PDA

View Full Version : 2011 Darling Downs Open April 16-19



Garrett
06-02-2011, 12:45 PM
Hi

Our CAQ president announced recently there could be a tourney in Toowoomba in April.

I was wondering if someone could re-post the potential dates again as from memory the tournament would require two days off work and I really should be talking to my boss about that soon.

Also other people may need some notice.

cheers
Garrett.

Garvinator
06-02-2011, 02:56 PM
Since the thread has been started, I have been sent some draft info about their plans, but have not been given complete confirmed information.

The dates are Sat 16th April to Tue 19th April, so yes requiring two days off. Time controls will be 90 mins + 30 secs. There might some other extra events on the side.

The 2011 Darling Downs Open is the beginning event of three long time control tournaments, with the 2011 Qld Open in Brisbane and 2011 Peninsula Open rounding it out.

So everyone has the opportunity to play in three long time control tournaments and for those who are Monday to Friday workers, they will only need to take two days off work for a total of 12 days of chess. There might even be some kind of special deal done between the three tournaments ie pay for two get the third for half price, or something.

I have been sent draft information and now awaiting further developments. When I have confirmed information, I will post on here and in the CAQ email newsletter.

Garvin Gray
CAQ President

Garvinator
06-02-2011, 03:00 PM
Admins. The tournament of this thread will be named 2011 Darling Downs Open, can you please change the thread title to reflect this.

If Garrett does not mind, that is.

Garrett
06-02-2011, 03:23 PM
Okay thanks Garvin.

We are kicking of a major upgrade at work so I'll have to get on to this to see if I can get the days off. Probably wait until it's all confirmed though.

No problem to rename the thread.

cheers Garrett.

Garvinator
26-02-2011, 12:56 AM
Hello all,

Information for the Darling Downs Open has now been confirmed. There is quite a bit of information, so I am providing a link to the htm document: www.caq.org.au/htm/2011/DDOchess.html

This tournament is also the first tournament in the series of three long time control tournaments:

1) Darling Downs Open Apr 16-19 www.caq.org.au/htm/2011/DDOchess.html
2) Qld Open April 22-26. http://www.caq.org.au/htm/2011/2011QueenslandOpen.pdf
3) Peninsula Open April 30, May 1/2. http://www.caq.org.au/htm/2011/46penopenad.html

CAQ is providing a bulk entry discount for players who wish to enter all three. Total cost $150 and must be paid before entering the first tournament. Please contact myself at president@caq.org.au for further details or to pay the $150.

The three above mentioned tournaments also are part of the Qld Participation Grand Prix: http://www.caq.org.au/htm/2011QldParticipationGrandPrix.htm

Garvinator
06-04-2011, 09:48 AM
Is next weekend.

Garvinator
14-04-2011, 12:49 AM
Starts in two days.

Garvinator
16-04-2011, 01:59 PM
No Name Loc

1. SOLOMON, Stephen J 2428
2. NAKAUCHI, Gene 2173
3. LIU, Yi 2120
4. MCCLYMONT, Brodie 2103
5. LESTER, George E 1982
6. JACKSON, Ralph E 1935
7. WELLER, Tony 1853
8. OUSMAND, Nizami 1772
9. STAHNKE, Alexander 1722
10. TUMBAGA, Eliseo 1700
11. STOKES, Mark C 1654
12. JACK, Martin 1594
13. STAHNKE, Axel 1562
14. BOURKE, Ronald 1520
15. MILLS, Ross 1438
16. OUSMAND, Vineths 1401
17. MILES, Alex 1379
18. BORTSOVA, Natasha 1376
19. BAKER, Travis 1330
20. CERVENJAK, Matthew 1296
21. SOLOMON, Anthony 1214
22. SLATER-JONES, Tom 1211

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 JACK, Martin (12) 1594 [0] : SOLOMON, Stephen J (1) 2428 [0]
2 NAKAUCHI, Gene (2) 2173 [0] : STAHNKE, Axel (13) 1562 [0]
3 BOURKE, Ronald (14) 1520 [0] : LIU, Yi (3) 2120 [0]
4 MCCLYMONT, Brodie (4) 2103 [0] : MILLS, Ross (15) 1438 [0]
5 OUSMAND, Vineths (16) 1401 [0] : LESTER, George E (5) 1982 [0]
6 JACKSON, Ralph E (6) 1935 [0] : MILES, Alex (17) 1379 [0]
7 BORTSOVA, Natasha (18) 1376 [0] : WELLER, Tony (7) 1853 [0]
8 OUSMAND, Nizami (8) 1772 [0] : BAKER, Travis (19) 1330 [0]
9 CERVENJAK, Matthew (20) 1296 [0] : STAHNKE, Alexander (9) 1722 [0]
10 TUMBAGA, Eliseo (10) 1700 [0] : SOLOMON, Anthony (21) 1214 [0]
11 SLATER-JONES, Tom (22) 1211 [0] : STOKES, Mark C (11) 1654 [0]

