PDA

View Full Version : 2010 ANU Open (July 24-25)



Ian Rout
09-07-2010, 10:33 PM
The following information was received today:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Due to unforeseen circumstances the venue for the 2010 ANU Open has been changed. We will be returning to the Canberra School of Art, Childers Street, ANU, where the event had been held previously. The playing hall will be the upstairs Lecture Hall, which was the room used previously.

Full venue details are: Canberra School of Art, Building 105, ANU, Acton, ACT (Please see map at http://campusmap.anu.edu.au and click on grid EF-32. Any orange colour car park adjacent to Building 105 will be free on Saturday and Sunday.)

The School of Art is located next to the Asian Studies Building and is a short walk from a number of cafes, restaurants and fast food outlets. There will also be food available at the venue.

All other tournament details (round times, entry fees etc) remain unchanged.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Note that this venue is within comfortable walking distance of Civic. See the link in the signature below for more information.

Adamski
09-07-2010, 11:36 PM
One day I would like to play in Canberra. But it won't be this event. It is on right before I move house.

Ian Rout
22-07-2010, 01:32 PM
The organisers have just sent me the following lists of entries as at noon today (Thursday 22/7).

Open:
Ali, Mosaddeque
Ambrus, Endre
Bennett, Matthew
Bishop, Joshua
Bjelobrk, Igor
Bliznyuk, Andrey
Broekhuyse, Paul
Brown, Andrew
Chai, Hweimeen
Chibnall, Alana
Grigg, Sam
Guo, Emma
Guo-Yuthok, Sherab
Holland, Dennis
Ikeda, Junta
Ingham, Glenn
Lo, Willis
Reading, Jeremy
Smerdon, David
Tan, Justin
Toth, Andras
Yuan, Yi
Zhang, Yijun
Zhao, Zong-Yuan

Minor (U1600):
Barker, Ken
Beare, Nick
Bishop, Charles
Carty, Jak
Cunningham, Cam
East, Bill
Egan, Bill
Flood, Amy
Guo, Jamie-Lee
Kamenski, Victor
Litchfield, Frederick
McPherson, Erick
Nator, Carl
Palma, Mario
Press, Harry
Qi, Glen
Wolffs, Walter

Ian Rout
22-07-2010, 03:17 PM
A slightly longer list from later in the afternoon.

Open:
Ali, Mosaddeque
Ambrus, Endre
Bennett, Matthew
Bjelobrk, Igor
Bishop, Joshua
Bliznyuk, Andrey
Broekhuyse, Paul
Brown, Andrew
Castor, David
Chai, Hweimeen
Chibnall, Alana
Grigg, Sam
Guo, Emma
Guo-Yuthok, Sherab
Holland, Dennis
Ikeda, Junta
Ingham, Glenn
Lo, Willis
Reading, Jeremy
Smerdon, David
Tan, Justin
Toth, Andras
Yuan, Yi
Zhang, Yijun
Zhao, Zong-Yuan

Minor (U1600):
Barker, Ken
Beare, Nick
Bishop, Charles
Carty, Jak
Clark, Neil
Cunningham, Cam
East, Bill
Egan, Bill
Farrell, Keith
Flood, Amy
Guo, Jamie-Lee
Kamenski, Victor
Litchfield, Frederick
McPherson, Erick
Nater, Carl
Palma, Mario
Press, Harry
Qi, Glen
Wolffs, Walter

Alana
22-07-2010, 10:31 PM
No George Xie?

Trent Parker
24-07-2010, 12:55 AM
I is in canberra.... will be entering.

Ian Rout
25-07-2010, 10:56 PM
IM Andras Toth won the tournament - see http://www.chessexpress.blogspot.com/ for scores and some games.

