PDA

View Full Version : NSW Championship 2010



peter_parr
03-08-2010, 11:55 AM
NSW players are reminded the NSW Championship 2010 is open to all players from beginner to grandmaster and will be FIDE and ACF rated starts 11 August.

Details as on the NSWCA web site.

Link (http://www.nswca.org.au/event_details/State-champs-2010.pdf)

Bill Gletsos
03-08-2010, 12:55 PM
2010 Integra NSW Championship

The NSW Chess Association invites your participation in the 2010 Integra NSW Championships

Where: Sydney Chess Centre
Level 1, 30A George Street
Burwood NSW 2134

When: From August 11th till October 6th 2010 over 9 consecutive Wednesdays.

Rounds: All 9 rounds start at 7.30pm

Prize Fund $2,340 Based on 60 entries

Open: 1st $500 2nd $275 3rd $200 4th $150 5th $125 6th $100

Rating Divisions: U1800-1600, U1600-1400 and U1400
1st $150 2nd $100 3rd $80 in each division

Time Control: 90 minutes plus 30 seconds per move

Entry Fees:
If registered by August 9th Adult: $57.00 Junior [U18]: $52.00 Aged Pensioner: $48
If registered after August 9th Adult: $75.00 Junior [U18]: $68.00 Aged Pensioner: $63

Full Time Students U25 can enter at the Junior rate.
Note for full time Student U25 discount, Student ID card must be produced on the day of the Tournament otherwise the applicable Adult entry fee will be charged.
Note for Aged Pensioner discount, Centrelink Aged Pension card must be produced on the day of the Tournament otherwise the applicable Adult entry fee will be charged.

The Championship will be FIDE rated.
The event is limited to the first 60 entries.
You need to register and pay by August 9th to be eligible for the early entry fee.
All entries received after 7pm on 11th August 2010 will incur a $10 additional late fee
Players are eligible for 1 prize only.
Any player who arrives at the chessboard more than 30 minutes after the start of the session shall lose the game unless the arbiter decides otherwise.
All NSW resident players must be full members of (or join) the NSWCA or the NSWJCL
For further information contact Lou Damaschino by telephone on 0411 457 733, email tournaments@nswca.org.au or visit the NSWCA website: www.nswca.org.au

brett
09-08-2010, 05:18 PM
Paid entries
Matthew Stewart
Penelope Drastik
Marek Baterowicz
Michael Tracey
Shane Dibley
Zoran Frlanov
FM Gregory Canfell
Tom Accola
Norman Greenwood
Tony Spirov
Tony Baldwin
Peter McInnes
Stephen Roache
-----------------
Registered, awaiting payment
Andrew Bird
Kashish Christian
David Castor
Chris Skulte
Andy Wong
Ben Encel
Ja Punpraw
Bob Sewell
Clive Ng
Krishna Thapa
Kevin Willathgamuwa
Rowan Willathgamuwa

brett
11-08-2010, 10:00 AM
1. Matthew Stewart
2. Penelope Drastik
3. Marek Baterowicz
4. Michael Tracey
5. Shane Dibley
6. Zoran Frlanov
7. FM Gregory Canfell
8. Tom Accola
9. Norman Greenwood
10. Tony Spirov
11. Tony Baldwin
12. Peter McInnes
13. Stephen Roache
14. Christopher Skulte
15. Paul Reynolds
16. Paul Glisson
17. Nick Kordahi
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Registered, awaiting payment
18. Andrew Bird
19. Kashish Christian
20. David Castor
21. Andy Wong
22. Ben Encel
23. Ja Punpraw
24. Bob Sewell
25. Clive Ng
26. Krishna Thapa
27. Kevin Willathgamuwa
28. Rowan Willathgamuwa
29. Ivan Case
30. James Watson

peter_parr
11-08-2010, 11:27 AM
More entries are welcome and entry fees will be accepted this evening until 7:15pm at the venue.

The event starts tonight at 7:30pm.

Players of all standards are welcome to compete – we have 14 players rated under 1400 so far.

Latest entry is A-grader Nick Kordahi.

brett
12-08-2010, 01:36 AM
NSW State Chess Championships 2010 - Round 1

Results


No Name Result Name

1 Gregory J Canfell 1:0 Norman Greenwood
2 Zoran Frlanov 0:1 Brett Tindall
3 Andrew Bird 1:0 Michael J Tracey
4 Stephen Roche 1:0 James Watson
5 Krishna Thapa 1:0 A(Tony) C Baldwin
6 Tony Spirov 0:1 David Castor
7 Aina Musaeva 1:0 Bob Sewell
8 Kevin Willathgamuwa 0:1 Christopher Skulte
9 Nicholas Kordahi 1:0 Matthew Stewart
10 Penelope Drastik 0:1 Paul Glissan
11 Mark Baterowicz 1:0 Tom Accola
12 Kashish Christian .5:.5 Andy Wong
13 Tom Tomas 1:0 Rowan Willathgamuwa
14 Peter McInness 0:1 Paul J Reynolds
15 Clive Ng 1:0 Ivan Case
16 Torzsok Zsombor 0:1 Shane E Dibley
17 Khaled Almohamad 0:0 BYE
18 Ja Punpraw 0:0 BYE
Cross Table


No Name Feder Rtg 1

1. Canfell, Gregory J NSW 17:W
2. Tindall, Brett NSW 18:W
3. Bird, Andrew NSW 19:W
4. Watson, James NSW 20:L
5. Thapa, Krishna OS 21:W
6. Castor, David NSW 22:W
7. Musaeva, Aina NSW 23:W
8. Skulte, Christopher NSW 24:W
9. Kordahi, Nicholas NSW 25:W
10. Glissan, Paul NSW 26:W
11. Baterowicz, Mark NSW 27:W
12. Wong, Andy NSW 28:.5
13. Tomas, Tom NSW 29:W
14. Reynolds, Paul J NSW 30:W
15. Ng, Clive NSW 32:W
16. Dibley, Shane E NSW 34:W
17. Greenwood, Norman NSW 1:L
18. Frlanov, Zoran NSW 2:L
19. Tracey, Michael J NSW 3:L
20. Roche, Stephen NSW 4:W
21. Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 5:L
22. Spirov, Tony NSW 6:L
23. Sewell, Bob NSW 7:L
24. Willathgamuwa, Kevin NSW 8:L
25. Stewart, Matthew NSW 9:L
26. Drastik, Penelope NSW 10:L
27. Accola, Tom NSW 11:L
28. Christian, Kashish NSW 12:.5
29. Willathgamuwa, Rowan NSW 13:L
30. McInness, Peter NSW 14:L
31. Almohamad, Khaled NSW :L
32. Case, Ivan NSW 15:L
33. Punpraw, Ja NSW :L
34. Zsombor, Torzsok OS 16:L

Skulte
12-08-2010, 03:45 PM
27. Kevin Willathgamuwa <---- Watch this name. I can see him shooting up the rankings if he keeps training.

Goughfather
14-08-2010, 03:58 PM
And the draw for Round 2 is?

brett
15-08-2010, 11:11 AM
No Name Total Result Name Total

1 Nicholas Kordahi [1] : Gregory J Canfell [1]
2 Brett Tindall [1] : Mark Baterowicz [1]
3 Paul Glissan [1] : Andrew Bird [1]
4 Paul J Reynolds [1] : Krishna Thapa [1]
5 David Castor [1] : Tom Tomas [1]
6 Shane E Dibley [1] : Aina Musaeva [1]
7 Christopher Skulte [1] : Clive Ng [1]
8 Andy Wong [.5] : Stephen Roche [1]
9 Khaled Almohamad [.5] : Ja Punpraw [.5]
10 Norman Greenwood [0] : Kashish Christian [.5]
11 Matthew Stewart [0] : Zoran Frlanov [0]
12 Michael J Tracey [0] : Penelope Drastik [0]
13 Rowan Willathgamuwa [0] : Tony Spirov [0]
14 Bob Sewell [0] : Peter McInness [0]
15 Ivan Case [0] : Kevin Willathgamuwa [0]
16 Torzsok Zsombor [0] 1:0 BYE
17 James Watson [0] .5:0 BYE
18 A(Tony) C Baldwin [0] .5:0 BYE
19 Tom Accola [0] .5:0 BYE

ER
15-08-2010, 08:34 PM
And the draw for Round 2 is? have you ever said "please" or "thank you" just for a change?

