PDA

View Full Version : Ryde-Eastwood Open 2010



Garrett
02-09-2010, 04:36 PM
Held (Sat, Sun, Mon) 2 October – 4 October 2010.

Long-weekend Open Swiss held over 7 rounds.

Time control 60 minutes plus 10 seconds per move.

Details seem to be at :-
www.nswca.org.au/event_details/Ryde-weekender-2010.pdf

Muzzy
14-09-2010, 10:55 AM
On the entry form it states that you can pay online via the chessaustralia.com.au website. I checked the events page but this tournament is not listed.

Just thought I'd put it out there.

Trent Parker
16-09-2010, 10:23 AM
this tournament cannot come around fast enough.... ! lol

I need my weekender fix! lol

Talking about weekenders Fisher's Ghost will be up very soon.

The Bennett
16-09-2010, 04:03 PM
Finally a weekender in NSW :) Been so long since my last weekender cause Blayney got cancelled :(

Brian_Jones
17-09-2010, 10:34 AM
On the entry form it states that you can pay online via the chessaustralia.com.au website. I checked the events page but this tournament is not listed. .

Link is here http://www.chessaustralia.com.au/index.cfm?p=catalog&g=events#NSWCA

Trent Parker
30-09-2010, 04:58 PM
Just paid for my entry!

I'll see everyone on the saturday!

Looking forward to a Dragons win on the sunday!

The Bennett
30-09-2010, 05:31 PM
Just paid for my entry!

I'll see everyone on the saturday!

Looking forward to a Dragons win on the sunday!
Go St. George!!! :) :)

See you in sydney Trent,

MB

Ron
30-09-2010, 07:58 PM
Can you please update the players list? Thx

Bill Gletsos
30-09-2010, 10:33 PM
These are the ones I know about.

Igor Bjelobrk NSW 2329
Vladimir Smirnov NSW 2280
Armen Ayvazyan NSW 2125
Fedja Zulfic SA 2014
Blair Mandla NSW 1988
Anton Smirnov NSW 1916
Pengyu Chen NSW 1826
Oscar Wang NSW 1817
Tom Chisholm NSW 1801
Benjamin Cheung NSW 1711
Mark Baterowicz NSW 1630
Mario Palma ACT 1599
Stephen Myers NSW 1595
Thierry Ollivain NSW 1511
Trent Parker NSW 1510
Wenlin Yin ACT 1505
Shane Dibley NSW 1472
Matarif Zulkifli NSW 1462
Peter Hannagan NSW 1439
Glenn Ingham ACT 1417
Vince Chiara NSW 1378
Nicholas Beare ACT 1369
Patrick Beahan NSW 1368
Leo Jiang NSW 1351
Greig Edwards NSW 1263
Tony Baldwin NSW 1250
Glen Qi ACT 1195
Gregory Rostov ACT 1112
Marat Rostov ACT 1016
Nicholas Fernandez NSW
Badar Zoud NSW

The Bennett
30-09-2010, 10:51 PM
Put me on that list Bill :)

Looks like a good strong tourney is comin our way :clap: :owned:

Vlad
30-09-2010, 11:23 PM
Please enter Gene Nakauchi, his dad was meant to enter him.

Charles
01-10-2010, 06:09 AM
You can add Charles Bishop, Joshua Bishop and Alana Chibnall all paid at Brians store earlier this week.

whatteaux
01-10-2010, 11:14 AM
I'm bravely assuming my mailed (with cheque) entry is on a different list somewhere.

Bill Gletsos
01-10-2010, 02:04 PM
Igor Bjelobrk NSW 2329
Vladimir Smirnov NSW 2280
Armen Ayvazyan NSW 2125
Yi Yuan ACT 2101
Gene Nakauchi QLD 2036
Fedja Zulfic SA 2014
Blair Mandla NSW 1988
Anton Smirnov NSW 1916
Pengyu Chen NSW 1826
Oscar Wang NSW 1817
Tom Chisholm NSW 1801
Benjamin Cheung NSW 1711
Mark Baterowicz NSW 1630
Rob Watson NSW 1625
Mario Palma ACT 1599
Stephen Myers NSW 1595
Kinto Wan NSW 1584
Dennis Wan NSW 1512
Thierry Ollivain NSW 1511
Trent Parker NSW 1510
Wenlin Yin ACT 1505
Shane Dibley NSW 1472
Mat-Arif Zulkifli NSW 1462
Peter Hannagan NSW 1439
Glenn Ingham ACT 1417
David Adler NSW 1410
Norm Greenwood NSW 1389
Vince Chiara NSW 1378
Nicholas Beare ACT 1369
Patrick Beahan NSW 1368
Michael Tracey NSW 1359
Leo Jiang NSW 1351
Stephen Roche NSW 1328
Greig Edwards NSW 1263
Mike Weltner NSW 1252
Tony Baldwin NSW 1250
Mary Wilkie NSW 1214
Glen Qi ACT 1195
Gregory Rostov ACT 1112
Stephen Childs NSW 1094
Marat Rostov ACT 1016
Helen Aylwin NSW 922
George Li NSW 821
Anwar Al-Rahmani NSW
Hadeel Al-Rahmani NSW
Hamed Al-Rahmani NSW
Nicholas Fernandez NSW
Badar Zoud NSW

Bill Gletsos
01-10-2010, 02:05 PM
You can add Charles Bishop, Joshua Bishop and Alana Chibnall all paid at Brians store earlier this week.I havent yet been advised of this by Lee.

