PDA

View Full Version : Fisher's Ghost Open 6-7 November 2010



Trent Parker
06-10-2010, 11:38 PM
Saturday 6th November at Hurley park Community Hall
Dumaresq st.
Campbelltown

Rego from 9-10.15 1st round 10.30

Sunday 7th November at Campbelltown Catholic Club
Camden Road Campbelltown

Sponsored by the Campbelltown Catholic Club

1st. 750
2nd 600
3rd 500
4th 400
5th 300
6th 250
7th 200

divisional prizes U2000U1800 U1600 U 1400
1st 200 2nd 100

Entry fee 50 Adults, 40 pensioners and Juniors, 35 Campbelltown Collegians chess club members.

Contact me for more details

trentthechessnut@yahoo.com.au

unfortunately I'm currently without a mobile phone give a mobile phone number.

Trent Parker
18-10-2010, 10:59 AM
Typo fixed! tournament is on 6th and 7th of November

Adamski
18-10-2010, 12:02 PM
What is the time limit, Trent? Will the results apply for rapid ratings?

PS. Buy a new mobile phone!

Trent Parker
18-10-2010, 12:04 PM
lol I did the same last year.

its 1hr + 10 sec a move.

Will be standard rated

Trent Parker
18-10-2010, 12:04 PM
Yeah I have a mobile now just gotta get it working...... (second hand)

Trent Parker
18-10-2010, 12:45 PM
for anyone who wants to contact me my new mobile number is 0421926402

Adamski
18-10-2010, 10:51 PM
Thanks for the various info, Trent. i have another commitment on 6 Nov so sorry it won't be a goer. (It had occurred me to me that Penrith to Campbelltown is not too hard a commute.)

Trent Parker
29-10-2010, 10:25 AM
time for a bump! it's on next weekend!

Skulte
05-11-2010, 01:37 PM
Hi Trent,

Do you have estimated round times on each day?

Thanks.

Trent Parker
05-11-2010, 02:47 PM
Estimated round times are 10.30, 1.30, 4.00 and 6.30 for saturday

Sunday: 10.30, 1.00 (with possible allowances for late games obtaining lunch) and 3.30

Trent Parker
06-11-2010, 10:59 PM
Hi all my appologies for the latentess of these pairings. Note that these pairings are only provisional as there could be a possible change in the scoregroups from 3 pts downwards - there is a slim possibility that John Papantoniou cannot make it tomorrow.


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Xie, George 2461 [4] : Illingworth, Max 2333 [4]
2 Bolens, Johny 1990 [3] : Smirnov, Vladimir 2280 [3.5]
3 Peters, Duncan 1912 [3] : Stevens, Tristan 2004 [3]
4 Lee, Kerry A 1833 [3] : Camer, Angelito 1960 [3]
5 Papantoniou, John 1943 [3] : Guo, Emma 1877 [3]
6 Smirnov, Anton 1916 [2.5] : Egan, Bill 1427 [2.5]
7 Ingham, Glenn 1417 [2.5] : Skulte, Christopher 1772 [2.5]
8 Weltner, Michael 1252 [2.5] : Rachmadi, Herman 1664 [2.5]
9 Singaram, Subramanian 1822 [2] : McPherson, Eric 1211 [2.5]
10 Cowling, Cary 1699 [2] : Greenwood, Norman 1389 [2]
11 Tracey, Michael J 1359 [2] : Christensen, Joshua 1670 [2]
12 Baterowicz, Mark 1630 [2] : Clarke, Neil 1191 [2]
13 Roche, Stephen 1328 [2] : Dickson, Ian C 1570 [2]
14 AlRahmani, Hamed [2] : Mat-Arif, 1450 [2]
15 Losh, Gary 1412 [2] : Fernandez, Nickolas [2]
16 Wilkie, Mary E 1214 [1.5] : Beare, Nick 1369 [1.5]
17 Baldwin, A(Tony) C 1250 [1] : Clark, Andrew [1]
18 Chiddy, Lance 890 [1] : Qi, Glen 1195 [1]
19 Farrell, Keith R 1192 [1] : Joseph, Luke [1]
20 Xu, Jason [1] : Guo, Jamie-Lee 1160 [1]
21 Patterson, Mark [1] : Fear, Bill [0]
22 Aylwin, Helen 922 [0] : Harty, David B 1166 [.5]
23 Parker, Trent 1510 [2] 0:0 BYE
24 Adams, Doug G 1334 [1] 0:0 BYE