brett
19-08-2010, 12:13 AM
NSW State Chess Championships 2010 - Round 2

Results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Nicholas Kordahi 1701 [1] 0:1 Gregory J Canfell 2315 [1]
2 Brett Tindall 2173 [1] 1:0 Mark Baterowicz 1643 [1]
3 Paul Glissan 1669 [1] 0:1 Andrew Bird 2131 [1]
4 Paul J Reynolds 1489 [1] 0:1 Krishna Thapa 1937 [1]
5 David Castor 1913 [1] 1:0 Tom Tomas 1549 [1]
6 Shane E Dibley 1433 [1] 0:1 Aina Musaeva 1839 [1]
7 Christopher Skulte 1749 [1] 1:0 Clive Ng 1472 [1]
8 Andy Wong 1606 [.5] 1:0 Stephen Roche 1296 [1]
9 Khaled Almohamad [.5] -:+ Ja Punpraw [.5]
10 Norman Greenwood 1380 [0] 1:0 Kashish Christian 789 [.5]
11 Matthew Stewart 934 [0] 0:1 Zoran Frlanov 1349 [0]
12 Michael J Tracey 1343 [0] 0:1 Penelope Drastik 830 [0]
13 Rowan Willathgamuwa 726 [0] 0:1 Tony Spirov 1223 [0]
14 Bob Sewell 1112 [0] 1:0 Peter McInness 540 [0]
15 Ivan Case [0] .5:.5 Kevin Willathgamuwa 978 [0]
16 Torzsok Zsombor [0] 1:0 BYE
17 James Watson 1948 [0] .5:0 BYE
18 A(Tony) C Baldwin 1272 [0] .5:0 BYE
19 Tom Accola 796 [0] .5:0 BYE

Cross Table

No Name Feder Rtg 1 2

1. Canfell, Gregory J NSW 17:W 9:W
2. Tindall, Brett NSW 18:W 11:W
3. Bird, Andrew NSW 19:W 10:W
4. Watson, James NSW 20:L :D
5. Thapa, Krishna OS 21:W 14:W
6. Castor, David NSW 22:W 13:W
7. Musaeva, Aina NSW 23:W 16:W
8. Skulte, Christopher NSW 24:W 15:W
9. Kordahi, Nicholas NSW 25:W 1:L
10. Glissan, Paul NSW 26:W 3:L
11. Baterowicz, Mark NSW 27:W 2:L
12. Wong, Andy NSW 28:D 20:W
13. Tomas, Tom NSW 29:W 6:L
14. Reynolds, Paul J NSW 30:W 5:L
15. Ng, Clive NSW 32:W 8:L
16. Dibley, Shane E NSW 34:W 7:L
17. Greenwood, Norman NSW 1:L 28:W
18. Frlanov, Zoran NSW 2:L 25:W
19. Tracey, Michael J NSW 3:L 26:L
20. Roche, Stephen NSW 4:W 12:L
21. Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 5:L :D
22. Spirov, Tony NSW 6:L 29:W
23. Sewell, Bob NSW 7:L 30:W
24. Willathgamuwa, Kevin NSW 8:L 32:D
25. Stewart, Matthew NSW 9:L 18:L
26. Drastik, Penelope NSW 10:L 19:W
27. Accola, Tom NSW 11:L :D
28. Christian, Kashish NSW 12:D 17:L
29. Willathgamuwa, Rowan NSW 13:L 22:L
30. McInness, Peter NSW 14:L 23:L
31. Almohamad, Khaled NSW :D 33:-
32. Case, Ivan NSW 15:L 24:D
33. Punpraw, Ja NSW :D 31:+
34. Zsombor, Torzsok OS 16:L :W
by Swiss Perfect (TM) www.swissperfect.com

brett
19-08-2010, 12:14 AM
NSW State Chess Championships 2010 - Round 3

Results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Gregory J Canfell 2315 [2] : Krishna Thapa 1937 [2]
2 Aina Musaeva 1839 [2] : Brett Tindall 2173 [2]
3 Andrew Bird 2131 [2] : Christopher Skulte 1749 [2]
4 Ja Punpraw [1.5] : Andy Wong 1606 [1.5]
5 Stephen Roche 1296 [1] : Nicholas Kordahi 1701 [1]
6 Tony Spirov 1223 [1] : Paul Glissan 1669 [1]
7 Mark Baterowicz 1643 [1] : Shane E Dibley 1433 [1]
8 Tom Tomas 1549 [1] : Norman Greenwood 1380 [1]
9 Penelope Drastik 830 [1] : Paul J Reynolds 1489 [1]
10 Clive Ng 1472 [1] : Torzsok Zsombor [1]
11 James Watson 1948 [.5] : Bob Sewell 1112 [1]
12 A(Tony) C Baldwin 1272 [.5] : Kashish Christian 789 [.5]
13 Kevin Willathgamuwa 978 [.5] : Khaled Almohamad [.5]
14 Tom Accola 796 [.5] : Ivan Case [.5]
15 Rowan Willathgamuwa 726 [0] : Michael J Tracey 1343 [0]
16 Peter McInness 540 [0] : Matthew Stewart 934 [0]
17 Zoran Frlanov 1349 [1] 0:0 BYE

Garvinator
19-08-2010, 02:37 AM
Interesting, it seems that NSWCA have decided to dispense with the elite type format and open up the NSW Championship to all :hmm:

brett
23-08-2010, 07:59 AM
NSW State Chess Championships 2010 - Round 3

Results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Gregory J Canfell 2315 [2] : Krishna Thapa 1937 [2]
2 Aina Musaeva 1839 [2] : Brett Tindall 2173 [2]
3 Andrew Bird 2131 [2] : Christopher Skulte 1749 [2]
4 Ja Punpraw [1.5] : Andy Wong 1606 [1.5]
5 Stephen Roche 1296 [1] : Nicholas Kordahi 1701 [1]
6 Tony Spirov 1223 [1] : Paul Glissan 1669 [1]
7 Mark Baterowicz 1643 [1] : Shane E Dibley 1433 [1]
8 Tom Tomas 1549 [1] : Norman Greenwood 1380 [1]
9 Penelope Drastik 830 [1] : Paul J Reynolds 1489 [1]
10 Clive Ng 1472 [1] : Torzsok Zsombor [1]
11 A(Tony) C Baldwin 1272 [.5] : Bob Sewell 1112 [1]
12 Tom Accola 796 [.5] : Khaled Almohamad [.5]
13 Kashish Christian 789 [.5] : Ivan Case [.5]
14 Kevin Willathgamuwa 978 [.5] : Michael J Tracey 1343 [0]
15 Rowan Willathgamuwa 726 [0] : Matthew Stewart 934 [0]
16 Peter McInness 540 [0] 1:0 BYE
17 James Watson 1948 [.5] 0:0 BYE
18 Zoran Frlanov 1349 [1] 0:0 BYE

brett
02-09-2010, 10:22 PM
NSW State Chess Championships 2010 - Round 4


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Brett Tindall 2173 [3] : Gregory J Canfell 2315 [3]
2 Krishna Thapa 1937 [2] : Andrew Bird 2131 [3]
3 Andy Wong 1606 [2] : Aina Musaeva 1839 [2]
4 Christopher Skulte 1749 [2] : Penelope Drastik 830 [2]
5 Nicholas Kordahi 1701 [2] : Clive Ng 1472 [2]
6 Norman Greenwood 1380 [2] : Mark Baterowicz 1643 [2]
7 Paul Glissan 1669 [1.5] : Ja Punpraw [2]
8 Zoran Frlanov 1349 [1.5] : Tony Spirov 1223 [1.5]
9 Kashish Christian 789 [1.5] : A(Tony) C Baldwin 1272 [1.5]
10 James Watson 1948 [1] : Ivan Case [1.5]
11 Bob Sewell 1112 [1] : Tom Tomas 1549 [1]
12 Paul J Reynolds 1489 [1] : Stephen Roche 1296 [1]
13 Shane E Dibley 1433 [1] : Peter McInness 540 [1]
14 Michael J Tracey 1343 [1] : Tom Accola 796 [.5]
15 Matthew Stewart 934 [.5] : Kevin Willathgamuwa 978 [.5]
16 Rowan Willathgamuwa 726 [.5] 1:0 BYE

Cross Table


No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title 1 2 3 4

1. Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2315 fm 17:W 9:W 5:W 2:
2. Tindall, Brett NSW 2173 fm 18:W 11:W 7:W 1:
3. Bird, Andrew NSW 2131 19:W 10:W 8:W 5:
4. Watson, James NSW 1948 20:L :D :D 32:
5. Thapa, Krishna OS 1937 21:W 14:W 1:L 3:
6. Castor, David NSW 1913 22:W 13:W : :
7. Musaeva, Aina NSW 1839 23:W 16:W 2:L 12:
8. Skulte, Christopher NSW 1749 24:W 15:W 3:L 26:
9. Kordahi, Nicholas NSW 1701 25:W 1:L 20:W 15:
10. Glissan, Paul NSW 1669 26:W 3:L 22:D 33:
11. Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1643 27:W 2:L 16:W 17:
12. Wong, Andy NSW 1606 28:D 20:W 33:D 7:
13. Tomas, Tom NSW 1549 29:W 6:L 17:L 23:
14. Reynolds, Paul J NSW 1489 30:W 5:L 26:L 20:
15. Ng, Clive NSW 1472 32:W 8:L 34:W 9:
16. Dibley, Shane E NSW 1433 34:W 7:L 11:L 30:
17. Greenwood, Norman NSW 1380 1:L 28:W 13:W 11:
18. Frlanov, Zoran NSW 1349 2:L 25:W :D 22:
19. Tracey, Michael J NSW 1343 3:L 26:L 24:W 27:
20. Roche, Stephen NSW 1296 4:W 12:L 9:L 14:
21. Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1272 5:L :D 23:W 28:
22. Spirov, Tony NSW 1223 6:L 29:W 10:D 18:
23. Sewell, Bob NSW 1112 7:L 30:W 21:L 13:
24. Willathgamuwa, Kevin NSW 978 8:L 32:D 19:L 25:
25. Stewart, Matthew NSW 934 9:L 18:L 29:D 24:
26. Drastik, Penelope NSW 830 10:L 19:W 14:W 8:
27. Accola, Tom NSW 796 11:L : D 32:L 19:
28. Christian, Kashish NSW 789 12:D 17:L 31:+ 21:
29. Willathgamuwa, Rowan NSW 726 13:L 22:L 25:D :W
30. McInness, Peter NSW 540 14:L 23:L :W 16:
31. Almohamad, Khaled NSW : D 33:- 28:- :
32. Case, Ivan NSW 15:L 24:D 27:W 4:
33. Punpraw, Ja NSW : D 31:+ 12:D 10:
34. Zsombor, Torzsok OS 16:L :W 15:L :

brett
10-09-2010, 10:24 AM
No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title 1 2 3 4 5

1. Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2315 fm 17:W 9:W 5:W 2:L 12:
2. Tindall, Brett NSW 2173 fm 18:W 11:W 7:W 1:W 3:
3. Bird, Andrew NSW 2131 19:W 10:W 8:W 5:W 2:
4. Watson, James NSW 1948 20:L :D :D 32:W 22:
5. Thapa, Krishna OS 1937 21:W 14:W 1:L 3:L 26:
6. Castor, David NSW 1913 22:W 13:W : : :
7. Musaeva, Aina NSW 1839 23:W 16:W 2:L 12:L 18:
8. Skulte, Christopher NSW 1749 24:W 15:W 3:L 26:W 33:
9. Kordahi, Nicholas NSW 1701 25:W 1:L 20:W 15:D 11:
10. Glissan, Paul NSW 1669 26:W 3:L 22:D 33:L 25:
11. Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1643 27:W 2:L 16:W 17:D 9:
12. Wong, Andy NSW 1606 28:D 20:W 33:D 7:W 1:
13. Tomas, Tom NSW 1549 29:W 6:L 17:L 23:W 19:
14. Reynolds, Paul J NSW 1489 30:W 5:L 26:L 20:D 32:
15. Ng, Clive NSW 1472 32:W 8:L 34:W 9:D 17:
16. Dibley, Shane E NSW 1433 34:W 7:L 11:L 30:W 21:
17. Greenwood, Norman NSW 1380 1:L 28:W 13:W 11:D 15:
18. Frlanov, Zoran NSW 1349 2:L 25:W :D 22:D 7:
19. Tracey, Michael J NSW 1343 3:L 26:L 24:W 27:W 13:
20. Roche, Stephen NSW 1296 4:W 12:L 9:L 14:D 29:
21. Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1272 5:L :D 23:W 28:W 16:
22. Spirov, Tony NSW 1223 6:L 29:W 10:D 18:D 4:
23. Sewell, Bob NSW 1112 7:L 30:W 21:L 13:L 24:
24. Willathgamuwa, Kevin NSW 978 8:L 32:D 19:L 25:L 23:
25. Stewart, Matthew NSW 934 9:L 18:L 29:D 24:W 10:
26. Drastik, Penelope NSW 830 10:L 19:W 14:W 8:L 5:
27. Accola, Tom NSW 796 11:L :D 32:L 19:L :D
28. Christian, Kashish NSW 789 12:D 17:L 31:+ 21:L 30:
29. Willathgamuwa, Rowan NSW 726 13:L 22:L 25:D :W 20:
30. McInness, Peter NSW 540 14:L 23:L :W 16:L 28:
31. Almohamad, Khaled NSW :D 33:- 28:- : :
32. Case, Ivan NSW 15:L 24:D 27:W 4:L 14:
33. Punpraw, Ja NSW :D 31:+ 12:D 10:W 8:
34. Zsombor, Torzsok OS 16:L :W 15:L : :

brett
10-09-2010, 02:30 PM
Please note there was a slight change to the draw with Tom Accola taking a half a point by this week.

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Andrew Bird 2131 [4] : Brett Tindall 2173 [4]
2 Gregory J Canfell 2315 [3] : Andy Wong 1606 [3]
3 Ja Punpraw [3] : Christopher Skulte 1749 [3]
4 Mark Baterowicz 1643 [2.5] : Nicholas Kordahi 1701 [2.5]
5 Clive Ng 1472 [2.5] : Norman Greenwood 1380 [2.5]
6 A(Tony) C Baldwin 1272 [2.5] : Shane E Dibley 1433 [2]
7 Tony Spirov 1223 [2] : James Watson 1948 [2]
8 Penelope Drastik 830 [2] : Krishna Thapa 1937 [2]
9 Aina Musaeva 1839 [2] : Zoran Frlanov 1349 [2]
10 Tom Tomas 1549 [2] : Michael J Tracey 1343 [2]
11 Matthew Stewart 934 [1.5] : Paul Glissan 1669 [1.5]
12 Ivan Case [1.5] : Paul J Reynolds 1489 [1.5]
13 Stephen Roche 1296 [1.5] : Rowan Willathgamuwa 726 [1.5]
14 Peter McInness 540 [1] : Kashish Christian 789 [1.5]
15 Kevin Willathgamuwa 978 [.5] : Bob Sewell 1112 [1]
16 Tom Accola 796 [.5] .5:0 BYE

brett
11-09-2010, 12:43 PM
PROVISIONAL DRAW (TAKE 3)

NSW State Chess Championships 2010 - Round 5

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Andrew Bird 2131 [4] : Brett Tindall 2173 [4]
2 Gregory J Canfell 2315 [3] : Andy Wong 1606 [3]
3 Ja Punpraw [3] : Christopher Skulte 1749 [3]
4 A(Tony) C Baldwin 1272 [2.5] : Nicholas Kordahi 1701 [2.5]
5 Mark Baterowicz 1643 [2.5] : Clive Ng 1472 [2.5]
6 Tony Spirov 1223 [2] : James Watson 1948 [2]
7 Penelope Drastik 830 [2] : Krishna Thapa 1937 [2]
8 Aina Musaeva 1839 [2] : Zoran Frlanov 1349 [2]
9 Tom Tomas 1549 [2] : Michael J Tracey 1343 [2]
10 Paul Glissan 1669 [1.5] : Rowan Willathgamuwa 726 [1.5]
11 Ivan Case [1.5] : Paul J Reynolds 1489 [1.5]
12 Stephen Roche 1296 [1.5] : Bob Sewell 1112 [1]
13 Peter McInness 540 [1] : Matthew Stewart 934 [1.5]
14 Kevin Willathgamuwa 978 [.5] 1:0 BYE
15 Shane E Dibley 1433 [2] .5:0 BYE
16 Norman Greenwood 1380 [2.5] .5:0 BYE
17 Tom Accola 796 [.5] .5:0 BYE
18 Kashish Christian 789 [1.5] .5:0 BYE
Cross Table

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title 1 2 3 4 5

1. Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2315 fm 17:W 9:W 5:W 2:L 12:
2. Tindall, Brett NSW 2173 fm 18:W 11:W 7:W 1:W 3:
3. Bird, Andrew NSW 2131 19:W 10:W 8:W 5:W 2:
4. Watson, James NSW 1948 20:L :D :D 32:W 22:
5. Thapa, Krishna OS 1937 21:W 14:W 1:L 3:L 26:
6. Castor, David NSW 1913 22:W 13:W : : :
7. Musaeva, Aina NSW 1839 23:W 16:W 2:L 12:L 18:
8. Skulte, Christopher NSW 1749 24:W 15:W 3:L 26:W 33:
9. Kordahi, Nicholas NSW 1701 25:W 1:L 20:W 15:D 21:
10. Glissan, Paul NSW 1669 26:W 3:L 22:D 33:L 29:
11. Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1643 27:W 2:L 16:W 17:D 15:
12. Wong, Andy NSW 1606 28:D 20:W 33:D 7:W 1:
13. Tomas, Tom NSW 1549 29:W 6:L 17:L 23:W 19:
14. Reynolds, Paul J NSW 1489 30:W 5:L 26:L 20:D 32:
15. Ng, Clive NSW 1472 32:W 8:L 34:W 9:D 11:
16. Dibley, Shane E NSW 1433 34:W 7:L 11:L 30:W :D
17. Greenwood, Norman NSW 1380 1:L 28:W 13:W 11:D :D
18. Frlanov, Zoran NSW 1349 2:L 25:W :D 22:D 7:
19. Tracey, Michael J NSW 1343 3:L 26:L 24:W 27:W 13:
20. Roche, Stephen NSW 1296 4:W 12:L 9:L 14:D 23:
21. Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1272 5:L :D 23:W 28:W 9:
22. Spirov, Tony NSW 1223 6:L 29:W 10:D 18:D 4:
23. Sewell, Bob NSW 1112 7:L 30:W 21:L 13:L 20:
24. Willathgamuwa, Kevin NSW 978 8:L 32:D 19:L 25:L :W
25. Stewart, Matthew NSW 934 9:L 18:L 29:D 24:W 30:
26. Drastik, Penelope NSW 830 10:L 19:W 14:W 8:L 5:
27. Accola, Tom NSW 796 11:L :D 32:L 19:L :D
28. Christian, Kashish NSW 789 12:D 17:L 31:+ 21:L :D
29. Willathgamuwa, Rowan NSW 726 13:L 22:L 25:D :W 10:
30. McInness, Peter NSW 540 14:L 23:L :W 16:L 25:
31. Almohamad, Khaled NSW :D 33:- 28:- : :
32. Case, Ivan NSW 15:L 24:D 27:W 4:L 14:
33. Punpraw, Ja NSW :D 31:+ 12:D 10:W 8:
34. Zsombor, Torzsok OS 16:L :W 15:L : :

brett
16-09-2010, 01:22 AM
NSW State Chess Championships 2010 - Round 6


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Brett Tindall 2173 [5] : Christopher Skulte 1749 [4]
2 Andy Wong 1606 [3.5] : Andrew Bird 2131 [4]
3 Clive Ng 1472 [3.5] : Gregory J Canfell 2315 [3.5]
4 James Watson 1948 [3] : Norman Greenwood 1380 [3]
5 Krishna Thapa 1937 [3] : Michael J Tracey 1343 [3]
6 A(Tony) C Baldwin 1272 [3] : Aina Musaeva 1839 [3]
7 Nicholas Kordahi 1701 [3] : Ja Punpraw [3]
8 Shane E Dibley 1433 [2.5] : Paul Glissan 1669 [2.5]
9 Stephen Roche 1296 [2.5] : Mark Baterowicz 1643 [2.5]
10 Matthew Stewart 934 [2] : Tom Tomas 1549 [2]
11 Paul J Reynolds 1489 [2] : Kashish Christian 789 [2]
12 Zoran Frlanov 1349 [2] : Penelope Drastik 830 [2]
13 Ivan Case [2] : Tony Spirov 1223 [2]
14 Kevin Willathgamuwa 978 [1.5] : Peter McInness 540 [1.5]
15 Tom Accola 796 [1] : Rowan Willathgamuwa 726 [1.5]
16 Bob Sewell 1112 [1] 1:0 BYE
Cross Table

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title 1 2 3 4 5 6

1. Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2315 fm 17:W 9:W 5:W 2:L 12:D 15:
2. Tindall, Brett NSW 2173 fm 18:W 11:W 7:W 1:W 3:W 8:
3. Bird, Andrew NSW 2131 19:W 10:W 8:W 5:W 2:L 12:
4. Watson, James NSW 1948 20:L :D :D 32:W 22:W 17:
5. Thapa, Krishna OS 1937 21:W 14:W 1:L 3:L 26:W 19:
6. Castor, David NSW 1913 22:W 13:W : : : :
7. Musaeva, Aina NSW 1839 23:W 16:W 2:L 12:L 18:W 21:
8. Skulte, Christopher NSW 1749 24:W 15:W 3:L 26:W 33:W 2:
9. Kordahi, Nicholas NSW 1701 25:W 1:L 20:W 15:D 21:D 33:
10. Glissan, Paul NSW 1669 26:W 3:L 22:D 33:L 29:W 16:
11. Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1643 27:W 2:L 16:W 17:D 15:L 20:
12. Wong, Andy NSW 1606 28:D 20:W 33:D 7:W 1:D 3:
13. Tomas, Tom NSW 1549 29:W 6:L 17:L 23:W 19:- 25:
14. Reynolds, Paul J NSW 1489 30:W 5:L 26:L 20:D 32:D 28:
15. Ng, Clive NSW 1472 32:W 8:L 34:W 9:D 11:W 1:
16. Dibley, Shane E NSW 1433 34:W 7:L 11:L 30:W :D 10:
17. Greenwood, Norman NSW 1380 1:L 28:W 13:W 11:D :D 4:
18. Frlanov, Zoran NSW 1349 2:L 25:W :D 22:D 7:L 26:
19. Tracey, Michael J NSW 1343 3:L 26:L 24:W 27:W 13:+ 5:
20. Roche, Stephen NSW 1296 4:W 12:L 9:L 14:D 23:W 11:
21. Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1272 5:L :D 23:W 28:W 9:D 7:
22. Spirov, Tony NSW 1223 6:L 29:W 10:D 18:D 4:L 32:
23. Sewell, Bob NSW 1112 7:L 30:W 21:L 13:L 20:L :W
24. Willathgamuwa, Kevin NSW 978 8:L 32:D 19:L 25:L :W 30:
25. Stewart, Matthew NSW 934 9:L 18:L 29:D 24:W 30:D 13:
26. Drastik, Penelope NSW 830 10:L 19:W 14:W 8:L 5:L 18:
27. Accola, Tom NSW 796 11:L :D 32:L 19:L :D 29:
28. Christian, Kashish NSW 789 12:D 17:L 31:+ 21:L :D 14:
29. Willathgamuwa, Rowan NSW 726 13:L 22:L 25:D :W 10:L 27:
30. McInness, Peter NSW 540 14:L 23:L :W 16:L 25:D 24:
31. Almohamad, Khaled NSW :D 33:- 28:- : : :
32. Case, Ivan NSW 15:L 24:D 27:W 4:L 14:D 22:
33. Punpraw, Ja NSW :D 31:+ 12:D 10:W 8:L 9:
34. Zsombor, Torzsok OS 16:L :W 15:L : : :

brett
23-09-2010, 02:40 AM
NSW State Chess Championships 2010 - Round 7


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 James Watson 1948 [4] : Brett Tindall 2173 [6]
2 Andrew Bird 2131 [5] : Gregory J Canfell 2315 [4.5]
3 Christopher Skulte 1749 [4] : Nicholas Kordahi 1701 [4]
4 Paul Glissan 1669 [3.5] : Michael J Tracey 1343 [4]
5 Mark Baterowicz 1643 [3.5] : A(Tony) C Baldwin 1272 [3.5]
6 Clive Ng 1472 [3.5] : Andy Wong 1606 [3.5]
7 Tom Tomas 1549 [3] : Penelope Drastik 830 [3]
8 Norman Greenwood 1380 [3] : Paul J Reynolds 1489 [3]
9 Ja Punpraw [3] : Ivan Case [2.5]
10 Tony Spirov 1223 [2.5] : Shane E Dibley 1433 [2.5]
11 Kevin Willathgamuwa 978 [2.5] : Stephen Roche 1296 [2.5]
12 Kashish Christian 789 [2] : Zoran Frlanov 1349 [2]
13 Bob Sewell 1112 [2] : Tom Accola 796 [2]
14 Rowan Willathgamuwa 726 [1.5] : Peter McInness 540 [1.5]
15 Matthew Stewart 934 [2] 1:0 BYE
16 Krishna Thapa 1937 [3] 0:0 BYE
17 Aina Musaeva 1839 [3.5] 0:0 BYE

Cross Table

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1. Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2315 fm 17:W 9:W 5:W 2:L 12:D 15:W 3:
2. Tindall, Brett NSW 2173 fm 18:W 11:W 7:W 1:W 3:W 8:W 4:
3. Bird, Andrew NSW 2131 19:W 10:W 8:W 5:W 2:L 12:W 1:
4. Watson, James NSW 1948 20:L :D :D 32:W 22:W 17:W 2:
5. Thapa, Krishna OS 1937 21:W 14:W 1:L 3:L 26:W 19:- :L
6. Castor, David NSW 1913 22:W 13:W : : : : :
7. Musaeva, Aina NSW 1839 23:W 16:W 2:L 12:L 18:W 21:D :L
8. Skulte, Christopher NSW 1749 24:W 15:W 3:L 26:W 33:W 2:L 9:
9. Kordahi, Nicholas NSW 1701 25:W 1:L 20:W 15:D 21:D 33:W 8:
10. Glissan, Paul NSW 1669 26:W 3:L 22:D 33:L 29:W 16:W 19:
11. Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1643 27:W 2:L 16:W 17:D 15:L 20:W 21:
12. Wong, Andy NSW 1606 28:D 20:W 33:D 7:W 1:D 3:L 15:
13. Tomas, Tom NSW 1549 29:W 6:L 17:L 23:W 19:- 25:W 26:
14. Reynolds, Paul J NSW 1489 30:W 5:L 26:L 20:D 32:D 28:W 17:
15. Ng, Clive NSW 1472 32:W 8:L 34:W 9:D 11:W 1:L 12:
16. Dibley, Shane E NSW 1433 34:W 7:L 11:L 30:W :D 10:L 22:
17. Greenwood, Norman NSW 1380 1:L 28:W 13:W 11:D :D 4:L 14:
18. Frlanov, Zoran NSW 1349 2:L 25:W :D 22:D 7:L 26:L 28:
19. Tracey, Michael J NSW 1343 3:L 26:L 24:W 27:W 13:+ 5:+ 10:
20. Roche, Stephen NSW 1296 4:W 12:L 9:L 14:D 23:W 11:L 24:
21. Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1272 5:L :D 23:W 28:W 9:D 7:D 11:
22. Spirov, Tony NSW 1223 6:L 29:W 10:D 18:D 4:L 32:D 16:
23. Sewell, Bob NSW 1112 7:L 30:W 21:L 13:L 20:L :W 27:
24. Willathgamuwa, Kevin NSW 978 8:L 32:D 19:L 25:L :W 30:W 20:
25. Stewart, Matthew NSW 934 9:L 18:L 29:D 24:W 30:D 13:L :W
26. Drastik, Penelope NSW 830 10:L 19:W 14:W 8:L 5:L 18:W 13:
27. Accola, Tom NSW 796 11:L :D 32:L 19:L :D 29:W 23:
28. Christian, Kashish NSW 789 12:D 17:L 31:+ 21:L :D 14:L 18:
29. Willathgamuwa, Rowan NSW 726 13:L 22:L 25:D :W 10:L 27:L 30:
30. McInness, Peter NSW 540 14:L 23:L :W 16:L 25:D 24:L 29:
31. Almohamad, Khaled NSW :D 33:- 28:- : : : :
32. Case, Ivan NSW 15:L 24:D 27:W 4:L 14:D 22:D 33:
33. Punpraw, Ja NSW :D 31:+ 12:D 10:W 8:L 9:L 32:
34. Zsombor, Torzsok OS 16:L :W 15:L : : : :

Adamski
23-09-2010, 11:50 PM
Did Goughfather have to withdraw? On 100%?

brett
26-09-2010, 11:56 PM
Please note Thapa is now available to play his game so the draw has changed slightly.


NSW State Chess Championships 2010 - Round 7

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 James Watson 1948 [4] : Brett Tindall 2173 [6]
2 Andrew Bird 2131 [5] : Gregory J Canfell 2315 [4.5]
3 Christopher Skulte 1749 [4] : Nicholas Kordahi 1701 [4]
4 Paul Glissan 1669 [3.5] : Michael J Tracey 1343 [4]
5 Mark Baterowicz 1643 [3.5] : A(Tony) C Baldwin 1272 [3.5]
6 Clive Ng 1472 [3.5] : Andy Wong 1606 [3.5]
7 Krishna Thapa 1937 [3] : Norman Greenwood 1380 [3]
8 Tom Tomas 1549 [3] : Penelope Drastik 830 [3]
9 Ja Punpraw [3] : Paul J Reynolds 1489 [3]
10 Tony Spirov 1223 [2.5] : Shane E Dibley 1433 [2.5]
11 Kevin Willathgamuwa 978 [2.5] : Stephen Roche 1296 [2.5]
12 Zoran Frlanov 1349 [2] : Ivan Case [2.5]
13 Bob Sewell 1112 [2] : Tom Accola 796 [2]
14 Kashish Christian 789 [2] : Matthew Stewart 934 [2]
15 Rowan Willathgamuwa 726 [1.5] : Peter McInness 540 [1.5]
16 Aina Musaeva 1839 [3.5] 0:0 BYE
Cross Table

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1. Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2315 fm 17:W 9:W 5:W 2:L 12:D 15:W 3:
2. Tindall, Brett NSW 2173 fm 18:W 11:W 7:W 1:W 3:W 8:W 4:
3. Bird, Andrew NSW 2131 19:W 10:W 8:W 5:W 2:L 12:W 1:
4. Watson, James NSW 1948 20:L :D :D 32:W 22:W 17:W 2:
5. Thapa, Krishna OS 1937 21:W 14:W 1:L 3:L 26:W 19:- 17:
6. Castor, David NSW 1913 22:W 13:W : : : : :
7. Musaeva, Aina NSW 1839 23:W 16:W 2:L 12:L 18:W 21:D :L
8. Skulte, Christopher NSW 1749 24:W 15:W 3:L 26:W 33:W 2:L 9:
9. Kordahi, Nicholas NSW 1701 25:W 1:L 20:W 15:D 21:D 33:W 8:
10. Glissan, Paul NSW 1669 26:W 3:L 22:D 33:L 29:W 16:W 19:
11. Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1643 27:W 2:L 16:W 17:D 15:L 20:W 21:
12. Wong, Andy NSW 1606 28:D 20:W 33:D 7:W 1:D 3:L 15:
13. Tomas, Tom NSW 1549 29:W 6:L 17:L 23:W 19:- 25:W 26:
14. Reynolds, Paul J NSW 1489 30:W 5:L 26:L 20:D 32:D 28:W 33:
15. Ng, Clive NSW 1472 32:W 8:L 34:W 9:D 11:W 1:L 12:
16. Dibley, Shane E NSW 1433 34:W 7:L 11:L 30:W :D 10:L 22:
17. Greenwood, Norman NSW 1380 1:L 28:W 13:W 11:D :D 4:L 5:
18. Frlanov, Zoran NSW 1349 2:L 25:W :D 22:D 7:L 26:L 32:
19. Tracey, Michael J NSW 1343 3:L 26:L 24:W 27:W 13:+ 5:+ 10:
20. Roche, Stephen NSW 1296 4:W 12:L 9:L 14:D 23:W 11:L 24:
21. Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1272 5:L :D 23:W 28:W 9:D 7:D 11:
22. Spirov, Tony NSW 1223 6:L 29:W 10:D 18:D 4:L 32:D 16:
23. Sewell, Bob NSW 1112 7:L 30:W 21:L 13:L 20:L :W 27:
24. Willathgamuwa, Kevin NSW 978 8:L 32:D 19:L 25:L :W 30:W 20:
25. Stewart, Matthew NSW 934 9:L 18:L 29:D 24:W 30:D 13:L 28:
26. Drastik, Penelope NSW 830 10:L 19:W 14:W 8:L 5:L 18:W 13:
27. Accola, Tom NSW 796 11:L :D 32:L 19:L :D 29:W 23:
28. Christian, Kashish NSW 789 12:D 17:L 31:+ 21:L :D 14:L 25:
29. Willathgamuwa, Rowan NSW 726 13:L 22:L 25:D :W 10:L 27:L 30:
30. McInness, Peter NSW 540 14:L 23:L :W 16:L 25:D 24:L 29:
31. Almohamad, Khaled NSW :D 33:- 28:- : : : :
32. Case, Ivan NSW 15:L 24:D 27:W 4:L 14:D 22:D 18:
33. Punpraw, Ja NSW :D 31:+ 12:D 10:W 8:L 9:L 14:
34. Zsombor, Torzsok OS 16:L :W 15:L : : : :
Standings

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Brett Tindall NSW 2173 6 20.0 27.0 27.0
2 Andrew Bird NSW 2131 5 19.0 28.0 24.0
3 Gregory J Canfell NSW 2315 4.5 19.5 28.5 21.5
4-7 Christopher Skulte NSW 1749 4 18.0 26.0 20.0
Nicholas Kordahi NSW 1701 4 16.0 22.5 17.5
Michael J Tracey NSW 1343 4 15.5 22.5 14.0
James Watson NSW 1948 4 15.0 23.5 14.5
8-13 Clive Ng NSW 1472 3.5 17.5 24.5 17.0
Andy Wong NSW 1606 3.5 17.0 23.5 17.5
A(Tony) C Baldwin NSW 1272 3.5 16.0 21.5 14.5
Mark Baterowicz NSW 1643 3.5 15.0 23.0 16.0
Aina Musaeva NSW 1839 3.5 15.0 22.5 17.0
Paul Glissan NSW 1669 3.5 13.5 19.5 14.5
14-19 Ja Punpraw NSW 3 18.0 25.0 16.0
Norman Greenwood NSW 1380 3 18.0 24.0 14.5
Krishna Thapa OS 1937 3 17.0 25.0 16.0
Penelope Drastik NSW 830 3 16.5 22.5 13.0
Tom Tomas NSW 1549 3 12.5 18.0 13.0
Paul J Reynolds NSW 1489 3 12.0 16.5 12.5
20-24 Stephen Roche NSW 1296 2.5 16.0 21.5 12.0
Shane E Dibley NSW 1433 2.5 15.5 20.5 12.5
Tony Spirov NSW 1223 2.5 14.5 20.0 11.5
Kevin Willathgamuwa NSW 978 2.5 13.5 18.5 8.0
Ivan Case NSW 2.5 13.0 19.0 10.5
25-30 Kashish Christian NSW 789 2 16.5 22.0 10.0
Zoran Frlanov NSW 1349 2 15.5 23.5 10.5
Bob Sewell NSW 1112 2 15.0 20.0 8.0
Tom Accola NSW 796 2 14.0 18.5 6.5
Matthew Stewart NSW 934 2 10.0 15.0 8.0
David Castor NSW 1913 2 6.0 6.0 3.0
31-32 Rowan Willathgamuwa NSW 726 1.5 13.5 18.0 6.5
Peter McInness NSW 540 1.5 11.0 15.5 6.5
33 Torzsok Zsombor OS 1 2.5 7.5 2.0
34 Khaled Almohamad NSW 0.5 1.5 5.5 1.5

brett
26-09-2010, 11:57 PM
Did Goughfather have to withdraw? On 100%?


Unfortunately David was offered a job in Mt Isa and had to leave immediately.

brett
01-10-2010, 12:46 AM
NSW State Chess Championships 2010 - Round 8

Results


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Brett Tindall 2173 [6.5] : Nicholas Kordahi 1701 [5]
2 Andrew Bird 2131 [5.5] : James Watson 1948 [4.5]
3 Gregory J Canfell 2315 [5] : Mark Baterowicz 1643 [4.5]
4 Andy Wong 1606 [4.5] : Paul Glissan 1669 [4.5]
5 Michael J Tracey 1343 [4] : Paul J Reynolds 1489 [4]
6 Christopher Skulte 1749 [4] : Tom Tomas 1549 [3.5]
7 Aina Musaeva 1839 [3.5] : Stephen Roche 1296 [3.5]
8 A(Tony) C Baldwin 1272 [3.5] : Clive Ng 1472 [3.5]
9 Shane E Dibley 1433 [3.5] : Ivan Case [3.5]
10 Penelope Drastik 830 [3.5] : Bob Sewell 1112 [3]
11 Norman Greenwood 1380 [3] : Matthew Stewart 934 [3]
12 Ja Punpraw [3] : Tony Spirov 1223 [2.5]
13 Rowan Willathgamuwa 726 [2.5] : Kevin Willathgamuwa 978 [2.5]
14 Tom Accola 796 [2] : Zoran Frlanov 1349 [2]
15 Peter McInness 540 [1.5] : Kashish Christian 789 [2]

Cross Table


No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

1. Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2315 fm 17:W 9:W 5:W 2:L 12:D 15:W 3:D 11:
2. Tindall, Brett NSW 2173 fm 18:W 11:W 7:W 1:W 3:W 8:W 4:D 9:
3. Bird, Andrew NSW 2131 19:W 10:W 8:W 5:W 2:L 12:W 1:D 4:
4. Watson, James NSW 1948 20:L :D :D 32:W 22:W 17:W 2:D 3:
5. Thapa, Krishna OS 1937 21:W 14:W 1:L 3:L 26:W 19:- 17:W :
6. Castor, David NSW 1913 22:W 13:W : : : : : :
7. Musaeva, Aina NSW 1839 23:W 16:W 2:L 12:L 18:W 21:D :L 20:
8. Skulte, Christopher NSW 1749 24:W 15:W 3:L 26:W 33:W 2:L 9:L 13:
9. Kordahi, Nicholas NSW 1701 25:W 1:L 20:W 15:D 21:D 33:W 8:W 2:
10. Glissan, Paul NSW 1669 26:W 3:L 22:D 33:L 29:W 16:W 19:W 12:
11. Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1643 27:W 2:L 16:W 17:D 15:L 20:W 21:W 1:
12. Wong, Andy NSW 1606 28:D 20:W 33:D 7:W 1:D 3:L 15:W 10:
13. Tomas, Tom NSW 1549 29:W 6:L 17:L 23:W 19:- 25:W 26:D 8:
14. Reynolds, Paul J NSW 1489 30:W 5:L 26:L 20:D 32:D 28:W 33:+ 19:
15. Ng, Clive NSW 1472 32:W 8:L 34:W 9:D 11:W 1:L 12:L 21:
16. Dibley, Shane E NSW 1433 34:W 7:L 11:L 30:W :D 10:L 22:W 32:
17. Greenwood, Norman NSW 1380 1:L 28:W 13:W 11:D :D 4:L 5:L 25:
18. Frlanov, Zoran NSW 1349 2:L 25:W :D 22:D 7:L 26:L 32:- 27:
19. Tracey, Michael J NSW 1343 3:L 26:L 24:W 27:W 13:+ 5:+ 10:L 14:
20. Roche, Stephen NSW 1296 4:W 12:L 9:L 14:D 23:W 11:L 24:W 7:
21. Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1272 5:L :D 23:W 28:W 9:D 7:D 11:L 15:
22. Spirov, Tony NSW 1223 6:L 29:W 10:D 18:D 4:L 32:D 16:L 33:
23. Sewell, Bob NSW 1112 7:L 30:W 21:L 13:L 20:L :W 27:W 26:
24. Willathgamuwa, Kevin NSW 978 8:L 32:D 19:L 25:L :W 30:W 20:L 29:
25. Stewart, Matthew NSW 934 9:L 18:L 29:D 24:W 30:D 13:L 28:W 17:
26. Drastik, Penelope NSW 830 10:L 19:W 14:W 8:L 5:L 18:W 13:D 23:
27. Accola, Tom NSW 796 11:L :D 32:L 19:L :D 29:W 23:L 18:
28. Christian, Kashish NSW 789 12:D 17:L 31:+ 21:L :D 14:L 25:L 30:
29. Willathgamuwa, Rowan NSW 726 13:L 22:L 25:D :W 10:L 27:L 30:W 24:
30. McInness, Peter NSW 540 14:L 23:L :W 16:L 25:D 24:L 29:L 28:
31. Almohamad, Khaled NSW :D 33:- 28:- : : : : :
32. Case, Ivan NSW 15:L 24:D 27:W 4:L 14:D 22:D 18:+ 16:
33. Punpraw, Ja NSW :D 31:+ 12:D 10:W 8:L 9:L 14:- 22:
34. Zsombor, Torzsok OS 16:L :W 15:L : : : : :

Standings


Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Brett Tindall NSW 2173 6.5 27.0 35.0 34.0
2 Andrew Bird NSW 2131 5.5 27.5 37.0 30.0
3-4 Gregory J Canfell NSW 2315 5 28.0 37.5 27.0
Nicholas Kordahi NSW 1701 5 22.5 32.0 23.5
5-8 Andy Wong NSW 1606 4.5 23.5 30.5 23.0
James Watson NSW 1948 4.5 23.0 32.0 19.5
Mark Baterowicz NSW 1643 4.5 22.0 30.5 21.5
Paul Glissan NSW 1669 4.5 20.0 27.5 20.0
9-12 Christopher Skulte NSW 1749 4 24.5 33.0 24.0
Michael J Tracey NSW 1343 4 22.5 30.0 18.0
Krishna Thapa OS 1937 4 18.5 27.0 17.0
Paul J Reynolds NSW 1489 4 17.5 23.5 17.5
13-20 Clive Ng NSW 1472 3.5 24.5 32.5 20.5
Stephen Roche NSW 1296 3.5 23.5 30.5 16.5
A(Tony) C Baldwin NSW 1272 3.5 23.5 30.0 18.0
Aina Musaeva NSW 1839 3.5 21.5 30.5 20.5
Penelope Drastik NSW 830 3.5 21.5 29.0 17.0
Shane E Dibley NSW 1433 3.5 21.0 26.5 17.0
Tom Tomas NSW 1549 3.5 19.0 26.0 17.0
Ivan Case NSW 3.5 17.5 24.0 15.0
21-24 Norman Greenwood NSW 1380 3 25.0 31.5 17.5
Ja Punpraw NSW 3 24.5 32.0 19.0
Bob Sewell NSW 1112 3 20.5 25.5 12.0
Matthew Stewart NSW 934 3 15.0 21.0 12.0
25-27 Tony Spirov NSW 1223 2.5 21.0 28.0 14.0
Kevin Willathgamuwa NSW 978 2.5 18.5 23.5 10.5
Rowan Willathgamuwa NSW 726 2.5 17.5 23.0 10.0
28-31 Kashish Christian NSW 789 2 21.0 26.5 12.0
Zoran Frlanov NSW 1349 2 20.0 28.5 12.5
Tom Accola NSW 796 2 19.0 25.5 8.5
David Castor NSW 1913 2 6.5 6.5 3.0
32 Peter McInness NSW 540 1.5 16.5 22.0 8.0
33 Torzsok Zsombor OS 1 3.5 8.5 2.0
34 Khaled Almohamad NSW 0.5 1.5 6.0 1.5

Trent Parker
01-10-2010, 02:33 AM
By the way, Excellent result Brett!! Well Done!

Kevin Bonham
01-10-2010, 12:40 PM
By the way, Excellent result Brett!! Well Done!

He's looking good for the title but he's still got two rounds to go - above is not final.

Trent Parker
01-10-2010, 01:47 PM
I know! My comment still stands!

ER
01-10-2010, 04:01 PM
Regardless the outcome, I say GREG CANFELL forever!!!
GO GREG!!!

Skulte
07-10-2010, 07:26 AM
Someone would have won big if there was betting on the top boards of last night.

michaelrichards
07-10-2010, 12:47 PM
I'm hoping Nick Kordahi wins, one of the true loyal Sydney Chess Players, he's been around for a while, he's toiled the NSW chess circuit, tearing all his hair out in the process, he deserves it.