Bill Gletsos
01-10-2010, 02:05 PM
Put me on that list Bill :)

Looks like a good strong tourney is comin our way :clap: :owned:Have you paid yet?

The Bennett
01-10-2010, 02:13 PM
I also have paid by Brian's site

Bill Gletsos
01-10-2010, 02:22 PM
I also have paid by Brian's siteYou werent on the list we received from Lee Jones as of 6.25pm last night.

Bill Gletsos
01-10-2010, 02:59 PM
Max Illingworth NSW 2333
Igor Bjelobrk NSW 2329
Vladimir Smirnov NSW 2280
Armen Ayvazyan NSW 2125
Yi Yuan ACT 2101
Gene Nakauchi QLD 2036
Fedja Zulfic SA 2014
Blair Mandla NSW 1988
Anton Smirnov NSW 1916
Pengyu Chen NSW 1826
Oscar Wang NSW 1817
Tom Chisholm NSW 1801
Benjamin Cheung NSW 1711
Nicholas Deen-Cowell NSW 1687
Mark Baterowicz NSW 1630
Rob Watson NSW 1625
Mario Palma ACT 1599
Stephen Myers NSW 1595
Alana Chibnall ACT 1588
Kinto Wan NSW 1584
Joshua Bishop ACT 1571
Matthew Bennett ACT 1563
Dennis Wan NSW 1512
Thierry Ollivain NSW 1511
Trent Parker NSW 1510
Wenlin Yin ACT 1505
Shane Dibley NSW 1472
Mat-Arif Zulkifli NSW 1462
Peter Hannagan NSW 1439
Glenn Ingham ACT 1417
David Adler NSW 1410
Norm Greenwood NSW 1389
Vince Chiara NSW 1378
Nicholas Beare ACT 1369
Patrick Beahan NSW 1368
Michael Tracey NSW 1359
Leo Jiang NSW 1351
Stephen Roche NSW 1328
Greig Edwards NSW 1263
Mike Weltner NSW 1252
Tony Baldwin NSW 1250
Mary Wilkie NSW 1214
Glen Qi ACT 1195
Charles Bishop ACT 1177
Gregory Rostov ACT 1112
Stephen Childs NSW 1094
Marat Rostov ACT 1016
Helen Aylwin NSW 922
George Li NSW 821
Anwar Al-Rahmani NSW
Hadeel Al-Rahmani NSW
Hamed Al-Rahmani NSW
Nicholas Fernandez NSW
Badar Zoud NSW

Perpie
01-10-2010, 04:44 PM
Hmm, that's strange; I'm not on the list either... and I'm sure I paid by Brian's site. :eh:

Adamski
01-10-2010, 04:54 PM
Strong field - go Max and the other whatteaux!!

Bill Gletsos
01-10-2010, 05:01 PM
Hmm, that's strange; I'm not on the list either... and I'm sure I paid by Brian's site. :eh:Did you pay or your parent pay?

Charles
01-10-2010, 05:06 PM
OK. Gary took Joshua and my entry and payment on Wednesday over the phone. I rang through Alanas Entry on my credit card on Thursday.


I havent yet been advised of this by Lee.

Perpie
01-10-2010, 05:33 PM
Did you pay or your parent pay?

I payed using my mum's credit card, via Brian's site.

Bill Gletsos
01-10-2010, 05:40 PM
I payed using my mum's credit card, via Brian's site.
Are her initials MW?

Perpie
01-10-2010, 05:46 PM
Are her initials MW?

Yes :)

Bill Gletsos
01-10-2010, 05:49 PM
Yes :)There was no indication who was being paid for just who paid.

Perpie
01-10-2010, 06:07 PM
I havent yet been advised of this by Lee.

Oh okay, well can I be put on the list, then?
Sorry about that.

Chernz
02-10-2010, 09:19 PM
PROVISIONAL ROUND 4 PAIRINGS


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Pengyu Chen 1826 [3] : Max Illingworth 2333 [3]
2 Andrew Brown 2126 [3] : Armen Ayvazyan 2125 [3]
3 Igor Bjelobrk 2329 [2.5] : Blair Mandla 1988 [2.5]
4 Yi Yuan 2101 [2.5] : Allen Setiabudi 1768 [2.5]
5 Joshua Bishop 1571 [2.5] : Gene Nakauchi 2036 [2.5]
6 Fedja Zulfic 2014 [2] : Thierry Ollivain 1511 [2.5]
7 Dennis Wan 1512 [2] : Vladimir Smirnov 2280 [2]
8 Anton Smirnov 1916 [2] : Matthew Bennett 1563 [2]
9 David Adler 1410 [2] : Oscar Wang 1817 [2]
10 Tom R Chisholm 1801 [2] : Wenlin Yin 1506 [2]
11 Trent Parker 1510 [2] : Herman Rachmadi 1664 [2]
12 Patrick Beahan 1368 [2] : Robert A Watson 1625 [2]
13 Mario Palma 1599 [2] : Paul J Reynolds 1407 [2]
14 Benjamin Cheung 1711 [1.5] : Nick Beare 1369 [2]
15 Nicholas Deen-Cowell 1687 [1.5] : Michael Weltner 1252 [1.5]
16 Alana Chibnall 1588 [1.5] : Megan Setiabudi 1388 [1.5]
17 Glenn Ingham 1417 [1.5] : Kinto Wan 1584 [1.5]
18 Leo Jiang 1351 [1.5] : Mat-Arif Zulkifli 1462 [1.5]
19 Peter K Hannagan 1439 [1] : Badar Zoud [1.5]
20 Greig Edwards 1263 [1] : Mosaddeque Ali 1701 [1]
21 A(Tony) C Baldwin 1250 [1] : Stephen P Myers 1595 [1]
22 Norman Greenwood 1389 [1] : Stephen Childs 1094 [1]
23 Vince Chiara 1378 [1] : Hamed Alrahmani [1]
24 Glen Qi 1195 [1] : Michael J Tracey 1359 [1]
25 Stephen Roche 1328 [1] : Nick Fernandez [1]
26 Gregory Rostov 1112 [1] : Carl Art 1295 [1]
27 Rowan Willathgamuwa 814 [1] : Shane E Dibley 1472 [.5]
28 Charles Bishop 1177 [.5] : Marat Rostov 1016 [.5]
29 George Li 821 [0] : Mary E Wilkie 1214 [0]
30 Anwar Alrahmani [0] : Kevin Willathgamuwa 1038 [0]
31 Helen Aylwin 922 [0] : Hadeel Alrahmani [0]