Trent Parker
06-11-2010, 11:33 PM
No Name Feder Rtg Total 1 2 3 4

1. Xie, George NSW 4 35:W 15:W 6:W 4:W
2. Illingworth, Max NSW 4 26:W 17:W 11:W 5:W
3. Smirnov, Vladimir NSW 3.5 27:W 16:W 10:W :D
4. Stevens, Tristan NSW 3 28:W 21:W 13:W 1:L
5. Bolens, Johny NSW 3 41:W 20:W 12:W 2:L
6. Camer, Angelito NSW 3 19:W 23:W 1:L 17:W
7. Papantoniou, John NSW 3 29:W 22:L 27:W 12:W
8. Smirnov, Anton NSW 2.5 30:L 9:D 33:W 31:W
9. Peters, Duncan NSW 3 31:D 8:D 22:W 20:W
10. Guo, Emma ACT 3 33:W 25:W 3:L 23:W
11. Lee, Kerry A NSW 3 34:W 30:W 2:L 24:W
12. Singaram, Subramanian NSW 2 36:W 40:W 5:L 7:L
13. Skulte, Christopher NSW 2.5 14:W 45:W 4:L :D
14. Cowling, Cary NSW 2 13:L 31:W 29:L 37:W
15. Christensen, Joshua NSW 2 37:W 1:L :D :D
16. Rachmadi, Herman NSW 2.5 38:W 3:L 25:D 26:W
17. Baterowicz, Mark NSW 2 39:W 2:L 30:W 6:L
18. Dickson, Ian C NSW 2 40:L 36:W 26:L 39:W
19. Parker, Trent NSW 2 6:L 37:W :D :D
20. Mat-Arif, 2 42:W 5:L 28:W 9:L
21. Egan, Bill ACT 2.5 43:W 4:L 35:W :D
22. Ingham, Glenn ACT 2.5 44:W 7:W 9:L :D
23. Losh, Gary NSW 2 32:W 6:L 45:W 10:L
24. Greenwood, Norman NSW 2 45:L 38:W 40:W 11:L
25. Beare, Nick ACT 1.5 46:W 10:L 16:D 32:L
26. Tracey, Michael J NSW 2 2:L 41:W 18:W 16:L
27. Adams, Doug G NSW 1 3:L 42:W 7:L 40:L
28. Roche, Stephen NSW 2 4:L 43:W 20:L 41:W
29. Weltner, Michael NSW 2.5 7:L 44:W 14:W :D
30. Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1 8:W 11:L 17:L 43:L
31. Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1.5 9:D 14:L 34:W 8:L
32. McPherson, Eric 2.5 23:L 33:D 46:W 25:W
33. Qi, Glen ACT 1 10:L 32:D 8:L :D
34. Farrell, Keith R NSW 1 11:L 46:D 31:L 36:D
35. Clarke, Neil NSW 2 1:L 39:W 21:L 45:W
36. Harty, David B NSW .5 12:L 18:L 41:L 34:D
37. Guo, Jamie-Lee ACT 1 15:L 19:L 42:W 14:L
38. Aylwin, Helen NSW 0 16:L 24:L 43:L 44:L
39. Chiddy, Lance NSW 1 17:L 35:L 44:W 18:L
40. AlRahmani, Hamed 2 18:W 12:L 24:L 27:W
41. Clark, Andrew 1 5:L 26:L 36:W 28:L
42. Fear, Bill NSW 0 20:L 27:L 37:L :L
43. Fernandez, Nickolas 2 21:L 28:L 38:W 30:W
44. Joseph, Luke 1 22:L 29:L 39:L 38:W
45. Patterson, Mark ACT 1 24:W 13:L 23:L 35:L
46. Xu, Jason 1 25:L 34:D 32:L :D

Trent Parker
07-11-2010, 08:22 AM
Papantoniou has had to withdraw new draw as at right now:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Xie, George 2461 [4] : Illingworth, Max 2333 [4]
2 Bolens, Johny 1990 [3] : Smirnov, Vladimir 2280 [3.5]
3 Peters, Duncan 1912 [3] : Stevens, Tristan 2004 [3]
4 Lee, Kerry A 1833 [3] : Camer, Angelito 1960 [3]
5 Smirnov, Anton 1916 [2.5] : Guo, Emma 1877 [3]
6 Ingham, Glenn 1417 [2.5] : Skulte, Christopher 1772 [2.5]
7 Weltner, Michael 1252 [2.5] : Rachmadi, Herman 1664 [2.5]
8 McPherson, Eric 1211 [2.5] : Egan, Bill 1427 [2.5]
9 Losh, Gary 1412 [2] : Singaram, Subramanian 1822 [2]
10 Cowling, Cary 1699 [2] : Greenwood, Norman 1389 [2]
11 Tracey, Michael J 1359 [2] : Christensen, Joshua 1670 [2]
12 Baterowicz, Mark 1630 [2] : Clarke, Neil 1191 [2]
13 Roche, Stephen 1328 [2] : Dickson, Ian C 1570 [2]
14 Parker, Trent 1510 [2] : Fernandez, Nickolas [2]
15 AlRahmani, Hamed [2] : Mat-Arif, 1450 [2]
16 Wilkie, Mary E 1214 [1.5] : Beare, Nick 1369 [1.5]
17 Baldwin, A(Tony) C 1250 [1] : Clark, Andrew [1]
18 Chiddy, Lance 890 [1] : Qi, Glen 1195 [1]
19 Farrell, Keith R 1192 [1] : Joseph, Luke [1]
20 Xu, Jason [1] : Guo, Jamie-Lee 1160 [1]
21 Patterson, Mark [1] : Harty, David B 1166 [.5]
22 Aylwin, Helen 922 [0] : Fear, Bill [0]
23 Adams, Doug G 1334 [1] .5:0 BYE

