PDA

View Full Version : 2010 AusJCL Putra-Johns JETS Tournament



siow, weng nian
08-07-2010, 11:21 AM
JETS 2010 - Round 1

Draw

No Name Total Result Name Total

1 Guo, Emma [0] : Kiripitige, Punala [0]
2 Derwent, Ethan [0] : Pan, Andrew [0]
3 Gu, Sean [0] : Mason, Stuart [0]
4 Siow-Lee, Dylan [0] : Ruan, Jack [0]
5 Wang, Oscar [0] : Gray, Callum [0]
6 Koh, Clarise [0] : Ruan, Harry [0]
7 Perera, Pasan [0] : Nicholls, Stuart [0]
8 Pyper, Matthew [0] : Taminsyah, Aston [0]
9 Chen, Vincent [0] : Hughes, Harry [0]
10 Pretorius, Jana [0] : Dale, Ari [0]
11 Koh, Cedric [0] : Mason, Joanne [0]
12 Narenthran, Savithri [0] : Loh, Zachary [0]
13 Behar, Joshua [0] : Gu, Theresa [0]
14 Drastik, Penelope [0] : Gu, Shirley [0]
15 Jack, Martin [0] : Christian, Kashish [0]
16 Alvares, Grace [0] : BYE

siow, weng nian
08-07-2010, 12:25 PM
Round 1 has finished and there were two upsets based on ratings: Matthew Pyper (1169) defeated Aston Taminsyah (1632) and Harry Hughes (1060) defeated Vincent Chen (1559). In addition, Penelope Drastik (830) managed to draw with Shirley Gu (1415).


JETS 2010 - Round 1

Results

No Name Total Result Name Total

1 Guo, Emma [0] 1:0 Kiripitige, Punala [0]
2 Derwent, Ethan [0] 0:1 Pan, Andrew [0]
3 Gu, Sean [0] 1:0 Mason, Stuart [0]
4 Siow-Lee, Dylan [0] 0:1 Ruan, Jack [0]
5 Wang, Oscar [0] 1:0 Gray, Callum [0]
6 Koh, Clarise [0] 0:1 Ruan, Harry [0]
7 Perera, Pasan [0] 1:0 Nicholls, Stuart [0]
8 Pyper, Matthew [0] 1:0 Taminsyah, Aston [0]
9 Chen, Vincent [0] 0:1 Hughes, Harry [0]
10 Pretorius, Jana [0] 0:1 Dale, Ari [0]
11 Koh, Cedric [0] 1:0 Mason, Joanne [0]
12 Narenthran, Savithri [0] 0:1 Loh, Zachary [0]
13 Behar, Joshua [0] 1:0 Gu, Theresa [0]
14 Drastik, Penelope [0] =:= Gu, Shirley [0]
15 Jack, Martin [0] 1:0 Christian, Kashish [0]
16 Alvares, Grace [0] 1:0 BYE


JETS 2010 - Round 2

Draw

No Name Total Result Name Total

1 Dale, Ari [1] : Guo, Emma [1]
2 Pan, Andrew [1] : Koh, Cedric [1]
3 Loh, Zachary [1] : Gu, Sean [1]
4 Ruan, Jack [1] : Behar, Joshua [1]
5 Hughes, Harry [1] : Wang, Oscar [1]
6 Ruan, Harry [1] : Jack, Martin [1]
7 Alvares, Grace [1] : Perera, Pasan [1]
8 Gu, Shirley [.5] : Pyper, Matthew [1]
9 Taminsyah, Aston [0] : Drastik, Penelope [.5]
10 Nicholls, Stuart [0] : Chen, Vincent [0]
11 Kiripitige, Punala [0] : Koh, Clarise [0]
12 Mason, Joanne [0] : Derwent, Ethan [0]
13 Mason, Stuart [0] : Pretorius, Jana [0]
14 Gu, Theresa [0] : Siow-Lee, Dylan [0]
15 Gray, Callum [0] : Narenthran, Savithri [0]
16 Christian, Kashish [0] 1:0 BYE

siow, weng nian
08-07-2010, 02:51 PM
Round 2

Matthew Pyper (1169) continued his good form by defeating Shirley Gu (1415) and Savithri Narenthran (952) defeated Callum Gray (1292). Sean Gu was forfeited when his mobile phone in his pocket made an audible sound even when it looks like it has been switched off. DOP had to record the loss.


JETS 2010 - Round 2

Results

No Name Total Result Name Total

1 Dale, Ari [1] 0:1 Guo, Emma [1]
2 Pan, Andrew [1] 1:0 Koh, Cedric [1]
3 Loh, Zachary [1] 1:0* Gu, Sean [1]
4 Ruan, Jack [1] =:= Behar, Joshua [1]
5 Hughes, Harry [1] 0:1 Wang, Oscar [1]
6 Ruan, Harry [1] =:= Jack, Martin [1]
7 Alvares, Grace [1] 0:1 Perera, Pasan [1]
8 Gu, Shirley [.5] 0:1 Pyper, Matthew [1]
9 Taminsyah, Aston [0] 1:0 Drastik, Penelope [.5]
10 Nicholls, Stuart [0] 0:1 Chen, Vincent [0]
11 Kiripitige, Punala [0] 0:1 Koh, Clarise [0]
12 Mason, Joanne [0] 0:1 Derwent, Ethan [0]
13 Mason, Stuart [0] 1:0 Pretorius, Jana [0]
14 Gu, Theresa [0] 0:1 Siow-Lee, Dylan [0]
15 Gray, Callum [0] 0:1 Narenthran, Savithri [0]
16 Christian, Kashish [0] 1:0 BYE

*mobile phone went off

Round 3

Penelope Drastik withdrew from the tournament at the start of Round 3.


JETS 2010 - Round 3

Draw

No Name Total Result Name Total

1 Guo, Emma [2] : Perera, Pasan [2]
2 Pyper, Matthew [2] : Pan, Andrew [2]
3 Wang, Oscar [2] : Loh, Zachary [2]
4 Jack, Martin [1.5] : Ruan, Jack [1.5]
5 Behar, Joshua [1.5] : Ruan, Harry [1.5]
6 Gu, Sean [1] : Siow-Lee, Dylan [1]
7 Koh, Clarise [1] : Taminsyah, Aston [1]
8 Chen, Vincent [1] : Mason, Stuart [1]
9 Christian, Kashish [1] : Dale, Ari [1]
10 Koh, Cedric [1] : Hughes, Harry [1]
11 Derwent, Ethan [1] : Alvares, Grace [1]
12 Narenthran, Savithri [1] : Gu, Shirley [.5]
13 Drastik, Penelope [.5] : Kiripitige, Punala [0]
14 Pretorius, Jana [0] : Gray, Callum [0]
15 Mason, Joanne [0] : Nicholls, Stuart [0]
16 Gu, Theresa [0] 1:0 BYE

siow, weng nian
08-07-2010, 04:54 PM
Round 3

Upsets: Harry Ruan lost to Joshua Behar and Savithri Narenthran defeated Shirley Gu.


