddiqi 1977 [3] : Sean Gu 1870 [3.5]
3 Christopher Skulte 1833 [3] : Theos Rippis 1973 [3]
4 Andy Wong 1817 [3] : Francisco Plaza 1915 [3]
5 Maros Zajac 1825 [2.5] : Arthur Huynh 1972 [2.5]
6 Ilija Ilic 1810 [2.5] : Benjamin Encel 1948 [2.5]
7 Michael Yu 1920 [2.5] : Norman Greenwood 1530 [2.5]
8 Kashish Christian 1110 [2] : Mark Baterowicz 1675 [2]
9 Patrick J Keuning 1384 [2] : Victor Ibrahim [2]
10 Peter Godkin [2] : Matthew Stewart 1293 [2]
11 Evgeny Shchedrynsky [2] : Chris Cooper 1273 [2]
12 Roger Gordon 1265 [2] : Jiffrey Rumey [2]
13 Petre Bogdanoski 1720 [1.5] : Julian Kuan [1.5]
14 Nikola Vujasin 1516 [1.5] : Carl Art 1287 [1.5]
15 Fiona Shen 178 [1] : Stephen Roche 1381 [1]
16 Gordan McClatChie [1] : Bob Sewell 1144 [1]
17 Kerry Lin 585 [1] : Kevin Shen [1]
18 Bevan Clouston [.5] : Tom Accola 920 [.5]
19 Uriel Barrera 1446 [0] 1:0 BYE
20 Clive Ng 1925 [3] 0:0 BYE
Cross Table


No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title 1 2 3 4 5

1 Rej, Tomek NSW 2344 fm 27:W 18:W 9:W 11:W 2:
2 Stawski, Nik V QLD 1892 fm 23:W 15:W 11:D 10:W 1:
3 Gu, Sean NSW 1870 33:W 0:D 12:W 13:W 5:
4 Wong, Andy NSW 1817 0:D 38:W 17:D 21:+ 9:
5 Siddiqi, Shan OS 1977 0:D 0:D 24:W 18:W 3:
6 Skulte, Christopher NSW 1833 37:W 17:D 21:D 19:W 7:
7 Rippis, Theos NSW 1973 25:W 10:L 22:W 20:W 6:
8 Ng, Clive NSW 1925 21:D 29:W 10:D 16:W 0:L
9 Plaza, Francisco NSW 1915 34:W 16:W 1:L 17:W 4:
10 Zajac, Maros NSW 1825 39:W 7:W 8:D 2:L 14:
11 Encel, Benjamin NSW 1948 20:W 24:W 2:D 1:L 12:
12 Ilic, Ilija NSW 1810 0:D 14:W 3:L 27:W 11:
13 Yu, Michael NSW 1920 0:D 19:W 28:W 3:L 15:
14 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1972 0:D 12:L 38:W 30:W 10:
15 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1530 31:W 2:L 27:D 28:W 13:
16 Godkin, Peter NSW 0:+ 9:L 26:W 8:L 24:
17 Rumey, Jiffrey NSW 32:W 6:D 4:D 9:L 20:
18 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1675 22:W 1:L 25:W 5:L 23:
19 Shchedrynsky, Evgeny NSW 26:W 13:L 35:W 6:L 25:
20 Gordon, Roger NSW 1265 11:L 37:W 29:W 7:L 17:
21 Yan, Danny NSW 1151 8:D 32:W 6:D 4:- 0:
22 Ibrahim, Victor NSW 18:L 34:W 7:L 38:W 26:
23 Christian, Kashish NSW 1110 2:L 27:L 31:W 35:W 18:
24 Stewart, Matthew NSW 1293 36:W 11:L 5:L 33:W 16:
25 Cooper, Chris NSW 1273 7:L 31:W 18:L 36:W 19:
26 Keuning, Patrick J NSW 1384 19:L 33:W 16:L 34:W 22:
27 Art, Carl NSW 1287 1:L 23:W 15:D 12:L 30:
28 Kuan, Julian NSW 0:D 30:W 13:L 15:L 29:
29 Bogdanoski, Petre NSW 1720 0:D 8:L 20:L 39:W 28:
30 Vujasin, Nikola NSW 1516 0:D 28:L 39:W 14:L 27:
31 McClatChie, Gordan NSW 15:L 25:L 23:L 0:W 34:
32 Barrera, Uriel NSW 1446 17:L 21:L 33:- 37:L 0:W
33 Lin, Kerry NSW 585 3:L 26:L 32:+ 24:L 36:
34 Sewell, Bob NSW 1144 9:L 22:L 37:W 26:L 31:
35 Roche, Stephen NSW 1381 0: 36:W 19:L 23:L 37:
36 Shen, Kevin NSW 24:L 35:L 0:W 25:L 33:
37 Shen, Fiona NSW 178 6:L 20:L 34:L 32:W 35:
38 Accola, Tom NSW 920 0:D 4:L 14:L 22:L 39:
39 Clouston, Bevan NSW 10:L 0:D 30:L 29:L 38:

brett
04-04-2011, 10:16 AM
City of Sydney Chess Championships 2011 - Round 6

Results


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Sean Gu 1870 [4] : Tomek Rej 2344 [5]
2 Francisco Plaza 1915 [4] : Michael Yu 1920 [3.5]
3 Nik V Stawski 1892 [3.5] : Shan Siddiqi 1977 [3.5]
4 Theos Rippis 1973 [3.5] : Ilija Ilic 1810 [3.5]
5 Arthur Huynh 1972 [3.5] : Christopher Skulte 1833 [3.5]
6 Victor Ibrahim [3] : Andy Wong 1817 [3]
7 Jiffrey Rumey [3] : Peter Godkin [3]
8 Evgeny Shchedrynsky [3] : Maros Zajac 1825 [2.5]
9 Julian Kuan [2.5] : Benjamin Encel 1948 [2.5]
10 Mark Baterowicz 1675 [2.5] : Carl Art 1287 [2.5]
11 Norman Greenwood 1530 [2.5] : Kashish Christian 1110 [2.5]
12 Matthew Stewart 1293 [2] : Patrick J Keuning 1384 [2]
13 Stephen Roche 1381 [2] : Chris Cooper 1273 [2]
14 Roger Gordon 1265 [2] : Kevin Shen [2]
15 Bob Sewell 1144 [2] : Petre Bogdanoski 1720 [1.5]
16 Nikola Vujasin 1516 [1.5] : Tom Accola 920 [1.5]
17 Kerry Lin 585 [1] : Uriel Barrera 1446 [1]
18 Gordan McClatChie [1] : Bevan Clouston [.5]
19 Fiona Shen 178 [1] 1:0 BYE
Cross Table


No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title 1 2 3 4 5 6

1 Rej, Tomek NSW 2344 fm 20:W 19:W 3:W 18:W 8:W 2:
2 Gu, Sean NSW 1870 38:W 0:D 6:W 5:W 7:D 1:
3 Plaza, Francisco NSW 1915 30:W 12:W 1:L 13:W 11:W 5:
4 Skulte, Christopher NSW 1833 25:W 13:D 32:D 14:W 9:D 10:
5 Yu, Michael NSW 1920 0:D 14:W 22:W 2:L 21:W 3:
6 Ilic, Ilija NSW 1810 0:D 10:W 2:L 20:W 18:W 9:
7 Siddiqi, Shan OS 1977 0:D 0:D 29:W 19:W 2:D 8:
8 Stawski, Nik V QLD 1892 fm 23:W 21:W 18:D 17:W 1:L 7:
9 Rippis, Theos NSW 1973 28:W 17:L 15:W 27:W 4:D 6:
10 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1972 0:D 6:L 33:W 35:W 17:W 4:
11 Wong, Andy NSW 1817 0:D 33:W 13:D 32:+ 3:L 15:
12 Godkin, Peter NSW 0:+ 3:L 24:W 16:L 29:W 13:
13 Rumey, Jiffrey NSW 37:W 4:D 11:D 3:L 27:W 12:
14 Shchedrynsky, Evgeny NSW 24:W 5:L 26:W 4:L 28:W 17:
15 Ibrahim, Victor NSW 19:L 30:W 9:L 33:W 24:W 11:
16 Ng, Clive NSW 1925 32:D 34:W 17:D 12:W 0:L 0:
17 Zajac, Maros NSW 1825 39:W 9:W 16:D 8:L 10:L 14:
18 Encel, Benjamin NSW 1948 27:W 29:W 8:D 1:L 6:L 22:
19 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1675 15:W 1:L 28:W 7:L 23:D 20:
20 Art, Carl NSW 1287 1:L 23:W 21:D 6:L 35:+ 19:
21 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1530 36:W 8:L 20:D 22:W 5:L 23:
22 Kuan, Julian NSW 0:D 35:W 5:L 21:L 34:W 18:
23 Christian, Kashish NSW 1110 8:L 20:L 36:W 26:W 19:D 21:
24 Keuning, Patrick J NSW 1384 14:L 38:W 12:L 30:W 15:L 29:
25 Shen, Fiona NSW 178 4:L 27:L 30:L 37:W 26:L 0:W
26 Roche, Stephen NSW 1381 0: 31:W 14:L 23:L 25:W 28:
27 Gordon, Roger NSW 1265 18:L 25:W 34:W 9:L 13:L 31:
28 Cooper, Chris NSW 1273 9:L 36:W 19:L 31:W 14:L 26:
29 Stewart, Matthew NSW 1293 31:W 18:L 7:L 38:W 12:L 24:
30 Sewell, Bob NSW 1144 3:L 15:L 25:W 24:L 36:W 34:
31 Shen, Kevin NSW 29:L 26:L 0:W 28:L 38:+ 27:
32 Yan, Danny NSW 1151 16:D 37:W 4:D 11:- 0: 0:
33 Accola, Tom NSW 920 0:D 11:L 10:L 15:L 39:W 35:
34 Bogdanoski, Petre NSW 1720 0:D 16:L 27:L 39:W 22:L 30:
35 Vujasin, Nikola NSW 1516 0:D 22:L 39:W 10:L 20:- 33:
36 McClatChie, Gordan NSW 21:L 28:L 23:L 0:W 30:L 39:
37 Barrera, Uriel NSW 1446 13:L 32:L 38:- 25:L 0:W 38:
38 Lin, Kerry NSW 585 2:L 24:L 37:+ 29:L 31:- 37:
39 Clouston, Bevan NSW 17:L 0:D 35:L 34:L 33:L 36:

brett
08-04-2011, 09:19 AM
City of Sydney Chess Championships 2011 - Round 7

Results


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Tomek Rej 2344 [6] : Christopher Skulte 1833 [4.5]
2 Francisco Plaza 1915 [5] : Nik V Stawski 1892 [4.5]
3 Evgeny Shchedrynsky [4] : Theos Rippis 1973 [4]
4 Ilija Ilic 1810 [4] : Jiffrey Rumey [4]
5 Andy Wong 1817 [3.5] : Sean Gu 1870 [4]
6 Shan Siddiqi 1977 [3.5] : Victor Ibrahim [3.5]
7 Kashish Christian 1110 [3.5] : Arthur Huynh 1972 [3.5]
8 Michael Yu 1920 [3.5] : Mark Baterowicz 1675 [3.5]
9 Chris Cooper 1273 [3] : Julian Kuan [3.5]
10 Peter Godkin [3] : Roger Gordon 1265 [3]
11 Patrick J Keuning 1384 [2.5] : Benjamin Encel 1948 [2.5]
12 Carl Art 1287 [2.5] : Maros Zajac 1825 [2.5]
13 Petre Bogdanoski 1720 [2.5] : Norman Greenwood 1530 [2.5]
14 Matthew Stewart 1293 [2.5] : Stephen Roche 1381 [2]
15 Kevin Shen [2] : Fiona Shen 178 [2]
16 Bevan Clouston [1.5] : Uriel Barrera 1446 [1]
17 Tom Accola 920 [1.5] : Gordan McClatChie [1]
18 Bob Sewell 1144 [2] 1:0 BYE
19 Nikola Vujasin 1516 [2.5] 0:0 BYE
20 Kerry Lin 585 [2] 0:0 BYE
Cross Table


No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Rej, Tomek NSW 2344 fm 23:W 14:W 2:W 25:W 4:W 6:W 3:
2 Plaza, Francisco NSW 1915 19:W 18:W 1:L 8:W 10:W 12:W 4:
3 Skulte, Christopher NSW 1833 32:W 8:D 35:D 9:W 7:D 13:W 1:
4 Stawski, Nik V QLD 1892 fm 17:W 27:W 25:D 24:W 1:L 11:W 2:
5 Ilic, Ilija NSW 1810 0:D 13:W 6:L 23:W 25:W 7:D 8:
6 Gu, Sean NSW 1870 34:W 0:D 5:W 12:W 11:D 1:L 10:
7 Rippis, Theos NSW 1973 21:W 24:L 16:W 20:W 3:D 5:D 9:
8 Rumey, Jiffrey NSW 38:W 3:D 10:D 2:L 20:W 18:W 5:
9 Shchedrynsky, Evgeny NSW 28:W 12:L 31:W 3:L 21:W 24:+ 7:
10 Wong, Andy NSW 1817 0:D 36:W 8:D 35:+ 2:L 16:D 6:
11 Siddiqi, Shan OS 1977 0:D 0:D 30:W 14:W 6:D 4:L 16:
12 Yu, Michael NSW 1920 0:D 9:W 15:W 6:L 27:W 2:L 14:
13 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1972 0:D 5:L 36:W 29:W 24:W 3:L 17:
14 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1675 16:W 1:L 21:W 11:L 17:D 23:W 12:
15 Kuan, Julian NSW 0:D 29:W 12:L 27:L 26:W 25:+ 21:
16 Ibrahim, Victor NSW 14:L 19:W 7:L 36:W 28:W 10:D 11:
17 Christian, Kashish NSW 1110 4:L 23:L 39:W 31:W 14:D 27:W 13:
18 Godkin, Peter NSW 0:+ 2:L 28:W 22:L 30:W 8:L 20:
19 Sewell, Bob NSW 1144 2:L 16:L 32:W 28:L 39:W 26:L 0:W
20 Gordon, Roger NSW 1265 25:L 32:W 26:W 7:L 8:L 33:W 18:
21 Cooper, Chris NSW 1273 7:L 39:W 14:L 33:W 9:L 31:W 15:
22 Ng, Clive NSW 1925 35:D 26:W 24:D 18:W 0:L 0: 0:
23 Art, Carl NSW 1287 1:L 17:W 27:D 5:L 29:+ 14:L 24:
24 Zajac, Maros NSW 1825 37:W 7:W 22:D 4:L 13:L 9:- 23:
25 Encel, Benjamin NSW 1948 20:W 30:W 4:D 1:L 5:L 15:- 28:
26 Bogdanoski, Petre NSW 1720 0:D 22:L 20:L 37:W 15:L 19:W 27:
27 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1530 39:W 4:L 23:D 15:W 12:L 17:L 26:
28 Keuning, Patrick J NSW 1384 9:L 34:W 18:L 19:W 16:L 30:D 25:
29 Vujasin, Nikola NSW 1516 0:D 15:L 37:W 13:L 23:- 36:W 0:L
30 Stewart, Matthew NSW 1293 33:W 25:L 11:L 34:W 18:L 28:D 31:
31 Roche, Stephen NSW 1381 0: 33:W 9:L 17:L 32:W 21:L 30:
32 Shen, Fiona NSW 178 3:L 20:L 19:L 38:W 31:L 0:W 33:
33 Shen, Kevin NSW 30:L 31:L 0:W 21:L 34:+ 20:L 32:
34 Lin, Kerry NSW 585 6:L 28:L 38:+ 30:L 33:- 38:+ 0:L
35 Yan, Danny NSW 1151 22:D 38:W 3:D 10:- 0: 0: 0:
36 Accola, Tom NSW 920 0:D 10:L 13:L 16:L 37:W 29:L 39:
37 Clouston, Bevan NSW 24:L 0:D 29:L 26:L 36:L 39:W 38:
38 Barrera, Uriel NSW 1446 8:L 35:L 34:- 32:L 0:W 34:- 37:
39 McClatChie, Gordan NSW 27:L 21:L 17:L 0:W 19:L 37:L 36:

Skulte
14-04-2011, 12:06 AM
Congratulations Tomek on becoming the City of Sydney Champion 2011. :owned:

Adamski
14-04-2011, 12:13 AM
Congratulations Tomek on becoming the City of Sydney Champion 2011. :owned:
Yes, indeed. Well done to the well-travelled FM Tomek.:clap:

brett
14-04-2011, 09:57 AM
City of Sydney Chess Championships 2011 - Round 7

Results


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Tomek Rej 2344 [6] .5:.5 Christopher Skulte 1833 [4.5]
2 Francisco Plaza 1915 [5] 0:1 Nik V Stawski 1892 [4.5]
3 Evgeny Shchedrynsky [4] +:- Theos Rippis 1973 [4]
4 Ilija Ilic 1810 [4] .5:.5 Jiffrey Rumey [4]
5 Andy Wong 1817 [3.5] .5:.5 Sean Gu 1870 [4]
6 Shan Siddiqi 1977 [3.5] 1:0 Victor Ibrahim [3.5]
7 Kashish Christian 1110 [3.5] 0:1 Arthur Huynh 1972 [3.5]
8 Michael Yu 1920 [3.5] 1:0 Mark Baterowicz 1675 [3.5]
9 Chris Cooper 1273 [3] 0:1 Julian Kuan [3.5]
10 Peter Godkin [3] 1:0 Roger Gordon 1265 [3]
11 Patrick J Keuning 1384 [2.5] +:- Benjamin Encel 1948 [2.5]
12 Carl Art 1287 [2.5] +:- Maros Zajac 1825 [2.5]
13 Petre Bogdanoski 1720 [2.5] 0:1 Norman Greenwood 1530 [2.5]
14 Matthew Stewart 1293 [2.5] 0:1 Stephen Roche 1381 [2]
15 Kevin Shen [2] .5:.5 Fiona Shen 178 [2]
16 Bevan Clouston [1.5] +:- Uriel Barrera 1446 [1]
17 Tom Accola 920 [1.5] 0:1 Gordan McClatChie [1]
18 Bob Sewell 1144 [2] 1:0 BYE
19 Nikola Vujasin 1516 [2.5] 0:0 BYE
20 Kerry Lin 585 [2] 0:0 BYE
Cross Table


No Name Feder Loc Title Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Rej, Tomek NSW 2344 fm 6.5 17:W 16:W 3:W 27:W 2:W 6:W 4:D
2 Stawski, Nik V QLD 1892 fm 5.5 19:W 18:W 27:D 28:W 1:L 10:W 3:W
3 Plaza, Francisco NSW 1915 5 24:W 15:W 1:L 9:W 13:W 8:W 2:L
4 Skulte, Christopher NSW 1833 5 32:W 9:D 37:D 5:W 14:D 11:W 1:D
5 Shchedrynsky, Evgeny NSW 5 21:W 8:L 25:W 4:L 23:W 28:+ 14:+
6 Gu, Sean NSW 1870 4.5 36:W 0:D 7:W 8:W 10:D 1:L 13:D
7 Ilic, Ilija NSW 1810 4.5 0:D 11:W 6:L 17:W 27:W 14:D 9:D
8 Yu, Michael NSW 1920 4.5 0:D 5:W 12:W 6:L 18:W 3:L 16:W
9 Rumey, Jiffrey NSW 4.5 39:W 4:D 13:D 3:L 22:W 15:W 7:D
10 Siddiqi, Shan OS 1977 4.5 0:D 0:D 31:W 16:W 6:D 2:L 20:W
11 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1972 4.5 0:D 7:L 38:W 30:W 28:W 4:L 19:W
12 Kuan, Julian NSW 4.5 0:D 30:W 8:L 18:L 29:W 27:+ 23:W
13 Wong, Andy NSW 1817 4 0:D 38:W 9:D 37:+ 3:L 20:D 6:D
14 Rippis, Theos NSW 1973 4 23:W 28:L 20:W 22:W 4:D 7:D 5:-
15 Godkin, Peter NSW 4 0:+ 3:L 21:W 26:L 31:W 9:L 22:W
16 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1675 3.5 20:W 1:L 23:W 10:L 19:D 17:W 8:L
17 Art, Carl NSW 1287 3.5 1:L 19:W 18:D 7:L 30:+ 16:L 28:+
18 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1530 3.5 35:W 2:L 17:D 12:W 8:L 19:L 29:W
19 Christian, Kashish NSW 1110 3.5 2:L 17:L 35:W 25:W 16:D 18:W 11:L
20 Ibrahim, Victor NSW 3.5 16:L 24:W 14:L 38:W 21:W 13:D 10:L
21 Keuning, Patrick J NSW 1384 3.5 5:L 36:W 15:L 24:W 20:L 31:D 27:+
22 Gordon, Roger NSW 1265 3 27:L 32:W 29:W 14:L 9:L 33:W 15:L
23 Cooper, Chris NSW 1273 3 14:L 35:W 16:L 33:W 5:L 25:W 12:L
24 Sewell, Bob NSW 1144 3 3:L 20:L 32:W 21:L 35:W 29:L 0:W
25 Roche, Stephen NSW 1381 3 0: 33:W 5:L 19:L 32:W 23:L 31:W
26 Ng, Clive NSW 1925 3 37:D 29:W 28:D 15:W 0:L 0: 0:
27 Encel, Benjamin NSW 1948 2.5 22:W 31:W 2:D 1:L 7:L 12:- 21:-
28 Zajac, Maros NSW 1825 2.5 34:W 14:W 26:D 2:L 11:L 5:- 17:-
29 Bogdanoski, Petre NSW 1720 2.5 0:D 26:L 22:L 34:W 12:L 24:W 18:L
30 Vujasin, Nikola NSW 1516 2.5 0:D 12:L 34:W 11:L 17:- 38:W 0:L
31 Stewart, Matthew NSW 1293 2.5 33:W 27:L 10:L 36:W 15:L 21:D 25:L
32 Shen, Fiona NSW 178 2.5 4:L 22:L 24:L 39:W 25:L 0:W 33:D
33 Shen, Kevin NSW 2.5 31:L 25:L 0:W 23:L 36:+ 22:L 32:D
34 Clouston, Bevan NSW 2.5 28:L 0:D 30:L 29:L 38:L 35:W 39:+
35 McClatChie, Gordan NSW 2 18:L 23:L 19:L 0:W 24:L 34:L 38:W
36 Lin, Kerry NSW 585 2 6:L 21:L 39:+ 31:L 33:- 39:+ 0:L
37 Yan, Danny NSW 1151 2 26:D 39:W 4:D 13:- 0: 0: 0:
38 Accola, Tom NSW 920 1.5 0:D 13:L 11:L 20:L 34:W 30:L 35:L
39 Barrera, Uriel NSW 1446 1 9:L 37:L 36:- 32:L 0:W 36:- 34:-

brett
14-04-2011, 09:59 AM
Congratulations to the City of Sydney Champion 2011 Tomek Rej!!

brett
14-04-2011, 10:02 AM
Tomek Rej vs Chris Skulte was a thrilling game ending in a draw.
Chris got a bad opening but clawed his way back and put Tomek under a bit of pressure with Tomek eventually finding a perpetual to escape.

Well played Chris!

Garvinator
14-04-2011, 10:54 AM
4 forfeits in the final round, any unauthorised withdrawals?

ER
14-04-2011, 10:20 PM
Congratulations Tomek on becoming the City of Sydney Champion 2011. :owned:

Coming from one of the opposition, great gesture! on ya Tomek!:clap:
For me, however, when Shirty doesn't play NSW and Sydney main events lose quite a bit of strength but that's just me anyways!

Jonathan, sorry for neglecting to wish you happy birthday mate, but I am doing it now even in a belated form.
Happy Birthday and all the best to you and family! :):clap: I 'll see you in Sydney in a bit more than a week's time!

peter_parr
21-04-2011, 10:17 AM
Final report in SMH (http://www.chessdiscountsales.com/news/newsindex.htm)