Trent Parker
07-11-2010, 09:18 PM
full crosstable


No Name Feder Rtg Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1. Xie, George NSW 6.5 35:W 15:W 6:W 4:W 2:W 3:D 13:W
2. Illingworth, Max NSW 5.5 26:W 17:W 11:W 5:W 1:L 9:W 3:D
3. Smirnov, Vladimir NSW 5.5 27:W 16:W 10:W :D 5:W 1:D 2:D
4. Stevens, Tristan NSW 5 28:W 21:W 13:W 1:L 9:L 17:W 10:W
5. Bolens, Johny NSW 5 41:W 20:W 12:W 2:L 3:L 18:W 14:W
6. Camer, Angelito NSW 5.5 19:W 23:W 1:L 17:W 11:W 10:D 9:W
7. Papantoniou, John NSW 3 29:W 22:L 27:W 12:W : : :
8. Smirnov, Anton NSW 4 30:L 9:D 33:W 31:W 10:D 40:W 12:L
9. Peters, Duncan NSW 4 31:D 8:D 22:W 20:W 4:W 2:L 6:L
10. Guo, Emma ACT 4 33:W 25:W 3:L 23:W 8:D 6:D 4:L
11. Lee, Kerry A NSW 5 34:W 30:W 2:L 24:W 6:L 16:W 22:W
12. Singaram, Subramanian NSW 5 36:W 40:W 5:L 7:L 23:W 19:W 8:W
13. Skulte, Christopher NSW 4.5 14:W 45:W 4:L :D 22:W 21:W 1:L
14. Cowling, Cary NSW 4 13:L 31:W 29:L 37:W 24:W 26:W 5:L
15. Christensen, Joshua NSW 3.5 37:W 1:L :D :D 26:L 33:W 28:D
16. Rachmadi, Herman NSW 4 38:W 3:L 25:D 26:W 29:W 11:L 21:D
17. Baterowicz, Mark NSW 4 39:W 2:L 30:W 6:L 28:W 4:L 43:W
18. Dickson, Ian C NSW 4 40:L 36:W 26:L 39:W 45:W 5:L 29:W
19. Parker, Trent NSW 4 6:L 37:W :D :D 43:W 12:L 40:W
20. Mat-Arif, 2 42:W 5:L 28:W 9:L 40:- : :
21. Egan, Bill ACT 4 43:W 4:L 35:W :D 32:W 13:L 16:D
22. Ingham, Glenn ACT 3.5 44:W 7:W 9:L :D 13:L 32:W 11:L
23. Losh, Gary NSW 3 32:W 6:L 45:W 10:L 12:L 43:L 35:W
24. Greenwood, Norman NSW 3 45:L 38:W 40:W 11:L 14:L 34:L 39:W
25. Beare, Nick ACT 4 46:W 10:L 16:D 32:L 31:W 29:D 26:W
26. Tracey, Michael J NSW 3 2:L 41:W 18:W 16:L 15:W 14:L 25:L
27. Adams, Doug G NSW 3 3:L 42:W 7:L 40:L :D 45:W 32:D
28. Roche, Stephen NSW 3.5 4:L 43:W 20:L 41:W 17:L 46:W 15:D
29. Weltner, Michael NSW 3 7:L 44:W 14:W :D 16:L 25:D 18:L
30. Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 3 8:W 11:L 17:L 43:L 37:D 31:D 41:W
31. Wilkie, Mary E NSW 2 9:D 14:L 34:W 8:L 25:L 30:D 45:L
32. McPherson, Eric 3 23:L 33:D 46:W 25:W 21:L 22:L 27:D
33. Qi, Glen ACT 2.5 10:L 32:D 8:L :D 39:W 15:L 46:D
34. Farrell, Keith R NSW 3.5 11:L 46:D 31:L 36:D 41:W 24:W 37:D
35. Clarke, Neil NSW 2 1:L 39:W 21:L 45:L 46:L 38:W 23:L
36. Harty, David B NSW 2 12:L 18:L 41:L 34:D 44:D 39:L 38:W
37. Guo, Jamie-Lee ACT 3 15:L 19:L 42:W 14:L 30:D 44:W 34:D
38. Aylwin, Helen NSW 1 16:L 24:L 43:L 44:L 42:W 35:L 36:L
39. Chiddy, Lance NSW 2 17:L 35:L 44:W 18:L 33:L 36:W 24:L
40. AlRahmani, Hamed 3 18:W 12:L 24:L 27:W 20:+ 8:L 19:L
41. Clark, Andrew 2 5:L 26:L 36:W 28:L 34:L 42:W 30:L
42. Fear, Bill NSW 0 20:L 27:L 37:L :L 38:L 41:L 44:L
43. Fernandez, Nickolas 3 21:L 28:L 38:W 30:W 19:L 23:W 17:L
44. Joseph, Luke 2.5 22:L 29:L 39:L 38:W 36:D 37:L 42:W
45. Patterson, Mark ACT 3 24:W 13:L 23:L 35:W 18:L 27:L 31:W
46. Xu, Jason 2.5 25:L 34:D 32:L :D 35:W 28:L 33:D