Bereaved
26-07-2010, 09:10 AM
No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Toth, Andras OS 2332 6 31:W 23:W 2:W 4:D 9:D 3:W 6:W
2 Zhao, Zong-Yuan NSW 2585 5.5 10:W 12:W 1:L 19:W 5:W 9:W 4:D
3 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2307 5.5 26:W 25:D 7:W 6:W 4:W 1:L 9:W
4 Smerdon, David C ACT 2511 5 16:W 5:W 11:W 1:D 3:L 10:W 2:D
5 Yuan, Yi ACT 2058 5 24:W 4:L 17:W 26:W 2:L 15:W 10:W
6 Brown, Andrew ACT 2088 4.5 13:W 21:W 9:D 3:L 25:W 7:W 1:L
7 Zulfic, Fedja SA 1935 4.5 20:D 22:W 3:L 23:W 18:W 6:L 17:W
8 Caoili, Arianne B QLD 2186 4.5 0:D 0:D 30:W 10:L 22:D 12:W 11:W
9 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2354 4 17:W 19:W 6:D 25:W 1:D 2:L 3:L
10 Tan, Justin VIC 1891 4 2:L 34:W 13:W 8:W 11:W 4:L 5:L
11 Ambrus, Endre ACT 2220 4 32:W 15:W 4:L 12:W 10:L 21:W 8:L
12 Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2009 4 34:W 2:L 16:W 11:L 26:W 8:L 21:W
13 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1690 4 6:L 27:W 10:L 0:D 14:D 23:W 25:W
14 Grcic, Milan ACT 1702 4 35:D 30:L 21:D 16:W 13:D 22:D 18:W
15 Castor, David NSW 1913 4 18:W 11:L 26:L 31:W 30:W 5:L 22:W
16 Holland, Dennis WA 1851 3.5 4:L 24:W 12:L 14:L 20:W 30:W 19:D
17 Guo, Emma ACT 1843 3.5 9:L 28:W 5:L 33:W 0:D 27:W 7:L
18 Bennett, Matthew ACT 1382 3.5 15:L 32:W 23:W 21:D 7:L 25:W 14:L
19 Bliznyuk, Andrey ACT 1950 3.5 28:W 9:L 31:W 2:L 21:L 29:W 16:D
20 Lo, Willis ACT 1493 3.5 7:D 35:L 32:L 34:W 16:L 31:W 26:W
21 Setiabudi, Allen ACT 1796 3 27:W 6:L 14:D 18:D 19:W 11:L 12:L
22 Guo-Yuthok, Sherab ACT 1906 3 30:D 7:L 0:D 32:W 8:D 14:D 15:L
23 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2008 3 29:W 1:L 18:L 7:L 31:W 13:L 27:W
24 Reid, Vaness NSW 1628 3 5:L 16:L 28:L 27:L 0:W 33:W 30:W
25 Grigg, Sam QLD 1928 2.5 33:W 3:D 35:W 9:L 6:L 18:L 13:L
26 Patterson, Miles ACT 1745 2.5 3:L 33:W 15:W 5:L 12:L 32:D 20:L
27 Yin, Wenlin ACT 1484 2.5 21:L 13:L 34:D 24:W 28:W 17:L 23:L
28 Chibnall, Alana ACT 1526 2.5 19:L 17:L 24:W 0:D 27:L 34:D 29:D
29 Bishop, Joshua ACT 1566 2.5 23:L 31:L 33:L 0:W 32:W 19:L 28:D
30 Yoon, Sunny ACT 1319 2 22:D 14:W 8:L 0:D 15:L 16:L 24:L
31 Deen-Cowell, Nicholas NSW 1786 2 1:L 29:W 19:L 15:L 23:L 20:L 34:W
32 Reading, Jeremy ACT 1736 2 11:L 18:L 20:W 22:L 29:L 26:D 33:D
33 Ingham, Glenn ACT 1389 2 25:L 26:L 29:W 17:L 34:D 24:L 32:D
34 Oliver, Tamzin L ACT 1579 1.5 12:L 10:L 27:D 20:L 33:D 28:D 31:L
35 Farrell, Roger S ACT 2090 1.5 14:D 20:W 25:L 0: 0: 0: 0:

Gringo
26-07-2010, 10:39 AM
Trently Mauls a few Canberra Juniors (for a change...:eek: )

8/8

The Bennett
26-07-2010, 04:02 PM
A big thanks to the organizers, arbiters, the ANU and of course the players for producing a good fun tournament. :)
Cheers,

MB

Trent Parker
26-07-2010, 05:37 PM
The grunfeld - an opening I once feared playing against but I have now found a line which I like.

This was my round 7 game at the ANU U1600

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.e4 Nxc3 6.bxc3 c5 7.Bc4 Bg7 8.Ne2 O-O 9.O-O Nc6 10.Be3 cxd4 11.cxd4 Na5 12.Bd3 Bg4 13.f3 Be6 14.Qa4 Rc8 15.Rac1 Qb6 16.Rb1 Qd8 17.d5 a6 18.Bb6 Qd6 19.Qxa5 Bd7 20.Rfc1 Bh6 21.Rd1 f5 22.Bd4 fxe4 23.Bxe4 Bb5 24.Nc3 Rc4 25.Nxb5 axb5 26.Bf2 Qf4 27.Re1 Rfc8 28.Be3 Qh4 29.Bxh6 Qxh6 30.d6 Qg5 31.d7

Round 6 I got a little lucky.... my opp decided to give me the chance to give an exchange for a mating net.

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.exd5 exd5 4.Bd3 Bd6 5.c3 Nc6 6.Nf3 Bg4 7.Bg5 f6 8.Bh4 Nge7 9.Nbd2 Qd7 10.O-O O-O-O 11.b4 g5 12.Bg3 h5 13.Qa4 b6 14.Bb5 Kb8 15.Rfe1 Be6 16.Rxe6 Qxe6 17.Bxc6 Nxc6 18.Qxc6 Qe2 19.Re1 Qd3 20.Re7 Bxg3 21.hxg3 Rc8 22.Qxf6 g4 23.Ne5 Qxd2 24.Qc6 Rhd8 find whites winning move 25.Nd7+ Rxd7 26.Rxd7 Qe1+ 27.Kh2 Qxf2 28.Qxd5 Black to play and mate