Crosstable After Round 3:


No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3

1 Brown, Andrew ACT 2126 3 17:W 45:W 15:W
2 Chen, Pengyu NSW 1826 3 41:W 20:W 14:W
3 Illingworth, Max NSW 2333 3 51:W 39:W 13:W
4 Ayvazyan, Armen NSW 2125 3 46:W 42:W 16:W
5 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2329 2.5 31:W 18:W 7:D
6 Mandla, Blair NSW 1988 2.5 23:W 9:D 29:W
7 Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2036 2.5 43:W 19:W 5:D
8 Yuan, Yi ACT 2101 2.5 33:W 32:W 0:D
9 Bishop, Joshua ACT 1571 2.5 58:W 6:D 30:W
10 Ollivain, Thierry NSW 1511 2.5 59:W 12:D 28:W
11 Setiabudi, Allen ACT 1768 2.5 48:W 38:W 12:D
12 Smirnov, Anton NSW 1916 2 36:W 10:D 11:D
13 Zulfic, Fedja SA 2014 2 26:W 21:W 3:L
14 Smirnov, Vladimir NSW 2280 2 22:W 34:W 2:L
15 Wang, Oscar NSW 1817 2 49:W 24:W 1:L
16 Chisholm, Tom R NSW 1801 2 47:W 40:W 4:L
17 Reynolds, Paul J NSW 1407 2 1:L 50:W 39:W
18 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1664 2 50:W 5:L 46:W
19 Palma, Mario ACT 1599 2 53:W 7:L 41:W
20 Yin, Wenlin ACT 1506 2 44:W 2:L 38:W
21 Bennett, Matthew ACT 1563 2 54:W 13:L 49:W
22 Adler, David NSW 1410 2 14:L 52:W 44:W
23 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1368 2 6:L 58:W 45:W
24 Parker, Trent NSW 1510 2 61:W 15:L 40:W
25 Watson, Robert A NSW 1625 2 38:L 48:W 43:W
26 Beare, Nick ACT 1369 2 13:L 60:W 42:W
27 Wan, Dennis NSW 1512 2 40:L 55:W 47:W
28 Cheung, Benjamin NSW 1711 1.5 37:D 35:W 10:L
29 Chibnall, Alana ACT 1588 1.5 55:D 37:W 6:L
30 Zoud, Badar NSW 1.5 0:D 56:W 9:L
31 Ingham, Glenn ACT 1417 1.5 5:L 0:D 55:W
32 Wan, Kinto NSW 1584 1.5 60:W 8:L 36:D
33 Setiabudi, Megan ACT 1388 1.5 8:L 63:W 34:D
34 Deen-Cowell, Nicholas NSW 1687 1.5 62:W 14:L 33:D
35 Zulkifli, Mat-Arif NSW 1462 1.5 0:D 28:L 57:W
36 Jiang, Leo NSW 1351 1.5 12:L 59:W 32:D
37 Weltner, Michael NSW 1252 1.5 28:D 29:L 56:W
38 Rostov, Gregory ACT 1112 1 25:W 11:L 20:L
39 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1701 1 52:W 3:L 17:L
40 Alrahmani, Hamed NSW 1 27:W 16:L 24:L
41 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1359 1 2:L 54:W 19:L
42 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1630 1 57:W 4:L 26:L
43 Chiara, Vince NSW 1378 1 7:L 53:W 25:L
44 Fernandez, Nick NSW 1 20:L 0:W 22:L
45 Myers, Stephen P NSW 1595 1 63:W 1:L 23:L
46 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1389 1 4:L 62:W 18:L
47 Art, Carl NSW 1295 1 16:L 51:W 27:L
48 Edwards, Greig NSW 1263 1 11:L 25:L 58:W
49 Roche, Stephen NSW 1328 1 15:L 61:W 21:L
50 Qi, Glen ACT 1195 1 18:L 17:L 61:W
51 Hannagan, Peter K NSW 1439 1 3:L 47:L 63:W
52 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1250 1 39:L 22:L 60:W
53 Childs, Stephen NSW 1094 1 19:L 43:L 59:W
54 Willathgamuwa, Rowan NSW 814 1 21:L 41:L 62:W
55 Rostov, Marat ACT 1016 .5 29:D 27:L 31:L
56 Dibley, Shane E NSW 1472 .5 0:D 30:L 37:L
57 Bishop, Charles ACT 1177 .5 42:L 0:D 35:L
58 Li, George NSW 821 0 9:L 23:L 48:L
59 Alrahmani, Anwar NSW 0 10:L 36:L 53:L
60 Aylwin, Helen NSW 922 0 32:L 26:L 52:L
61 Alrahmani, Hadeel NSW 0 24:L 49:L 50:L
62 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1214 0 34:L 46:L 54:L
63 Willathgamuwa, Kevin NSW 1038 0 45:L 33:L 51:L