tritty
08-11-2010, 09:19 AM
Thanks Trent - it was a great tournament, hopefully i can play again next year!

Adamski
08-11-2010, 10:50 PM
Congrats to IM George on a good win. The titled players finished at the top with FM's Max and Vlad 2nd =.

Rincewind
08-11-2010, 10:53 PM
Congrats to IM George on a good win. The titled players finished at the top with FM's Max and Vlad 2nd =.

Yes congratulations George on another strong performance.

Vlad
09-11-2010, 09:05 AM
Trent, please see the game that you have asked below.

[Event "Fisher Ghost"]
[White "Alramahmani, H."]
[Black "Smirnov, A."]
[Result "0-1"]
1. Nf3 d5 2. g3 Bf5 3. Bg2 e6 4. c4 c6 5. O-O Nf6 6. d3 Bd6 7. b3 Nbd7 8. Bb2 Qc7 9. Nc3 Ne5 10. Nxe5 Bxe5 11. Rc1 dxc4 12. bxc4 O-O-O 13. Qb3 h5 14. Na4 Bxb2 15. Qxb2 h4 16. e4 Bg6 17. e5 Ng4 18. d4 hxg3 19. hxg3 Rh6 20. Rfe1 Qa5 21. Nc5 Qb6 22. Qxb6 axb6 23. Nb3 Rhh8 24. f4 Kb8 25. Bf3 Bf5 26. Bg2 Ka7 27. Rcd1 Rc8 28. Rd2 Rc7 29. a4 Rcc8 30. a5 bxa5 31. Nxa5 Kb6 32. Rb2+ Kc7 33. Rxb7+ Kd8 34. Rxf7 g6 35. Nxc6+ Ke8 36. Re7+ Kf8 37. Rb7 Rh2 38. c5 Rxg2+ 39. Kxg2 Rxc6 40. Ra1 Rc8 41. Kf3 Nh2+ 42. Ke2 Bg4+ 43. Ke3 Bh5 44. Ra2 Nf1+ 45. Kf2 Nh2 46. Ra3 Ng4+ 47. Ke1 Nh2 48. Kf2 Ng4+ 49. Kg2 Rd8 50. c6 Rc8 51. c7 Ke7 52. Rc3 Kd7 53. Kf1 Nh6 54. Kf2 Nf5 55. Rb8 Rxc7 56. Rxc7+ Kxc7 57. Rb4 Kc6 58. Ra4 Kb5 59. Ra8 Nxd4 60. Rc8 Nc6 61. Re8 Bg4 62. Rg8 Bf5 63. Kf3 Nd4+ 64. Ke3 Kc5 65. Rc8+ Nc6 66. Kf3 Kd5 67. g4 Bc2 68. Ke3 Bd1 69. Rg8 Bxg4 70. Rxg6 Bf5 71. Rg7 Nb4 72. Rd7+ Kc6 73. Rd6+ Kc5 74. Rd1 Kc4 75. Rd8 Nd5+ 76. Kf3 Kd4 77. Rd7 Be4+ 78. Kg3 Ke3 79. Ra7 Nxf4 80. Ra3+ Nd3 81. Kg4 Kd4 82. Ra6 Kxe5 83. Rxe6+ Kxe6 84. Kg3 Kf5 85. Kh4 Ne5 86. Kg3 Ng4 87. Kh4 Kf4 88. Kh3 Bd5 89. Kh4 Bf7 90. Kh3 Ne3 91. Kh4 Ng2+ 92. Kh3 Kf3 93. Kh2 Be6 94. Kg1 Kg3 95. Kh1 Bc4 96. Kg1 Nf4 97. Kh1 Bb5 98. Kg1 Nh3+ 99. Kh1 Bc6# 0-1