PDA

View Full Version : ANU Masters (9 February - 13 April)



Ian Rout
04-02-2011, 11:40 AM
The ANU Masters, the only FIDE-rated club tournament in Canberra, will run from 9 February to 13 April, with a rest or catch-up day on 23 March, at the ANU Chess Club (Moran Building).

The following field has been announced in pairing number order:

Adrian de Noskowski (F1938 / A1699)
Alana Chibnall (1807 / 1591)
Peter Pullicino (unr / 1466)
Ian Rout (1983 / 1819)
Andrey Bliznyuk (2196 / 1982)
FM Junta Ikeda (2262 / 2238)
Jeremy Reading (1893 / 1684)
(IM) Andrew Brown (2175 / 2168)
Miles Patterson (1936 / 1683)
Michael Reading (1834 / 1647)

The arbiter is IA Shaun Press, and the full draw is here (https://sites.google.com/site/chessatanu/home/2011-anu-masters-draw).

Tony Dowden
09-02-2011, 06:21 PM
The ANU Masters, the only FIDE-rated club tournament in Canberra, will run from 9 February to 13 April, with a rest or catch-up day on 23 March, at the ANU Chess Club (Moran Building).

The following field has been announced in pairing number order:

Adrian de Noskowski (F1938 / A1699)
Alana Chibnall (1807 / 1591)
Peter Pullicino (unr / 1466)
Ian Rout (1983 / 1819)
Andrey Bliznyuk (2196 / 1982)
FM Junta Ikeda (2262 / 2238)
Jeremy Reading (1893 / 1684)
(IM) Andrew Brown (2175 / 2168)
Miles Patterson (1936 / 1683)
Michael Reading (1834 / 1647)

The arbiter is IA Shaun Press, and the full draw is here (https://sites.google.com/site/chessatanu/home/2011-anu-masters-draw).

Good luck Ian!

Ian Rout
10-02-2011, 03:08 PM
Results of Round 1 (Board 2 was deferred as one player was unavailable):

No Name Result Name

1 Adrian de Noskowski .5:.5 Michael Reading
2 Alana Chibnall : Miles Patterson
3 Peter Pullicino 0:1 Andrew Brown
4 Ian Rout 1:0 Jeremy Reading
5 Andrey Bliznyuk .5:.5 Junta Ikeda
See here (http://www.ianandjan.com/ian/results/anu/2011anu-masters.htm) for the table with a further link to the draw and games.

Ian Rout
17-02-2011, 12:22 PM
Results of Round 2:

No Name Result Name

1 Michael Reading 0:1 Junta Ikeda
2 Jeremy Reading 0:1 Andrey Bliznyuk
3 Andrew Brown 1:0 Ian Rout
4 Miles Patterson 1:0 Peter Pullicino
5 Adrian de Noskowski 1:0 Alana Chibnall
Andrew Brown leads with 2 followed by Andrey Bliznyuk, Junta Ikeda and Adrian de Noskowski on 1.5.

See here (http://www.ianandjan.com/ian/results/anu/2011anu-masters.htm) for the table with a further link to the draw and games.

Ian Rout
24-02-2011, 12:44 PM
Results of Round 3 (Board 1 deferrred):

No Name Result Name

1 Alana Chibnall : Michael Reading
2 Peter Pullicino 1:0 Adrian de Noskowski
3 Ian Rout 0:1 Miles Patterson
4 Andrey Bliznyuk 0:1 Andrew Brown
5 Junta Ikeda .5:.5 Jeremy Reading
The tournament position is confused by games deferred or played in advance but Andrew Brown has 3/3 with Andrey Bliznyuk 2.5/4 and Junta Ikeda and Miles Patterson both 2/3.

See here (http://www.ianandjan.com/ian/results/anu/2011anu-masters.htm) for the table with a further link to the draw and games.

Ian Rout
03-03-2011, 01:46 PM
Results of Round 3 (Board 1 was deferrred as one player was unavailable; Board 3 was played at Tuggeranong CC on 21 February):

No Name Result Name

1 Michael Reading : Jeremy Reading
2 Andrew Brown 0:1 Junta Ikeda
3 Miles Patterson 0:1 Andrey Bliznyuk
4 Adrian de Noskowski 0:1 Ian Rout
5 Alana Chibnall 1:0 Peter Pullicino
Junta Ikeda and Andrew Brown are on 3/4, Andrey Bliznyuk 2.5/4 and Miles Patterson 2/3.

See here (http://www.ianandjan.com/ian/results/anu/2011anu-masters.htm) for the table with a further link to the draw and games.

Ian Rout
10-03-2011, 02:04 PM
Results of Round 5:
No Name Result Name

1 Peter Pullicino 0:1 Michael Reading
2 Ian Rout 1:0 Alana Chibnall
3 Andrey Bliznyuk 1:0 Adrian de Noskowski
4 Junta Ikeda 1:0 Miles Patterson
5 Jeremy Reading 0:1 Andrew Brown


The deferred Round 4 game was played on 8 March:
No Name Result Name

1 Michael Reading 0:1 Jeremy Reading

Junta Ikeda and Andrew Brown are on 4/5 and Andrey Bliznyuk 3.5/5.

See here (http://www.ianandjan.com/ian/results/anu/2011anu-masters.htm) for the table with a further link to the draw and games.

Ian Rout
17-03-2011, 02:04 PM
Results of Round 6:

No Name Result Name

1 Michael Reading 0:1 Andrew Brown
2 Miles Patterson 0:1 Jeremy Reading
3 Adrian de Noskowski .5:.5 Junta Ikeda
4 Alana Chibnall .5:.5 Andrey Bliznyuk
5 Peter Pullicino 1:0 Ian Rout

Andrew Brown leads with 5 from Junta Ikeda 4.5 and Andrey Bliznyuk 4.

See here (http://www.ianandjan.com/ian/results/anu/2011anu-masters.htm) for the table with a further link to the draw and games.

Next Wednesday 23 March is a rest (or catch-up) day.

Oepty
17-03-2011, 10:52 PM
Good result for Adrian de Noskowski getting a draw against Ikeda.
Scott

Ian Rout
24-03-2011, 01:46 PM
There was one game from Round 1 played on the rest day:

No Name Result Name

2 Alana Chibnall 1:0 Miles Patterson
The leading positions are unaffected.

Ian Rout
07-04-2011, 01:36 PM
Round 7 (which I appear to have forgotten to post last week, or maybe forgot to hit Submit):

No Name Result Name

1 Ian Rout 1:0 Michael Reading
2 Andrey Bliznyuk 1:0 Peter Pullicino
3 Junta Ikeda 1:0 Alana Chibnall
4 Jeremy Reading 1:0 Adrian de Noskowski
5 Andrew Brown 1:0 Miles Patterson
and Round 8 (Board 5 deferred to the weekend due to the unexpected unavailability of a player):

No Name Result Name

1 Michael Reading .5:.5 Miles Patterson
2 Adrian de Noskowski 0:1 Andrew Brown
3 Alana Chibnall 1:0 Jeremy Reading
4 Peter Pullicino 0:1 Junta Ikeda
5 Ian Rout : Andrey Bliznyuk
Andrew Brown has already played and won his last game and so wins the tournament with 8/9. Junta Ikeda has 6.5/8 and Andrey Bliznyuk 5/7.

Desmond
11-04-2011, 10:32 AM
Well done, Andrew. Continuing to impress.

Ian Rout
14-04-2011, 12:38 PM
The final round of the ANU Masters was played last night.

During the week deferred games were completed. A Round 8 game was played on 10 April:
No Name Result Name

5 Ian Rout 0:1 Andrey Bliznyuk
and a Round 3 game on 12 April:
No Name Result Name

1 Alana Chibnall 0:1 Michael Reading
The results of the final round were:


No Name Result Name

1 Andrey Bliznyuk 1:0 Michael Reading
2 Junta Ikeda 1:0 Ian Rout
3 Jeremy Reading 1:0 Peter Pullicino
4 Andrew Brown 1:0 Alana Chibnall
5 Miles Patterson 0:1 Adrian de Noskowski

and the final crosstable looks like this:

No Name Title Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

1 Andrew Brown (im) 8 * L W W W W W W W W
2 Junta Ikeda fm 7.5 W * D D W W D W W W
3 Andrey Bliznyuk 7 L D * W W D W W W W
4 Jeremy Reading 4.5 L D L * L L W W W W
5 Ian Rout 4 L L L W * W W W L L
6 Alana Chibnall 3.5 L L D W L * L L W W
7 Adrian de Noskowski 3 L D L L L W * D W L
8 Michael Reading 3 L L L L L W D * D W
9 Miles Patterson 2.5 L L L L W L L D * W
10 Peter Pullicino 2 L L L L W L W L L *

Congratulations to Andrew Brown on his win and to the other top scorers.