Chernz
03-10-2010, 06:46 PM
Crosstable after Round 5:


No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5

1 Illingworth, Max NSW 2333 5 45:W 25:W 16:W 3:W 7:W
2 Setiabudi, Allen ACT 1768 4 55:W 21:W 8:D 36:+ 5:D
3 Chen, Pengyu NSW 1826 4 42:W 15:W 6:W 1:L 18:W
4 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2329 4 11:W 22:W 5:D 10:D 23:W
5 Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2036 4 41:W 26:W 4:D 17:W 2:D
6 Smirnov, Vladimir NSW 2280 4 31:W 14:W 3:L 29:W 27:W
7 Brown, Andrew ACT 2126 4 19:W 44:W 37:W 18:W 1:L
8 Smirnov, Anton NSW 1916 4 50:W 29:D 2:D 19:W 15:W
9 Parker, Trent NSW 1510 4 59:W 37:L 20:W 22:W 30:W
10 Mandla, Blair NSW 1988 3.5 39:W 17:D 32:W 4:D 12:D
11 Ingham, Glenn ACT 1417 3.5 4:L 0:D 52:W 34:W 37:+
12 Wan, Dennis NSW 1512 3.5 20:L 52:W 58:W 37:W 10:D
13 Zulkifli, Mat-Arif NSW 1462 3.5 0:D 28:L 56:W 50:W 32:W
14 Deen-Cowell, Nicholas NSW 1687 3.5 60:W 6:L 38:D 51:W 29:W
15 Yin, Wenlin ACT 1506 3 40:W 3:L 21:W 16:W 8:L
16 Zulfic, Fedja SA 2014 3 24:W 27:W 1:L 15:L 38:W
17 Bishop, Joshua ACT 1571 3 49:W 10:D 33:W 5:L 24:D
18 Ayvazyan, Armen NSW 2125 3 43:W 61:W 30:W 7:L 3:L
19 Reynolds, Paul J NSW 1407 3 7:L 57:W 25:W 8:L 40:W
20 Alrahmani, Hamed NSW 3 12:W 30:L 9:L 41:W 45:W
21 Rostov, Gregory ACT 1112 3 23:W 2:L 15:L 42:W 44:W
22 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1664 3 57:W 4:L 43:W 9:L 39:W
23 Watson, Robert A NSW 1625 3 21:L 55:W 41:W 31:W 4:L
24 Beare, Nick ACT 1369 3 16:L 62:W 61:W 30:D 17:D
25 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1701 3 48:W 1:L 19:L 55:W 43:W
26 Palma, Mario ACT 1599 3 54:W 5:L 42:W 0:D 0:D
27 Bennett, Matthew ACT 1563 3 46:W 16:L 53:W 39:W 6:L
28 Cheung, Benjamin NSW 1711 3 51:D 13:W 29:L 38:D 46:W
29 Ollivain, Thierry NSW 1511 2.5 63:W 8:D 28:W 6:L 14:L
30 Chisholm, Tom R NSW 1801 2.5 58:W 20:W 18:L 24:D 9:L
31 Adler, David NSW 1410 2.5 6:L 48:W 40:W 23:L 0:D
32 Chibnall, Alana ACT 1588 2.5 52:D 51:W 10:L 33:W 13:L
33 Zoud, Badar NSW 2.5 0:D 35:W 17:L 32:L 50:W
34 Wan, Kinto NSW 1584 2.5 62:W 36:L 50:D 11:L 51:W
35 Dibley, Shane E NSW 1472 2.5 0:D 33:L 51:L 60:W 52:W
36 Yuan, Yi ACT 2101 2.5 38:W 34:W 0:D 2:- 0:
37 Wang, Oscar NSW 1817 2 53:W 9:W 7:L 12:L 11:-
38 Setiabudi, Megan ACT 1388 2 36:L 47:W 14:D 28:D 16:L
39 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1368 2 10:L 49:W 44:W 27:L 22:L
40 Fernandez, Nick NSW 2 15:L 0:W 31:L 53:W 19:L
41 Chiara, Vince NSW 1378 2 5:L 54:W 23:L 20:L 57:W
42 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1359 2 3:L 46:W 26:L 21:L 59:W
43 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1389 2 18:L 60:W 22:L 54:W 25:L
44 Myers, Stephen P NSW 1595 2 47:W 7:L 39:L 48:W 21:L
45 Hannagan, Peter K NSW 1439 2 1:L 58:L 47:W 57:W 20:L
46 Willathgamuwa, Rowan NSW 814 2 27:L 42:L 60:W 58:+ 28:L
47 Willathgamuwa, Kevin NSW 1038 2 44:L 38:L 45:L 63:W 55:W
48 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1250 2 25:L 31:L 62:W 44:L 63:W
49 Li, George NSW 821 2 17:L 39:L 55:L 62:W 58:W
50 Jiang, Leo NSW 1351 1.5 8:L 63:W 34:D 13:L 33:L
51 Weltner, Michael NSW 1252 1.5 28:D 32:L 35:W 14:L 34:L
52 Rostov, Marat ACT 1016 1.5 32:D 12:L 11:L 56:W 35:L
53 Roche, Stephen NSW 1328 1.5 37:L 59:W 27:L 40:L 54:D
54 Childs, Stephen NSW 1094 1.5 26:L 41:L 63:W 43:L 53:D
55 Edwards, Greig NSW 1263 1 2:L 23:L 49:W 25:L 47:L
56 Bishop, Charles ACT 1177 1 61:L 0:D 13:L 52:L 0:D
57 Qi, Glen ACT 1195 1 22:L 19:L 59:W 45:L 41:L
58 Art, Carl NSW 1295 1 30:L 45:W 12:L 46:- 49:L
59 Alrahmani, Hadeel NSW 1 9:L 53:L 57:L 0:W 42:L
60 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1214 1 14:L 43:L 46:L 35:L 62:W
61 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1630 1 56:W 18:L 24:L 0: 0:
62 Aylwin, Helen NSW 922 0 34:L 24:L 48:L 49:L 60:L
63 Alrahmani, Anwar NSW 0 29:L 50:L 54:L 47:L 48:L

Chernz
03-10-2010, 06:48 PM
PROVISIONAL ROUND 6 PAIRINGS


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Igor Bjelobrk 2329 [4] : Max Illingworth 2333 [5]
2 Anton Smirnov 1916 [4] : Vladimir Smirnov 2280 [4]
3 Andrew Brown 2126 [4] : Allen Setiabudi 1768 [4]
4 Trent Parker 1510 [4] : Gene Nakauchi 2036 [4]
5 Pengyu Chen 1826 [4] : Blair Mandla 1988 [3.5]
6 Nicholas Deen-Cowell 1687 [3.5] : Mat-Arif Zulkifli 1462 [3.5]
7 Dennis Wan 1512 [3.5] : Glenn Ingham 1417 [3.5]
8 Joshua Bishop 1571 [3] : Armen Ayvazyan 2125 [3]
9 Fedja Zulfic 2014 [3] : Hamed Alrahmani [3]
10 Benjamin Cheung 1711 [3] : Matthew Bennett 1563 [3]
11 Mosaddeque Ali 1701 [3] : Wenlin Yin 1506 [3]
12 Gregory Rostov 1112 [3] : Herman Rachmadi 1664 [3]
13 Paul J Reynolds 1407 [3] : Robert A Watson 1625 [3]
14 Mario Palma 1599 [3] : Nick Beare 1369 [3]
15 Thierry Ollivain 1511 [2.5] : Tom R Chisholm 1801 [2.5]
16 Alana Chibnall 1588 [2.5] : David Adler 1410 [2.5]
17 Shane E Dibley 1472 [2.5] : Kinto Wan 1584 [2.5]
18 Badar Zoud [2.5] : Stephen P Myers 1595 [2]
19 Oscar Wang 1817 [2] : Michael J Tracey 1359 [2]
20 Peter K Hannagan 1439 [2] : George Li 821 [2]
21 Norman Greenwood 1389 [2] : Kevin Willathgamuwa 1038 [2]
22 A(Tony) C Baldwin 1250 [2] : Megan Setiabudi 1388 [2]
23 Vince Chiara 1378 [2] : Rowan Willathgamuwa 814 [2]
24 Patrick Beahan 1368 [2] : Nick Fernandez [2]
25 Leo Jiang 1351 [1.5] : Stephen Childs 1094 [1.5]
26 Stephen Roche 1328 [1.5] : Marat Rostov 1016 [1.5]
27 Michael Weltner 1252 [1.5] : Carl Art 1295 [1]
28 Greig Edwards 1263 [1] : Charles Bishop 1177 [1]
29 Hadeel Alrahmani [1] : Mary E Wilkie 1214 [1]
30 Helen Aylwin 922 [0] : Glen Qi 1195 [1]
31 Anwar Alrahmani [0] 1:0 BYE

Adamski
03-10-2010, 10:35 PM
Looks like another very strong performance from Max. :clap:

Trent Parker
04-10-2010, 07:55 AM
I've played some nice games this tourney!

Oepty
04-10-2010, 10:58 AM
I've played some nice games this tourney!

Trent please post them
Scott

Adamski
04-10-2010, 11:02 AM
Will Vlad and Anton draw?

Bill Gletsos
04-10-2010, 04:36 PM
1st Max Illingworth 6.5
2nd Andrew Brown 6
3rd Vladimir Smirnov 5.5

Garrett
04-10-2010, 05:27 PM
well done Max, Andrew, and Vlad.

with Bobby winning the Vic event and Brodie winning the last Queensland event the future of Aussie chess is looking very bright indeed !!

cheers
Garrett.

Adamski
04-10-2010, 10:41 PM
1st Max Illingworth 6.5
2nd Andrew Brown 6
3rd Vladimir Smirnov 5.5Well done to all the winners. I look forward to seeing the full cross-table and grade prize winners soon.