JETS 2010 - Round 3

Results

No Name Total Result Name Total

1 Guo, Emma [2] 1:0 Perera, Pasan [2]
2 Pyper, Matthew [2] 0:1 Pan, Andrew [2]
3 Wang, Oscar [2] 1:0 Loh, Zachary [2]
4 Jack, Martin [1.5] 0:1 Ruan, Jack [1.5]
5 Behar, Joshua [1.5] 1:0 Ruan, Harry [1.5]
6 Gu, Sean [1] 1:0 Siow-Lee, Dylan [1]
7 Koh, Clarise [1] 0:1 Taminsyah, Aston [1]
8 Chen, Vincent [1] 1:0 Mason, Stuart [1]
9 Christian, Kashish [1] 0:1 Dale, Ari [1]
10 Koh, Cedric [1] 1:0 Hughes, Harry [1]
11 Derwent, Ethan [1] 1:0 Alvares, Grace [1]
12 Narenthran, Savithri [1] 1:0 Gu, Shirley [.5]
13 Drastik, Penelope [.5] 0:1 Kiripitige, Punala [0]
14 Pretorius, Jana [0] 0:1 Gray, Callum [0]
15 Mason, Joanne [0] 0:1 Nicholls, Stuart [0]
16 Gu, Theresa [0] 1:0 BYE


JETS 2010 - Round 4

Draw

No Name Total Result Name Total

1 Pan, Andrew [3] : Guo, Emma [3]
2 Ruan, Jack [2.5] : Wang, Oscar [3]
3 Gu, Sean [2] : Behar, Joshua [2.5]
4 Perera, Pasan [2] : Koh, Cedric [2]
5 Taminsyah, Aston [2] : Narenthran, Savithri [2]
6 Loh, Zachary [2] : Chen, Vincent [2]
7 Dale, Ari [2] : Pyper, Matthew [2]
8 Ruan, Harry [1.5] : Derwent, Ethan [2]
9 Mason, Stuart [1] : Jack, Martin [1.5]
10 Kiripitige, Punala [1] : Nicholls, Stuart [1]
11 Siow-Lee, Dylan [1] : Christian, Kashish [1]
12 Gray, Callum [1] : Gu, Theresa [1]
13 Hughes, Harry [1] : Koh, Clarise [1]
14 Gu, Shirley [.5] : Alvares, Grace [1]
15 Pretorius, Jana [0] : Mason, Joanne [0]

siow, weng nian
09-07-2010, 12:12 PM
Round 4: Victorian and Australian Junior Girl U12 Champion Savithri Narenthran is continuing her good form by drawing with Aston Taminsyah. Ethan Derwent also drew with Harry Ruan.

At the top, it is a three-way tie between Emma Guo, Andrew Pan and Jack Ruan with Sean Gu, Ari Dale and Oscar Wang half-point behind.



JETS 2010 - Round 4

Results

No Name Total Result Name Total

1 Pan, Andrew [3] =:= Guo, Emma [3]
2 Ruan, Jack [2.5] 1:0 Wang, Oscar [3]
3 Gu, Sean [2] 1:0 Behar, Joshua [2.5]
4 Perera, Pasan [2] =:= Koh, Cedric [2]
5 Taminsyah, Aston [2] =:= Narenthran, Savithri [2]
6 Loh, Zachary [2] =:= Chen, Vincent [2]
7 Dale, Ari [2] 1:0 Pyper, Matthew [2]
8 Ruan, Harry [1.5] =:= Derwent, Ethan [2]
9 Mason, Stuart [1] =:= Jack, Martin [1.5]
10 Kiripitige, Punala [1] 1:0 Nicholls, Stuart [1]
11 Siow-Lee, Dylan [1] 1:0 Christian, Kashish [1]
12 Gray, Callum [1] 1:0 Gu, Theresa [1]
13 Hughes, Harry [1] =:= Koh, Clarise [1]
14 Gu, Shirley [.5] 1:0 Alvares, Grace [1]
15 Pretorius, Jana [0] 0:1 Mason, Joanne [0]


JETS 2010 - Round 5

Draw

No Name Total Result Name Total

1 Guo, Emma [3.5] : Ruan, Jack [3.5]
2 Wang, Oscar [3] : Pan, Andrew [3.5]
3 Dale, Ari [3] : Gu, Sean [3]
4 Behar, Joshua [2.5] : Perera, Pasan [2.5]
5 Derwent, Ethan [2.5] : Taminsyah, Aston [2.5]
6 Chen, Vincent [2.5] : Narenthran, Savithri [2.5]
7 Koh, Cedric [2.5] : Loh, Zachary [2.5]
8 Siow-Lee, Dylan [2] : Ruan, Harry [2]
9 Jack, Martin [2] : Gray, Callum [2]
10 Pyper, Matthew [2] : Kiripitige, Punala [2]
11 Koh, Clarise [1.5] : Gu, Shirley [1.5]
12 Hughes, Harry [1.5] : Mason, Stuart [1.5]
13 Nicholls, Stuart [1] : Gu, Theresa [1]
14 Alvares, Grace [1] : Mason, Joanne [1]
15 Christian, Kashish [1] : Pretorius, Jana [0]

siow, weng nian
09-07-2010, 12:13 PM
Standings

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score Buch. Progr. GP

1-3 Guo, Emma 1843 3.5 14.5 13.0 100.00
Pan, Andrew 1837 3.5 13.5 13.0 50.00
Ruan, Jack 1806 3.5 13.0 12.0 40.00
4-6 Wang, Oscar 1798 3 13.0 12.0 38.57
Gu, Sean 1826 3 11.5 10.0 37.14
Dale, Ari 1499 3 9.0 10.0 35.71
7-14 Loh, Zachary 1429 2.5 13.5 10.0 34.29
Behar, Joshua 1425 2.5 11.5 10.0 32.86
Koh, Cedric 1450 2.5 11.0 9.0 31.43
Narenthran, Savithri 952 2.5 11.0 8.0 30.00
Perera, Pasan 1636 2.5 10.0 10.0 28.57
Taminsyah, Aston 1632 2.5 10.0 8.0 27.14
Derwent, Ethan 1399 2.5 9.5 8.0 25.71
Chen, Vincent 1559 2.5 9.0 8.0 24.29
15-20 Pyper, Matthew 1169 2 12.5 9.0 22.86
Ruan, Harry 1720 2 10.5 8.0 21.43
Jack, Martin 1409 2 9.5 8.0 20.00
Siow-Lee, Dylan 1329 2 9.5 6.0 18.57
Kiripitige, Punala 1405 2 9.5 5.0 17.14
Gray, Callum 1292 2 8.0 5.0 15.71
21-24 Hughes, Harry 1060 1.5 11.0 6.0 14.29
Koh, Clarise 1242 1.5 9.5 5.0 12.86
Mason, Stuart 1351 1.5 9.0 5.0 11.43
Gu, Shirley 1415 1.5 8.0 4.5 10.00
25-29 Alvares, Grace 627 1 10.0 5.0 8.57
Gu, Theresa 832 1 10.0 3.0 7.14
Christian, Kashish 789 1 9.5 4.0 5.71
Nicholls, Stuart 1220 1 8.5 3.0 4.29
Mason, Joanne 965 1 6.5 2.0 2.86
30 Drastik, Penelope 830 0.5 6.0 1.5 1.43
31 Pretorius, Jana 1050 0 8.0 0.0
Cross Table

No Name Feder Rtg 1 2 3 4 5

1. Guo, Emma 16:W 10:W 7:W 2:D 4:
2. Pan, Andrew 17:W 11:W 23:W 1:D 5:
3. Gu, Sean 18:W 12:L 19:W 13:W 10:
4. Ruan, Jack 19:W 13:D 15:W 5:W 1:
5. Wang, Oscar 20:W 24:W 12:W 4:L 2:
6. Ruan, Harry 21:W 15:D 13:L 17:D 19:
7. Perera, Pasan 22:W 31:W 1:L 11:D 13:
8. Taminsyah, Aston 23:L 29:W 21:W 27:D 17:
9. Chen, Vincent 24:L 22:W 18:W 12:D 27:
10. Dale, Ari 25:W 1:L 30:W 23:W 3:
11. Koh, Cedric 26:W 2:L 24:W 7:D 12:
12. Loh, Zachary 27:W 3:W 5:L 9:D 11:
13. Behar, Joshua 28:W 4:D 6:W 3:L 7:
14. Gu, Shirley 29:D 23:L 27:L 31:W 21:
15. Jack, Martin 30:W 6:D 4:L 18:D 20:
16. Kiripitige, Punala 1:L 21:L 29:W 22:W 23:
17. Derwent, Ethan 2:L 26:W 31:W 6:D 8:
18. Mason, Stuart 3:L 25:W 9:L 15:D 24:
19. Siow-Lee, Dylan 4:L 28:W 3:L 30:W 6:
20. Gray, Callum 5:L 27:L 25:W 28:W 15:
21. Koh, Clarise 6:L 16:W 8:L 24:D 14:
22. Nicholls, Stuart 7:L 9:L 26:W 16:L 28:
23. Pyper, Matthew 8:W 14:W 2:L 10:L 16:
24. Hughes, Harry 9:W 5:L 11:L 21:D 18:
25. Pretorius, Jana 10:L 18:L 20:L 26:L 30:
26. Mason, Joanne 11:L 17:L 22:L 25:W 31:
27. Narenthran, Savithri 12:L 20:W 14:W 8:D 9:
28. Gu, Theresa 13:L 19:L :W 20:L 22:
29. Drastik, Penelope 14:D 8:L 16:L : :
30. Christian, Kashish 15:L :W 10:L 19:L 25:
31. Alvares, Grace :W 7:L 17:L 14:L 26:

Garvinator
09-07-2010, 12:40 PM
Sean Gu was forfeited when his mobile phone in his pocket made an audible sound even when it looks like it has been switched off. DOP had to forfeit.There has been an error here. The laws of chess state that this is a loss, not a forfeit. For further clarification, see here: http://www.chesschat.org/showthread.php?t=12124.

Bill Gletsos
09-07-2010, 01:24 PM
There has been an error here. The laws of chess state that this is a loss, not a forfeit. For further clarification, see here: http://www.chesschat.org/showthread.php?t=12124.From the cross table above it has been correctly coded as a win/loss and not a forfeit.

The Drastik v Kiripitige game in round 3 is also coded as a win/loss in the cross table however Drastik obviously was withdrawn in round 4. If Drastik did actually forfeit in round 3 then this needs to be changed to a win/loss on forfeit.

siow, weng nian
09-07-2010, 01:58 PM
Sorry Guys, my mistake. The DOP did not make the error. Mistake rectified.

siow, weng nian
09-07-2010, 03:22 PM
Round 5: Big result as Jack Ruan defeated Emma Guo on Board 1. Big upsets as Ari Dale defeated Sean Gu, Dylan Siow-Lee defeated Harry Ruan, Matthew Pyper defeated Punala Kiripitige, and Kashish Christian defeated Jana Pretorius. Savithri Narenthran drew yet again against a higher rated player, this time it was Vincent Chen; so did Joshua Behar against Pasan Perera. Harry Hughes drew with Stuart Mason, Grace Alvares drew with Joanne Mason, Callum Gray drew with Martin Jack. Very interesting round.


JETS 2010 - Round 5
Results
No Name Total Result Name Total

1 Guo, Emma [3.5] 0:1 Ruan, Jack [3.5]
2 Wang, Oscar [3] 0:1 Pan, Andrew [3.5]
3 Dale, Ari [3] 1:0 Gu, Sean [3]
4 Behar, Joshua [2.5] =:= Perera, Pasan [2.5]
5 Derwent, Ethan [2.5] 0:1 Taminsyah, Aston [2.5]
6 Chen, Vincent [2.5] =:= Narenthran, Savithri [2.5]
7 Koh, Cedric [2.5] 0:1 Loh, Zachary [2.5]
8 Siow-Lee, Dylan [2] 1:0 Ruan, Harry [2]
9 Jack, Martin [2] =:= Gray, Callum [2]
10 Pyper, Matthew [2] 1:0 Kiripitige, Punala [2]
11 Koh, Clarise [1.5] 0:1 Gu, Shirley [1.5]
12 Hughes, Harry [1.5] =:= Mason, Stuart [1.5]
13 Nicholls, Stuart [1] 1:0 Gu, Theresa [1]
14 Alvares, Grace [1] =:= Mason, Joanne [1]
15 Christian, Kashish [1] 1:0 Pretorius, Jana [0]

Jana Pretorius withdrew from the Tournament after Rd 5.


JETS 2010 - Round 6
Draw
No Name Total Result Name Total

1 Pan, Andrew [4.5] : Ruan, Jack [4.5]
2 Taminsyah, Aston [3.5] : Dale, Ari [4]
3 Loh, Zachary [3.5] : Guo, Emma [3.5]
4 Gu, Sean [3] : Pyper, Matthew [3]
5 Narenthran, Savithri [3] : Wang, Oscar [3]
6 Perera, Pasan [3] : Siow-Lee, Dylan [3]
7 Behar, Joshua [3] : Chen, Vincent [3]
8 Gu, Shirley [2.5] : Jack, Martin [2.5]
9 Gray, Callum [2.5] : Derwent, Ethan [2.5]
10 Kiripitige, Punala [2] : Koh, Cedric [2.5]
11 Ruan, Harry [2] : Hughes, Harry [2]
12 Mason, Stuart [2] : Christian, Kashish [2]
13 Nicholls, Stuart [2] : Alvares, Grace [1.5]
14 Gu, Theresa [1] : Koh, Clarise [1.5]
15 Mason, Joanne [1.5] 1:0 BYE

siow, weng nian
09-07-2010, 03:27 PM
Standings

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score Buch. Progr. GP

1-2 Ruan, Jack 1806 4.5 19.5 17.5 100.00
Pan, Andrew 1837 4.5 19.0 18.5 50.00
3 Dale, Ari 1499 4 15.0 15.0 40.00
4-6 Guo, Emma 1843 3.5 21.5 16.5 38.57
Loh, Zachary 1429 3.5 18.0 14.5 37.14
Taminsyah, Aston 1632 3.5 16.0 12.5 35.71
7-14 Wang, Oscar 1798 3 20.0 15.0 34.29
Pyper, Matthew 1169 3 19.5 13.0 32.86
Gu, Sean 1826 3 18.5 13.0 31.43
Narenthran, Savithri 952 3 18.0 11.5 30.00
Behar, Joshua 1425 3 16.0 13.5 28.57
Chen, Vincent 1559 3 15.5 11.5 27.14
Perera, Pasan 1636 3 15.0 13.5 25.71
Siow-Lee, Dylan 1329 3 14.5 10.0 24.29
15-20 Koh, Cedric 1450 2.5 17.0 11.5 22.86
Derwent, Ethan 1399 2.5 15.5 10.5 21.43
Jack, Martin 1409 2.5 15.0 11.0 20.00
Gu, Shirley 1415 2.5 13.0 8.0 18.57
Gray, Callum 1292 2.5 12.0 8.0 17.14
Mason, Joanne 965 2.5 11.5 5.0 15.71
21-26 Christian, Kashish 789 2 15.0 7.0 14.29
Ruan, Harry 1720 2 14.5 10.0 12.86
Kiripitige, Punala 1405 2 14.5 7.0 11.43
Hughes, Harry 1060 2 14.0 8.5 10.00
Mason, Stuart 1351 2 12.5 7.5 8.57
Nicholls, Stuart 1220 2 11.5 6.0 7.14
27-28 Alvares, Grace 627 1.5 15.0 7.0 5.71
Koh, Clarise 1242 1.5 12.5 6.5 4.29
29 Gu, Theresa 832 1 15.0 4.0 2.86
30 Drastik, Penelope 830 0.5 8.0 1.5 1.43
31 Pretorius, Jana 1050 0 12.0 0.0
Cross Table

No Name Feder Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6

1. Guo, Emma 16:W 10:W 7:W 2:D 4:L 12:
2. Pan, Andrew 17:W 11:W 23:W 1:D 5:W 4:
3. Gu, Sean 18:W 12:L 19:W 13:W 10:L 23:
4. Ruan, Jack 19:W 13:D 15:W 5:W 1:W 2:
5. Wang, Oscar 20:W 24:W 12:W 4:L 2:L 27:
6. Ruan, Harry 21:W 15:D 13:L 17:D 19:L 24:
7. Perera, Pasan 22:W 31:W 1:L 11:D 13:D 19:
8. Taminsyah, Aston 23:L 29:W 21:W 27:D 17:W 10:
9. Chen, Vincent 24:L 22:W 18:W 12:D 27:D 13:
10. Dale, Ari 25:W 1:L 30:W 23:W 3:W 8:
11. Koh, Cedric 26:W 2:L 24:W 7:D 12:L 16:
12. Loh, Zachary 27:W 3:W 5:L 9:D 11:W 1:
13. Behar, Joshua 28:W 4:D 6:W 3:L 7:D 9:
14. Gu, Shirley 29:D 23:L 27:L 31:W 21:W 15:
15. Jack, Martin 30:W 6:D 4:L 18:D 20:D 14:
16. Kiripitige, Punala 1:L 21:L 29:W 22:W 23:L 11:
17. Derwent, Ethan 2:L 26:W 31:W 6:D 8:L 20:
18. Mason, Stuart 3:L 25:W 9:L 15:D 24:D 30:
19. Siow-Lee, Dylan 4:L 28:W 3:L 30:W 6:W 7:
20. Gray, Callum 5:L 27:L 25:W 28:W 15:D 17:
21. Koh, Clarise 6:L 16:W 8:L 24:D 14:L 28:
22. Nicholls, Stuart 7:L 9:L 26:W 16:L 28:W 31:
23. Pyper, Matthew 8:W 14:W 2:L 10:L 16:W 3:
24. Hughes, Harry 9:W 5:L 11:L 21:D 18:D 6:
25. Pretorius, Jana 10:L 18:L 20:L 26:L 30:L :
26. Mason, Joanne 11:L 17:L 22:L 25:W 31:D :W
27. Narenthran, Savithri 12:L 20:W 14:W 8:D 9:D 5:
28. Gu, Theresa 13:L 19:L :W 20:L 22:L 21:
29. Drastik, Penelope 14:D 8:L 16:L : : :
30. Christian, Kashish 15:L :W 10:L 19:L 25:W 18:
31. Alvares, Grace :W 7:L 17:L 14:L 26:D 22:

siow, weng nian
09-07-2010, 07:14 PM
Round 6: Ari Dale shows his form by defeating Aston Taminsyah and is now joint first with Andrew Pan and Jack Ruan (who drew with each other) going into the final round. Another junior who is showing some form is Matthew Pyper drawing with Sean Gu. The junior of "draws", Joshua Behar, manages another draw, this time against Vincent Chen. Savithri Narenthran's good run comes to an end losing to Oscar Wang. Callum Gray defeats Ethan Derwent. Harry Ruan's poor from continues when he drew with fellow Harry (Hughes).

Highlight for me is seeing Stuart Nicholls managing another win (in a winning position) with only 2 minutes on his clock (and 10 seconds increment). Also, in analysis, he explains to GM Johansen that he was trying to play like the famous GM Bent Larsen (Stuart, playing white, opened with 1 g3). BTW, Stuart is playing my son tomorrow with Black. Hmmmm! I have to see what Larsen played with Black.:D


JETS 2010 - Round 6
Results
No Name Total Result Name Total

1 Pan, Andrew [4.5] =:= Ruan, Jack [4.5]
2 Taminsyah, Aston [3.5] 0:1 Dale, Ari [4]
3 Loh, Zachary [3.5] 0:1 Guo, Emma [3.5]
4 Gu, Sean [3] =:= Pyper, Matthew [3]
5 Narenthran, Savithri [3] 0:1 Wang, Oscar [3]
6 Perera, Pasan [3] 1:0 Siow-Lee, Dylan [3]
7 Behar, Joshua [3] =:= Chen, Vincent [3]
8 Gu, Shirley [2.5] 0:1 Jack, Martin [2.5]
9 Gray, Callum [2.5] 1:0 Derwent, Ethan [2.5]
10 Kiripitige, Punala [2] 0:1 Koh, Cedric [2.5]
11 Ruan, Harry [2] =:= Hughes, Harry [2]
12 Mason, Stuart [2] 1:0 Christian, Kashish [2]
13 Nicholls, Stuart [2] 1:0 Alvares, Grace [1.5]
14 Gu, Theresa [1] 0:1 Koh, Clarise [1.5]
15 Mason, Joanne [1.5] 1:0 BYE

Round 7 (last round) is tomorrow 9:30 am Saturday 10th July 2010. The three leaders need to win to prevent any of the others from pipping them at the post. Pasan Perera can play spoiler if he defeats Jack Ruan. Emma Guo theoretically can emerge as joint winner if she wins and all others drew their games. Exciting finish tomorrow.


JETS 2010 - Round 7
Draw
No Name Total Result Name Total

1 Dale, Ari [5] : Pan, Andrew [5]
2 Ruan, Jack [5] : Perera, Pasan [4]
3 Guo, Emma [4.5] : Wang, Oscar [4]
4 Koh, Cedric [3.5] : Gu, Sean [3.5]
5 Jack, Martin [3.5] : Taminsyah, Aston [3.5]
6 Chen, Vincent [3.5] : Gray, Callum [3.5]
7 Pyper, Matthew [3.5] : Loh, Zachary [3.5]
8 Mason, Stuart [3] : Behar, Joshua [3.5]
9 Siow-Lee, Dylan [3] : Nicholls, Stuart [3]
10 Derwent, Ethan [2.5] : Narenthran, Savithri [3]
11 Mason, Joanne [2.5] : Ruan, Harry [2.5]
12 Hughes, Harry [2.5] : Gu, Shirley [2.5]
13 Christian, Kashish [2] : Kiripitige, Punala [2]
14 Alvares, Grace [1.5] : Gu, Theresa [1]

siow, weng nian
09-07-2010, 07:17 PM
Standings

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score Buch. Progr. GP

1-3 Pan, Andrew 1837 5 28.0 24.0 100.00
Ruan, Jack 1806 5 27.5 23.0 50.00
Dale, Ari 1499 5 22.5 21.0 40.00
4 Guo, Emma 1843 4.5 28.5 22.0 38.57
5-6 Wang, Oscar 1798 4 27.0 20.0 37.14
Perera, Pasan 1636 4 23.5 18.5 35.71
7-15 Loh, Zachary 1429 3.5 25.5 18.0 34.29
Gu, Sean 1826 3.5 25.0 17.0 32.14
Pyper, Matthew 1169 3.5 25.0 17.0 32.14
Taminsyah, Aston 1632 3.5 23.0 16.0 30.00
Koh, Cedric 1450 3.5 22.5 16.0 28.57
Behar, Joshua 1425 3.5 22.0 17.5 27.14
Chen, Vincent 1559 3.5 22.0 15.5 25.71
Jack, Martin 1409 3.5 21.5 15.5 24.29
Gray, Callum 1292 3.5 18.0 12.5 22.86
16-19 Narenthran, Savithri 952 3 23.0 14.5 21.43
Siow-Lee, Dylan 1329 3 20.0 13.0 20.00
Mason, Stuart 1351 3 19.0 11.5 18.57
Nicholls, Stuart 1220 3 16.0 10.0 17.14
20-25 Hughes, Harry 1060 2.5 22.0 11.5 15.71
Derwent, Ethan 1399 2.5 20.5 13.0 14.29
Ruan, Harry 1720 2.5 20.0 13.0 12.86
Gu, Shirley 1415 2.5 19.0 10.5 11.43
Mason, Joanne 965 2.5 17.0 7.5 10.00
Koh, Clarise 1242 2.5 13.5 7.5 8.57
26-27 Kiripitige, Punala 1405 2 21.5 9.0 7.14
Christian, Kashish 789 2 21.0 9.0 5.71
28 Alvares, Grace 627 1.5 18.0 8.5 4.29
29 Gu, Theresa 832 1 20.5 5.0 2.86
30 Drastik, Penelope 830 0.5 8.0 1.5 1.43
31 Pretorius, Jana 1050 0 15.0 0.0
Cross Table

No Name Feder Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1. Guo, Emma 16:W 10:W 7:W 2:D 4:L 12:W 5:
2. Pan, Andrew 17:W 11:W 23:W 1:D 5:W 4:D 10:
3. Gu, Sean 18:W 12:L 19:W 13:W 10:L 23:D 11:
4. Ruan, Jack 19:W 13:D 15:W 5:W 1:W 2:D 7:
5. Wang, Oscar 20:W 24:W 12:W 4:L 2:L 27:W 1:
6. Ruan, Harry 21:W 15:D 13:L 17:D 19:L 24:D 26:
7. Perera, Pasan 22:W 31:W 1:L 11:D 13:D 19:W 4:
8. Taminsyah, Aston 23:L 29:W 21:W 27:D 17:W 10:L 15:
9. Chen, Vincent 24:L 22:W 18:W 12:D 27:D 13:D 20:
10. Dale, Ari 25:W 1:L 30:W 23:W 3:W 8:W 2:
11. Koh, Cedric 26:W 2:L 24:W 7:D 12:L 16:W 3:
12. Loh, Zachary 27:W 3:W 5:L 9:D 11:W 1:L 23:
13. Behar, Joshua 28:W 4:D 6:W 3:L 7:D 9:D 18:
14. Gu, Shirley 29:D 23:L 27:L 31:W 21:W 15:L 24:
15. Jack, Martin 30:W 6:D 4:L 18:D 20:D 14:W 8:
16. Kiripitige, Punala 1:L 21:L 29:W 22:W 23:L 11:L 30:
17. Derwent, Ethan 2:L 26:W 31:W 6:D 8:L 20:L 27:
18. Mason, Stuart 3:L 25:W 9:L 15:D 24:D 30:W 13:
19. Siow-Lee, Dylan 4:L 28:W 3:L 30:W 6:W 7:L 22:
20. Gray, Callum 5:L 27:L 25:W 28:W 15:D 17:W 9:
21. Koh, Clarise 6:L 16:W 8:L 24:D 14:L 28:W :
22. Nicholls, Stuart 7:L 9:L 26:W 16:L 28:W 31:W 19:
23. Pyper, Matthew 8:W 14:W 2:L 10:L 16:W 3:D 12:
24. Hughes, Harry 9:W 5:L 11:L 21:D 18:D 6:D 14:
25. Pretorius, Jana 10:L 18:L 20:L 26:L 30:L : :
26. Mason, Joanne 11:L 17:L 22:L 25:W 31:D :W 6:
27. Narenthran, Savithri 12:L 20:W 14:W 8:D 9:D 5:L 17:
28. Gu, Theresa 13:L 19:L :W 20:L 22:L 21:L 31:
29. Drastik, Penelope 14:D 8:L 16:L : : : :
30. Christian, Kashish 15:L :W 10:L 19:L 25:W 18:L 16:
31. Alvares, Grace :W 7:L 17:L 14:L 26:D 22:L 28:

siow, weng nian
10-07-2010, 10:11 AM
2010 AusJCL Putra-Johns JETS Tournament Rd 7
Bd 1 Dale-Pan
1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 Be7 5.e3 O-O 6.Nf3 c6 7.Rc1 Nbd7 8.cxd5 cxd5 9.Bd3 Re8 10.Qc2 Nf8 11.O-O Ng6

Bd 2 J Ruan-Perera
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.d5 b5 4.cxb5 a6 5.bxa6 g6 6.Nc3 Bxa6 7.Nf3 Bg7 8.g3 O-O 9.Bg2 d6 10.O-O Nbd7 11.Qc2 Qb6 12.Bd2 Rfb8 13.Rab1 Qb7 14.Rfd1

Bd 3 Guo-Wang
1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 e6 3.Bf4 Nf6 4.e3 Bd6 5.Bg3 O-O 6.Bd3 c5 7.c3 Nc6 8.Ne5 Qc7 9.f4 Ne4 10.Nd2 f5 11.Bh4

siow, weng nian
10-07-2010, 10:35 AM
At this point in time, 10:34 AEST, Andrew, Jack and Emma went into a bit of a think. (Ari is on 42'; Pasan is on 30'; Oscar is on 41').

Event: 2010 AusJCL Putra-Johns JETS
Site: ?
Date: 2010.07.10
Round: 7.1
White: Dale, Ari
Black: Pan, Andrew
Result: *
ECO: D36
PlyCount: 31
EventDate: 2010.07.10
SourceDate: 2010.07.10

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e3 O-O 6. Nf3 c6 7. Rc1 Nbd7 8. cxd5
exd5 9. Bd3 Re8 10. Qc2 Nf8 11. O-O Ng6 12. Na4 Ne4 13. Bxe7 Qxe7 14. Nc5 f5
15. b4 Ng5 16. Nd2 *

Event: 2010 AusJCL Putra-Johns JETS
Site: ?
Date: 2010.07.10
Round: 7.3
White: Guo, Emma
Black: Wang,, Oscar
Result: *
ECO: D02
PlyCount: 32
EventDate: 2010.07.10
SourceDate: 2010.07.10

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 e6 3. Bf4 Nf6 4. Bg3 Bd6 5. e3 O-O 6. Bd3 c5 7. c3 Nc6 8. Ne5
Qc7 9. f4 Ne4 10. Nd2 f5 11. Bh4 Be7 12. Bxe7 Qxe7 13. Ndf3 Nxe5 14. fxe5 Bd7
15. O-O b6 16. Nd2 h6 *

Event: 2010 AusJCL Putra-Johns JETS
Site: ?
Date: 2010.07.10
Round: 7.2
White: Ruan, Jack
Black: Perera, Pasan
Result: *
ECO: A58
PlyCount: 36
EventDate: 2010.07.10
SourceDate: 2010.07.10

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 b5 4. cxb5 a6 5. bxa6 g6 6. Nc3 Bxa6 7. Nf3 Bg7 8. g3
O-O 9. Bg2 d6 10. O-O Nbd7 11. Qc2 Qb6 12. Bd2 Rfb8 13. Rab1 Qb7 14. Rfd1 Nb6
15. e4 Nfd7 16. Ne1 Nc4 17. Bc1 Qb4 18. Nd3 Qa5 *

siow, weng nian
10-07-2010, 11:06 AM
Bd 1: Andrew is now on 9' and Ari is on 38'.
Bd 2: Jack is on 27' and Pasan is on 18'.
Bd 3: Emma is on 12' and Oscar is on 29'.


Event: 2010 AusJCL Putra-Johns JETS
Site: ?
Date: 2010.07.10
Round: 7.1
White: Dale, Ari
Black: Pan, Andrew
Result: *
ECO: D36
WhiteElo: 1499
BlackElo: 1837
PlyCount: 36
EventDate: 2010.07.10
SourceDate: 2010.07.10

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e3 O-O 6. Nf3 c6 7. Rc1 Nbd7 8. cxd5
exd5 9. Bd3 Re8 10. Qc2 Nf8 11. O-O Ng6 12. Na4 Ne4 13. Bxe7 Qxe7 14. Nc5 f5
15. b4 Ng5 16. Nd2 Qf7 17. Rfe1 Nh4 18. Bf1 Be6 *

Event: 2010 AusJCL Putra-Johns JETS
Site: ?
Date: 2010.07.10
Round: 7.3
White: Guo, Emma
Black: Wang,, Oscar
Result: *
ECO: D02
WhiteElo: 1843
BlackElo: 1798
PlyCount: 56
EventDate: 2010.07.10
SourceDate: 2010.07.10

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 e6 3. Bf4 Nf6 4. Bg3 Bd6 5. e3 O-O 6. Bd3 c5 7. c3 Nc6 8. Ne5
Qc7 9. f4 Ne4 10. Nd2 f5 11. Bh4 Be7 12. Bxe7 Qxe7 13. Ndf3 Nxe5 14. fxe5 Bd7
15. O-O b6 16. Nd2 h6 17. Qe2 g5 18. Rad1 c4 19. Bc2 b5 20. Nxe4 fxe4 21. Rxf8+
Rxf8 22. Rf1 Kg7 23. Rxf8 Qxf8 24. Bd1 b4 25. cxb4 Qxb4 26. Qf2 Qe7 27. Qd2 Be8
28. Qa5 Qb7 *

Event: 2010 AusJCL Putra-Johns JETS
Site: ?
Date: 2010.07.10
Round: 7.2
White: Ruan, Jack
Black: Perera, Pasan
Result: *
ECO: A58
WhiteElo: 1806
BlackElo: 1636
PlyCount: 48
EventDate: 2010.07.10
SourceDate: 2010.07.10

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 b5 4. cxb5 a6 5. bxa6 g6 6. Nc3 Bxa6 7. Nf3 Bg7 8. g3
O-O 9. Bg2 d6 10. O-O Nbd7 11. Qc2 Qb6 12. Bd2 Rfb8 13. Rab1 Qb7 14. Rfd1 Nb6
15. e4 Nfd7 16. Ne1 Nc4 17. Bc1 Qb4 18. Nd3 Qa5 19. Bd2 Nxd2 20. Qxd2 Nb6 21.
Bf1 Nc4 22. Qc1 Nxb2 23. Nxb2 Bxf1 24. Rxf1 Qxc3 *

siow, weng nian
10-07-2010, 03:00 PM
Results

No Name Total Result Name Total

1 Dale, Ari [5] =:= Pan, Andrew [5]
2 Ruan, Jack [5] 0:1 Perera, Pasan [4]
3 Guo, Emma [4.5] 1:0 Wang, Oscar [4]
4 Koh, Cedric [3.5] =:= Gu, Sean [3.5]
5 Jack, Martin [3.5] =:= Taminsyah, Aston [3.5]
6 Chen, Vincent [3.5] 1:0 Gray, Callum [3.5]
7 Pyper, Matthew [3.5] 0:1 Loh, Zachary [3.5]
8 Mason, Stuart [3] =:= Behar, Joshua [3.5]
9 Siow-Lee, Dylan [3] =:= Nicholls, Stuart [3]
10 Derwent, Ethan [2.5] 1:0 Narenthran, Savithri [3]
11 Mason, Joanne [2.5] 0:1 Ruan, Harry [2.5]
12 Hughes, Harry [2.5] 1:0 Gu, Shirley [2.5]
13 Christian, Kashish [2] 1:0 Kiripitige, Punala [2]
14 Alvares, Grace [1.5] 0:1 Gu, Theresa [1]

siow, weng nian
10-07-2010, 03:10 PM
The Tournament has finally finished and we have joint winners, Emma Guo, Andrew Pan and Ari Dale, on 5.5/7. Well Done!!!:clap:

They were followed closely by Jack Ruan and Pasan Perera on 5/7 and Zachary Loh and Vincent Chen on 4.5/7.

Prizes were also handed out to Best Girl, Savithri Narenthran, Most improved player, Matthew Pyper, and creator of biggest upset, Harry Hughes (defeating Vincent Chen in Rd 1).

Prizes were also given for best performers in each of the coaching group. Finally prizes were given to three top performers (Andrew Pan, Oscar Wang, and Punala Kiripitige (in order)) in the Homework handed out by GM Rogers. One junior, Oscar Wang, was especially commended for coming up with a refutation of one of the problems in the Homework and GM Rogers awarded him 12.5/10!

The last event is the traditional GM simul for which GM Zhao ZongYuan has kindly agreed.



Standings

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score Buch. Progr. GP

1-3 Guo, Emma 1843 5.5 31.5 23.0 100.00
Pan, Andrew 1837 5.5 31.0 24.5 50.00
Dale, Ari 1499 5.5 26.0 21.5 40.00
4-5 Ruan, Jack 1806 5 31.5 23.0 38.57
Perera, Pasan 1636 5 26.5 19.5 37.14
6-7 Loh, Zachary 1429 4.5 28.5 19.0 35.71
Chen, Vincent 1559 4.5 25.5 16.5 34.29
8-13 Wang, Oscar 1798 4 30.5 20.0 32.86
Gu, Sean 1826 4 28.5 17.5 31.43
Behar, Joshua 1425 4 27.0 18.0 30.00
Koh, Cedric 1450 4 26.5 16.5 28.57
Taminsyah, Aston 1632 4 25.0 16.5 27.14
Jack, Martin 1409 4 24.5 16.0 25.71
14-21 Pyper, Matthew 1169 3.5 28.0 17.0 24.29
Siow-Lee, Dylan 1329 3.5 25.0 13.5 22.86
Hughes, Harry 1060 3.5 25.0 12.5 21.43
Ruan, Harry 1720 3.5 23.5 14.0 20.00
Mason, Stuart 1351 3.5 23.5 12.0 18.57
Derwent, Ethan 1399 3.5 22.5 14.0 17.14
Gray, Callum 1292 3.5 21.5 12.5 15.71
Nicholls, Stuart 1220 3.5 19.5 10.5 14.29
22-23 Narenthran, Savithri 952 3 26.5 14.5 12.86
Christian, Kashish 789 3 23.0 10.0 11.43
24-26 Gu, Shirley 1415 2.5 20.5 10.5 10.00
Mason, Joanne 965 2.5 20.0 7.5 8.57
Koh, Clarise 1242 2.5 17.0 7.5 7.14
27-28 Kiripitige, Punala 1405 2 24.5 9.0 5.71
Gu, Theresa 832 2 22.0 6.0 4.29
29 Alvares, Grace 627 1.5 21.5 8.5 2.86
30 Drastik, Penelope 830 0.5 8.5 1.5 1.43
31 Pretorius, Jana 1050 0 17.0 0.0
Cross Table

No Name Feder Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1. Guo, Emma 16:W 10:W 7:W 2:D 4:L 12:W 5:W
2. Pan, Andrew 17:W 11:W 23:W 1:D 5:W 4:D 10:D
3. Gu, Sean 18:W 12:L 19:W 13:W 10:L 23:D 11:D
4. Ruan, Jack 19:W 13:D 15:W 5:W 1:W 2:D 7:L
5. Wang, Oscar 20:W 24:W 12:W 4:L 2:L 27:W 1:L
6. Ruan, Harry 21:W 15:D 13:L 17:D 19:L 24:D 26:W
7. Perera, Pasan 22:W 31:W 1:L 11:D 13:D 19:W 4:W
8. Taminsyah, Aston 23:L 29:W 21:W 27:D 17:W 10:L 15:D
9. Chen, Vincent 24:L 22:W 18:W 12:D 27:D 13:D 20:W
10. Dale, Ari 25:W 1:L 30:W 23:W 3:W 8:W 2:D
11. Koh, Cedric 26:W 2:L 24:W 7:D 12:L 16:W 3:D
12. Loh, Zachary 27:W 3:W 5:L 9:D 11:W 1:L 23:W
13. Behar, Joshua 28:W 4:D 6:W 3:L 7:D 9:D 18:D
14. Gu, Shirley 29:D 23:L 27:L 31:W 21:W 15:L 24:L
15. Jack, Martin 30:W 6:D 4:L 18:D 20:D 14:W 8:D
16. Kiripitige, Punala 1:L 21:L 29:W 22:W 23:L 11:L 30:L
17. Derwent, Ethan 2:L 26:W 31:W 6:D 8:L 20:L 27:W
18. Mason, Stuart 3:L 25:W 9:L 15:D 24:D 30:W 13:D
19. Siow-Lee, Dylan 4:L 28:W 3:L 30:W 6:W 7:L 22:D
20. Gray, Callum 5:L 27:L 25:W 28:W 15:D 17:W 9:L
21. Koh, Clarise 6:L 16:W 8:L 24:D 14:L 28:W :
22. Nicholls, Stuart 7:L 9:L 26:W 16:L 28:W 31:W 19:D
23. Pyper, Matthew 8:W 14:W 2:L 10:L 16:W 3:D 12:L
24. Hughes, Harry 9:W 5:L 11:L 21:D 18:D 6:D 14:W
25. Pretorius, Jana 10:L 18:L 20:L 26:L 30:L : :
26. Mason, Joanne 11:L 17:L 22:L 25:W 31:D :W 6:L
27. Narenthran, Savithri 12:L 20:W 14:W 8:D 9:D 5:L 17:L
28. Gu, Theresa 13:L 19:L :W 20:L 22:L 21:L 31:W
29. Drastik, Penelope 14:D 8:L 16:L : : : :
30. Christian, Kashish 15:L :W 10:L 19:L 25:W 18:L 16:W
31. Alvares, Grace :W 7:L 17:L 14:L 26:D 22:L 28:L

siow, weng nian
10-07-2010, 03:26 PM
Here are the complete games for Bds 2 and 3 and incomplete game for Bd 1 as both Ari and Andrew stopped recording moves when their time fell below 5 minutes.

Event: 2010 AusJCL Putra-Johns JETS
Site: ?
Date: 2010.07.10
Round: 7.1
White: Dale, Ari
Black: Pan, Andrew
Result: 1/2-1/2
ECO: D36
WhiteElo: 1499
BlackElo: 1837
PlyCount: 90
EventDate: 2010.07.10
SourceDate: 2010.07.10

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 Be7 5. e3 O-O 6. Nf3 c6 7. Rc1 Nbd7 8. cxd5
exd5 9. Bd3 Re8 10. Qc2 Nf8 11. O-O Ng6 12. Na4 Ne4 13. Bxe7 Qxe7 14. Nc5 f5
15. b4 Ng5 16. Nd2 Qf7 17. Rfe1 Nh4 18. Bf1 Be6 19. Rb1 f4 20. exf4 Qxf4 21.
Qc3 Bf5 22. Rbd1 Qg4 23. Qg3 b6 24. Ncb3 Ng6 25. Qxg4 Bxg4 26. f3 Bd7 27. Kf2
Kf7 28. Rc1 Ne6 29. Nb1 Ne7 30. Nc3 Nf5 31. Rcd1 Nd6 32. Ne2 Rac8 33. Nec1 Red8
34. Nd3 Nc4 35. Ne5+ Nxe5 36. Rxe5 Nc7 37. Nc1 Re8 38. Nd3 Be6 39. Re3 Ke7 40.
Rde1 Kd6 41. g3 Nb5 42. Rxe6+ Rxe6 43. Rxe6+ Kxe6 44. Bh3+ Kd6 45. Bxc8 Nxd4
1/2-1/2

Event: 2010 AusJCL Putra-Johns JETS
Site: ?
Date: 2010.07.10
Round: 7.3
White: Guo, Emma
Black: Wang,, Oscar
Result: 1-0
ECO: D02
WhiteElo: 1843
BlackElo: 1798
PlyCount: 95
EventDate: 2010.07.10
SourceDate: 2010.07.10

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 e6 3. Bf4 Nf6 4. Bg3 Bd6 5. e3 O-O 6. Bd3 c5 7. c3 Nc6 8. Ne5
Qc7 9. f4 Ne4 10. Nd2 f5 11. Bh4 Be7 12. Bxe7 Qxe7 13. Ndf3 Nxe5 14. fxe5 Bd7
15. O-O b6 16. Nd2 h6 17. Qe2 g5 18. Rad1 c4 19. Bc2 b5 20. Nxe4 fxe4 21. Rxf8+
Rxf8 22. Rf1 Kg7 23. Rxf8 Qxf8 24. Bd1 b4 25. cxb4 Qxb4 26. Qf2 Qe7 27. Qd2 Be8
28. Qa5 Qb7 29. Qd8 Bf7 30. Qf6+ Kg8 31. Qxh6 Qxb2 32. Qxg5+ Kf8 33. Qd8+ Kg7
34. Qf6+ Kg8 35. Qf2 Qc1 36. Qe2 c3 37. Kf2 Kf8 38. Qc2 Qa3 39. g4 Kg7 40. h4
Kg6 41. h5+ Kh6 42. Kg3 Qb2 43. Kh4 Qa3 44. Qf2 Kg7 45. g5 Qc1 46. h6+ Kf8 47.
g6 Ke8 48. gxf7+ 1-0

Event: 2010 AusJCL Putra-Johns JETS
Site: ?
Date: 2010.07.10
Round: 7.2
White: Ruan, Jack
Black: Perera, Pasan
Result: 0-1
ECO: A58
WhiteElo: 1806
BlackElo: 1636
PlyCount: 100
EventDate: 2010.07.10
SourceDate: 2010.07.10

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 b5 4. cxb5 a6 5. bxa6 g6 6. Nc3 Bxa6 7. Nf3 Bg7 8. g3
O-O 9. Bg2 d6 10. O-O Nbd7 11. Qc2 Qb6 12. Bd2 Rfb8 13. Rab1 Qb7 14. Rfd1 Nb6
15. e4 Nfd7 16. Ne1 Nc4 17. Bc1 Qb4 18. Nd3 Qa5 19. Bd2 Nxd2 20. Qxd2 Nb6 21.
Bf1 Nc4 22. Qc1 Nxb2 23. Nxb2 Bxf1 24. Rxf1 Qxc3 25. Qxc3 Bxc3 26. Nc4 Rxb1 27.
Rxb1 Rxa2 28. Ne3 Bd4 29. Re1 Bxe3 30. Rxe3 Kg7 31. Rc3 Ra7 32. Kg2 Rc7 33. Kf3
Kf6 34. Ke3 e6 35. f4 exd5 36. exd5 Re7+ 37. Kf3 Re1 38. Rd3 Rb1 39. g4 g5 40.
fxg5+ Kxg5 41. h3 Kf6 42. Kf4 Rb4+ 43. Kg3 Ke5 44. Rf3 f6 45. Rf5+ Kd4 46. Rxf6
Kxd5 47. Rf7 c4 48. Rxh7 c3 49. Rf7 c2 50. Rf1 Rb1 0-1