Garvinator
16-04-2011, 02:02 PM
No Name Loc

1. POMERENKE, Zachary 1188
2. O'CONNOR, Daniel 1169
3. MILLS, Gareth 1154
4. HOWELL, Sidney 978
5. O'HARA, Nicholas 978
6. SAYINATH, Vyshak 753
7. KINNEY, David 678
8. BENNETT, Tristan 614
9. RAMNANAN, Gaurav 600
10. PEACH, Ben 357
11. BIELBY, Tony
12. BUCKLEY, Nikola
13. FLINT, Jim
14. KINNEY, Nathan
15. MCGREGOR, Craig
16. MCKEE, Callum
17. POMERENKE, Mitchell

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

17 RAMNANAN, Gaurav (9) 600 [0] : POMERENKE, Zachary (1) 1188 [0]
18 O'CONNOR, Daniel (2) 1169 [0] : PEACH, Ben (10) 357 [0]
19 BIELBY, Tony (11) [0] : HOWELL, Sidney (4) 978 [0]
20 O'HARA, Nicholas (5) 978 [0] : BUCKLEY, Nikola (12) [0]
21 FLINT, Jim (13) [0] : SAYINATH, Vyshak (6) 753 [0]
22 KINNEY, David (7) 678 [0] : KINNEY, Nathan (14) [0]
23 MCKEE, Callum (16) [0] : BENNETT, Tristan (8) 614 [0]
24 POMERENKE, Mitchell (17) [0] : MCGREGOR, Craig (15) [0]
25 MILLS, Gareth (3) 1154 [0] 1:0 BYE

Garvinator
16-04-2011, 05:57 PM
Round Two Open:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 SOLOMON, Stephen J (1) 2428 [1] : JACKSON, Ralph E (6) 1935 [1]
2 WELLER, Tony (7) 1853 [1] : NAKAUCHI, Gene (2) 2173 [1]
3 LIU, Yi (3) 2120 [1] : OUSMAND, Nizami (8) 1772 [1]
4 STAHNKE, Alexander (9) 1722 [1] : MCCLYMONT, Brodie (4) 2103 [1]
5 LESTER, George E (5) 1982 [1] : TUMBAGA, Eliseo (10) 1700 [1]
6 STOKES, Mark C (11) 1654 [1] : JACK, Martin (12) 1594 [0]
7 STAHNKE, Axel (13) 1562 [0] : BORTSOVA, Natasha (18) 1376 [0]
8 BAKER, Travis (19) 1330 [0] : BOURKE, Ronald (14) 1520 [0]
9 MILLS, Ross (15) 1438 [0] : CERVENJAK, Matthew (20) 1296 [0]
10 SOLOMON, Anthony (21) 1214 [0] : OUSMAND, Vineths (16) 1401 [0]
11 MILES, Alex (17) 1379 [0] : SLATER-JONES, Tom (22) 1211 [0]
Round Three Under 1200:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

12 HOWELL, Sidney (4) 978 [2] : POMERENKE, Zachary (1) 1188 [2]
13 MCGREGOR, Craig (15) [2] : MILLS, Gareth (3) 1154 [2]
14 O'HARA, Nicholas (5) 978 [1] : SAYINATH, Vyshak (6) 753 [2]
15 O'CONNOR, Daniel (2) 1169 [1] : FLINT, Jim (13) [1]
16 KINNEY, David (7) 678 [1] : MCKEE, Callum (16) [1]
17 KINNEY, Nathan (14) [1] : BIELBY, Tony (11) [1]
18 POMERENKE, Mitchell (17) [0] : BENNETT, Tristan (8) 614 [0]
19 RAMNANAN, Gaurav (9) 600 [0] : BUCKLEY, Nikola (12) [0]
20 PEACH, Ben (10) 357 [1] .5:0 BYE

MIRKO
16-04-2011, 06:33 PM
Looks like a good tough very open tournament,Solo would have to be a firm favorite but nothing is certain with the young upcoming players.Garvin thanks for the prompt updates and results,great work.

Garvinator
16-04-2011, 09:55 PM
Open Division Round Three Provisional Draw


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 MCCLYMONT, Brodie (4) 2103 [2] : SOLOMON, Stephen J (1) 2428 [2]
2 NAKAUCHI, Gene (2) 2173 [2] : LIU, Yi (3) 2120 [2]
3 JACKSON, Ralph E (6) 1935 [1] : LESTER, George E (5) 1982 [2]
4 JACK, Martin (12) 1594 [1] : WELLER, Tony (7) 1853 [1]
5 OUSMAND, Nizami (8) 1772 [1] : SOLOMON, Anthony (21) 1214 [1]
6 BOURKE, Ronald (14) 1520 [1] : STAHNKE, Alexander (9) 1722 [1]
7 TUMBAGA, Eliseo (10) 1700 [1] : MILES, Alex (17) 1379 [1]
8 BORTSOVA, Natasha (18) 1376 [1] : STOKES, Mark C (11) 1654 [1]
9 CERVENJAK, Matthew (20) 1296 [1] : STAHNKE, Axel (13) 1562 [0]
10 SLATER-JONES, Tom (22) 1211 [0] : MILLS, Ross (15) 1438 [0]
11 OUSMAND, Vineths (16) 1401 [0] : BAKER, Travis (19) 1330 [0]