Bill Gletsos
04-10-2010, 11:55 PM
No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Illingworth, Max NSW 2333 6.5 37:W 25:W 21:W 4:W 2:W 5:W 3:D
2 Brown, Andrew ACT 2126 6 28:W 34:W 55:W 9:W 1:L 6:W 7:W
3 Smirnov, Vladimir NSW 2280 5.5 31:W 11:W 4:L 39:W 19:W 10:W 1:D
4 Chen, Pengyu NSW 1826 5 32:W 29:W 3:W 1:L 9:W 8:D 11:D
5 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2329 5 17:W 24:W 7:D 8:D 12:W 1:L 18:W
6 Setiabudi, Allen ACT 1768 5 45:W 41:W 10:D 52:+ 7:D 2:L 22:W
7 Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2036 5 44:W 20:W 5:D 40:W 6:D 16:W 2:L
8 Mandla, Blair NSW 1988 5 42:W 40:D 13:W 5:D 22:D 4:D 16:W
9 Ayvazyan, Armen NSW 2125 5 43:W 62:W 23:W 2:L 4:L 40:W 20:W
10 Smirnov, Anton NSW 1916 5 36:W 39:D 6:D 28:W 29:W 3:L 24:W
11 Deen-Cowell, Nicholas NSW 1687 5 56:W 3:L 48:D 47:W 39:W 30:W 4:D
12 Watson, Robert A NSW 1625 4.5 41:L 45:W 44:W 31:W 5:L 28:D 30:W
13 Chibnall, Alana ACT 1588 4.5 49:D 47:W 8:L 33:W 30:L 31:W 29:W
14 Wan, Kinto NSW 1584 4.5 63:W 52:L 36:D 17:L 47:W 35:W 28:W
15 Cheung, Benjamin NSW 1711 4.5 47:D 30:W 39:L 48:D 27:W 19:D 17:W
16 Parker, Trent NSW 1510 4 59:W 55:L 18:W 24:W 23:W 7:L 8:L
17 Ingham, Glenn ACT 1417 4 5:L 0:D 49:W 14:W 55:+ 22:D 15:L
18 Alrahmani, Hamed NSW 4 22:W 23:L 16:L 44:W 37:W 21:W 5:L
19 Bennett, Matthew ACT 1563 4 27:W 21:L 51:W 42:W 3:L 15:D 25:D
20 Palma, Mario ACT 1599 4 58:W 7:L 32:W 0:D 0:D 26:W 9:L
21 Zulfic, Fedja SA 2014 4 26:W 19:W 1:L 29:L 48:W 18:L 43:W
22 Wan, Dennis NSW 1512 4 18:L 49:W 53:W 55:W 8:D 17:D 6:L
23 Chisholm, Tom R NSW 1801 4 53:W 18:W 9:L 26:D 16:L 39:D 42:W
24 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1664 4 57:W 5:L 43:W 16:L 42:W 41:W 10:L
25 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1701 4 50:W 1:L 28:L 45:W 43:W 29:D 19:D
26 Beare, Nick ACT 1369 4 21:L 63:W 62:W 23:D 40:D 20:L 39:W
27 Willathgamuwa, Rowan NSW 814 4 19:L 32:L 56:W 53:+ 15:L 44:W 40:W
28 Reynolds, Paul J NSW 1407 3.5 2:L 57:W 25:W 10:L 46:W 12:D 14:L
29 Yin, Wenlin ACT 1506 3.5 46:W 4:L 41:W 21:W 10:L 25:D 13:L
30 Zulkifli, Mat-Arif NSW 1462 3.5 0:D 15:L 60:W 36:W 13:W 11:L 12:L
31 Adler, David NSW 1410 3.5 3:L 50:W 46:W 12:L 0:D 13:L 47:W
32 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1359 3.5 4:L 27:W 20:L 41:L 59:W 55:+ 34:D
33 Zoud, Badar NSW 3.5 0:D 35:W 40:L 13:L 36:W 34:L 48:W
34 Myers, Stephen P NSW 1595 3.5 54:W 2:L 42:L 50:W 41:L 33:W 32:D
35 Dibley, Shane E NSW 1472 3.5 0:D 33:L 47:L 56:W 49:W 14:L 41:W
36 Jiang, Leo NSW 1351 3.5 10:L 61:W 14:D 30:L 33:L 58:W 56:W
37 Hannagan, Peter K NSW 1439 3.5 1:L 53:L 54:W 57:W 18:L 38:D 49:W
38 Li, George NSW 821 3.5 40:L 42:L 45:L 63:W 53:W 37:D 50:W
39 Ollivain, Thierry NSW 1511 3 61:W 10:D 15:W 3:L 11:L 23:D 26:L
40 Bishop, Joshua ACT 1571 3 38:W 8:D 33:W 7:L 26:D 9:L 27:L
41 Rostov, Gregory ACT 1112 3 12:W 6:L 29:L 32:W 34:W 24:L 35:L
42 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1368 3 8:L 38:W 34:W 19:L 24:L 46:W 23:L
43 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1389 3 9:L 56:W 24:L 58:W 25:L 54:W 21:L
44 Chiara, Vince NSW 1378 3 7:L 58:W 12:L 18:L 57:W 27:L 54:W
45 Edwards, Greig NSW 1263 3 6:L 12:L 38:W 25:L 54:L 60:W 57:W
46 Fernandez, Nick NSW 3 29:L 0:W 31:L 51:W 28:L 42:L 58:W
47 Weltner, Michael NSW 1252 2.5 15:D 13:L 35:W 11:L 14:L 53:W 31:L
48 Setiabudi, Megan ACT 1388 2.5 52:L 54:W 11:D 15:D 21:L 50:D 33:L
49 Rostov, Marat ACT 1016 2.5 13:D 22:L 17:L 60:W 35:L 51:W 37:L
50 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1250 2.5 25:L 31:L 63:W 34:L 61:W 48:D 38:L
51 Roche, Stephen NSW 1328 2.5 55:L 59:W 19:L 46:L 58:D 49:L 60:W
52 Yuan, Yi ACT 2101 2.5 48:W 14:W 0:D 6:- 0: 0: 0:
53 Art, Carl NSW 1295 2 23:L 37:W 22:L 27:- 38:L 47:L 61:W
54 Willathgamuwa, Kevin NSW 1038 2 34:L 48:L 37:L 61:W 45:W 43:L 44:L
55 Wang, Oscar NSW 1817 2 51:W 16:W 2:L 22:L 17:- 32:- 0:
56 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1214 2 11:L 43:L 27:L 35:L 63:W 59:W 36:L
57 Qi, Glen ACT 1195 2 24:L 28:L 59:W 37:L 44:L 63:W 45:L
58 Childs, Stephen NSW 1094 1.5 20:L 44:L 61:W 43:L 51:D 36:L 46:L
59 Alrahmani, Hadeel NSW 1.5 16:L 51:L 57:L 0:W 32:L 56:L 63:D
60 Bishop, Charles ACT 1177 1 62:L 0:D 30:L 49:L 0:D 45:L 51:L
61 Alrahmani, Anwar NSW 1 39:L 36:L 58:L 54:L 50:L 0:W 53:L
62 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1630 1 60:W 9:L 26:L 0: 0: 0: 0:
63 Aylwin, Helen NSW 922 .5 14:L 26:L 50:L 38:L 56:L 57:L 59:D

Trent Parker
05-10-2010, 12:46 PM
Round 1 I played an unrated young girl Hadeel Al rahmani

Interesting Opening.... maybe could have locked away my Queens Bishop. Played too many knight moves IMO:

I am Black in this game

1.Nf3 d5 2.d4 e6 3.Nc3 c6 4.e4 dxe4 5.Nxe4 Nd7 6.Nc3 Ngf6 7.Be2 Bd6 8.O-O O-O 9.Bg5 Qb6 10.b3 h6 11.Bxf6 Nxf6 12.Na4 Qc7 13.c3 Rd8 14.Bd3 b5 15.Nb2 Bb7 16.c4 c5 17.cxb5 cxd4 18.Nxd4 Bxh2+ 19.Kh1 Rxd4 20.Nc4?? Rad8 21.Nb2 Rh4 22.Re1 Bg1+ 23.Kxg1 Qh2+ 24.Kf1 Qxg2+ 25.Ke2 Bf3+

Fritz found a forced Mate in 8 after Kf1

Trent Parker
05-10-2010, 12:55 PM
Round 2 was a loss to Oscar Wang..... but I did not lose until I stuffed up the endgame....... I was down to below 3min when I played the last few moves. I totally missed the Q check. I played on but this point was the ultimate deciding position.

I am white in this game

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. Nf3 O-O
6. Be2 c6 7. O-O Nbd7 8. Be3 a6 9. Rc1 b5 10. cxb5 axb5 11. a3 Bb7 12. Ne1 Nb6
13. f3 Na4 14. Nd3 Nd7 15. Qb3 Nxc3 16. bxc3 Qa5 17. Ra1 Rfc8 18. a4 Qb6 19.
axb5 Ba6 20. Nf4 e5 21. Ne6 Bf6 22. Ng5 Bxg5 23. Bxg5 exd4 24. cxd4 Bxb5 25.
Rxa8 Rxa8 26. Bxb5 cxb5 27. Be3 Rc8 28. Rb1 Rb8 29. Qb4 Ne5 30. Qb3 Nc4 31. Kf2
Nxe3 32. Qxe3 b4 33. d5 Qb5 34. Qe2 Qc5+ 35. Ke1 Qg1+ 36. Qf1 Qxh2 37. Kf2 Qh4+
38. g3 Qd8 39. Qc4 Qb6+ 40. Ke2 b3 41. Rb2 h5 42. Kd3 f6 43. Qc3 Kf7 44. f4 Rb7
45. e5 Qb5+ 46. Ke3 Qxd5 47. exd6 Qxd6 48. Rxb3 Qe6+ 0-1

Trent Parker
05-10-2010, 01:03 PM
Round 3 I came up against Hamed Al rahman who I assumed was my first Opponents father, also unrated. I was quite satisfied in seeing my nice combo starting with Nxg3

Black in this game

1. e4 e6 2. f4 d5 3. e5 c5 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. c3 Bd7
6. d3 Qc7 7. g3 f6 8. exf6 Nxf6 9. Bg2 Bd6 10. Na3 a6 11. Nc2 Rc8 12. O-O O-O
13. Re1 e5 14. fxe5 Nxe5 15. Nxe5 Bxe5 16. d4 cxd4 17. Nxd4 Rce8 18. Bg5 Bc6 19. Nf3 Ne4 20. Be3 Bd6 21. Nd2 Nxg3 22. hxg3
Bxg3 23. Re2 Rxe3 24. Nf1 Rxe2 25. Qxe2 Qb6+ 26. Kh1 Bb8 27. b3 Rf6 28. Bf3
Rxf3 29. Qe6+ Rf7 0-1

Trent Parker
05-10-2010, 01:12 PM
Round 4 I came up against Herman Rachmadi who played an interesting line in the Grunfeld to my 1.d4.

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e4
Nxc3 6. bxc3 Bg7 7. Bc4 c5 8. Ne2 O-O 9. O-O Nc6 10. Be3 Na5 11. Bd3 c4 12. Bc2
b5 13. Rb1 a6 14. a4 Bd7 15. axb5 axb5 16. Rb4 Nc6 17. Rxb5 Nxd4 18. Nxd4 Bxd4
19. Rd5 Bxe3 20. Rxd7 Qb6 21. fxe3 Qxe3+ 22. Kh1 Qxc3 23. Rxe7 Ra2 24. Bb1 Rb2
25. e5 Qb4 26. Rc7 Rb8 27. Qd5 Rf2 28. Rxf7 Rd2 29. Rf8+ Kg7 30. Qf7+ Kh6 31.
Qf4+ g5 32. Rf6+ Kg7 33. Rf7+ 0-1

Trent Parker
05-10-2010, 01:17 PM
Round 5 I played Tom Chisholm. I played a Nimzo Indian (a possibly dubious variation) which seemed to work. Tom tried to build up a threatening centre which I was successful in bringing down.

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. g3 Bxc3+ 5. bxc3
c5 6. Bg2 Qa5 7. Bd2 d6 8. f4 Nbd7 9. e4 e5 10. f5 Qa6 11. d5 Qxc4 12. Nh3 Nxe4
13. Qc2 Ndf6 14. Rf1 Qxd5 15. O-O-O Qc4 16. Rde1 Nxd2 17. Qxd2 Qa6 18. g4 Nxg4
19. Qg5 Qa3+ 20. Kb1 Nf6 21. Qxg7 Rg8 22. Qxf6 Rxg2 23. Nf2 Qxc3 24. Qxd6 Bxf5+
0-1

Trent Parker
05-10-2010, 01:30 PM
So I was on 4/5 after the second days play.

Round 6 I was scheduled to play Gene Nakauchi. I thought I'd try the same line as Andrew Brown played in the Benoni against Gene in the Junior Masters........ But got comprehensively smashed!

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 e6 4. Nc3 exd5 5. cxd5
d6 6. e4 g6 7. f4 Bg7 8. Nf3 O-O 9. Be2 Nbd7 10. O-O Re8 11. Nd2 a6 12. a4 Qe7
13. Qc2 Rb8 14. Bd3 Ng4 15. Nc4 Bd4+ 16. Kh1 Nxh2 17. Be3 Nxf1 18. Rxf1 b5 19.
axb5 axb5 20. Nxb5 Rxb5 21. Bxd4 cxd4 22. Nxd6 Rc5 23. Nc4 Ba6 24. b4 Rcc8 25.
d6 Qh4+ 26. Kg1 Nb6 27. d7 Nxd7 28. Qa4 Bxc4 29. Bxc4 Rxc4 30. Qxd7 Rd8 31. Qb5
Rc2 32. Qd3 Rdc8 33. f5 Qg5 34. Qh3 Qe3+ 0-1

Trent Parker
05-10-2010, 01:47 PM
Seeking just a half point in my last 2 games I was keen for a draw before the start of this game. And then I get the "win in losing game but lose in a winning game" Blair Mandla

This is the type of game that gives me nightmares for a while. lol.

1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 d5 3. cxd5 Nxd5 4. Nf3 c6 5. e4
Nf6 6. d4 Bg4 7. Be3 e6 8. Qb3 Bxf3 9. Qxb7 Bxe4 10. Qxa8 Qc7 11. Nxe4 Nxe4 12.
Rc1 Bb4+ 13. Kd1 O-O 14. Bb5 Bd2 15. Rxc6 Nxc6 16. Qxc6 Qxc6 17. Bxc6 Bxe3 18.
Bxe4 Bxd4 19. b4 Bxf2 20. Ke2 Bd4 21. Rc1 Be5 22. h3 Rb8 23. b5 g6 24. a4 Bd4
25. Rc7 Bb6 26. Rd7 Rd8 27. Rxd8+ Bxd8 28. Kd3 f5 29. Bf3 e5 30. Kc4 h5 31. Kb4
Kf7 32. a5 Kf6 33. b6 Bxb6 34. axb6 axb6 35. Bc6 h4 36. Kc4 g5 37. Bd7 e4 38.
Kd4 b5 39. Bxb5 g4 40. hxg4 fxg4 41. Bc6 g3 42. Bd7 Kg5 43. Kxe4 h3 44. Bxh3
Kh4 45. Kf4 Kh5 46. Kxg3 Kh6 47. Kf4 1-0

Vlad
06-10-2010, 11:03 AM
Could somebody please fix the grandprix points for this competition? At the moment they are based on 5 rounds even though 7 rounds were played. Thanks.

Adamski
06-10-2010, 11:06 PM
Will Vlad and Anton draw?No - Vlad won.

Adamski
06-10-2010, 11:09 PM
Congrats to whatteaux on an excellent performance - his rating should head upwards again.

Kevin Bonham
06-10-2010, 11:24 PM
Round 3 I came up against Hamed Al rahman who I assumed was my first Opponents father, also unrated. I was quite satisfied in seeing my nice combo starting with Nxg3

Black in this game

1. e4 e6 2. f4 d5 3. e5 c5 4. Nf3 Nc6 5. c3 Bd7
6. d3 Qc7 7. g3 f6 8. exf6 Nxf6 9. Bg2 Bd6 10. Na3 a6 11. Nc2 Rc8 12. O-O O-O
13. Re1 e5 14. fxe5 Nxe5 15. Nxe5 Bxe5 16. d4 cxd4 17. Nxd4 Rce8 18. Bg5 Bc6 19. Nf3 Ne4 20. Be3 Bd6 21. Nd2 Nxg3 22. hxg3
Bxg3 23. Re2 Rxe3 24. Nf1 Rxe2 25. Qxe2 Qb6+ 26. Kh1 Bb8 27. b3 Rf6 28. Bf3
Rxf3 29. Qe6+ Rf7 0-1

Nice example of the sort of force black can bring to bear against the 2.f4 French if white doesn't quite know what they are doing with it. Especially in this game white allowed you to open up on e5 far too readily.