Gringo
08-10-2010, 10:14 AM
soiled maybe :bandit:

Garvinator
08-10-2010, 03:41 PM
Any further updates?

brett
09-10-2010, 05:23 PM
NSW State Chess Championships 2010 - Round 9


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Andy Wong 1606 [5.5] : Brett Tindall 2173 [6.5]
2 Nicholas Kordahi 1701 [6] : Andrew Bird 2131 [5.5]
3 Mark Baterowicz 1643 [5.5] : James Watson 1948 [5.5]
4 Gregory J Canfell 2315 [5] : Michael J Tracey 1343 [5]
5 Paul Glissan 1669 [4.5] : Aina Musaeva 1839 [4.5]
6 Ivan Case [4.5] : Christopher Skulte 1749 [4.5]
7 Norman Greenwood 1380 [4] : Penelope Drastik 830 [4.5]
8 Tom Tomas 1549 [4] : Paul J Reynolds 1489 [4]
9 A(Tony) C Baldwin 1272 [3.5] : Shane E Dibley 1433 [3.5]
10 Stephen Roche 1296 [3.5] : Ja Punpraw [3.5]
11 Kashish Christian 789 [3] : Kevin Willathgamuwa 978 [3.5]
12 Bob Sewell 1112 [3] : Rowan Willathgamuwa 726 [2.5]
13 Tony Spirov 1223 [3] : Tom Accola 796 [2]
14 Peter McInness 540 [1.5] : Zoran Frlanov 1349 [3]
15 Matthew Stewart 934 [3] 1:0 BYE
16 Clive Ng 1472 [4.5] 0:0 BYE
Cross Table

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

1. Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2315 fm 17:W 9:W 5:W 2:L 12:D 15:W 3:D 11:L 19:
2. Tindall, Brett NSW 2173 fm 18:W 11:W 7:W 1:W 3:W 8:W 4:D 9:L 12:
3. Bird, Andrew NSW 2131 19:W 10:W 8:W 5:W 2:L 12:W 1:D 4:L 9:
4. Watson, James NSW 1948 20:L :D :D 32:W 22:W 17:W 2:D 3:W 11:
5. Thapa, Krishna OS 1937 21:W 14:W 1:L 3:L 26:W 19:- 17:W : :
6. Castor, David NSW 1913 22:W 13:W : : : : : : :
7. Musaeva, Aina NSW 1839 23:W 16:W 2:L 12:L 18:W 21:D :L 20:W 10:
8. Skulte, Christopher NSW 1749 24:W 15:W 3:L 26:W 33:W 2:L 9:L 13:D 32:
9. Kordahi, Nicholas NSW 1701 25:W 1:L 20:W 15:D 21:D 33:W 8:W 2:W 3:
10. Glissan, Paul NSW 1669 26:W 3:L 22:D 33:L 29:W 16:W 19:W 12:L 7:
11. Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1643 27:W 2:L 16:W 17:D 15:L 20:W 21:W 1:W 4:
12. Wong, Andy NSW 1606 28:D 20:W 33:D 7:W 1:D 3:L 15:W 10:W 2:
13. Tomas, Tom NSW 1549 29:W 6:L 17:L 23:W 19:- 25:W 26:D 8:D 14:
14. Reynolds, Paul J NSW 1489 30:W 5:L 26:L 20:D 32:D 28:W 33:+ 19:L 13:
15. Ng, Clive NSW 1472 32:W 8:L 34:W 9:D 11:W 1:L 12:L 21:W :L
16. Dibley, Shane E NSW 1433 34:W 7:L 11:L 30:W :D 10:L 22:W 32:L 21:
17. Greenwood, Norman NSW 1380 1:L 28:W 13:W 11:D :D 4:L 5:L 25:W 26:
18. Frlanov, Zoran NSW 1349 2:L 25:W :D 22:D 7:L 26:L 32:- 27:W 30:
19. Tracey, Michael J NSW 1343 3:L 26:L 24:W 27:W 13:+ 5:+ 10:L 14:W 1:
20. Roche, Stephen NSW 1296 4:W 12:L 9:L 14:D 23:W 11:L 24:W 7:L 33:
21. Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1272 5:L :D 23:W 28:W 9:D 7:D 11:L 15:L 16:
22. Spirov, Tony NSW 1223 6:L 29:W 10:D 18:D 4:L 32:D 16:L 33:D 27:
23. Sewell, Bob NSW 1112 7:L 30:W 21:L 13:L 20:L :W 27:W 26:L 29:
24. Willathgamuwa, Kevin NSW 978 8:L 32:D 19:L 25:L :W 30:W 20:L 29:W 28:
25. Stewart, Matthew NSW 934 9:L 18:L 29:D 24:W 30:D 13:L 28:W 17:L :W
26. Drastik, Penelope NSW 830 10:L 19:W 14:W 8:L 5:L 18:W 13:D 23:W 17:
27. Accola, Tom NSW 796 11:L :D 32:L 19:L :D 29:W 23:L 18:L 22:
28. Christian, Kashish NSW 789 12:D 17:L 31:+ 21:L :D 14:L 25:L 30:W 24:
29. Willathgamuwa, Rowan NSW 726 13:L 22:L 25:D :W 10:L 27:L 30:W 24:L 23:
30. McInness, Peter NSW 540 14:L 23:L :W 16:L 25:D 24:L 29:L 28:L 18:
31. Almohamad, Khaled NSW :D 33:- 28:- : : : : : :
32. Case, Ivan NSW 15:L 24:D 27:W 4:L 14:D 22:D 18:+ 16:W 8:
33. Punpraw, Ja NSW :D 31:+ 12:D 10:W 8:L 9:L 14:- 22:D 20:
34. Zsombor, Torzsok OS 16:L :W 15:L : : : : : :

Standings

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Brett Tindall NSW 2173 6.5 36.5 46.0 40.5
2 Nicholas Kordahi NSW 1701 6 30.5 40.5 30.5
3-6 Andrew Bird NSW 2131 5.5 36.5 47.0 35.5
Andy Wong NSW 1606 5.5 32.0 41.0 29.5
James Watson NSW 1948 5.5 31.5 41.0 26.0
Mark Baterowicz NSW 1643 5.5 30.0 38.5 28.0
7-8 Gregory J Canfell NSW 2315 5 37.0 47.5 32.0
Michael J Tracey NSW 1343 5 30.5 38.0 24.0
9-14 Christopher Skulte NSW 1749 4.5 33.0 42.5 29.0
Clive Ng NSW 1472 4.5 32.5 42.0 26.0
Paul Glissan NSW 1669 4.5 29.0 36.5 24.5
Aina Musaeva NSW 1839 4.5 28.5 37.5 26.0
Penelope Drastik NSW 830 4.5 28.5 36.5 22.5
Ivan Case NSW 4.5 26.0 33.5 20.5
15-19 Norman Greenwood NSW 1380 4 33.0 41.0 22.5
Tom Tomas NSW 1549 4 26.5 34.0 21.5
Paul J Reynolds NSW 1489 4 26.5 33.0 21.5
Matthew Stewart NSW 934 4 24.0 31.0 16.0
Krishna Thapa OS 1937 4 21.0 30.0 17.0
20-24 A(Tony) C Baldwin NSW 1272 3.5 31.5 40.0 21.5
Stephen Roche NSW 1296 3.5 31.5 40.0 20.0
Ja Punpraw NSW 3.5 30.5 39.5 23.0
Shane E Dibley NSW 1433 3.5 28.0 34.5 20.5
Kevin Willathgamuwa NSW 978 3.5 24.0 29.5 15.0
25-28 Tony Spirov NSW 1223 3 26.5 34.0 17.5
Zoran Frlanov NSW 1349 3 26.5 34.0 16.5
Kashish Christian NSW 789 3 26.5 33.0 16.0
Bob Sewell NSW 1112 3 24.5 30.5 15.0
29 Rowan Willathgamuwa NSW 726 2.5 23.0 28.5 12.5
30-31 Tom Accola NSW 796 2 26.0 33.5 10.5
David Castor NSW 1913 2 7.5 7.5 3.0
32 Peter McInness NSW 540 1.5 22.0 28.5 9.5
33 Torzsok Zsombor OS 1 3.5 10.0 2.0
34 Khaled Almohamad NSW 0.5 2.5 7.5 1.5

kinderchocolate
12-10-2010, 01:27 PM
Nicholas Kordahi is having a good run.

antichrist
13-10-2010, 11:02 PM
Peter Parr in his column made the point that (maybe) the top 3 seeds were beaten by players significantly lower-rated than themselves. Good on you Nick Kordahi - fellow Lebo

Skulte
13-10-2010, 11:26 PM
Congrats Brett!

antichrist
13-10-2010, 11:40 PM
Congrats Brett!

And as well Congrats Nick, for being ahead (at this stage anyway) of 5 players more highly-rated (and I may forgive you one day for disturbing me that game against K. Stead)

antichrist
13-10-2010, 11:43 PM
Congrats Brett!

For leading fair enough, but for not his last game against Baterowicz, Mark, unless Mark played out of his skin. Mark did beat Heather Huddle years ago but not sure of rating difference

brett
14-10-2010, 12:18 AM
NSW State Chess Championships 2010 - Round 9

Results


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Andy Wong 1606 [5.5] 0:1 Brett Tindall 2173 [6.5]
2 Nicholas Kordahi 1701 [6] 0:1 Andrew Bird 2131 [5.5]
3 Mark Baterowicz 1643 [5.5] 0:1 James Watson 1948 [5.5]
4 Gregory J Canfell 2315 [5] 1:0 Michael J Tracey 1343 [5]
5 Paul Glissan 1669 [4.5] 1:0 Aina Musaeva 1839 [4.5]
6 Ivan Case [4.5] 0:1 Christopher Skulte 1749 [4.5]
7 Norman Greenwood 1380 [4] 0:1 Penelope Drastik 830 [4.5]
8 Tom Tomas 1549 [4] 1:0 Paul J Reynolds 1489 [4]
9 A(Tony) C Baldwin 1272 [3.5] 1:0 Shane E Dibley 1433 [3.5]
10 Stephen Roche 1296 [3.5] 1:0 Ja Punpraw [3.5]
11 Kashish Christian 789 [3] 0:1 Kevin Willathgamuwa 978 [3.5]
12 Bob Sewell 1112 [3] 0:1 Rowan Willathgamuwa 726 [2.5]
13 Tony Spirov 1223 [3] 1:0 Tom Accola 796 [2]
14 Peter McInness 540 [1.5] +:- Zoran Frlanov 1349 [3]
15 Matthew Stewart 934 [3] 1:0 BYE
16 Clive Ng 1472 [4.5] 0:0 BYE

brett
14-10-2010, 12:20 AM
Cross Table


No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

1. Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2315 fm 17:W 9:W 5:W 2:L 12:D 15:W 3:D 11:L 19:W
2. Tindall, Brett NSW 2173 fm 18:W 11:W 7:W 1:W 3:W 8:W 4:D 9:L 12:W
3. Bird, Andrew NSW 2131 19:W 10:W 8:W 5:W 2:L 12:W 1:D 4:L 9:W
4. Watson, James NSW 1948 20:L :D :D 32:W 22:W 17:W 2:D 3:W 11:W
5. Thapa, Krishna OS 1937 21:W 14:W 1:L 3:L 26:W 19:- 17:W : :
6. Castor, David NSW 1913 22:W 13:W : : : : : : :
7. Musaeva, Aina NSW 1839 23:W 16:W 2:L 12:L 18:W 21:D :L 20:W 10:L
8. Skulte, Christopher NSW 1749 24:W 15:W 3:L 26:W 33:W 2:L 9:L 13:D 32:W
9. Kordahi, Nicholas NSW 1701 25:W 1:L 20:W 15:D 21:D 33:W 8:W 2:W 3:L
10. Glissan, Paul NSW 1669 26:W 3:L 22:D 33:L 29:W 16:W 19:W 12:L 7:W
11. Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1643 27:W 2:L 16:W 17:D 15:L 20:W 21:W 1:W 4:L
12. Wong, Andy NSW 1606 28:D 20:W 33:D 7:W 1:D 3:L 15:W 10:W 2:L
13. Tomas, Tom NSW 1549 29:W 6:L 17:L 23:W 19:- 25:W 26:D 8:D 14:W
14. Reynolds, Paul J NSW 1489 30:W 5:L 26:L 20:D 32:D 28:W 33:+ 19:L 13:L
15. Ng, Clive NSW 1472 32:W 8:L 34:W 9:D 11:W 1:L 12:L 21:W :L
16. Dibley, Shane E NSW 1433 34:W 7:L 11:L 30:W :D 10:L 22:W 32:L 21:L
17. Greenwood, Norman NSW 1380 1:L 28:W 13:W 11:D :D 4:L 5:L 25:W 26:L
18. Frlanov, Zoran NSW 1349 2:L 25:W :D 22:D 7:L 26:L 32:- 27:W 30:-
19. Tracey, Michael J NSW 1343 3:L 26:L 24:W 27:W 13:+ 5:+ 10:L 14:W 1:L
20. Roche, Stephen NSW 1296 4:W 12:L 9:L 14:D 23:W 11:L 24:W 7:L 33:W
21. Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1272 5:L :D 23:W 28:W 9:D 7:D 11:L 15:L 16:W
22. Spirov, Tony NSW 1223 6:L 29:W 10:D 18:D 4:L 32:D 16:L 33:D 27:W
23. Sewell, Bob NSW 1112 7:L 30:W 21:L 13:L 20:L :W 27:W 26:L 29:L
24. Willathgamuwa, Kevin NSW 978 8:L 32:D 19:L 25:L :W 30:W 20:L 29:W 28:W
25. Stewart, Matthew NSW 934 9:L 18:L 29:D 24:W 30:D 13:L 28:W 17:L :W
26. Drastik, Penelope NSW 830 10:L 19:W 14:W 8:L 5:L 18:W 13:D 23:W 17:W
27. Accola, Tom NSW 796 11:L :D 32:L 19:L :D 29:W 23:L 18:L 22:L
28. Christian, Kashish NSW 789 12:D 17:L 31:+ 21:L :D 14:L 25:L 30:W 24:L
29. Willathgamuwa, Rowan NSW 726 13:L 22:L 25:D :W 10:L 27:L 30:W 24:L 23:W
30. McInness, Peter NSW 540 14:L 23:L :W 16:L 25:D 24:L 29:L 28:L 18:+
31. Almohamad, Khaled NSW :D 33:- 28:- : : : : : :
32. Case, Ivan NSW 15:L 24:D 27:W 4:L 14:D 22:D 18:+ 16:W 8:L
33. Punpraw, Ja NSW :D 31:+ 12:D 10:W 8:L 9:L 14:- 22:D 20:L
34. Zsombor, Torzsok OS 16:L :W 15:L : : : : : :
Standings


Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Brett Tindall NSW 2173 7.5 40.0 50.5 41.5
2-3 Andrew Bird NSW 2131 6.5 40.5 52.0 36.5
James Watson NSW 1948 6.5 33.5 45.0 27.0
4-5 Gregory J Canfell NSW 2315 6 38.0 49.5 33.0
Nicholas Kordahi NSW 1701 6 35.5 46.5 30.5
6-10 Christopher Skulte NSW 1749 5.5 36.5 47.5 30.0
Andy Wong NSW 1606 5.5 36.0 46.0 29.5
Mark Baterowicz NSW 1643 5.5 34.0 43.5 28.0
Penelope Drastik NSW 830 5.5 32.0 40.0 23.5
Paul Glissan NSW 1669 5.5 31.0 40.5 25.5
11-12 Michael J Tracey NSW 1343 5 35.5 44.0 24.0
Tom Tomas NSW 1549 5 29.0 37.0 22.5
13-18 Clive Ng NSW 1472 4.5 35.5 45.0 26.0
Stephen Roche NSW 1296 4.5 33.0 42.0 21.0
Aina Musaeva NSW 1839 4.5 32.0 42.0 26.0
A(Tony) C Baldwin NSW 1272 4.5 31.5 40.0 22.5
Ivan Case NSW 4.5 29.5 38.0 20.5
Kevin Willathgamuwa NSW 978 4.5 26.0 33.0 16.0
19-23 Norman Greenwood NSW 1380 4 36.0 45.0 22.5
Paul J Reynolds NSW 1489 4 29.5 36.5 21.5
Tony Spirov NSW 1223 4 29.0 37.5 18.5
Matthew Stewart NSW 934 4 27.5 35.0 16.0
Krishna Thapa OS 1937 4 24.0 34.0 17.0
24-26 Ja Punpraw NSW 3.5 34.0 43.5 23.0
Shane E Dibley NSW 1433 3.5 31.0 38.0 20.5
Rowan Willathgamuwa NSW 726 3.5 26.0 33.0 13.5
27-29 Bob Sewell NSW 1112 3 29.0 36.0 15.0
Zoran Frlanov NSW 1349 3 28.5 37.5 16.5
Kashish Christian NSW 789 3 28.5 35.5 16.0
30 Peter McInness NSW 540 2.5 24.0 31.0 10.5
31-32 Tom Accola NSW 796 2 28.0 36.0 10.5
David Castor NSW 1913 2 9.5 9.5 3.0
33 Torzsok Zsombor OS 1 3.5 10.0 2.0
34 Khaled Almohamad NSW 0.5 2.5 7.5 1.5

ER
14-10-2010, 01:11 AM
Congrats to Brett!
Greg couldn't find his Melbourne form, but will be back soon!
I am impressed by lower rated players (including Mike Tracey - whom I remember since the old days in the Sydney tournament scene) who did quite well.
I wonder what happened to Goughdad! why did he withdraw after two wins in the beginning? I hope he is ok though!

Kevin Bonham
14-10-2010, 01:19 AM
I wonder what happened to Goughdad! why did he withdraw after two wins in the beginning? I hope he is ok though!

Already answered in #23.

Congrats to Brett on the win.

Garvinator
14-10-2010, 01:28 AM
Well done Brett.

Can you please put up the cross table in score order, rather than in starting order?

peter_parr
14-10-2010, 10:11 AM
Congratulations on winning the NSW State Championship Brett!

Peter Parr
President NSW Chess Association

Rhubarb
14-10-2010, 02:51 PM
JaK said: "Greg couldn't find his Melbourne form, but will be back soon!"

Oh I'll be back all right - and thanks for your support, Jak!

And congrats to Brett :clap: - good to see he can be a player as well as a teacher....

Rincewind
14-10-2010, 03:10 PM
Let me add my congratulations to Brett for his win of the NSW state championships. I see Penny Drastik did well and I look forward to seeing many more good performances from a stand out Wollongong junior. :clap:

Bill Gletsos
14-10-2010, 03:18 PM
Congratulations Brett.

brett
16-10-2010, 08:11 AM
Thanks everyone for your kind words


Brett

peter_parr
18-10-2010, 01:42 PM
Final report in SMH today.
SMH (http://www.chessdiscountsales.com/news/2010.htm)