PDA

View Full Version : 2010 Vikings Weekender 21/22 November



glenno9
13-08-2010, 04:25 PM
Vikings Weekender, organised by Tuggeranong Chess Club and sponsored by Tuggeranong Vikings (or Tuggeranong Valley Rugby Union and Amateur Sports Club as the club is more formally known) is on 21-22 November at the club's premises on Ricardo St, Wanniassa, ACT, near the Erindale Centre.

The tournament is a Class 1 event in the 2010 ACF Grand Prix. Entry fee is $60 (concessions $40, juniors $40). First prize $750, other prizes see brochure (only first is guaranteed, others subject to entries). Time limit 60m+10 seconds per move from the start, DOP Shaun Press.

The flyer is attached.

Cheers

Charles
18-08-2010, 10:38 AM
Hi all,

The Vikings weekend is on again this year.

A 2010 ACF Grand Prix Class 1 event 1st PRIZE $750
ONLY first prize is guaranteed place prizes and categories dependant on number of entries.

Saturday 21st November 2010 and Sunday 22nd November 2010

ENTRY FEES
*Standard ..$60
*Concessions $40
*Juniors .. $40
GM IM WGM WIM Free

Entries accepted until 10.00 am on Saturday 21st November 2010

ENQUIRIES
Glenn Ingham
glenn.ingham@mac.com

ROUND TIMES (7 rounds)
Saturday - 10.30am, 1:30pm, 4:00pm, 7:00 pm
Sunday - 10:30am, 1:30pm, 3.45pm

TIME LIMITS
Each players starts with 60 minutes With an extra 10 seconds per move added from the start.

REGISTRATION
glenn.ingham@mac.com

PAYMENT
On Sat 21 Nov from 9:00 Jim Flood at McDonalds (opposite Vikings)

SPONSORED BY
The Vikings Tuggeranong Valley Rugby Union and Amateur Sports Club
www.tuggers.com.au

VENUE
Tuggeranong Valley Rugby Union and Amateur Sports Club
Ricardo St, Wanniassa, A.C.T

glenno9
28-09-2010, 06:39 PM
The dates for the Vikings Weekender should read Sat 20th and Sun 21st November. Please note the guaranteed first prize has been increased to $750.

Cheers

Glenn

glenno9
23-10-2010, 10:03 PM
Hi all

The link below includes a survey form to register for the tournament. Please complete the registration by Friday 19th Nov if you are playing the tournament.

Thanks

Glenn

http://tinyurl.com/2010-Vikings

Trent Parker
26-10-2010, 02:59 AM
Aww Snap! the person I was going down to canberra with has had to cancel..... will still try to come though.... might have to bus it.

glenno9
05-11-2010, 12:15 PM
Hi All

Below is a list of players who have registered so far:

Junta Ikeda 2324
Endre Ambrus 2185
Andrew Brown 2126
Adrian de Noskowski 1716
Milan Grcic 1698
Peter Pullicino 1694
Willis Lo 1547
Bill Egan 1427
Glenn Ingham 1417
Yijun Zhang 1371
Nick Beare 1369
Michael Kethro 1345
Bill East 1170
Harry Press 1156
Victor Kamenski 1072
Cam Cunningham 866
Angelo Feliu 815
Walter Wolffs 322
Aislinn Smith 303

Please register at http://tinyurl.com/2010-Vikings

Cheers

Glenn

glenno9
15-11-2010, 09:48 PM
Hi all

Just an update on the list of players for this weekend.

Cheers

Glenn

http://web.me.com/glenn.ingham/TVCC/Club_News/Entries/2010/11/15_Vikings_Entries.html

glenno9
20-11-2010, 10:22 PM
Hi all

Draw for round 5 at the following link:

Vikings rd 5 (http://web.me.com/glenn.ingham/TVCC/Club_News/Entries/2010/11/20_Vikings_Draw_for_round_5.html)

Cheers

Glenn

Desmond
21-11-2010, 06:50 AM
There is a crosstable on Shaun Press's blog (https://www.blogger.com/comment.g?blogID=4459360717297142573&postID=1198411356490757544)

Bereaved
21-11-2010, 04:59 PM
There is a crosstable on Shaun Press's blog (https://www.blogger.com/comment.g?blogID=4459360717297142573&postID=1198411356490757544)

and it looks like this;


