PDA

View Full Version : 2010 Integra NSW Open



Bill Gletsos
18-04-2010, 06:35 PM
2010 NSW Open
The NSW Chess Association invites your participation in this Class 5 Grand Prix event
Total prizes of $9,100 with $7,000 guaranteed.
Run in 2 divisions Open & U1600

Open Prizes: 1st $1,400, 2nd $900 3rd $600 4th $450 5th $300 6th $200 7th $150
U2000-1850 1st $250 2nd $150 3rd $100, U1850-1700 1st $250 2nd $150 3rd $100
U1700 1st $250 2nd $150 3rd $100

U1600 Prizes: Richest U1600 tournament in Australia
1st $900 2nd $600 3rd $400, 4th $300 5th $250 6th $150
U1450-1300 1st $250 2nd $150 3rd $100, U1300 1st $250 2nd $150 3rd $100

Where: Parramatta RSL
Corner O’Connell & Macquarie Streets, Parramatta NSW

When: Saturday 12th, Sunday 13th, Monday 14th June 2010
Schedule: Saturday noon-12:30 Registration; 1.00pm Round 1; 5:30pm round 2;
Sunday 10:30 Round 3; 3:00 round 4; 7:00 round 5;
Monday 10:30 Round 6; 3:00 round 7; 7:00 presentation
Time Limit: FIDE time control 90 minutes + 30 seconds per move from move 1
The Open Division will be FIDE rated

Entry Open:
If registered by 9th June
Adult: $80.00 Junior [u/18]: $72.00 Aged Pensioner: $68.00
If registered after 9th June
Adult: $100.00 Junior [u/18]: $90.00 Aged Pensioner: $85.00

Entry U1600:
If registered by 9th June
Adult: $70.00 Junior [u/18]: $63.00 Aged Pensioner: $59.00
If registered after 9th June
Adult: $90.00 Junior [u/18]: $81.00 Aged Pensioner: $76.00

Full Time Students Under 25 may enter at the Junior rate.
Entries will be accepted on Saturday June 12th till 12.30pm only.
Prize fund of $9,100 based on 125 entries

• You need to register and pay by June 9th to be eligible for the early entry fee.
• All entries received after 12:30 at registration will incur a $10 additional late fee
• Players are eligible for only 1 prize
• Any player who arrives at the chessboard more than 30 minutes after the start of the session shall lose the game unless the arbiter decides otherwise.
• All NSW resident players must be members of (or join) the NSWCA or the NSWJCL
• For further information contact Lou Damaschino by telephone on 0411 457 733, email tournaments@nswca.org.au or visit the NSWCA website: www.nswca.org.au

ER
18-04-2010, 06:41 PM
Very tempted, very, very tempted! Combined with a nice week's winter break up the Mountains is an enticing idea indeed! hmm ok it's a 99.9% yes! Will confirm later during the week!

Alana
18-04-2010, 07:13 PM
Looks good! Already got accomodation sorted (I think) just debating whether to play Open or u1600. I'm not sure which one to choose - probably Open because it's stronger (and FIDE rated)!

I tend to play better when I'm not in the top half :)

The Bennett
18-04-2010, 07:14 PM
I am most certainly playing in this tournament (U1600) It was fun last year and I did pretty well, so I'm gonna be back to take out some prize money. :D

Cheers,

MB

ER
18-04-2010, 07:38 PM
Grrr I just realised it's the same dates as the Victorian one!!!:eek:
hmmm hmmm who cares about the Victorian one? :owned:
hmm then again, hmmm :hmm: I don't know, anyway I 'll make up my mind around mid week!

Garrett
18-04-2010, 08:55 PM
Accommodation and flights booked :cool: .

ER
18-04-2010, 10:01 PM
Accommodation and flights booked :cool: .
I never had any doubts about your absolute efficiency!!! :clap:

lost
19-04-2010, 02:35 AM
I never had any doubts about your absolute efficiency!!! :clap:

I will play in this event if I can get soeone to billet me for the tournament. If anyone is ablle to billet me just send a private message.

Thanks

lost

Trent Parker
19-04-2010, 09:09 PM
The first weekender in sydney for a very very long time that I will not be playing!

Will be in Canada

Alana
20-04-2010, 06:47 PM
Grrr I just realised it's the same dates as the Victorian one!!!:eek:
hmmm hmmm who cares about the Victorian one? :owned:
hmm then again, hmmm :hmm: I don't know, anyway I 'll make up my mind around mid week!

NSW for the win!

ER
21-04-2010, 12:54 AM
NSW for the win!
LOL ok let's go for the winners!!! NSW it will be!

lost
21-04-2010, 02:15 AM
LOL ok let's go for the winners!!! NSW it will be!

JaK,

If you play I might play. How does that sound?

lost

ER
21-04-2010, 02:50 AM
Hi Lost
Sounds good to have a double Victorian salient deep into enemy territory! :)
Actually, you will be pleasantly surprised by the hospitality of the Sydneysiders!

Garvinator
21-04-2010, 03:02 AM
Only thing is I have to fit the seven days there (I will play in the Classic) with my OS travels!Huh??? :hmm: :hmm: :hmm: This thread is for the NSW Open (across the Queen's Birthday Weekend), not the Australian Open 2011 series of tournaments.

ER
21-04-2010, 03:20 AM
Huh??? :hmm: :hmm: :hmm: This thread is for the NSW Open (across the Queen's Birthday Weekend), not the Australian Open 2011 series of tournaments.

Yep, you 're right, that's what happens when one has to wake up at 2 am to do work so one can watch the Champions League game early in the morning! I corrected the previous post! Most likely I will play in both tournaments anyway! :)

michael.mcguirk
24-04-2010, 02:02 AM
Sigh. I so want to go, but I'm poor at the moment. Plus I'm sure that I won't be able to get that much time off of work...

Conundrum... Will ahve to see...

Lekko
29-04-2010, 11:00 PM
JaK,

If you play I might play. How does that sound?

lost
If you two play, I might play.

Garvinator
29-04-2010, 11:53 PM
If you two play, I might play.How about you three just give each other a big group cuddle and make a decision!

Lekko
30-04-2010, 12:03 AM
How about you three just give each other a big group cuddle and make a decision!
I've pretty much made my decision :P Just more people I know there the better >_>

Adamski
30-04-2010, 12:14 AM
I intend to play in the U 1600.

lost
30-04-2010, 12:23 AM
I've pretty much made my decision :P Just more people I know there the better >_>

I will most probably play. Its like a 90-10 at this stage. HBK, will you come and play in the NSW Open instead of the Vic Open?

lost

ER
30-04-2010, 03:08 AM
Hey Frank I hadn't seen this


If you two play, I might play.

So I think this



Hi Lost
Sounds good to have a double Victorian salient deep into enemy territory!
Actually, you will be pleasantly surprised by the hospitality of the Sydneysiders!

might become




Hi Frank
Sounds good to have a triple Victorian salient deep into enemy territory!
Actually, you will be pleasantly surprised by the hospitality of the Sydneysiders!

then again I got a very stern message


There will also be a more rigorous management of leave in the group. Approvals for planned leave will be subject to a leave roster and the company's operational requirements.

which, as you understand, slightly complicates things :(

Bill Gletsos
31-05-2010, 02:57 AM
GM-elect George Xie has entered the NSW Open.

bergil
31-05-2010, 03:06 AM
Integra 2010 NSW Open


The NSW Chess Association invites your participation in this Class 5 Grand Prix event with total prizes of $9,100 with $7,000 guaranteed.

Run in 2 divisions Open (FIDE) & U1600

Venue: Parramatta RSL, Corner OConnell & Macquarie Streets, Parramatta NSW

When: June 12 from 1pm (Registration closes 12.30 p.m.) June 13 & 14, from 10:30 a.m.

Format: 7 rounds Swiss

Time Limit: 90 minutes each per game plus 30 seconds per move.


Open Prizes


1st $1,400 2nd $900 3rd $600 4th $450 5th $300 6th $200 7th $150
U2000 1st $250 2nd $150 3rd $100
U1850 1st $250 2nd $150 3rd $100
U1700 1st $250 2nd $150 3rd $100

Under 1600 Prizes


1st $900 2nd $600 3rd $400 4th $300 5th $250 6th $150
U1450 1st $250 2nd $150 3rd $100
U1300 1st $250 2nd $150 3rd $100



All NSW resident players must be a full or members of (or join) the NSWCA or the NSWJCL

For further information contact Lou Dameschino by telephone on 0411 457 733, tournaments@nswca.org.au or visit the NSWCA website: www.nswca.org.au

To be eligible for the early entry fee your entry AS WELL AS PAYMENT must be received by the 2nd of June 2009. You can pay your entry fee in the following ways:

1. Send a cheque to the NSW Chess Association, GPO Box 2418, Sydney NSW 2001. Cheques should be made out to NSW Chess Association

2. Pay Online at http://www.chessaustralia.com.au/index.cfm?p=catalog&g=events

3. Pay by phone or in person at Australian Chess Enterprises Shop: 1 Garfield Road East, Riverstone. Tel (02) 9838 1529

4. Pay by phone or in person at Chess Discount Sales, 72 Campbell St Surry Hills Sydney. Tel (02) 9211-2994

5. Pay in person at Sydney Academy of Chess: Level 1, 30A George Street, Burwood. Tel 9745 1170

bergil
31-05-2010, 03:10 AM
Early Entries

OPEN
Geoge Xie
Gary Lane
Brian Jones
Anton Smirnov
Alexander Stahnke
George Lester
Joshua Christensen
Arthur Huynh


U1600
Patrick Beahan
Dimitar Lazarevski
Jonathan Adams
David Adler
Willis Lo
Mark Tatam
Nick Beare
Mark Kethro
Hwei-Meen Chai
Stephen Roche
Axel Stahnke
Bob Quek
N Chaudhuri

Garrett
31-05-2010, 10:28 AM
okay I've just paid my money to Brian Jones !

cheers
Garrett.

Brian_Jones
31-05-2010, 10:33 AM
okay I've just paid my money to Brian Jones !

cheers
Garrett.

No you haven't - you paid to Australian Chess Enterprises! ;)

Bill Gletsos
31-05-2010, 02:58 PM
Early Entries

OPEN
Geoge Xie
Gary Lane
Brian Jones
Anton Smirnov
Alexander Stahnke
George Lester
Joshua Christensen
Arthur Huynh
Francesco Antoniazzi
Warren McElroy
David Lovejoy


U1600
Patrick Beahan
Dimitar Lazarevski
Jonathan Adams
David Adler
Willis Lo
Mark Tatam
Nick Beare
Mark Kethro
Hwei-Meen Chai
Stephen Roche
Axel Stahnke
Bob Quek
N Chaudhuri
Vince Chiara
Greig Edwards
Penelope Drastik
Heinrich Korbe
Ivan Case
Tom Accola

whatteaux
31-05-2010, 07:02 PM
Oy! I posted my entry (U1600, but after tomorrow I might need to change that!) + cheque on the 9th of May. Do postal entries go somewhere different from non-postal entries?

Alana
31-05-2010, 08:02 PM
Definately playing but I'm not sure which tournament to play in! Luckily I can pay over the net after I see what my rating has done tomorrow :)

Bill Gletsos
31-05-2010, 08:04 PM
Oy! I posted my entry (U1600, but after tomorrow I might need to change that!) + cheque on the 9th of May. Do postal entries go somewhere different from non-postal entries?You may find you are no longer eligible for the U1600 division. ;)

Rincewind
31-05-2010, 08:09 PM
My tip for the u1600... watch out for Penelope Drastik. ;)

whatteaux
31-05-2010, 08:31 PM
You may find you are no longer eligible for the U1600 division. ;)

D'oh! I was afraid of that. Some Glicko calculator or other tells me I'm looking at being over 1700 after tonight, so I guess my fox-in-the-U1600-chicken-coop burgling days are over.

So now I have the dual issue of (a) where did the entry go that I posted on 9/10 May, and (b) how do I amend it to the <sigh> Open division. I'll sort it out at RELC on Wednesday night.

Bill Gletsos
31-05-2010, 08:37 PM
D'oh! I was afraid of that. Some Glicko calculator or other tells me I'm looking at being over 1700 after tonight, so I guess my fox-in-the-U1600-chicken-coop burgling days are over.

So now I have the dual issue of (a) where did the entry go that I posted on 9/10 May, and (b) how do I amend it to the <sigh> Open division. I'll sort it out at RELC on Wednesday night.The NSWCA received your entry in the mail when the mail box was emptied mid May.

Adamski
01-06-2010, 10:41 PM
D'oh! I was afraid of that. Some Glicko calculator or other tells me I'm looking at being over 1700 after tonight, so I guess my fox-in-the-U1600-chicken-coop burgling days are over.

So now I have the dual issue of (a) where did the entry go that I posted on 9/10 May, and (b) how do I amend it to the <sigh> Open division. I'll sort it out at RELC on Wednesday night.Being over 1700 is a nice problem to have, RW number 2! See you QBW weekend at Parra!

Adamski
01-06-2010, 10:49 PM
D'oh! I was afraid of that. Some Glicko calculator or other tells me I'm looking at being over 1700 after tonight, so I guess my fox-in-the-U1600-chicken-coop burgling days are over.Not quite there yet - whatteaux - 11 1676!!

Alana
02-06-2010, 10:37 AM
Yay! Just paid my entry fee online for the NSW u1600!

Do we by any chance have an update on the list of players?

Tan the Bdx Man
02-06-2010, 10:58 AM
I'll be joining Open, should be another fun second night coming home at 1am! :D

Nicholas D-C
04-06-2010, 07:37 AM
Hoping I'll find time to play (in the open)...Year 11 is pretty stressful at the moment.:(

bergil
04-06-2010, 03:50 PM
]Early Entries

OPEN
Geoge Xie
Gary Lane
Brian Jones
Anton Smirnov
Alexander Stahnke
George Lester
Joshua Christensen
Arthur Huynh
Francesco Antoniazzi
Warren McElroy
David Lovejoy
Andrew Pan
Gary McNamara
Sohel Chowdhury
Emma Guo
Christopher Skulte
Jeffrey Plew
Gareth Oliver
John Redgrave
Hamish Selnes
Mario Palma


U1600
Patrick Beahan
Dimitar Lazarevski
Jonathan Adams
David Adler
Willis Lo
Mark Tatam
Nick Beare
Mark Kethro
Hwei-Meen Chai
Stephen Roche
Axel Stahnke
Bob Quek
N Chaudhuri
Vince Chiara
Greig Edwards
Penelope Drastik
Heinrich Korbe
Ivan Case
Tom Accola
Joseph Damaschino
Lou Damaschino
Shobana Bommireddipalli
Harry Press
Andrew Redgrave
Jamie-Lee Guo
Dennis Wan
Kinto Wan
Neil Clark
Roger Gordon
Alana Chibnall
Mark Lin

Bereaved
04-06-2010, 04:26 PM
Alana Chibnall
Joseph Damaschino
Lou Damaschino
Shobana Bommireddipalli
Harry Press
Andrew Redgrave
Jamie-Lee Guo
Dennis Wan
Kinto Wan
Neil Clark
Roger Gordon
Alana Chibnall
Mark Lin


My Word! Alana will be busy giving a simul on two boards in this division

Take care and God Bless, Macavity

bergil
04-06-2010, 04:44 PM
My Word! Alana will be busy giving a simul on two boards in this division

Take care and God Bless, Macavity
Cheers fixed :doh:

Alana
04-06-2010, 07:15 PM
I think you may mean Michael Kethro not Mark Kethro as well... Michael is the player, Mark's his dad! :)

bergil
06-06-2010, 03:37 PM
Early Entries

OPEN
Geoge Xie
Gary Lane
Tomek Rej
Brian Jones
Anton Smirnov
Alexander Stahnke
George Lester
Joshua Christensen
Arthur Huynh
Francesco Antoniazzi
Warren McElroy
David Lovejoy
Andrew Pan
Gary McNamara
Sohel Chowdhury
Emma Guo
Christopher Skulte
Jeffrey Plew
Gareth Oliver
John Redgrave
Hamish Selnes
Mario Palma
Peng Yu Chen


U1600
Patrick Beahan
Dimitar Lazarevski
Jonathan Adams
David Adler
Willis Lo
Mark Tatam
Nick Beare
Michael Kethro
Hwei-Meen Chai
Stephen Roche
Axel Stahnke
Bob Quek
N Chaudhuri
Vince Chiara
Greig Edwards
Penelope Drastik
Heinrich Korbe
Ivan Case
Tom Accola
Joseph Damaschino
Lou Damaschino
Shobana Bommireddipalli
Harry Press
Andrew Redgrave
Jamie-Lee Guo
Dennis Wan
Kinto Wan
Neil Clark
Roger Gordon
Alana Chibnall
Mark Lin
Michael Tracey
Steffen Bayani

Vlad
06-06-2010, 04:50 PM
OPEN
2475 Geoge Xie IM
2311 Tomek Rej FM
2309 Gary Lane IM
2149 Gareth Oliver
2060 Sohel Chowdhury
2034 Gary McNamara
1981 Brian Jones FM
1891 Arthur Huynh
1863 Anton Smirnov
1843 Emma Guo
1837 Andrew Pan
1833 George Lester
1825 David Lovejoy
1789 Peng Yu Chen
1784 Alexander Stahnke
1749 Christopher Skulte
1734 Jeffrey Plew
1663 John Redgrave
1650 Hamish Selnes
1641 Joshua Christensen
1579 Mario Palma
1553 Francesco Antoniazzi
1507 Warren McElroy

bergil
08-06-2010, 03:46 PM
Early Entries

OPEN
Zong-Yuan Zhao
George Xie
Gary Lane
Brian Jones
Anton Smirnov
Alexander Stahnke
George Lester
Joshua Christensen
Arthur Huynh
Francesco Antoniazzi
Warren McElroy
David Lovejoy
Andrew Pan
Gary McNamara
Sohel Chowdhury
Emma Guo
Christopher Skulte
Jeffrey Plew
Gareth Oliver
John Redgrave
Hamish Selnes
Mario Palma
Barak Atzmon-Simon
Paul Broekhuyse
Jack Ruan
Harry Ruan
Sean Gu
Joshua Bishop
Nick Kordahi
David Lovejoy
Peng Yu Chen
Frank Low
Tom Tomas
Warren McElory
Glen Ingham
Hamed Al-Rahmani
Marc Krug
Jerry Xu
Jason Hu
Mark Baterowicz
Pasan Perera
Mat Atif Zulkifli
Herman Rachmadi
Andrew Starke

U1600
Patrick Beahan
Dimitar Lazarevski
Jonathan Adams
David Adler
Willis Lo
Mark Tatam
Nick Beare
Mark Kethro
Hwei-Meen Chai
Stephen Roche
Axel Stahnke
Alex Quek
N Chaudhuri
Vince Chiara
Greig Edwards
Penelope Drastik
Heinrich Korbe
Ivan Case
Tom Accola
Joseph Damaschino
Lou Damaschino
Shobana Bommireddipalli
Harry Press
Andrew Redgrave
Jamie-Lee Guo
Dennis Wan
Kinto Wan
Neil Clark
Roger Gordon
Alana Chibnall
Mark Lin
Charles Bishop
Eric McPherson
Colin Howells
Kashish Christian
Leo Jiang
Sean Rawson
Shane Dibley
Badar Zoud
Mary Wilkie
Jonathan Montances
Keith Farrell
Terese Grbin
Anthony Villanueva
Peter Dorhauer

that Caesar guy
08-06-2010, 05:08 PM
Early Entries

OPEN
Zong-Yuan Zhao
George Xie
Gary Lane
Brian Jones
Anton Smirnov
Alexander Stahnke
George Lester
Joshua Christensen
Arthur Huynh
Francesco Antoniazzi
Warren McElroy
David Lovejoy
Andrew Pan
Gary McNamara
Sohel Chowdhury
Emma Guo
Christopher Skulte
Jeffrey Plew
Gareth Oliver
John Redgrave
Hamish Selnes
Mario Palma
Barak Atzmon-Simon
Paul Broekhuyse
Jack Ruan
Harry Ruan
Sean Gu
Joshua Bishop
Nick Kordahi
David Lovejoy
Peng Yu Chen
Frank Low
Tom Tomas
Warren McElory
Glen Ingham
Hamed Al-Rahmani
Marc Krug
Jerry Xu

U1600
Patrick Beahan
Dimitar Lazarevski
Jonathan Adams
David Adler
Willis Lo
Mark Tatam
Nick Beare
Mark Kethro
Hwei-Meen Chai
Stephen Roche
Axel Stahnke
Alex Quek
N Chaudhuri
Vince Chiara
Greig Edwards
Penelope Drastik
Heinrich Korbe
Ivan Case
Tom Accola
Joseph Damaschino
Lou Damaschino
Shobana Bommireddipalli
Harry Press
Andrew Redgrave
Jamie-Lee Guo
Dennis Wan
Kinto Wan
Neil Clark
Roger Gordon
Alana Chibnall
Mark Lin
Charles Bishop
Eric McPherson
Colin Howells
Kashish Christian
Leo Jiang
Sean Rawson
This is really quite a strong tourney! I cant really decide on which one is stronger - VIC or NSW :P

Vlad
08-06-2010, 06:32 PM
OPEN
2585 Zong-Yuan Zhao GM
2475 Geoge Xie IM
2311 Tomek Rej FM
2309 Gary Lane IM
2149 Gareth Oliver
2060 Sohel Chowdhury
2053 Barak Atzmon-Simon
2034 Gary McNamara
2008 Paul Broekhuyse
1981 Brian Jones FM
1891 Arthur Huynh
1863 Anton Smirnov
1843 Emma Guo
1837 Andrew Pan
1833 George Lester
1826 Sean Gu
1825 David Lovejoy
1806 Jack Ruan
1789 Peng Yu Chen
1784 Alexander Stahnke
1749 Christopher Skulte
1734 Jeffrey Plew
1720 Harry Ruan
1701 Nick Kordahi
1663 John Redgrave
1652 Jerry Xu
1650 Hamish Selnes
1641 Joshua Christensen
1602 Frank Low
1579 Mario Palma
1566 Joshua Bishop
1553 Francesco Antoniazzi
1549 Tom Tomas
1507 Warren McElroy
1389 Glen Ingham
Hamed Al-Rahmani
Marc Krug

Garrett
08-06-2010, 06:40 PM
good work Vlad ! :)

Is the draw/ ranking to be done on ACF rating ?

cheers
Garrett.

PS - why are you not playing :evil: ha ha

bergil
08-06-2010, 07:12 PM
Early Entries

OPEN
Zong-Yuan Zhao
George Xie
Gary Lane
Brian Jones
Anton Smirnov
Alexander Stahnke
George Lester
Joshua Christensen
Arthur Huynh
Francesco Antoniazzi
Warren McElroy
David Lovejoy
Andrew Pan
Gary McNamara
Sohel Chowdhury
Emma Guo
Christopher Skulte
Jeffrey Plew
Gareth Oliver
John Redgrave
Hamish Selnes
Mario Palma
Barak Atzmon-Simon
Paul Broekhuyse
Jack Ruan
Harry Ruan
Sean Gu
Joshua Bishop
Nick Kordahi
Peng Yu Chen
Frank Low
Tom Tomas
Warren McElory
Glen Ingham
Hamed Al-Rahmani
Marc Krug
Jerry Xu
Jason Hu
Mark Baterowicz
Pasan Perera
Mat Atif Zulkifli
Herman Rachmadi
Andrew Starke

U1600
Patrick Beahan
Dimitar Lazarevski
Jonathan Adams
David Adler
Willis Lo
Mark Tatam
Nick Beare
Mark Kethro
Hwei-Meen Chai
Stephen Roche
Axel Stahnke
Alex Quek
N Chaudhuri
Vince Chiara
Greig Edwards
Penelope Drastik
Heinrich Korbe
Ivan Case
Tom Accola
Joseph Damaschino
Lou Damaschino
Shobana Bommireddipalli
Harry Press
Andrew Redgrave
Jamie-Lee Guo
Dennis Wan
Kinto Wan
Neil Clark
Roger Gordon
Alana Chibnall
Mark Lin
Charles Bishop
Eric McPherson
Colin Howells
Kashish Christian
Leo Jiang
Sean Rawson
Shane Dibley
Badar Zoud
Mary Wilkie
Jonathan Montances
Keith Farrell
Terese Grbin
Anthony Villanueva
Peter Dorhauer
Norm Greenwood
Bob Sewell
Stephen Childs

Rincewind
08-06-2010, 07:28 PM
I notice you have both the Lovejoy brothers playing too. ;)

Adamski
08-06-2010, 08:48 PM
Ha ha, indeed he does. One of them wrote a very good novel on Tartakower.

Bill Gletsos
09-06-2010, 02:54 PM
Early Entries

OPEN
Zong-Yuan Zhao
George Xie
Gary Lane
Tomek Rej
Brian Jones
Anton Smirnov
Alexander Stahnke
George Lester
Joshua Christensen
Arthur Huynh
Francesco Antoniazzi
Warren McElroy
David Lovejoy
Andrew Pan
Gary McNamara
Sohel Chowdhury
Emma Guo
Christopher Skulte
Jeffrey Plew
Gareth Oliver
John Redgrave
Hamish Selnes
Mario Palma
Barak Atzmon-Simon
Paul Broekhuyse
Jack Ruan
Harry Ruan
Sean Gu
Joshua Bishop
Nick Kordahi
Peng Yu Chen
Frank Low
Tom Tomas
Glen Ingham
Hamed Al-Rahmani
Marc Krug
Jerry Xu
Jason Hu
Mark Baterowicz
Pasan Perera
Mat Atif Zulkifli
Herman Rachmadi
Andrew Starke
Ian Dickson
Ralph Shaw
Vincent Chen
Kevin Tan

U1600
Patrick Beahan
Dimitar Lazarevski
Jonathan Adams
David Adler
Willis Lo
Mark Tatam
Nick Beare
Michael Kethro
Hwei-Meen Chai
Stephen Roche
Axel Stahnke
Bob Quek
Neel Chaudhuri
Vince Chiara
Greig Edwards
Penelope Drastik
Heinrich Korbe
Ivan Case
Tom Accola
Joseph Damaschino
Lou Damaschino
Shobana Bommireddipalli
Harry Press
Andrew Redgrave
Jamie-Lee Guo
Dennis Wan
Kinto Wan
Neil Clark
Roger Gordon
Alana Chibnall
Mark Lin
Charles Bishop
Eric McPherson
Colin Howells
Kashish Christian
Leo Jiang
Sean Rawson
Shane Dibley
Badar Zoud
Mary Wilkie
Jonathan Montances
Keith Farrell
Terese Grbin
Anthony Villanueva
Peter Dorhauer
Norm Greenwood
Bob Sewell
Stephen Childs
Alex Mehan
Kerry Bartlett
Cedric Koh
Mike Canfell
Noah Gong
Matthew Stewart
Wayne Hasselman
Glen Hasselman
Mark Stokes


104 total entries

Vlad
09-06-2010, 05:18 PM
OPEN
2585 Zong-Yuan Zhao GM
2475 Geoge Xie IM
2311 Tomek Rej FM
2309 Gary Lane IM
2149 Gareth Oliver
2139 Jason Hu
2060 Sohel Chowdhury
2053 Barak Atzmon-Simon
2034 Gary McNamara
2008 Paul Broekhuyse
1981 Brian Jones FM
1891 Arthur Huynh
1863 Anton Smirnov
1843 Emma Guo
1837 Andrew Pan
1833 George Lester
1832 Kevin Tan
1826 Sean Gu
1825 David Lovejoy
1806 Jack Ruan
1789 Peng Yu Chen
1784 Alexander Stahnke
1749 Christopher Skulte
1734 Jeffrey Plew
1720 Harry Ruan
1703 Herman Rachmadi
1701 Nick Kordahi
1688 Andrew Starke
1663 John Redgrave
1652 Jerry Xu
1650 Hamish Selnes
1643 Mark Baterowicz
1641 Joshua Christensen
1636 Pasan Perera
1602 Frank Low
1579 Mario Palma
1569 Ian Dickson
1566 Joshua Bishop
1559 Vincent Chen
1553 Francesco Antoniazzi
1549 Tom Tomas
1507 Warren McElroy
1420 Ralph Shaw
1389 Glen Ingham
Hamed Al-Rahmani
Marc Krug
Mat Atif Zulkifli

ER
09-06-2010, 06:40 PM
I am kicking myself I am not there! :(

bergil
10-06-2010, 05:20 AM
Early Entries

OPEN
Zong-Yuan Zhao
George Xie
Gary Lane
Tomek Rej
Brian Jones
Anton Smirnov
Alexander Stahnke
George Lester
Joshua Christensen
Arthur Huynh
Francesco Antoniazzi
Warren McElroy
David Lovejoy
Andrew Pan
Gary McNamara
Sohel Chowdhury
Emma Guo
Christopher Skulte
Jeffrey Plew
Gareth Oliver
John Redgrave
Hamish Selnes
Mario Palma
Barak Atzmon-Simon
Paul Broekhuyse
Jack Ruan
Harry Ruan
Sean Gu
Joshua Bishop
Nick Kordahi
Peng Yu Chen
Frank Low
Tom Tomas
Glen Ingham
Hamed Al-Rahmani
Marc Krug
Jerry Xu
Jason Hu
Mark Baterowicz
Pasan Perera
Mat Atif Zulkifli
Herman Rachmadi
Andrew Starke
Ian Dickson
Ralph Shaw
Vincent Chen
Kevin Tan
Mos Ali

U1600
Patrick Beahan
Dimitar Lazarevski
Jonathan Adams
David Adler
Willis Lo
Mark Tatam
Nick Beare
Michael Kethro
Hwei-Meen Chai
Stephen Roche
Axel Stahnke
Bob Quek
Neel Chaudhuri
Vince Chiara
Greig Edwards
Penelope Drastik
Heinrich Korbe
Ivan Case
Tom Accola
Joseph Damaschino
Lou Damaschino
Shobana Bommireddipalli
Harry Press
Andrew Redgrave
Jamie-Lee Guo
Dennis Wan
Kinto Wan
Neil Clark
Roger Gordon
Alana Chibnall
Mark Lin
Charles Bishop
Eric McPherson
Colin Howells
Kashish Christian
Leo Jiang
Sean Rawson
Shane Dibley
Badar Zoud
Mary Wilkie
Jonathan Montances
Keith Farrell
Terese Grbin
Anthony Villanueva
Peter Dorhauer
Norm Greenwood
Bob Sewell
Stephen Childs
Alex Mehan
Kerry Bartlett
Cedric Koh
Mike Canfell
Noah Gong
Matthew Stewart
Wayne Hasselman
Glen Hasselman
Mark Stokes
Mark Aspin
Paul Envis
Arif Hassani
Cyril Alofi
Mirakla Mithran
Mishael Mithran
John-Michael Roberts

112 total entries

Bill Gletsos
10-06-2010, 07:48 PM
Early Entries

OPEN
Zong-Yuan Zhao
George Xie
Gary Lane
Tomek Rej
Brian Jones
Anton Smirnov
Alexander Stahnke
George Lester
Joshua Christensen
Arthur Huynh
Francesco Antoniazzi
Warren McElroy
David Lovejoy
Andrew Pan
Gary McNamara
Sohel Chowdhury
Emma Guo
Christopher Skulte
Jeffrey Plew
Gareth Oliver
John Redgrave
Hamish Selnes
Mario Palma
Barak Atzmon-Simon
Paul Broekhuyse
Jack Ruan
Harry Ruan
Sean Gu
Joshua Bishop
Nick Kordahi
Peng Yu Chen
Frank Low
Tom Tomas
Glen Ingham
Hamed Al-Rahmani
Marc Krug
Jerry Xu
Jason Hu
Mark Baterowicz
Pasan Perera
Mat Atif Zulkifli
Herman Rachmadi
Andrew Starke
Ian Dickson
Ralph Shaw
Vincent Chen
Kevin Tan
Mos Ali
Armen Ayvazyan
David Castor
Andrew Furst
Paul Reynolds

U1600
Patrick Beahan
Dimitar Lazarevski
Jonathan Adams
David Adler
Willis Lo
Mark Tatam
Nick Beare
Michael Kethro
Hwei-Meen Chai
Stephen Roche
Axel Stahnke
Bob Quek
Neel Chaudhuri
Vince Chiara
Greig Edwards
Penelope Drastik
Heinrich Korbe
Ivan Case
Tom Accola
Joseph Damaschino
Lou Damaschino
Shobana Bommireddipalli
Harry Press
Andrew Redgrave
Jamie-Lee Guo
Dennis Wan
Kinto Wan
Neil Clark
Roger Gordon
Alana Chibnall
Mark Lin
Charles Bishop
Eric McPherson
Colin Howells
Kashish Christian
Leo Jiang
Sean Rawson
Shane Dibley
Badar Zoud
Mary Wilkie
Jonathan Montances
Keith Farrell
Terese Grbin
Anthony Villanueva
Peter Dorhauer
Norm Greenwood
Bob Sewell
Stephen Childs
Alex Mehan
Kerry Bartlett
Cedric Koh
Mike Canfell
Noah Gong
Matthew Stewart
Wayne Hasselman
Glen Hasselman
Mark Stokes
Mark Aspin
Paul Envis
Arif Hassani
Cyril Alofi
Mirakla Mithran
Mishael Mithran
John-Michael Roberts
Kamal Jain
Edis Franca
Dimitrios Stathos
Glen Qi
Tuan Anh Diep

121 total entries

Vlad
10-06-2010, 08:29 PM
OPEN
2585 Zong-Yuan Zhao GM
2475 Geoge Xie IM
2311 Tomek Rej FM
2309 Gary Lane IM
2168 Armen Ayvazyan
2149 Gareth Oliver
2139 Jason Hu
2060 Sohel Chowdhury
2053 Barak Atzmon-Simon
2034 Gary McNamara
2008 Paul Broekhuyse
1986 Andrew Furst
1981 Brian Jones FM
1913 David Castor
1891 Arthur Huynh
1863 Anton Smirnov
1843 Emma Guo
1837 Andrew Pan
1833 George Lester
1832 Kevin Tan
1826 Sean Gu
1825 David Lovejoy
1806 Jack Ruan
1789 Peng Yu Chen
1784 Alexander Stahnke
1749 Christopher Skulte
1734 Jeffrey Plew
1720 Harry Ruan
1703 Herman Rachmadi
1701 Nick Kordahi
1690 Mos Ali
1688 Andrew Starke
1663 John Redgrave
1652 Jerry Xu
1650 Hamish Selnes
1643 Mark Baterowicz
1641 Joshua Christensen
1636 Pasan Perera
1602 Frank Low
1579 Mario Palma
1569 Ian Dickson
1566 Joshua Bishop
1559 Vincent Chen
1553 Francesco Antoniazzi
1549 Tom Tomas
1507 Warren McElroy
1489 Paul Reynolds
1420 Ralph Shaw
1389 Glen Ingham
Hamed Al-Rahmani
Marc Krug
Mat Atif Zulkifli

bergil
11-06-2010, 01:13 AM
Early Entries

OPEN
Zong-Yuan Zhao
George Xie
Gary Lane
Tomek Rej
Brian Jones
Anton Smirnov
Alexander Stahnke
George Lester
Joshua Christensen
Arthur Huynh
Francesco Antoniazzi
Warren McElroy
David Lovejoy
Andrew Pan
Gary McNamara
Sohel Chowdhury
Emma Guo
Christopher Skulte
Jeffrey Plew
Gareth Oliver
John Redgrave
Hamish Selnes
Mario Palma
Barak Atzmon-Simon
Paul Broekhuyse
Jack Ruan
Harry Ruan
Sean Gu
Joshua Bishop
Nick Kordahi
Peng Yu Chen
Frank Low
Tom Tomas
Glen Ingham
Hamed Al-Rahmani
Marc Krug
Jerry Xu
Jason Hu
Mark Baterowicz
Pasan Perera
Mat Atif Zulkifli
Herman Rachmadi
Andrew Starke
Ian Dickson
Ralph Shaw
Vincent Chen
Kevin Tan
Mos Ali
Armen Ayvazyan
David Castor
Andrew Furst
Paul Reynolds
Shashi Mathew
Peter Abbott
Neel Chaudhuri
Tuan Anh Diep
Sean Rawson

U1600
Patrick Beahan
Dimitar Lazarevski
Jonathan Adams
David Adler
Willis Lo
Mark Tatam
Nick Beare
Michael Kethro
Hwei-Meen Chai
Stephen Roche
Axel Stahnke
Bob Quek
Vince Chiara
Greig Edwards
Penelope Drastik
Heinrich Korbe
Ivan Case
Tom Accola
Joseph Damaschino
Lou Damaschino
Shobana Bommireddipalli
Harry Press
Andrew Redgrave
Jamie-Lee Guo
Dennis Wan
Kinto Wan
Neil Clark
Roger Gordon
Alana Chibnall
Mark Lin
Charles Bishop
Eric McPherson
Colin Howells
Kashish Christian
Leo Jiang
Shane Dibley
Badar Zoud
Mary Wilkie
Jonathan Montances
Keith Farrell
Terese Grbin
Anthony Villanueva
Peter Dorhauer
Norm Greenwood
Bob Sewell
Stephen Childs
Alex Mehan
Kerry Bartlett
Cedric Koh
Mike Canfell
Noah Gong
Matthew Stewart
Wayne Hasselman
Glen Hasselman
Mark Stokes
Mark Aspin
Paul Envis
Arif Hassani
Cyril Alofi
Mirakla Mithran
Mishael Mithran
John-Michael Roberts
Kamal Jain
Edis Franca
Dimitrios Stathos
Glen Qi
Mathew Bennett
Peter McInness
Cryil Li
Peter Hanagan
Steffen Bayani
Doug Adams
Michael Tracey
Michael Weltner
Bernie Accola
Alex Quek


133 total entries

ER
11-06-2010, 03:27 AM
132 total entries

Hey guys, what's going on here? how do you do it? Looks like you're getting close to get double the Vic Open entries!!!:clap: :clap: :clap:
Is this some kind of (or getting close to be) a record number of participants?

Garvinator
11-06-2010, 09:41 AM
Hey guys, what's going on here? how do you do it? Looks like you're getting close to get double the Vic Open entries!!!:clap: :clap: :clap:
Is this some kind of (or getting close to be) a record number of participants?Having two divisions might have something to do with it? Perhaps the promotional flyer makes a difference as well.

Watto
11-06-2010, 10:10 AM
Having two divisions might have something to do with it? Perhaps the promotional flyer makes a difference as well.
Maybe the divisions are a drawcard … they seem to help the Doerberl and similar events. The NSW Open prize money is also significantly greater – the guaranteed amount being roughly double that of the Vic Open (but you have to keep in mind that the entry fee for the Vic Open is considerably lower.)
Some of these issues are worth thinking about for the future but for now I'm just pleased to see that like the NSW event, the field for the Vic is encouragingly strong, so both events should be competitive; interesting to follow.

bergil
11-06-2010, 10:20 AM
Having two divisions might have something to do with it? Perhaps the promotional flyer makes a difference as well.Its a long weekend here so timing, 2 divisions, flyer and good prizes for the U1600 division and not trying to milk them for the open prizes might help too Garvin. ;)

Prizes go up or have been added every year and the entries fees haven't changed in 5 years and all prizes have been paid in full since its move to Parramatta.

Vlad
11-06-2010, 11:48 AM
OPEN
2585 Zong-Yuan Zhao GM
2475 Geoge Xie IM
2311 Tomek Rej FM
2309 Gary Lane IM
2168 Armen Ayvazyan
2149 Gareth Oliver
2139 Jason Hu
2060 Sohel Chowdhury
2053 Barak Atzmon-Simon
2034 Gary McNamara
2008 Paul Broekhuyse
1986 Andrew Furst
1981 Brian Jones FM
1913 David Castor
1891 Arthur Huynh
1863 Anton Smirnov
1843 Emma Guo
1837 Andrew Pan
1833 George Lester
1832 Kevin Tan
1826 Sean Gu
1825 David Lovejoy
1806 Peter Abbott
1806 Jack Ruan
1789 Peng Yu Chen
1784 Alexander Stahnke
1749 Christopher Skulte
1734 Jeffrey Plew
1720 Harry Ruan
1703 Herman Rachmadi
1701 Nick Kordahi
1690 Mos Ali
1688 Andrew Starke
1663 John Redgrave
1652 Jerry Xu
1650 Hamish Selnes
1643 Mark Baterowicz
1641 Joshua Christensen
1636 Pasan Perera
1623 Tuan Anh Diep
1602 Frank Low
1579 Mario Palma
1569 Ian Dickson
1566 Joshua Bishop
1559 Vincent Chen
1553 Francesco Antoniazzi
1549 Tom Tomas
1507 Warren McElroy
1489 Paul Reynolds
1420 Ralph Shaw
1389 Glen Ingham
Hamed Al-Rahmani
Marc Krug
Mat Atif Zulkifli
Neel Chaudhuri
Sean Rawson
Shashi Mathew

bergil
11-06-2010, 06:11 PM
Early Entries

OPEN
Zong-Yuan Zhao
George Xie
Gary Lane
Tomek Rej
Brian Jones
Anton Smirnov
Alexander Stahnke
George Lester
Joshua Christensen
Arthur Huynh
Francesco Antoniazzi
Warren McElroy
David Lovejoy
Andrew Pan
Gary McNamara
Sohel Chowdhury
Emma Guo
Christopher Skulte
Jeffrey Plew
Gareth Oliver
John Redgrave
Hamish Selnes
Mario Palma
Barak Atzmon-Simon
Paul Broekhuyse
Jack Ruan
Harry Ruan
Sean Gu
Joshua Bishop
Nick Kordahi
Peng Yu Chen
Frank Low
Tom Tomas
Glen Ingham
Hamed Al-Rahmani
Marc Krug
Jerry Xu
Jason Hu
Mark Baterowicz
Pasan Perera
Mat Atif Zulkifli
Herman Rachmadi
Andrew Starke
Ian Dickson
Ralph Shaw
Vincent Chen
Kevin Tan
Mos Ali
Armen Ayvazyan
David Castor
Andrew Furst
Paul Reynolds
Shashi Mathew
Peter Abbott
Neel Chaudhuri
Tuan Anh Diep
Sean Rawson
Johnny Bolens

U1600
Patrick Beahan
Dimitar Lazarevski
Jonathan Adams
David Adler
Willis Lo
Mark Tatam
Nick Beare
Michael Kethro
Hwei-Meen Chai
Stephen Roche
Axel Stahnke
Bob Quek
Vince Chiara
Greig Edwards
Penelope Drastik
Heinrich Korbe
Ivan Case
Tom Accola
Joseph Damaschino
Lou Damaschino
Shobana Bommireddipalli
Harry Press
Andrew Redgrave
Jamie-Lee Guo
Dennis Wan
Kinto Wan
Neil Clark
Roger Gordon
Alana Chibnall
Mark Lin
Charles Bishop
Eric McPherson
Colin Howells
Kashish Christian
Leo Jiang
Shane Dibley
Badar Zoud
Mary Wilkie
Jonathan Montances
Keith Farrell
Terese Grbin
Anthony Villanueva
Peter Dorhauer
Norm Greenwood
Bob Sewell
Stephen Childs
Alex Mehan
Kerry Bartlett
Cedric Koh
Mike Canfell
Noah Gong
Matthew Stewart
Wayne Hasselman
Glen Hasselman
Mark Stokes
Mark Aspin
Paul Envis
Arif Hassani
Cyril Alofi
Mirakla Mithran
Mishael Mithran
John-Michael Roberts
Kamal Jain
Edis Franca
Dimitrios Stathos
Glen Qi
Mathew Bennett
Peter McInness
Cryil Li
Peter Hanagan
Steffen Bayani
Doug Adams
Michael Tracey
Michael Weltner
Bernie Accola
Alex Quek
Matthew Radisich


135 total entries

chess bot
11-06-2010, 06:39 PM
this is my first post. Look out. I'm coming to the NSW open.

Desmond
11-06-2010, 07:04 PM
Will there be any live game relays?

bergil
11-06-2010, 07:07 PM
Will there be any live game relays?No

Carl Gorka
11-06-2010, 08:24 PM
This looks to be a fantastic event:clap:

Vlad
11-06-2010, 09:01 PM
OPEN
2583 Zong-Yuan Zhao GM
2482 Geoge Xie IM
2367 Gary Lane IM
2344 Tomek Rej FM
2226 Armen Ayvazyan
2192 Gareth Oliver
2191 Jason Hu
2154 Johnny Bolens
2147 Barak Atzmon-Simon
2141 Gary McNamara
2121 Paul Broekhuyse
2101 David Castor
2097 Sohel Chowdhury
2084 Andrew Furst
2068 Brian Jones FM
2037 Andrew Pan
2025 Arthur Huynh
1985 David Lovejoy
1954 Emma Guo
1940 Peter Abbott
1939 Kevin Tan
1938 Christopher Skulte
1937 Alexander Stahnke
1931 Mos Ali
1926 Anton Smirnov
1924 Peng Yu Chen
1911 Jack Ruan
1905 George Lester
1890 Hamish Selnes
1884 Nick Kordahi
1884 John Redgrave
1878 Sean Gu
1868 Ian Dickson
1865 Pasan Perera
1849 Herman Rachmadi
1848 Joshua Christensen
1844 Vincent Chen
1835 Tom Tomas
1832 Frank Low
1830 Mario Palma
1829 Harry Ruan
1822 Jerry Xu
1821 Paul Reynolds
1807 Mark Baterowicz
1789 Joshua Bishop
1561 Glen Ingham

1734 Jeffrey Plew
1688 Andrew Starke
1623 Tuan Anh Diep
1553 Francesco Antoniazzi
1507 Warren McElroy
1420 Ralph Shaw
Hamed Al-Rahmani
Marc Krug
Mat Atif Zulkifli
Neel Chaudhuri
Sean Rawson
Shashi Mathew

Garvinator
11-06-2010, 09:42 PM
Will there be any live game relays?
I think the Vic Open will have a couple of games.

Goughfather
11-06-2010, 10:04 PM
Will seedings be done by FIDE or ACF ratings?

ER
11-06-2010, 10:16 PM
I think the Vic Open will have a couple of games.
If everything goes well, I believe that CV has the ability to broadcast three games of each round live!

Will seedings be done by FIDE or ACF ratings?
I believe that in both tournaments our (ACF's) ratings will be used!

Vlad
11-06-2010, 11:21 PM
Will seedings be done by FIDE or ACF ratings?

To answer this question you could just look at this tournament last year. My understanding is that last year open was seeded by FIDE while under 1600 was seeded by ACF.

Vlad
12-06-2010, 04:30 PM
There are 66 players in the Open, and altogether I think there are 139. The organizers did not have enough boards.:D

Garvinator
12-06-2010, 04:40 PM
There are 66 players in the Open, and altogether I think there are 139. The organizers did not have enough boards.:D
So what happened?

Vlad
12-06-2010, 06:31 PM
They eventually found additional boards.:) The total number is 148. There were a number of late entries.

Oepty
12-06-2010, 06:40 PM
They eventually found additional boards.:) The total number is 148. There were a number of late entries.

148 is a brilliant turnout. Well done to the organisers.
Scott

antichrist
12-06-2010, 07:54 PM
Should we be congratulating Peter Parr for upping the entries??

ER
12-06-2010, 09:10 PM
148 is a brilliant turnout. Well done to the organisers.
Scott

Yes! Congratulations to all! Indeed brilliant! :clap: :clap: :clap:

Vlad
12-06-2010, 09:11 PM
Round 1 results from the Open could be seen below
http://chess-results.com/tnr35090.aspx?art=2&rd=1&lan=1&m=-1&wi=1000

Oepty
12-06-2010, 11:34 PM
Round 2 results are up now as well and more than a few surprises.
Athur Huynh drawing with Zhao
John Papatoniou beating George Xie
Emma Guo drawing with Tomek Rej
Mosaddeque Ali drawing with Armen Ayvazyan
Anton Smirnov beating Johnny Bolens
Jack Ruan drawing with Stanislav Berezovski
George Lester beating Barak Atzmon-Simon

and that is just in the top ten boards
Scott

MIRKO
13-06-2010, 06:59 AM
Where can i find < 1600 results?

that Caesar guy
13-06-2010, 08:46 AM
Round 2 results are up now as well and more than a few surprises.
Athur Huynh drawing with Zhao
John Papatoniou beating George Xie
Emma Guo drawing with Tomek Rej
Mosaddeque Ali drawing with Armen Ayvazyan
Anton Smirnov beating Johnny Bolens
Jack Ruan drawing with Stanislav Berezovski
George Lester beating Barak Atzmon-Simon

and that is just in the top ten boards
Scott
wow, certainly a lot more upsets than down in victoria...thats amazing...great result for papatoniou! :clap: :clap: :clap:

Nicholas D-C
13-06-2010, 11:24 AM
Woah...what happened? did George blunder?:eek:

BrendanNorman
13-06-2010, 11:25 AM
The tournament has proven to be very interesting with many surprises!

I have some coverage with games and pictures (excuse the poor non-flash quality) on my blog, for those interested.

http://brendanjohnnorman.wordpress.com/

Oepty
13-06-2010, 01:49 PM
Woah...what happened? did George blunder?:eek:

I hope Brendan doesn't mind, but I stole George's game from his blog.

1.c4 e5 2.Nc3 Nc6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.d4 e4 5.Ng5 Bb4 6.d5 Ne5 7.Qd4 Qe7 8.Ngxe4 Nxe4 9.Qxe4 f5 10.Qxf5 d6 11.Qc2 0–0 12.e4 Bc5 13.Nd1 Qh4 14.Be3 Bg4 15.Bxc5 Bxd1 16.Kxd1 dxc5 17.f3 Rae8 18.Qe2 c6 19.g3 Qf6 20.f4 Ng4 21.Kc2 Qg6 22.Bg2 b5 23.Rhe1 bxc4 24.Bh3 Nf6 25.Be6+ Kh8 26.f5 Qg5 27.Qxc4 cxd5 28.exd5 Ng4 29.h4 Ne3+ 30.Kd3 Qxg3 31.Rxe3 Qf2 32.Qc2 c4+ 33.Qxc4 Rxf5 34.Rae1 Rf4 35.Qc3 Rd8 36.h5 h6 37.R1e2 Qf1 38.Rg3 Qb1+ 39.Kd2 Rf6 40.Rxg7 Qf1 41.Rg6 Rdf8 42.Rxh6+ Kg7 43.Rg6+ Kh7 44.Qc7+ Kh8 45.Qg7# 1–0

Scott

Garvinator
14-06-2010, 12:28 AM
Go Garrett :clap: :clap: :clap: 3.5/5

Bill Gletsos
14-06-2010, 11:48 AM
Open Crosstable after Round 5

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5

1 Zhao, Zong-Yuan NSW 2583 2585 4.5 10:W 15:D 16:W 9:W 4:W
2 Oliver, Gareth ACT 2192 2149 4.5 48:W 29:W 20:W 3:D 12:W
3 McNamara, Gary NSW 2141 2034 4 38:W 18:W 14:W 2:D 5:D
4 Lane, Gary W NSW 2367 2309 4 55:W 25:W 13:W 7:W 1:L
5 Rej, Tomek NSW 2344 2311 4 56:W 19:D 11:W 15:W 3:D
6 Xie, George NSW 2482 2475 4 23:W 8:L 32:W 27:W 14:W
7 Hu, Jason NSW 2191 2139 3.5 49:W 34:W 8:W 4:L 10:D
8 Papantoniou, John NSW 1991 1876 3.5 62:W 6:W 7:L 17:D 33:W
9 Chowdhury, Sohel OS 2097 2060 3.5 53:W 17:D 19:W 1:L 34:W
10 Saleh, Akef WA 1887 1780 3.5 1:L 54:W 45:W 20:W 7:D
11 Lester, George E QLD 1905 1833 3.5 66:W 26:W 5:L 21:W 0:D
12 Ayvazyan, Armen NSW 2226 2168 3.5 57:W 16:D 42:W 31:W 2:L
13 Castor, David NSW 2101 1913 3.5 40:W 58:W 4:L 34:D 36:W
14 Smirnov, Anton NSW 1926 1863 3 64:W 22:W 3:L 26:W 6:L
15 Huynh, Arthur NSW 2025 1891 3 37:W 1:D 43:W 5:L 18:D
16 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1931 1690 3 60:W 12:D 1:L 32:W 28:D
17 Selnes, Hamish QLD 1890 1650 3 46:W 9:D 21:D 8:D 0:D
18 Encel, Benjamin NSW 1890 1793 3 63:W 3:L 47:W 28:D 15:D
19 Guo, Emma ACT 1954 1843 3 51:W 5:D 9:L 30:D 40:W
20 Pan, Andrew NSW 2037 1837 3 44:W 45:W 2:L 10:L 38:W
21 Jones, Brian A NSW 2068 1981 3 54:W 32:D 17:D 11:L 41:W
22 Bolens, Johny NSW 2154 2017 3 41:W 14:L 23:D 39:D 31:W
23 Kordahi, Nicholas NSW 1884 1701 3 6:L 62:W 22:D 50:W 0:D
24 Berezovski, Stanislav NSW 2152 2152 3 33:W 42:D 31:L 38:W 25:D
25 Lovejoy, David QLD 1985 1825 3 61:W 4:L 56:W 33:D 24:D
26 Atzmon-Simon, Barak NSW 2147 2053 3 39:W 11:L 55:W 14:L 49:W
27 Abbott, Peter NSW 1940 1806 3 43:D 35:D 41:W 6:L 44:W
28 Furst, Andrew NSW 2084 1986 3 58:L 40:W 57:W 18:D 16:D
29 Stahnke, Alexander QLD 1937 1749 3 47:W 2:L 38:L 58:W 39:W
30 Setiabudi, Allen ACT 1912 1796 3 45:L 44:D 65:+ 19:D 46:W
31 Starke, Andrew NSW 1688 2.5 35:D 52:W 24:W 12:L 22:L
32 Dao, Vu Hoang NSW 1670 2.5 36:W 21:D 6:L 16:L 57:W
33 Chen, Vincent NSW 1844 1559 2.5 24:L 59:W 35:W 25:D 8:L
34 Chen, Peng Yu NSW 1924 1789 2.5 59:W 7:L 58:W 13:D 9:L
35 Tan, Kevin NSW 1939 1832 2.5 31:D 27:D 33:L 42:W 37:D
36 Skulte, Christopher NSW 1938 1749 2.5 32:L 53:W 39:D 43:W 13:L
37 Ingham, Glenn ACT 1561 1389 2.5 15:L 55:L 66:W 56:W 35:D
38 Low, Frank NSW 1832 1602 2 3:L 46:W 29:W 24:L 20:L
39 Tomas, Tom NSW 1835 1549 2 26:L 66:W 36:D 22:D 29:L
40 Ruan, Harry NSW 1829 1720 2 13:L 28:L 61:W 45:W 19:L
41 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1848 1641 2 22:L 64:W 27:L 51:W 21:L
42 Ruan, Jack NSW 1911 1806 2 65:W 24:D 12:L 35:L 43:D
43 Plew, Jeffrey NSW 1734 2 27:D 50:W 15:L 36:L 42:D
44 Bishop, Joshua ACT 1789 1556 2 20:L 30:D 48:D 55:W 27:L
45 Al-Rahmani, Hamed NSW 2 30:W 20:L 10:L 40:L 64:W
46 Zulkifli, Mat-Arif NSW 2 17:L 38:L 0:W 52:W 30:L
47 Diep, Tuan Anh NSW 1623 2 29:L 48:W 18:L 57:D 56:D
48 Perera, Pasan NSW 1865 1636 2 2:L 47:L 44:D 64:W 50:D
49 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1849 1703 2 7:L 60:D 52:D 59:W 26:L
50 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2121 2008 2 52:D 43:L 60:W 23:L 48:D
51 Rawson, Sean QLD 1752 2 19:L 56:L 53:W 41:L 58:W
52 Palma, Mario ACT 1830 1579 2 50:D 31:L 49:D 46:L 61:W
53 Xu, Jerry NSW 1822 1652 2 9:L 36:L 51:L 66:W 60:W
54 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1807 1643 2 21:L 10:L 64:D 60:D 59:W
55 Redgrave, John NSW 1884 1663 1.5 4:L 37:W 26:L 44:L 0:D
56 Gu, Sean NSW 1878 1826 1.5 5:L 51:W 25:L 37:L 47:D
57 Dickson, Ian C NSW 1868 1569 1.5 12:L 61:W 28:L 47:D 32:L
58 Reynolds, Paul J NSW 1821 1489 1 28:W 13:L 34:L 29:L 51:L
59 Shaw, Ralph NSW 1420 1 34:L 33:L 62:W 49:L 54:L
60 Antoniazzi, Francesco VIC 1553 1 16:L 49:D 50:L 54:D 53:L
61 Krug, Marc NSW 1774 1 25:L 57:L 40:L 62:W 52:L
62 Sewell, Bob NSW 1546 1112 1 8:L 23:L 59:L 61:L 66:W
63 Mathew, Shashi NSW 1 18:L 0:D 0:D 0: 0:
64 McElroy, Warren NSW 1507 .5 14:L 41:L 54:D 48:L 45:L
65 Chaudhuri, Neel NSW .5 42:L 0:D 30:- 0: 0:
66 Fernandez, Nick NSW 0 11:L 39:L 37:L 53:L 62:L

Bill Gletsos
14-06-2010, 11:49 AM
U1600 Crosstable after Round 5

No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5

1 Stahnke, Axel QLD 1438 5 58:W 50:W 11:W 13:W 4:W
2 Lo, Willis ACT 1493 5 68:W 53:W 23:W 3:W 7:W
3 Bayani, Steffen NSW 1587 4 45:W 26:W 9:W 2:L 24:W
4 Chibnall, Alana ACT 1526 4 67:W 18:W 36:W 24:W 1:L
5 Montances, Jonathan NSW 1576 4 60:W 31:W 25:W 7:L 26:W
6 Stokes, Mark C QLD 1550 4 47:D 28:W 35:W 12:W 8:D
7 Hannagan, Peter K NSW 1401 4 73:W 40:W 46:W 5:W 2:L
8 Bennett, Matthew ACT 1395 4 35:D 47:W 19:W 37:W 6:D
9 Mehan, Alex NSW 1486 4 66:W 16:W 3:L 51:W 22:W
10 Aspin, Mark NSW 1457 4 56:W 23:L 61:W 45:W 25:W
11 Canfell, Mike J NSW 1557 3.5 72:W 21:W 1:L 36:W 17:D
12 Wilson, Peter John NSW 1338 3.5 42:W 27:W 13:D 6:L 40:W
13 Dorhauer, Peter K NSW 1497 3.5 52:W 79:W 12:D 1:L 35:W
14 Wan, Kinto NSW 1584 3.5 39:W 17:W 24:L 22:D 38:W
15 Damaschino, Lou NSW 1451 3.5 55:W 22:D 0:D 23:W 16:D
16 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1343 3.5 81:W 9:L 28:W 46:W 15:D
17 Beare, Nick ACT 1409 3.5 74:W 14:L 44:W 41:W 11:D
18 Grbin, Tereza NSW 1369 3.5 63:W 4:L 43:D 39:W 42:W
19 Kethro, Michael ACT 1298 3.5 30:D 65:W 8:L 49:W 46:W
20 Quek, Alex NSW 3.5 54:L 56:W 53:W 31:W 27:D
21 Chai, Hweimeen NSW 1403 3.5 48:W 11:L 49:D 66:W 37:W
22 Alofi, Cyril NSW 1247 3 29:W 15:D 38:W 14:D 9:L
23 Jain, Kamal NSW 1331 3 41:W 10:W 2:L 15:L 48:W
24 Koh, Cedric NSW 1450 3 62:W 54:W 14:W 4:L 3:L
25 Hassani, Arif NSW 1445 3 34:W 57:W 5:L 52:W 10:L
26 Dibley, Shane E NSW 1433 3 43:W 3:L 57:W 48:W 5:L
27 Saint, Graham D NSW 1481 3 59:W 12:L 39:D 47:W 20:D
28 Lazarevski, Dimitar NSW 3 51:W 6:L 16:L 72:W 45:W
29 Trzin, Gojko NSW 1573 3 22:L 34:W 37:L 67:W 61:W
30 Zoud, Badar 3 19:D 32:L 55:D 57:W 51:W
31 Adler, David NSW 1407 3 75:W 5:L 67:W 20:L 52:W
32 Mithran, Mirakla NSW 1379 3 50:L 30:W 66:D 0:D 58:W
33 Adams, Jonathan NSW 1506 3 49:W 36:L 45:L 56:W 50:W
34 Childs, Stephen NSW 1026 3 25:L 29:L 80:W 77:W 64:W
35 Lin, Mark NSW 854 2.5 8:D 69:W 6:L 59:W 13:L
36 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1365 2.5 70:W 33:W 4:L 11:L 41:D
37 Press, Harry ACT 630 2.5 38:D 77:W 29:W 8:L 21:L
38 Adams, Doug G NSW 1344 2.5 37:D 71:W 22:L 43:W 14:L
39 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1272 2.5 14:L 74:W 27:D 18:L 66:W
40 Wan, Dennis NSW 1562 2.5 61:W 7:L 59:D 60:W 12:L
41 Hasselman, Wayne VIC 2.5 23:L 68:W 54:W 17:L 36:D
42 Hasselman, Glen NSW 2.5 12:L 55:D 69:W 78:W 18:L
43 Bishop, Charles ACT 988 2.5 26:L 78:W 18:D 38:L 72:W
44 Edwards, Greig NSW 1202 2.5 46:L 63:W 17:L 73:W 0:D
45 Bartlett, Kerry NSW 1274 2 3:L 75:W 33:W 10:L 28:L
46 Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1533 2 44:W 64:W 7:L 16:L 19:L
47 Guo, Jamie-Lee ACT 1220 2 6:D 8:L 71:W 27:L 53:D
48 Gordon, Roger NSW 899 2 21:L 72:W 79:+ 26:L 23:L
49 Envis, Paul NSW 1182 2 33:L 76:W 21:D 19:L 60:D
50 Drastik, Penelope NSW 830 2 32:W 1:L 51:L 69:W 33:L
51 Chiara, Vince NSW 1330 2 28:L 62:W 50:W 9:L 30:L
52 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1173 2 13:L 80:W 64:W 25:L 31:L
53 Jiang, Leo NSW 1338 2 76:W 2:L 20:L 62:D 47:D
54 Roche, Stephen NSW 1296 2 20:W 24:L 41:L 58:L 75:W
55 Franca, Edis NSW 1054 2 15:L 42:D 30:D 64:L 77:W
56 Qi, Glen ACT 1066 2 10:L 20:L 82:W 33:L 73:W
57 Redgrave, Andrew VIC 1213 2 78:W 25:L 26:L 30:L 76:W
58 Howells, Colin NSW 1011 2 1:L 59:L 76:W 54:W 32:L
59 Farrell, Keith R NSW 1276 2 27:L 58:W 40:D 35:L 65:D
60 Weltner, Michael NSW 1249 2 5:L 73:D 65:W 40:L 49:D
61 Radisich, Matt ACT 1232 2 40:L 82:W 10:L 75:W 29:L
62 Pretorius, Jana NSW 1050 2 24:L 51:L 63:W 53:D 0:D
63 Accola, Tom NSW 796 2 18:L 44:L 62:L 74:W 78:+
64 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1380 2 82:W 46:L 52:L 55:W 34:L
65 Christian, Kashish NSW 789 2 69:D 19:L 60:L 81:W 59:D
66 Accola, Bernie NSW 1090 1.5 9:L 81:W 32:D 21:L 39:L
67 Pretorius, Jean NSW 1189 1.5 4:L 70:W 31:L 29:L 0:D
68 Quek, Bob NSW 1126 1.5 2:L 41:L 75:L 71:W 0:D
69 Clark, Neil NSW 1367 1.5 65:D 35:L 42:L 50:L 81:W
70 Bommireddipalli, Shobana NSW 764 1.5 36:L 67:L 72:L 82:W 0:D
71 Li, Cyrus NSW 1.5 77:D 38:L 47:L 68:L 80:W
72 Tatam, Mark NSW 1228 1 11:L 48:L 70:W 28:L 43:L
73 Gong, Noah NSW 875 1 7:L 60:D 77:D 44:L 56:L
74 Stewart, Matthew NSW 934 1 17:L 39:L 78:L 63:L 0:W
75 Roberts, John-Michael ACT 925 1 31:L 45:L 68:W 61:L 54:L
76 Case, Ivan John NSW 1 53:L 49:L 58:L 0:W 57:L
77 McPherson, Erick ACT 1301 1 71:D 37:L 73:D 34:L 55:L
78 Nguyen, Peter NSW 1543 1 57:L 43:L 74:W 42:L 63:-
79 Korbe, Heinrich NSW 1361 1 80:W 13:L 48:- 0: 0:
80 Mithran, Mishael NSW 678 .5 79:L 52:L 34:L 0:D 71:L
81 Damaschino, Joseph NSW 217 .5 16:L 66:L 0:D 65:L 69:L
82 Stathos, Dimitrios NSW 848 .5 64:L 61:L 56:L 70:L 0:D

chess bot
14-06-2010, 12:55 PM
sadly the nsw open is almost over:(

Garvinator
14-06-2010, 07:52 PM
Rk. Name Rtg 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd 7.Rd Pts.
1 Zhao Zong-Yuan 2583 5s1 12w 20s1 8w1 2w1 4s1 3s 6
2 Lane Gary W 2367 61s1 32w1 15s1 6w1 1s0 7w1 4w 5.5
3 Xie George 2482 31w1 13s0 27w1 24s1 28w1 11s1 1w 5.5
4 Oliver Gareth 2192 50w1 44s1 19w1 11s 14w1 1w0 2s 5
5 Saleh Akef 1887 1w0 46s1 38w1 19s1 6s 17w 32s1 5
6 Hu Jason 2191 55s1 35w1 13s1 2s0 5w 29w1 8s 5
7 Rej Tomek 2344 51w1 16s 29w1 12s1 11w 2s0 25w1 5
8 Chowdhury Sohel 2097 54w1 30s 16w1 1s0 35w1 14s1 6w 5
9 Berezovski Stan 2152 37s1 23w 34s0 45w1 32s 20w1 19s1 5
10 Jones Brian 2068 46w1 27s 30w 29s0 42w1 44s1 21w1 5
11 Mcnamara Gary 2141 45s1 22w1 28s1 4w 7s 3w0 13s 4.5
12 Huynh Arthur 2025 53w1 1s 33w1 7w0 22s 28s1 15w 4.5
13 Papantoniou John 1991 60s1 3w1 6w0 30s 37w1 15s 11w 4.5
14 Ayvazyan Armen 2226 52s1 20w 23s1 34w1 4s0 8w0 31s1 4.5
15 Castor David 2101 41s1 63w1 2w0 35s 18s1 13w 12s 4.5
16 Guo Emma 1954 40s1 7w 8s0 36w 41s1 31w 29s1 4.5
17 Atzmon-Simon Barak 2147 39w1 29s0 61w1 28w0 55s1 5s 27w1 4.5
18 Skulte Chris 1938 27w0 54s1 39w 33s1 15w0 53s1 30w1 4.5
19 Pan Andrew 2037 48s1 38w1 4s0 5w0 45s1 22w1 9w0 4
20 Ali Mosaddeque 1931 56w1 14s 1w0 27s1 25w 9s0 41w1 4
21 Bolens Johny 2154 42w1 28s0 31w 39s 34s1 24w1 10s0 4
22 Encel Benjamin 1890 64w1 11s0 57w1 25s 12w 19s0 43w1 4
23 Ruan Jack 1911 65w1 9s 14w0 43s0 33w 46s1 44w1 4
24 Abbott Peter 1940 33w 43s 42w1 3w0 48s1 21s0 47w1 4
25 Furst Andrew 2084 63s0 41w1 52s1 22w 20s 36w1 7s0 4
26 Broekhuyse Paul 2121 47w 33s0 56w1 31s0 50w 54s1 42w1 4
27 Dao Vu Hoang 1670 18s1 10w 3s0 20w0 52s1 34w1 17s0 3.5
28 Smirnov Anton 1926 59s1 21w1 11w0 17s1 3s0 12w0 37s 3.5
29 Lester George 1905 66s1 17w1 7s0 10w1 - 6s0 16w0 3.5
30 Selnes Hamish 1890 58s1 8w 10s 13w - 32w 18s0 3.5
31 Kordahi Nicholas 1884 3s0 60w1 21s 26w1 - 16s 14w0 3.5
32 Lovejoy David 1985 49w1 2s0 51w1 37s 9w 30s 5w0 3.5
33 Plew Jeffrey 1734 24s 26w1 12s0 18w0 23s 55w1 36s 3.5
34 Starke Andrew 1688 43w 47s1 9w1 14s0 21w0 27s0 51w1 3.5
35 Chen Peng Yu 1924 62w1 6s0 63w1 15w 8s0 43s 38w 3.5
36 Setiabudi Allen 1912 38s0 48w 65s+ 16s 58w1 25s0 33w 3.5
37 Chen Vincent 1844 9w0 62s1 43w1 32w 13s0 50s 28w 3.5
38 Al-Rahmani Hamed 0 36w1 19s0 5s0 41w0 59s1 45w1 35s 3.5
39 Tomas Tom 1835 17s0 66w1 18s 21w 44s0 40w 53w1 3.5
40 Rawson Shane 1752 16w0 51s0 54w1 42s0 63w1 39s 50w1 3.5
41 Ruan Harry 1829 15w0 25s0 49w1 38s1 16w0 58s+ 20s0 3
42 Christensen Josh 1848 21s0 59w1 24s0 40w1 10s0 48w1 26s0 3
43 Tan Kevin 1939 34s 24w 37s0 23w1 53s 35w 22s0 3
44 Stahnke Alex 1937 57s1 4w0 45s0 63s1 39w1 10w0 23s0 3
45 Low Frank 1832 11w0 58s1 44w1 9s0 19w0 38s0 56w1 3
46 Baterowicz Mark 1807 10s0 5w0 59s 56w 62s1 23w0 58s1 3
47 Palma Mario 1830 26s 34w0 55s 58w0 49s1 57w1 24s0 3
48 Bishop Joshua 1789 19w0 36s 50w 61s1 24w0 42s0 55s1 3
49 Krug Marc 1774 32s0 52w0 41s0 60w1 47w0 63s1 54w1 3
50 Perera Pasan 1865 4s0 57w0 48s 59w1 26s 37w 40s0 2.5
51 Gu Sean 1878 7s0 40w1 32s0 53w0 57s 52w1 34s0 2.5
52 Dickson Ian 1868 14w0 49s1 25w0 57s 27w0 51s0 62w1 2.5
53 Ingham Glenn 1561 12s0 61w0 66s1 51s1 43w 18w0 39s0 2.5
54 Xu Jerry 1822 8s0 18w0 40s0 66w1 56s1 26w0 49s0 2
55 Rachmadi Herman 1849 6w0 56s 47w 62s1 17w0 33s0 48w0 2
56 Antoniazzi Francesco 1553 20s0 55w 26s0 46s 54w0 60w1 45s0 2
57 Diep Tuan Anh 1623 44w0 50s1 22s0 52w 51w 47s0 0 2
58 Zulkifli Mat Atif 0 30w0 45w0 -1 47s1 36s0 41w- 46w0 2
59 Mcelroy Warren 1507 28w0 42s0 46w 5s0 38w0 62w 66s1 2
60 Sewell Bob 1546 13w0 31s0 62w0 4s0 66w1 56s0 63w1 2
61 Redgrave John 1884 2w0 53s1 17s0 48w0 - 0 0 1.5
62 Shaw Ralph 1420 35s0 37w0 60s1 55w0 46w0 59s 52s0 1.5
63 Reynolds Paul J 1821 25w1 15s0 35s0 44w0 40s0 49w0 60s0 1
64 Mathew Shashi 0 22s0 - - 0 0 0 0 1
65 Chaudhuri Neel 0 23s0 - 36w- 0 0 0 0 0.5
66 Fernandez Nick 0 29w0 39s0 53w0 54s0 60s0 - 59w0 0.5

NRMASIFD&GKFKBBK
14-06-2010, 10:31 PM
Well done to ZYZ on his win.

Incidentally, did G Xie make a net gain or loss in FIDE rating points from this tournament?

Garvinator
14-06-2010, 10:57 PM
Incidentally, did G Xie make a net gain or loss in FIDE rating points from this tournament?I think it is almost certain that he will lose points from this event. In fact, it is very difficult to gain points from these events when you only need a few fide points to get to 2500.

Bill Gletsos
15-06-2010, 01:11 AM
Open Crosstable

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Zhao, Zong-Yuan NSW 2583 2585 6 8:W 13:D 20:W 7:W 2:W 4:W 3:D
2 Lane, Gary W NSW 2367 2309 5.5 62:W 32:W 15:W 5:W 1:L 6:W 4:D
3 Xie, George NSW 2482 2475 5.5 31:W 12:L 28:W 24:W 29:W 11:W 1:D
4 Oliver, Gareth ACT 2192 2149 5 50:W 44:W 19:W 11:D 14:W 1:L 2:D
5 Hu, Jason NSW 2191 2139 5 55:W 35:W 12:W 2:L 8:D 27:W 7:D
6 Rej, Tomek NSW 2344 2311 5 52:W 16:D 27:W 13:W 11:D 2:L 25:W
7 Chowdhury, Sohel OS 2097 2060 5 54:W 30:D 16:W 1:L 35:W 14:W 5:D
8 Saleh, Akef WA 1887 1780 5 1:L 46:W 39:W 19:W 5:D 17:D 32:W
9 Berezovski, Stanislav NSW 2152 2152 5 37:W 23:D 34:L 45:W 32:D 20:W 19:W
10 Jones, Brian A NSW 2068 1981 5 46:W 28:D 30:D 27:L 42:W 44:W 22:W
11 McNamara, Gary NSW 2141 2034 4.5 45:W 21:W 29:W 4:D 6:D 3:L 12:D
12 Papantoniou, John NSW 1991 1876 4.5 60:W 3:W 5:L 30:D 37:W 15:D 11:D
13 Huynh, Arthur NSW 2025 1891 4.5 51:W 1:D 33:W 6:L 21:D 29:W 15:D
14 Ayvazyan, Armen NSW 2226 2168 4.5 53:W 20:D 23:W 34:W 4:L 7:L 31:W
15 Castor, David NSW 2101 1913 4.5 41:W 63:W 2:L 35:D 18:W 12:D 13:D
16 Guo, Emma ACT 1954 1843 4.5 40:W 6:D 7:L 38:D 41:W 31:D 27:W
17 Atzmon-Simon, Barak NSW 2147 2053 4.5 36:W 27:L 62:W 29:L 55:W 8:D 28:W
18 Skulte, Christopher NSW 1938 1749 4.5 28:L 54:W 36:D 33:W 15:L 51:W 30:W
19 Pan, Andrew NSW 2037 1837 4 48:W 39:W 4:L 8:L 45:W 21:W 9:L
20 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1931 1690 4 57:W 14:D 1:L 28:W 25:D 9:L 41:W
21 Encel, Benjamin NSW 1890 1793 4 64:W 11:L 59:W 25:D 13:D 19:L 43:W
22 Bolens, Johny NSW 2154 2017 4 42:W 29:L 31:D 36:D 34:W 24:W 10:L
23 Ruan, Jack NSW 1911 1806 4 66:W 9:D 14:L 43:L 33:D 46:W 44:W
24 Abbott, Peter NSW 1940 1806 4 33:D 43:D 42:W 3:L 48:W 22:L 47:W
25 Furst, Andrew NSW 2084 1986 4 63:L 41:W 53:W 21:D 20:D 38:W 6:L
26 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2121 2008 4 47:D 33:L 57:W 31:L 50:D 54:W 42:W
27 Lester, George E QLD 1905 1833 3.5 65:W 17:W 6:L 10:W 0:D 5:L 16:L
28 Dao, Vu Hoang NSW 1670 3.5 18:W 10:D 3:L 20:L 53:W 34:W 17:L
29 Smirnov, Anton NSW 1926 1863 3.5 58:W 22:W 11:L 17:W 3:L 13:L 37:D
30 Selnes, Hamish QLD 1890 1650 3.5 56:W 7:D 10:D 12:D 0:D 32:D 18:L
31 Kordahi, Nicholas NSW 1884 1701 3.5 3:L 60:W 22:D 26:W 0:D 16:D 14:L
32 Lovejoy, David QLD 1985 1825 3.5 49:W 2:L 52:W 37:D 9:D 30:D 8:L
33 Plew, Jeffrey NSW 1734 3.5 24:D 26:W 13:L 18:L 23:D 55:W 38:D
34 Starke, Andrew NSW 1688 3.5 43:D 47:W 9:W 14:L 22:L 28:L 52:W
35 Chen, Peng Yu NSW 1924 1789 3.5 61:W 5:L 63:W 15:D 7:L 43:D 39:D
36 Tomas, Tom NSW 1835 1549 3.5 17:L 65:W 18:D 22:D 44:L 40:D 51:W
37 Chen, Vincent NSW 1844 1559 3.5 9:L 61:W 43:W 32:D 12:L 50:D 29:D
38 Setiabudi, Allen ACT 1912 1796 3.5 39:L 48:D 66:+ 16:D 56:W 25:L 33:D
39 Al-Rahmani, Hamed NSW 3.5 38:W 19:L 8:L 41:L 58:W 45:W 35:D
40 Rawson, Sean QLD 1752 3.5 16:L 52:L 54:W 42:L 63:W 36:D 50:W
41 Ruan, Harry NSW 1829 1720 3 15:L 25:L 49:W 39:W 16:L 56:+ 20:L
42 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1848 1641 3 22:L 58:W 24:L 40:W 10:L 48:W 26:L
43 Tan, Kevin NSW 1939 1832 3 34:D 24:D 37:L 23:W 51:D 35:D 21:L
44 Stahnke, Alexander QLD 1937 1749 3 59:W 4:L 45:L 63:W 36:W 10:L 23:L
45 Low, Frank NSW 1832 1602 3 11:L 56:W 44:W 9:L 19:L 39:L 57:W
46 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1807 1643 3 10:L 8:L 58:D 57:D 61:W 23:L 56:W
47 Palma, Mario ACT 1830 1579 3 26:D 34:L 55:D 56:L 49:W 59:W 24:L
48 Bishop, Joshua ACT 1789 1556 3 19:L 38:D 50:D 62:W 24:L 42:L 55:W
49 Krug, Marc NSW 1774 3 32:L 53:L 41:L 60:W 47:L 63:W 54:W
50 Perera, Pasan NSW 1865 1636 2.5 4:L 59:L 48:D 58:W 26:D 37:D 40:L
51 Ingham, Glenn ACT 1561 1389 2.5 13:L 62:L 65:W 52:W 43:D 18:L 36:L
52 Gu, Sean NSW 1878 1826 2.5 6:L 40:W 32:L 51:L 59:D 53:W 34:L
53 Dickson, Ian C NSW 1868 1569 2.5 14:L 49:W 25:L 59:D 28:L 52:L 61:W
54 Xu, Jerry NSW 1822 1652 2 7:L 18:L 40:L 65:W 57:W 26:L 49:L
55 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1849 1703 2 5:L 57:D 47:D 61:W 17:L 33:L 48:L
56 Zulkifli, Mat-Arif NSW 2 30:L 45:L 0:W 47:W 38:L 41:- 46:L
57 Antoniazzi, Francesco VIC 1553 2 20:L 55:D 26:L 46:D 54:L 60:W 45:L
58 McElroy, Warren NSW 1507 2 29:L 42:L 46:D 50:L 39:L 61:D 65:W
59 Diep, Tuan Anh NSW 1623 2 44:L 50:W 21:L 53:D 52:D 47:L 0:
60 Sewell, Bob NSW 1546 1112 2 12:L 31:L 61:L 49:L 65:W 57:L 63:W
61 Shaw, Ralph NSW 1420 1.5 35:L 37:L 60:W 55:L 46:L 58:D 53:L
62 Redgrave, John NSW 1884 1663 1.5 2:L 51:W 17:L 48:L 0:D 0: 0:
63 Reynolds, Paul J NSW 1821 1489 1 25:W 15:L 35:L 44:L 40:L 49:L 60:L
64 Mathew, Shashi NSW 1 21:L 0:D 0:D 0: 0: 0: 0:
65 Fernandez, Nick NSW .5 27:L 36:L 51:L 54:L 60:L 0:D 58:L
66 Chaudhuri, Neel NSW .5 23:L 0:D 38:- 0: 0: 0: 0:

Bill Gletsos
15-06-2010, 01:12 AM
U1600 Crosstable

No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Lo, Willis ACT 1493 6 43:W 29:W 55:W 7:W 23:W 6:W 3:L
2 Chibnall, Alana ACT 1526 6 77:W 17:W 28:W 37:W 6:L 23:W 7:W
3 Stokes, Mark C QLD 1550 6 69:D 45:W 62:W 9:W 4:D 16:W 1:W
4 Bennett, Matthew ACT 1395 6 62:D 69:W 25:W 48:W 3:D 14:W 6:W
5 Quek, Alex NSW 5.5 34:L 35:W 29:W 26:W 11:D 18:W 17:W
6 Stahnke, Axel QLD 1438 5 64:W 52:W 8:W 18:W 2:W 1:L 4:L
7 Bayani, Steffen NSW 1587 5 56:W 38:W 16:W 1:L 37:W 24:W 2:L
8 Canfell, Mike J NSW 1557 5 76:W 13:W 6:L 28:W 15:D 40:W 9:D
9 Wilson, Peter John NSW 1338 5 57:W 11:W 18:D 3:L 27:W 44:W 8:D
10 Wan, Kinto NSW 1584 5 46:W 15:W 37:L 19:D 39:W 13:D 26:W
11 Saint, Graham D NSW 1481 5 73:W 9:L 46:D 69:W 5:D 55:+ 25:W
12 Hassani, Arif NSW 1445 5 21:W 63:W 14:L 51:W 24:L 45:W 23:W
13 Chai, Hweimeen NSW 1403 5 58:W 8:L 50:D 65:W 48:W 10:D 24:W
14 Montances, Jonathan NSW 1576 4.5 33:W 26:W 12:W 23:L 38:W 4:L 22:D
15 Beare, Nick ACT 1409 4.5 75:W 10:L 32:W 41:W 8:D 25:D 16:D
16 Mehan, Alex NSW 1486 4.5 65:W 40:W 7:L 53:W 19:W 3:L 15:D
17 Grbin, Tereza NSW 1369 4.5 59:W 2:L 31:D 46:W 57:W 20:W 5:L
18 Dorhauer, Peter K NSW 1497 4.5 51:W 81:W 9:D 6:L 62:W 5:L 40:W
19 Alofi, Cyril NSW 1247 4.5 44:W 20:D 39:W 10:D 16:L 37:D 38:W
20 Damaschino, Lou NSW 1451 4.5 71:W 19:D 0:D 55:W 40:D 17:L 39:W
21 Childs, Stephen NSW 1026 4.5 12:L 44:L 79:W 61:W 36:W 38:D 37:+
22 Mithran, Mirakla NSW 1379 4.5 52:L 30:W 65:D 0:D 64:W 49:W 14:D
23 Hannagan, Peter K NSW 1401 4 70:W 27:W 47:W 14:W 1:L 2:L 12:L
24 Aspin, Mark NSW 1457 4 35:W 55:L 42:W 56:W 12:W 7:L 13:L
25 Kethro, Michael ACT 1298 4 30:D 60:W 4:L 50:W 47:W 15:D 11:L
26 Adler, David NSW 1407 4 72:W 14:L 77:W 5:L 51:W 30:W 10:L
27 Wan, Dennis NSW 1562 4 42:W 23:L 73:D 33:W 9:L 31:D 50:W
28 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1365 4 68:W 49:W 2:L 8:L 41:D 62:W 32:D
29 Jiang, Leo NSW 1338 4 74:W 1:L 5:L 54:D 69:D 51:W 60:W
30 Zoud, Badar 4 25:D 22:L 71:D 63:W 53:W 26:L 56:W
31 Bishop, Charles ACT 988 4 38:L 80:W 17:D 39:L 76:W 27:D 49:W
32 Edwards, Greig NSW 1202 4 47:L 59:W 15:L 70:W 0:D 57:W 28:D
33 Weltner, Michael NSW 1249 4 14:L 70:D 60:W 27:L 50:D 59:W 44:W
34 Roche, Stephen NSW 1296 4 5:W 37:L 41:L 64:L 72:W 71:W 45:W
35 Qi, Glen ACT 1066 4 24:L 5:L 78:W 49:L 70:W 53:W 46:W
36 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1380 4 78:W 47:L 51:L 71:W 21:L 63:W 54:W
37 Koh, Cedric NSW 1450 3.5 54:W 34:W 10:W 2:L 7:L 19:D 21:-
38 Dibley, Shane E NSW 1433 3.5 31:W 7:L 63:W 58:W 14:L 21:D 19:L
39 Adams, Doug G NSW 1344 3.5 48:D 66:W 19:L 31:W 10:L 41:W 20:L
40 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1343 3.5 82:W 16:L 45:W 47:W 20:D 8:L 18:L
41 Hasselman, Wayne VIC 3.5 55:L 43:W 34:W 15:L 28:D 39:L 62:W
42 Radisich, Matt ACT 1232 3.5 27:L 78:W 24:L 72:W 44:L 52:D 48:W
43 Quek, Bob NSW 1126 3.5 1:L 41:L 72:L 66:W 0:D 77:W 68:W
44 Trzin, Gojko NSW 1573 3 19:L 21:W 48:L 77:W 42:W 9:L 33:L
45 Lazarevski, Dimitar NSW 3 53:W 3:L 40:L 76:W 56:W 12:L 34:L
46 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1272 3 10:L 75:W 11:D 17:L 65:W 48:D 35:L
47 Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1533 3 32:W 36:W 23:L 40:L 25:L 50:L 71:W
48 Press, Harry ACT 630 3 39:D 61:W 44:W 4:L 13:L 46:D 42:L
49 Adams, Jonathan NSW 1506 3 50:W 28:L 56:L 35:W 52:W 22:L 31:L
50 Envis, Paul NSW 1182 3 49:L 74:W 13:D 25:L 33:D 47:W 27:L
51 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1173 3 18:L 79:W 36:W 12:L 26:L 29:L 74:W
52 Drastik, Penelope NSW 830 3 22:W 6:L 53:L 67:W 49:L 42:D 57:D
53 Chiara, Vince NSW 1330 3 45:L 54:W 52:W 16:L 30:L 35:L 75:W
54 Pretorius, Jana NSW 1050 3 37:L 53:L 59:W 29:D 0:D 73:W 36:L
55 Jain, Kamal NSW 1331 3 41:W 24:W 1:L 20:L 58:W 11:- 0:
56 Bartlett, Kerry NSW 1274 3 7:L 72:W 49:W 24:L 45:L 58:W 30:L
57 Hasselman, Glen NSW 3 9:L 71:D 67:W 80:W 17:L 32:L 52:D
58 Gordon, Roger NSW 899 3 13:L 76:W 81:+ 38:L 55:L 56:L 69:W
59 Accola, Tom NSW 796 3 17:L 32:L 54:L 75:W 80:+ 33:L 73:W
60 Christian, Kashish NSW 789 3 67:D 25:L 33:L 82:W 73:D 69:W 29:L
61 McPherson, Erick ACT 1301 3 66:D 48:L 70:D 21:L 71:L 78:W 72:W
62 Lin, Mark NSW 854 2.5 4:D 67:W 3:L 73:W 18:L 28:L 41:L
63 Redgrave, Andrew VIC 1213 2.5 80:W 12:L 38:L 30:L 74:W 36:L 66:D
64 Howells, Colin NSW 1011 2.5 6:L 73:L 74:W 34:W 22:L 68:L 67:D
65 Accola, Bernie NSW 1090 2.5 16:L 82:W 22:D 13:L 46:L 72:L 79:W
66 Li, Cyrus NSW 2.5 61:D 39:L 69:L 43:L 79:W 67:D 63:D
67 Clark, Neil NSW 1367 2.5 60:D 62:L 57:L 52:L 82:W 66:D 64:D
68 Bommireddipalli, Shobana NSW 764 2.5 28:L 77:L 76:L 78:W 0:D 64:W 43:L
69 Guo, Jamie-Lee ACT 1220 2 3:D 4:L 66:W 11:L 29:D 60:L 58:L
70 Gong, Noah NSW 875 2 23:L 33:D 61:D 32:L 35:L 75:L 0:W
71 Franca, Edis NSW 1054 2 20:L 57:D 30:D 36:L 61:W 34:L 47:L
72 Roberts, John-Michael ACT 925 2 26:L 56:L 43:W 42:L 34:L 65:W 61:L
73 Farrell, Keith R NSW 1276 2 11:L 64:W 27:D 62:L 60:D 54:L 59:L
74 Case, Ivan John NSW 2 29:L 50:L 64:L 0:W 63:L 76:W 51:L
75 Stewart, Matthew NSW 934 2 15:L 46:L 80:L 59:L 0:W 70:W 53:L
76 Tatam, Mark NSW 1228 2 8:L 58:L 68:W 45:L 31:L 74:L 77:W
77 Pretorius, Jean NSW 1189 1.5 2:L 68:W 26:L 44:L 0:D 43:L 76:L
78 Stathos, Dimitrios NSW 848 1.5 36:L 42:L 35:L 68:L 0:D 61:L 82:W
79 Mithran, Mishael NSW 678 1.5 81:L 51:L 21:L 0:D 66:L 82:W 65:L
80 Nguyen, Peter NSW 1543 1 63:L 31:L 75:W 57:L 59:- 0: 0:
81 Korbe, Heinrich NSW 1361 1 79:W 18:L 58:- 0: 0: 0: 0:
82 Damaschino, Joseph NSW 217 .5 40:L 65:L 0:D 60:L 67:L 79:L 78:L

ER
15-06-2010, 06:24 AM
Alana!!! :clap: :clap: :clap:
Ladies and gentlemen, time for a revision of Ms Chibnall's interview here!
http://www.chesschat.org/showthread.php?p=239718#post239718
Also note ACT's presence (3/4) at the top of the U-1600!

Alana
15-06-2010, 08:48 AM
Also note ACT's presence (3/4) at the top of the U1600!

Yup gotta love the fact that it's a NSW tournament and yet it was won by 3 ACTs and a Queenslander :D

But I didn't deserve to be =1st - luckily my last round opponent was generous enough to pop a piece :)

ER
15-06-2010, 12:46 PM
But I didn't deserve to be =1st - luckily my last round opponent was generous enough to pop a piece :)

Shhh don't tell them that, let them read the interview first ! :P ;)

Rincewind
15-06-2010, 12:52 PM
Yup gotta love the fact that it's a NSW tournament and yet it was won by 3 ACTs and a Queenslander :D

Yeah, seems players from the other states are a little underrated. :)

The Bennett
15-06-2010, 04:04 PM
Congratulations to ZYZ on winning the open event and to my fellow competitors who ended up coming =1st alongside me :) in the U1600 event and I'd also like to thank the organisers on a good successful tournament once again.

Cheers,

MB

Alexrules01
15-06-2010, 04:14 PM
It was a fun tournament, except I was hoping for a better score, because I feel I played really well :)

Also fun waiting until midnight for Bennet and Stokes to draw then getting cramped in the back of the car ;)

Trent Parker
15-06-2010, 04:14 PM
Good stuff alana! The bennett!

It'll be my turn next year :D

chess bot
15-06-2010, 06:26 PM
I think it is almost certain that he will lose points from this event. In fact, it is very difficult to gain points from these events when you only need a few fide points to get to 2500.
Well the point system is so dumb!Some people got the same score.....but only one got the prize

BrendanNorman
15-06-2010, 09:29 PM
I have now posted my VIDEO footage from the NSW Open on my blog...

Feel free to have a look and see the players in action, there is even a shot of future World Champion Anton Smirnov! ;)

http://brendanjohnnorman.wordpress.com/

Garvinator
15-06-2010, 10:19 PM
Well the point system is so dumb!Some people got the same score.....but only one got the prizehuh? I do not understand. Please explain.

chess bot
16-06-2010, 03:50 PM
cool! I will check it out.

chess bot
16-06-2010, 04:01 PM
Well 4 people got 4 but out of those four the made a random pick!
IMAGINATION IS MORE IMPORTANT THEN KNOWLEDGE

ER
16-06-2010, 05:47 PM
Feel free to have a look and see the players in action, there is even a shot of future World Champion Anton Smirnov! ;)
http://brendanjohnnorman.wordpress.com/


Feel free to have a look here too! There is a shot of the present World Champion Bobby Cheng! ;) http://www.boxhillchess.org.au/e2010/news/201010.pdf

Great job btw, keep it up! :clap:

Bill Gletsos
16-06-2010, 06:10 PM
Well 4 people got 4 but out of those four the made a random pick!Thats just rubbish.
In the Open only one person of the 8 players on 4 points was eligible for a prize and that was the U1700 1st place prize.
In the U1600 division only 6 of the 14 players on 4 points were eligible for a prize and that was the U1300 3rd place prize.

chess bot
13-07-2010, 02:27 PM
Thats just rubbish.
In the Open only one person of the 8 players on 4 points was eligible for a prize and that was the U1700 1st place prize.
In the U1600 division only 6 of the 14 players on 4 points were eligible for a prize and that was the U1300 3rd place prize.
ahhemn i have useful resources to