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3

1 SOLOMON, Stephen J 2428 2 12:W 6:W 4:
2 NAKAUCHI, Gene 2173 2 18:W 7:W 3:
3 LIU, Yi 2120 2 13:W 8:W 2:
4 MCCLYMONT, Brodie 2103 2 19:W 9:W 1:
5 LESTER, George E 1982 2 20:W 10:W 6:
6 JACKSON, Ralph E 1935 1 14:W 1:L 5:
7 WELLER, Tony 1853 1 15:W 2:L 12:
8 OUSMAND, Nizami 1772 1 21:W 3:L 17:
9 STAHNKE, Alexander 1722 1 16:W 4:L 13:
10 TUMBAGA, Eliseo 1700 1 17:W 5:L 14:
11 STOKES, Mark C 1654 1 22:W 12:L 15:
12 JACK, Martin 1594 1 1:L 11:W 7:
13 BOURKE, Ronald 1520 1 3:L 21:W 9:
14 MILES, Alex 1379 1 6:L 22:W 10:
15 BORTSOVA, Natasha 1376 1 7:L 18:W 11:
16 CERVENJAK, Matthew 1296 1 9:L 19:W 18:
17 SOLOMON, Anthony 1214 1 10:L 20:W 8:
18 STAHNKE, Axel 1562 0 2:L 15:L 16:
19 MILLS, Ross 1438 0 4:L 16:L 22:
20 OUSMAND, Vineths 1401 0 5:L 17:L 21:
21 BAKER, Travis 1330 0 8:L 13:L 20:
22 SLATER-JONES, Tom 1211 0 11:L 14:L 19:

Garvinator
16-04-2011, 10:00 PM
Under 1200 Division, Round Three Results


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

12 HOWELL, Sidney (4) 978 [2] 1:0 POMERENKE, Zachary (1) 1188 [2]
13 MCGREGOR, Craig (15) [2] 0:1 MILLS, Gareth (3) 1154 [2]
14 O'HARA, Nicholas (5) 978 [1] 1:0 SAYINATH, Vyshak (6) 753 [2]
15 O'CONNOR, Daniel (2) 1169 [1] 1:0 FLINT, Jim (13) [1]
16 KINNEY, David (7) 678 [1] 1:0 MCKEE, Callum (16) [1]
17 KINNEY, Nathan (14) [1] 0:1 BIELBY, Tony (11) [1]
18 POMERENKE, Mitchell (17) [0] 0:1 BENNETT, Tristan (8) 614 [0]
19 RAMNANAN, Gaurav (9) 600 [0] -:+ BUCKLEY, Nikola (12) [0]
20 PEACH, Ben (10) 357 [1] .5:0 BYE

Draw for Round Four, tomorrow 9am round, will be released tomorrow due to uncertainty about availability of some players.

Garvinator
17-04-2011, 02:27 PM
Round Four Open
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 SOLOMON, Stephen J (1) 2428 [3] : NAKAUCHI, Gene (2) 2173 [2.5]
2 LIU, Yi (3) 2120 [2.5] : MCCLYMONT, Brodie (4) 2103 [2]
3 LESTER, George E (5) 1982 [2] : JACK, Martin (12) 1594 [2]
4 STOKES, Mark C (11) 1654 [2] : JACKSON, Ralph E (6) 1935 [2]
5 CERVENJAK, Matthew (20) 1296 [2] : OUSMAND, Nizami (8) 1772 [2]
6 STAHNKE, Alexander (9) 1722 [2] : TUMBAGA, Eliseo (10) 1700 [2]
7 WELLER, Tony (7) 1853 [1] : OUSMAND, Vineths (16) 1401 [1]
8 MILES, Alex (17) 1379 [1] : BOURKE, Ronald (14) 1520 [1]
9 MILLS, Ross (15) 1438 [1] : BORTSOVA, Natasha (18) 1376 [1]
10 SOLOMON, Anthony (21) 1214 [1] : BAKER, Travis (19) 1330 [0]
11 STAHNKE, Axel (13) 1562 [0] : SLATER-JONES, Tom (22) 1211 [0]

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4

1 SOLOMON, Stephen J 2428 3 11:W 6:W 4:W 2:
2 NAKAUCHI, Gene 2173 2.5 20:W 13:W 3:D 1:
3 LIU, Yi 2120 2.5 14:W 7:W 2:D 4:
4 MCCLYMONT, Brodie 2103 2 15:W 8:W 1:L 3:
5 LESTER, George E 1982 2 16:W 9:W 6:L 11:
6 JACKSON, Ralph E 1935 2 17:W 1:L 5:W 10:
7 OUSMAND, Nizami 1772 2 21:W 3:L 19:W 12:
8 STAHNKE, Alexander 1722 2 12:W 4:L 14:W 9:
9 TUMBAGA, Eliseo 1700 2 19:W 5:L 17:W 8:
10 STOKES, Mark C 1654 2 22:W 11:L 18:W 6:
11 JACK, Martin 1594 2 1:L 10:W 13:W 5:
12 CERVENJAK, Matthew 1296 2 8:L 15:W 20:W 7:
13 WELLER, Tony 1853 1 18:W 2:L 11:L 16:
14 BOURKE, Ronald 1520 1 3:L 21:W 8:L 17:
15 MILLS, Ross 1438 1 4:L 12:L 22:W 18:
16 OUSMAND, Vineths 1401 1 5:L 19:L 21:W 13:
17 MILES, Alex 1379 1 6:L 22:W 9:L 14:
18 BORTSOVA, Natasha 1376 1 13:L 20:W 10:L 15:
19 SOLOMON, Anthony 1214 1 9:L 16:W 7:L 21:
20 STAHNKE, Axel 1562 0 2:L 18:L 12:L 22:
21 BAKER, Travis 1330 0 7:L 14:L 16:L 19:
22 SLATER-JONES, Tom 1211 0 10:L 17:L 15:L 20:

Garvinator
17-04-2011, 02:29 PM
Round Six Under 1200 Division:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

12 MILLS, Gareth (3) 1154 [4] : O'HARA, Nicholas (5) 978 [3.5]
13 MCGREGOR, Craig (15) [4] : PEACH, Ben (10) 357 [3.5]
14 O'CONNOR, Daniel (2) 1169 [3] : HOWELL, Sidney (4) 978 [4]
15 POMERENKE, Zachary (1) 1188 [3] : SAYINATH, Vyshak (6) 753 [3]
16 BIELBY, Tony (11) [2.5] : KINNEY, David (7) 678 [2.5]
17 KINNEY, Nathan (14) [2.5] : BENNETT, Tristan (8) 614 [2]
18 FLINT, Jim (13) [2] : RAMNANAN, Gaurav (9) 600 [1]
19 POMERENKE, Mitchell (17) [1] : BUCKLEY, Nikola (12) [1]
20 MCKEE, Callum (16) [2] 1:0 BYE

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1 MILLS, Gareth 1154 4 0:W 10:W 3:W 2:L 7:W 4:
2 HOWELL, Sidney 978 4 11:W 9:W 6:W 1:W 3:L 7:
3 MCGREGOR, Craig 4 17:W 15:W 1:L 8:W 2:W 5:
4 O'HARA, Nicholas 978 3.5 16:W 6:L 8:W 11:D 10:W 1:
5 PEACH, Ben 357 3.5 7:L 17:W 0:D 14:W 11:W 3:
6 POMERENKE, Zachary 1188 3 15:W 4:W 2:L 7:L 13:W 8:
7 O'CONNOR, Daniel 1169 3 5:W 8:L 14:W 6:W 1:L 2:
8 SAYINATH, Vyshak 753 3 14:W 7:W 4:L 3:L 9:W 6:
9 MCKEE, Callum 3 13:W 2:L 10:L 17:W 8:L 0:W
10 KINNEY, David 678 2.5 12:W 1:L 9:W 0:D 4:L 11:
11 BIELBY, Tony 2.5 2:L 16:W 12:W 4:D 5:L 10:
12 KINNEY, Nathan 2.5 10:L 0:W 11:L 0:D 15:W 13:
13 BENNETT, Tristan 614 2 9:L 14:L 17:W 16:W 6:L 12:
14 FLINT, Jim 2 8:L 13:W 7:L 5:L 16:W 15:
15 RAMNANAN, Gaurav 600 1 6:L 3:L 16:- 0:W 12:L 14:
16 BUCKLEY, Nikola 1 4:L 11:L 15:+ 13:L 14:L 17:
17 POMERENKE, Mitchell 1 3:L 5:L 13:L 9:L 0:W 16:

Garvinator
17-04-2011, 03:24 PM
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

12 O'HARA, Nicholas (5) 978 [4.5] : HOWELL, Sidney (4) 978 [5]
13 MCGREGOR, Craig (15) [4.5] : POMERENKE, Zachary (1) 1188 [4]
14 PEACH, Ben (10) 357 [4] : MILLS, Gareth (3) 1154 [4]
15 SAYINATH, Vyshak (6) 753 [3] : KINNEY, Nathan (14) [3.5]
16 KINNEY, David (7) 678 [3] : FLINT, Jim (13) [3]
17 BIELBY, Tony (11) [3] : MCKEE, Callum (16) [3]
18 BUCKLEY, Nikola (12) [2] : O'CONNOR, Daniel (2) 1169 [3]
19 RAMNANAN, Gaurav (9) 600 [1] : POMERENKE, Mitchell (17) [1]
20 BENNETT, Tristan (8) 614 [2] 1:0 BYE

Garvinator
17-04-2011, 05:29 PM
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 O'HARA, Nicholas 978 5.5 16:W 5:L 7:W 10:D 8:W 3:W 4:W
2 MCGREGOR, Craig 5.5 17:W 15:W 3:L 7:W 4:W 9:D 5:W
3 MILLS, Gareth 1154 5 0:W 8:W 2:W 4:L 6:W 1:L 9:W
4 HOWELL, Sidney 978 5 10:W 14:W 5:W 3:W 2:L 6:W 1:L
5 POMERENKE, Zachary 1188 4 15:W 1:W 4:L 6:L 12:W 7:W 2:L
6 O'CONNOR, Daniel 1169 4 9:W 7:L 13:W 5:W 3:L 4:L 16:W
7 SAYINATH, Vyshak 753 4 13:W 6:W 1:L 2:L 14:W 5:L 11:W
8 KINNEY, David 678 4 11:W 3:L 14:W 0:D 1:L 10:D 13:W
9 PEACH, Ben 357 4 6:L 17:W 0:D 13:W 10:W 2:D 3:L
10 BIELBY, Tony 4 4:L 16:W 11:W 1:D 9:L 8:D 14:W
11 KINNEY, Nathan 3.5 8:L 0:W 10:L 0:D 15:W 12:W 7:L
12 BENNETT, Tristan 614 3 14:L 13:L 17:W 16:W 5:L 11:L 0:W
13 FLINT, Jim 3 7:L 12:W 6:L 9:L 16:W 15:W 8:L
14 MCKEE, Callum 3 12:W 4:L 8:L 17:W 7:L 0:W 10:L
15 RAMNANAN, Gaurav 600 2 5:L 2:L 16:- 0:W 11:L 13:L 17:W
16 BUCKLEY, Nikola 2 1:L 10:L 15:+ 12:L 13:L 17:W 6:L
17 POMERENKE, Mitchell 1 2:L 9:L 12:L 14:L 0:W 16:L 15:L

Garvinator
17-04-2011, 07:25 PM
Round Five starts 1pm tomorrow.
Round Six starts 6pm.
Round Seven starts 1pm Tuesday.


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 LESTER, George E (5) 1982 [3] : SOLOMON, Stephen J (1) 2428 [4]
2 MCCLYMONT, Brodie (4) 2103 [3] : CERVENJAK, Matthew (20) 1296 [3]
3 JACKSON, Ralph E (6) 1935 [3] : STAHNKE, Alexander (9) 1722 [3]
4 NAKAUCHI, Gene (2) 2173 [2.5] : STOKES, Mark C (11) 1654 [2]
5 TUMBAGA, Eliseo (10) 1700 [2] : LIU, Yi (3) 2120 [2.5]
6 OUSMAND, Nizami (8) 1772 [2] : WELLER, Tony (7) 1853 [2]
7 JACK, Martin (12) 1594 [2] : BORTSOVA, Natasha (18) 1376 [2]
8 BOURKE, Ronald (14) 1520 [1.5] : MILLS, Ross (15) 1438 [1]
9 OUSMAND, Vineths (16) 1401 [1] : MILES, Alex (17) 1379 [1.5]
10 BAKER, Travis (19) 1330 [1] : STAHNKE, Axel (13) 1562 [1]
11 SLATER-JONES, Tom (22) 1211 [0] : SOLOMON, Anthony (21) 1214 [1]
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5

1 SOLOMON, Stephen J 2428 4 13:W 4:W 2:W 7:W 3:
2 MCCLYMONT, Brodie 2103 3 18:W 5:W 1:L 8:W 6:
3 LESTER, George E 1982 3 19:W 11:W 4:L 13:W 1:
4 JACKSON, Ralph E 1935 3 16:W 1:L 3:W 12:W 5:
5 STAHNKE, Alexander 1722 3 6:W 2:L 15:W 11:W 4:
6 CERVENJAK, Matthew 1296 3 5:L 18:W 17:W 10:W 2:
7 NAKAUCHI, Gene 2173 2.5 17:W 9:W 8:D 1:L 12:
8 LIU, Yi 2120 2.5 15:W 10:W 7:D 2:L 11:
9 WELLER, Tony 1853 2 14:W 7:L 13:L 19:W 10:
10 OUSMAND, Nizami 1772 2 20:W 8:L 21:W 6:L 9:
11 TUMBAGA, Eliseo 1700 2 21:W 3:L 16:W 5:L 8:
12 STOKES, Mark C 1654 2 22:W 13:L 14:W 4:L 7:
13 JACK, Martin 1594 2 1:L 12:W 9:W 3:L 14:
14 BORTSOVA, Natasha 1376 2 9:L 17:W 12:L 18:W 13:
15 BOURKE, Ronald 1520 1.5 8:L 20:W 5:L 16:D 18:
16 MILES, Alex 1379 1.5 4:L 22:W 11:L 15:D 19:
17 STAHNKE, Axel 1562 1 7:L 14:L 6:L 22:W 20:
18 MILLS, Ross 1438 1 2:L 6:L 22:W 14:L 15:
19 OUSMAND, Vineths 1401 1 3:L 21:L 20:W 9:L 16:
20 BAKER, Travis 1330 1 10:L 15:L 19:L 21:W 17:
21 SOLOMON, Anthony 1214 1 11:L 19:W 10:L 20:L 22:
22 SLATER-JONES, Tom 1211 0 12:L 16:L 18:L 17:L 21:

Garrett
17-04-2011, 07:41 PM
What the hell does "provisional pairing" mean ?

Does it mean I can ring in sick and get a half point bye instead of playing Solomon ?

Provisional pairings might be okay at Brisbane club or half-assed 60/10 weekenders but I don't understand them in serious tourneys.

Garvinator
17-04-2011, 07:58 PM
What the hell does "provisional pairing" mean ?

Does it mean I can ring in sick and get a half point bye instead of playing Solomon ?No. Players have already had to ask for half point byes and approved absenses before the event started. Only one person has asked to miss a round. Martin Jack for round seven and it is a zero point bye.

If a pairing was to change, there would be three likely reasons:

1) Someone wrote the wrong result on the pairing sheet.
2) A withdrawal from the tournament
3) I was unaware of a requested absence until the morning of the tournament.

If you remember, Ballarat had quite a few draw changes just before the round, it was because of 1.

Under the fide pairing rules, if I did not mark the draw as provisional, then it would be considered official and I would not be able to change it unless it violated B1 (played same opponent twice), or B2, had three more of one colour than the other.

Garrett
17-04-2011, 08:11 PM
okay.

Thanks very much for the quick web updates.

Kevin Bonham
17-04-2011, 09:42 PM
Under the fide pairing rules, if I did not mark the draw as provisional, then it would be considered official and I would not be able to change it unless it violated B1 (played same opponent twice), or B2, had three more of one colour than the other.

Correct. Garvin is exercising proper caution here which some arbiters fail to do (then override the published draw anyway).

Garvinator
18-04-2011, 05:05 PM
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 SOLOMON, Stephen J (1) 2428 [5] : OUSMAND, Nizami (8) 1772 [3]
2 JACKSON, Ralph E (6) 1935 [4] : MCCLYMONT, Brodie (4) 2103 [4]
3 STAHNKE, Alexander (9) 1722 [3] : NAKAUCHI, Gene (2) 2173 [3.5]
4 LIU, Yi (3) 2120 [3] : JACK, Martin (12) 1594 [3]
5 CERVENJAK, Matthew (20) 1296 [3] : LESTER, George E (5) 1982 [3]
6 BOURKE, Ronald (14) 1520 [2.5] : TUMBAGA, Eliseo (10) 1700 [2.5]
7 BORTSOVA, Natasha (18) 1376 [2] : MILES, Alex (17) 1379 [2.5]
8 BAKER, Travis (19) 1330 [2] : SLATER-JONES, Tom (22) 1211 [1]
9 STAHNKE, Axel (13) 1562 [1] : OUSMAND, Vineths (16) 1401 [1]
10 MILLS, Ross (15) 1438 [1] : SOLOMON, Anthony (21) 1214 [1]
11 WELLER, Tony (7) 1853 [2] .5:0 BYE
12 STOKES, Mark C (11) 1654 [2] .5:0 BYE

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1 SOLOMON, Stephen J 2428 5 9:W 3:W 2:W 4:W 6:W 7:
2 MCCLYMONT, Brodie 2103 4 19:W 8:W 1:L 5:W 10:W 3:
3 JACKSON, Ralph E 1935 4 15:W 1:L 6:W 13:W 8:W 2:
4 NAKAUCHI, Gene 2173 3.5 18:W 11:W 5:D 1:L 13:W 8:
5 LIU, Yi 2120 3 14:W 7:W 4:D 2:L 12:D 9:
6 LESTER, George E 1982 3 20:W 12:W 3:L 9:W 1:L 10:
7 OUSMAND, Nizami 1772 3 17:W 5:L 21:W 10:L 11:W 1:
8 STAHNKE, Alexander 1722 3 10:W 2:L 14:W 12:W 3:L 4:
9 JACK, Martin 1594 3 1:L 13:W 11:W 6:L 16:W 5:
10 CERVENJAK, Matthew 1296 3 8:L 19:W 18:W 7:W 2:L 6:
11 WELLER, Tony 1853 2.5 16:W 4:L 9:L 20:W 7:L 0:D
12 TUMBAGA, Eliseo 1700 2.5 21:W 6:L 15:W 8:L 5:D 14:
13 STOKES, Mark C 1654 2.5 22:W 9:L 16:W 3:L 4:L 0:D
14 BOURKE, Ronald 1520 2.5 5:L 17:W 8:L 15:D 19:W 12:
15 MILES, Alex 1379 2.5 3:L 22:W 12:L 14:D 20:W 16:
16 BORTSOVA, Natasha 1376 2 11:L 18:W 13:L 19:W 9:L 15:
17 BAKER, Travis 1330 2 7:L 14:L 20:L 21:W 18:W 22:
18 STAHNKE, Axel 1562 1 4:L 16:L 10:L 22:W 17:L 20:
19 MILLS, Ross 1438 1 2:L 10:L 22:W 16:L 14:L 21:
20 OUSMAND, Vineths 1401 1 6:L 21:L 17:W 11:L 15:L 18:
21 SOLOMON, Anthony 1214 1 12:L 20:W 7:L 17:L 22:L 19:
22 SLATER-JONES, Tom 1211 1 13:L 15:L 19:L 18:L 21:W 17:

Garvinator
18-04-2011, 10:49 PM
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 TUMBAGA, Eliseo (10) 1700 [3.5] : SOLOMON, Stephen J (1) 2428 [6]
2 NAKAUCHI, Gene (2) 2173 [4.5] : JACKSON, Ralph E (6) 1935 [5]
3 MCCLYMONT, Brodie (4) 2103 [4] : LESTER, George E (5) 1982 [4]
4 MILES, Alex (17) 1379 [3.5] : BAKER, Travis (19) 1330 [3]
5 LIU, Yi (3) 2120 [3] : CERVENJAK, Matthew (20) 1296 [3]
6 OUSMAND, Nizami (8) 1772 [3] : STAHNKE, Alexander (9) 1722 [3]
7 WELLER, Tony (7) 1853 [2.5] : BOURKE, Ronald (14) 1520 [2.5]
8 STOKES, Mark C (11) 1654 [2.5] : OUSMAND, Vineths (16) 1401 [2]
9 SOLOMON, Anthony (21) 1214 [2] : BORTSOVA, Natasha (18) 1376 [2]
10 MILLS, Ross (15) 1438 [1] : STAHNKE, Axel (13) 1562 [1]
11 SLATER-JONES, Tom (22) 1211 [1] 1:0 BYE

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 SOLOMON, Stephen J 2428 6 6:W 2:W 4:W 3:W 5:W 10:W 7:
2 JACKSON, Ralph E 1935 5 8:W 1:L 5:W 15:W 11:W 4:W 3:
3 NAKAUCHI, Gene 2173 4.5 21:W 14:W 9:D 1:L 15:W 11:W 2:
4 MCCLYMONT, Brodie 2103 4 22:W 11:W 1:L 9:W 13:W 2:L 5:
5 LESTER, George E 1982 4 17:W 7:W 2:L 6:W 1:L 13:W 4:
6 JACK, Martin 1594 4 1:L 15:W 14:W 5:L 18:W 9:W 0:
7 TUMBAGA, Eliseo 1700 3.5 19:W 5:L 8:W 11:L 9:D 16:W 1:
8 MILES, Alex 1379 3.5 2:L 20:W 7:L 16:D 17:W 18:W 12:
9 LIU, Yi 2120 3 16:W 10:W 3:D 4:L 7:D 6:L 13:
10 OUSMAND, Nizami 1772 3 12:W 9:L 19:W 13:L 14:W 1:L 11:
11 STAHNKE, Alexander 1722 3 13:W 4:L 16:W 7:W 2:L 3:L 10:
12 BAKER, Travis 1330 3 10:L 16:L 17:L 19:W 21:W 20:W 8:
13 CERVENJAK, Matthew 1296 3 11:L 22:W 21:W 10:W 4:L 5:L 9:
14 WELLER, Tony 1853 2.5 18:W 3:L 6:L 17:W 10:L 0:D 16:
15 STOKES, Mark C 1654 2.5 20:W 6:L 18:W 2:L 3:L 0:D 17:
16 BOURKE, Ronald 1520 2.5 9:L 12:W 11:L 8:D 22:W 7:L 14:
17 OUSMAND, Vineths 1401 2 5:L 19:L 12:W 14:L 8:L 21:W 15:
18 BORTSOVA, Natasha 1376 2 14:L 21:W 15:L 22:W 6:L 8:L 19:
19 SOLOMON, Anthony 1214 2 7:L 17:W 10:L 12:L 20:L 22:W 18:
20 SLATER-JONES, Tom 1211 2 15:L 8:L 22:L 21:L 19:W 12:L 0:W
21 STAHNKE, Axel 1562 1 3:L 18:L 13:L 20:W 12:L 17:L 22:
22 MILLS, Ross 1438 1 4:L 13:L 20:W 18:L 16:L 19:L 21:

Garrett
19-04-2011, 08:54 AM
Well done to Martin Jack !

Martin is having a bye today and has had a great tournament !
:clap: :clap:

kelesis
19-04-2011, 01:43 PM
It would be interesting to see a game or two, if possible.

Garvinator
19-04-2011, 03:31 PM
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 TUMBAGA, Eliseo (10) 1700 [3.5] .5:.5 SOLOMON, Stephen J (1) 2428 [6]
2 NAKAUCHI, Gene (2) 2173 [4.5] .5:.5 JACKSON, Ralph E (6) 1935 [5]
3 MCCLYMONT, Brodie (4) 2103 [4] 0:1 LESTER, George E (5) 1982 [4]
4 MILES, Alex (17) 1379 [3.5] : BAKER, Travis (19) 1330 [3]
5 LIU, Yi (3) 2120 [3] 1:0 CERVENJAK, Matthew (20) 1296 [3]
6 OUSMAND, Nizami (8) 1772 [3] : STAHNKE, Alexander (9) 1722 [3]
7 WELLER, Tony (7) 1853 [2.5] : BOURKE, Ronald (14) 1520 [2.5]
8 STOKES, Mark C (11) 1654 [2.5] : OUSMAND, Vineths (16) 1401 [2]
9 SOLOMON, Anthony (21) 1214 [2] 1:0 BORTSOVA, Natasha (18) 1376 [2]
10 MILLS, Ross (15) 1438 [1] 0:1 STAHNKE, Axel (13) 1562 [1]
11 SLATER-JONES, Tom (22) 1211 [1] 1:0 BYE

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 SOLOMON, Stephen J 2428 6.5 8:W 2:W 6:W 3:W 4:W 10:W 7:D
2 JACKSON, Ralph E 1935 5.5 9:W 1:L 4:W 16:W 11:W 6:W 3:D
3 NAKAUCHI, Gene 2173 5 18:W 15:W 5:D 1:L 16:W 11:W 2:D
4 LESTER, George E 1982 5 19:W 7:W 2:L 8:W 1:L 13:W 6:W
5 LIU, Yi 2120 4 17:W 10:W 3:D 6:L 7:D 8:L 13:W
6 MCCLYMONT, Brodie 2103 4 22:W 11:W 1:L 5:W 13:W 2:L 4:L
7 TUMBAGA, Eliseo 1700 4 14:W 4:L 9:W 11:L 5:D 17:W 1:D
8 JACK, Martin 1594 4 1:L 16:W 15:W 4:L 20:W 5:W 0:
9 MILES, Alex 1379 3.5 2:L 21:W 7:L 17:D 19:W 20:W 12:
10 OUSMAND, Nizami 1772 3 12:W 5:L 14:W 13:L 15:W 1:L 11:
11 STAHNKE, Alexander 1722 3 13:W 6:L 17:W 7:W 2:L 3:L 10:
12 BAKER, Travis 1330 3 10:L 17:L 19:L 14:W 18:W 21:W 9:
13 CERVENJAK, Matthew 1296 3 11:L 22:W 18:W 10:W 6:L 4:L 5:L
14 SOLOMON, Anthony 1214 3 7:L 19:W 10:L 12:L 21:L 22:W 20:W
15 WELLER, Tony 1853 2.5 20:W 3:L 8:L 19:W 10:L 0:D 17:
16 STOKES, Mark C 1654 2.5 21:W 8:L 20:W 2:L 3:L 0:D 19:
17 BOURKE, Ronald 1520 2.5 5:L 12:W 11:L 9:D 22:W 7:L 15:
18 STAHNKE, Axel 1562 2 3:L 20:L 13:L 21:W 12:L 19:L 22:W
19 OUSMAND, Vineths 1401 2 4:L 14:L 12:W 15:L 9:L 18:W 16:
20 BORTSOVA, Natasha 1376 2 15:L 18:W 16:L 22:W 8:L 9:L 14:L
21 SLATER-JONES, Tom 1211 2 16:L 9:L 22:L 18:L 14:W 12:L 0:W
22 MILLS, Ross 1438 1 6:L 13:L 21:W 20:L 17:L 14:L 18:L

Garvinator
20-04-2011, 09:13 AM
Full Results on CAQ website results page.

Garrett
20-04-2011, 09:31 AM
Thanks to the organisers for an enjoyable tournament.

congrats to Solo for a good performance ! :clap:

Also good performances from Ralph Jackson and Martin Jack :clap: .

Special mention to our new friend Eliseo for drawing with Olymian Solo and Qld Champ Yi Liu.

cheers Garrett.

Capablanca-Fan
20-04-2011, 09:49 AM
Thanks to the organisers for an enjoyable tournament.

congrats to Solo for a good performance ! :clap:

Also good performances from Ralph Jackson and Martin Jack :clap: .

Special mention to our new friend Eliseo for drawing with Olymian Solo and Qld Champ Yi Liu.

cheers Garrett.
Looks like a good result for you too! :clap:

Garrett
20-04-2011, 11:24 AM
Looks like a good result for you too! :clap:

Thanks very much Jono ! I was fairly happy with my play.

cheers
Garrett.

Garrett
20-04-2011, 11:26 AM
letter from me to organisers and arbiter.

Hi guys

Thanks very much for organising the tournament on the weekend. It was fun to get away for a few days.

I do feel inclined to comment though, on the late start to the last round.

I think it was unfair and inappropriate to delay the start by a half-hour because some players were coming in late, some arriving at the start time with fish and chips and sitting down to eat lunch.

I think the appropriate course of action would have been to start the clocks on time.

I don't have a problem with players being late and stuffing around as long as it is on their own time, not everyone elses.

Cheers George.

Garvinator
20-04-2011, 12:18 PM
This tournament is now completed.