No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4

1 Mandla, Blair NSW 1988 4 12:W 37:W 11:W 14:W
2 Bliznyuk, Andrey ACT 1929 4 39:W 25:W 7:W 6:W
3 Smirnov, Vladimir NSW 2280 3.5 35:W 20:W 15:W 0:D
4 Setiabudi, Allen ACT 1768 3.5 24:W 28:W 14:D 16:W
5 Ambrus, Endre ACT 2185 3.5 44:W 46:W 21:W 0:D
6 Illingworth, Max NSW 2333 3 32:W 13:W 9:W 2:L
7 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1701 3 34:W 8:W 2:L 27:W
8 Jochimsen, Erik ACT 1158 3 17:W 7:L 25:W 38:W
9 Guo, Emma ACT 1877 3 29:W 26:W 6:L 28:W
10 Smirnov, Anton NSW 1916 3 27:W 23:D 18:D 33:W
11 Pullicino, Peter J ACT 1694 3 41:W 22:W 1:L 26:W
12 Leong, Edward NSW 1316 3 1:L 52:W 40:W 21:W
13 Lo, Willis ACT 1547 3 45:W 6:L 29:W 22:W
14 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2324 2.5 31:W 18:W 4:D 1:L
15 de Noskowski, Adrian ACT 1716 2.5 43:W 19:W 3:L 0:D
16 Zulkifli, Mat-Arif NSW 1462 2.5 0:D 47:W 23:W 4:L
17 Rout, Ian C ACT 1853 2.5 8:L 36:W 31:W 0:D
18 Grcic, Milan ACT 1683 2.5 50:W 14:L 10:D 39:W
19 Teymant, Roy ACT 1007 2.5 38:W 15:L 37:W 0:D
20 Yin, Wenlin ACT 1506 2.5 52:W 3:L 24:D 36:W
21 Goundar, Sanmogam OS 1723 2 30:W 33:W 5:L 12:L
22 Patterson, Mark ACT 2 0:W 11:L 32:W 13:L
23 Ingham, Glenn ACT 1417 2 42:W 10:D 16:L 30:D
24 Press, Harry ACT 1156 2 4:L 49:W 20:D 0:D
25 Booth, William ACT 1460 2 55:W 2:L 8:L 50:W
26 Egan, Bill ACT 1427 2 53:W 9:L 47:W 11:L
27 Qi, Glen ACT 1195 2 10:L 51:W 46:W 7:L
28 Derwent, Ethan ACT 1392 2 49:W 4:L 48:W 9:L
29 Guo, Jamie-Lee ACT 1160 2 9:L 53:W 13:L 48:W
30 Rostov, Gregory ACT 1112 2 21:L 42:D 44:W 23:D
31 Beare, Nick ACT 1369 2 14:L 50:W 17:L 49:W
32 Zhang, Yijun ACT 1371 2 6:L 41:W 22:L 45:W
33 Setiabudi, Megan ACT 1388 2 48:W 21:L 45:W 10:L
34 Nater, Carl ACT 1105 2 7:L 40:L 52:W 46:W
35 Kethro, Michael ACT 1345 2 3:L 45:L 54:W 47:W
36 McPherson, Erick ACT 1211 1.5 0:D 17:L 42:W 20:L
37 Wicks, Mark ACT 1434 1.5 51:W 1:L 19:L 41:D
38 Palma, Mario ACT 1599 1.5 19:L 43:W 39:D 8:L
39 Radisich, Matt ACT 1225 1.5 2:L 55:W 38:D 18:L
40 Chibnall, Alana ACT 1588 1.5 47:L 34:W 12:L 43:D
41 Kamenski, Victor ACT 1072 1.5 11:L 32:L 53:W 37:D
42 Allen, Jake 1.5 23:L 30:D 36:L 54:W
43 Carty, Jak ACT 1106 1.5 15:L 38:L 55:W 40:D
44 Esposito, David ACT 1325 1.5 5:L 54:D 30:L 55:W
45 Karattiyattil, Bazli ACT 946 1 13:L 35:W 33:L 32:L
46 Parker, Trent NSW 1510 1 54:W 5:L 27:L 34:L
47 Mollica, David ACT 999 1 40:W 16:L 26:L 35:L
48 Kalenjuk, Bogdan ACT 1 33:L 0:W 28:L 29:L
49 Fear, Bill NSW 1 28:L 24:L 0:W 31:L
50 Rostov, Marat ACT 1016 1 18:L 31:L 51:W 25:L
51 Wolffs, Walter ACT 322 1 37:L 27:L 50:L 0:W
52 Skinner, Isaac ACT 406 .5 20:L 12:L 34:L 0:D
53 Ahsan, Moin ACT .5 26:L 29:L 41:L 0:D
54 Cunningham, Cam ACT 866 .5 46:L 44:D 35:L 42:L
55 Flood, Amy ACT 336 0 25:L 39:L 43:L 44:L
56 Clark, David ACT 943 0 0:L 0: 0: 0:
57 Feliu, Angelo ACT 815 0 0:L 0: 0: 0:

Take care and God Bless, Macavity

glenno9
21-11-2010, 09:46 PM
Hi all

Final results for the Vikings Weekender are now published on the VTCC website. Congrats to Andrey Bliznyuk and Endre Ambrus who finished equal first on 6/7.

Vikings Final Results (http://web.me.com/glenn.ingham/TVCC/Club_News/Entries/2010/11/21_Vikings_Weekender_Final_Results.html)

Cheers

Glenn

Adamski
21-11-2010, 10:03 PM
A great result for the 2 from ACT and also well done to norths' Blair Mandla and Allen Setiabuli. Further down the field were 2 weekender giants (both FMs) in Max Illingworth and Vlad Smirnov - and level with them future giant Anton Smirnov - and the very promising Junta Ikeda.
Sounds like a very succesful event so well done all round!

Desmond
22-11-2010, 08:50 AM
A great result for the 2 from ACT and also well done to norths' Blair Mandla and Allen Setiabuli. Further down the field were 2 weekender giants (both FMs) in Max Illingworth and Vlad Smirnov - and level with them future giant Anton Smirnov - and the very promising Junta Ikeda.
Sounds like a very succesful event so well done all round!
Yes, fine result to finish ahead of Illingworth, Ikeda, and Smirnov(s). :clap:

Denis_Jessop
22-11-2010, 08:55 PM
Andrey Bliznyuk is the current ACT Champion and plays club chess regularly. Endre Ambrus plays infrequently.

DJ

Bill Gletsos
22-11-2010, 09:05 PM
me Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Bliznyuk, Andrey ACT 1929 6 53:W 39:W 9:W 6:W 3:W 8:W 2:L
2 Ambrus, Endre ACT 2185 6 28:W 43:W 25:W 0:D 0:D 6:W 1:W
3 Mandla, Blair NSW 1988 5.5 17:W 32:W 10:W 4:W 1:L 15:W 7:D
4 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2324 5.5 42:W 16:W 5:D 3:L 24:W 13:W 9:W
5 Setiabudi, Allen ACT 1768 5.5 18:W 29:W 4:D 12:W 7:D 16:D 15:W
6 Illingworth, Max NSW 2333 5 23:W 11:W 15:W 1:L 10:W 2:L 16:W
7 Smirnov, Vladimir NSW 2280 5 31:W 24:W 27:W 0:D 5:D 9:D 3:D
8 Smirnov, Anton NSW 1916 5 26:W 20:D 16:D 40:W 11:W 1:L 17:W
9 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1701 4.5 37:W 33:W 1:L 26:W 17:W 7:D 4:L
10 Pullicino, Peter J ACT 1694 4.5 36:W 34:W 3:L 21:W 6:L 40:W 11:D
11 Lo, Willis ACT 1547 4.5 48:W 6:L 19:W 34:W 8:L 33:W 10:D
12 Zulkifli, Mat-Arif NSW 1462 4.5 0:D 38:W 20:W 5:L 25:L 30:W 24:W
13 Rout, Ian C ACT 1853 4.5 33:L 41:W 42:W 0:D 44:W 4:L 18:W
14 Chibnall, Alana ACT 1588 4.5 38:L 37:W 17:L 30:D 41:W 44:W 26:W
15 Guo, Emma ACT 1877 4 19:W 21:W 6:L 29:W 33:W 3:L 5:L
16 Grcic, Milan ACT 1683 4 52:W 4:L 8:D 53:W 27:W 5:D 6:L
17 Leong, Edward NSW 1316 4 3:L 54:W 14:W 25:W 9:L 39:W 8:L
18 Press, Harry ACT 1156 4 5:L 55:W 24:D 0:D 29:W 25:W 13:L
19 Guo, Jamie-Lee ACT 1160 4 15:L 47:W 11:L 49:W 20:W 0:D 27:D
20 Ingham, Glenn ACT 1417 4 45:W 8:D 12:L 35:D 19:L 48:W 33:W
21 Egan, Bill ACT 1427 4 47:W 15:L 38:W 10:L 26:L 37:W 42:W
22 Palma, Mario ACT 1599 4 44:L 30:W 53:D 33:L 36:W 28:D 40:W
23 Zhang, Yijun ACT 1371 4 6:L 36:W 34:L 48:W 35:- 49:W 39:W
24 Yin, Wenlin ACT 1506 3.5 54:W 7:L 18:D 41:W 4:L 31:W 12:L
25 Goundar, Sanmogam OS 1723 3.5 35:W 40:W 2:L 17:L 12:W 18:L 29:D
26 Qi, Glen ACT 1195 3.5 8:L 50:W 43:W 9:L 21:W 0:D 14:L
27 de Noskowski, Adrian ACT 1716 3.5 30:W 44:W 7:L 0:D 16:L 32:D 19:D
28 Esposito, David ACT 1325 3.5 2:L 46:D 35:L 51:W 37:W 22:D 32:D
29 Derwent, Ethan ACT 1392 3.5 55:W 5:L 49:W 15:L 18:L 38:W 25:D
30 Carty, Jak ACT 1106 3.5 27:L 22:L 51:W 14:D 53:W 12:L 44:W
31 Kethro, Michael ACT 1345 3.5 7:L 48:L 46:W 38:W 0:D 24:L 35:W
32 Wicks, Mark ACT 1434 3.5 50:W 3:L 44:L 36:D 45:W 27:D 28:D
33 Jochimsen, Erik ACT 1158 3 13:W 9:L 39:W 22:W 15:L 11:L 20:L
34 Patterson, Mark ACT 3 0:W 10:L 23:W 11:L 40:L 42:L 52:W
35 Rostov, Gregory ACT 1112 3 25:L 45:D 28:W 20:D 23:- 43:W 31:L
36 Kamenski, Victor ACT 1072 3 10:L 23:L 47:W 32:D 22:L 53:W 41:D
37 Nater, Carl ACT 1105 3 9:L 14:L 54:W 43:W 28:L 21:L 48:W
38 Mollica, David ACT 999 3 14:W 12:L 21:L 31:L 55:W 29:L 50:W
39 Booth, William ACT 1460 3 51:W 1:L 33:L 52:W 42:W 17:L 23:L
40 Setiabudi, Megan ACT 1388 3 49:W 25:L 48:W 8:L 34:W 10:L 22:L
41 McPherson, Erick ACT 1211 3 0:D 13:L 45:W 24:L 14:L 54:W 36:D
42 Beare, Nick ACT 1369 3 4:L 52:W 13:L 55:W 39:L 34:W 21:L
43 Parker, Trent NSW 1510 3 46:W 2:L 26:L 37:L 50:W 35:L 49:W
44 Teymant, Roy ACT 1007 2.5 22:W 27:L 32:W 0:D 13:L 14:L 30:L
45 Allen, Jake 2.5 20:L 35:D 41:L 46:W 32:L 52:L 0:W
46 Cunningham, Cam ACT 866 2.5 43:L 28:D 31:L 45:L 49:L 0:W 54:W
47 Ahsan, Moin ACT 2.5 21:L 19:L 36:L 0:D 54:L 55:W 53:W
48 Karattiyattil, Bazli ACT 946 2 11:L 31:W 40:L 23:L 52:W 20:L 37:L
49 Kalenjuk, Bogdan ACT 2 40:L 0:W 29:L 19:L 46:W 23:L 43:L
50 Wolffs, Walter ACT 322 2 32:L 26:L 52:L 0:W 43:L 51:W 38:L
51 Flood, Amy ACT 336 2 39:L 53:L 30:L 28:L 0:W 50:L 55:W
52 Rostov, Marat ACT 1016 2 16:L 42:L 50:W 39:L 48:L 45:W 34:L
53 Radisich, Matt ACT 1225 1.5 1:L 51:W 22:D 16:L 30:L 36:L 47:L
54 Skinner, Isaac ACT 406 1.5 24:L 17:L 37:L 0:D 47:W 41:L 46:L
55 Fear, Bill NSW 1 29:L 18:L 0:W 42:L 38:L 47:L 51:L
56 Clark, David ACT 943 0 0:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
57 Feliu, Angelo ACT 815 0 0:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: