PDA

View Full Version : 2010 ACT Championship (27 Feb - 8 Mar)



Ian Rout
27-02-2010, 09:11 PM
Scores after Round 2:

No Name Loc Total 1 2

1 Ikeda, Junta 2336 2 17:W 15:W
2 Morriss, Pete 2027 2 18:W 14:W
3 Grcic, Milan 1722 2 24:W 13:W
4 de Noskowski, Adrian 1678 2 19:W 12:W
5 Bliznyuk, Andrey 1889 1.5 20:W 8:D
6 Rout, Ian C 1868 1.5 21:W 7:D
7 Palma, Mario 1529 1.5 26:W 6:D
8 Setiabudi, Megan 1399 1.5 27:W 5:D
9 Guo, Jamie-Lee 943 1.5 0:D 22:W
10 Lo, Willis 1361 1.5 28:W 16:D
11 Ali, Mosaddeque 1714 1.5 22:D 23:W
12 Wolffs, Walter 287 1 0:W 4:L
13 Mugford, Stephen 1379 1 25:W 3:L
14 Ninchich, Milan 1639 1 29:W 2:L
15 Bonning, James 1626 1 30:W 1:L
16 Setiabudi, Allen 1776 1 23:D 10:D
17 Bennett, Matthew 1350 1 1:L 30:W
18 Ingham, Glenn 1344 1 2:L 29:W
19 Dunn, Paul 1149 1 4:L 28:W
20 Derwent, Ethan 1330 1 5:L 27:W
21 Zhang, Yijun 1286 1 6:L 26:W
22 East, William 1175 .5 11:D 9:L
23 Beare, Nick 1274 .5 16:D 11:L
24 Yin, Wenlin 1226 .5 3:L 25:D
25 Gardiner-Garden, Aelfric 576 .5 13:L 24:D
26 Carty, Jak 947 0 7:L 21:L
27 Kilgallin, Bryan 679 0 8:L 20:L
28 Skinner, Isaac 299 0 10:L 19:L
29 Radisich, Matt 1029 0 14:L 18:L
30 Qi, Glen 957 0 15:L 17:L
See here (http://www.ianandjan.com/ian/results/championships/2010act-championship.htm) for table and games.

Ian Rout
28-02-2010, 10:08 PM
Scores after Round 4:

No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4

1 Ikeda, Junta 2336 4 8:W 16:W 4:W 7:W
2 Bliznyuk, Andrey 1889 3.5 5:W 21:D 10:W 12:W
3 Ali, Mosaddeque 1714 3.5 26:D 11:W 21:W 13:W
4 Grcic, Milan 1722 3 20:W 15:W 1:L 16:W
5 Derwent, Ethan 1330 3 2:L 32:W 15:W 22:W
6 Yuan, Yi 2128 3 0: 0: 22:W 18:W
7 de Noskowski, Adrian 1678 3 25:W 27:W 13:W 1:L
8 Bennett, Matthew 1350 2.5 1:L 28:W 14:W 9:D
9 Ninchich, Milan 1639 2.5 19:W 13:L 17:W 8:D
10 Lo, Willis 1361 2.5 31:W 14:D 2:L 23:W
11 Beare, Nick 1274 2.5 14:D 3:L 25:W 21:W
12 Rout, Ian C 1868 2.5 29:W 22:D 23:W 2:L
13 Morriss, Pete 2027 2 17:W 9:W 7:L 3:L
14 Setiabudi, Allen 1776 2 11:D 10:D 8:L 26:W
15 Mugford, Stephen 1379 2 24:W 4:L 5:L 25:W
16 Bonning, James 1626 2 28:W 1:L 27:W 4:L
17 Ingham, Glenn 1344 2 13:L 19:W 9:L 28:W
18 Forace, Lee 1638 2 0: 0: 29:W 6:L
19 Radisich, Matt 1029 2 9:L 17:L 24:W 29:W
20 Yin, Wenlin 1226 2 4:L 24:D 26:D 30:W
21 Setiabudi, Megan 1399 1.5 32:W 2:D 3:L 11:L
22 Palma, Mario 1529 1.5 30:W 12:D 6:L 5:L
23 Guo, Jamie-Lee 943 1.5 0:D 26:W 12:L 10:L
24 Gardiner-Garden, Aelfric 576 1.5 15:L 20:D 19:L 27:W
25 Dunn, Paul 1149 1 7:L 31:W 11:L 15:L
26 East, William 1175 1 3:D 23:L 20:D 14:L
27 Wolffs, Walter 287 1 0:W 7:L 16:L 24:L
28 Qi, Glen 957 1 16:L 8:L 31:W 17:L
29 Zhang, Yijun 1286 1 12:L 30:W 18:L 19:L
30 Carty, Jak 947 1 22:L 29:L 32:W 20:L
31 Skinner, Isaac 299 1 10:L 25:L 28:L 32:W
32 Kilgallin, Bryan 679 0 21:L 5:L 30:L 31:L
See here (http://www.ianandjan.com/ian/results/championships/2010act-championship.htm) for table and games.

The Bennett
28-02-2010, 10:20 PM
Is it possible to see draw for round 5?

JGB
01-03-2010, 06:47 PM
ROUND 5 for the ACT Championships
(according to an email in my Inbox from the organiser)



1 Mosaddeque Ali (8) 1714 [3.5] : Junta Ikeda (1) 2336 [4]
2 Andrey Bliznyuk (4) 1889 [3.5] : Milan Grcic (7) 1722 [3]
3 Adrian de Noskowski (9) 1678 [3] : Ethan Derwent (19) 1330 [3]
4 Yi Yuan (2) 2128 [3] : Ian C Rout (5) 1868 [2.5]
5 Milan Ninchich (10) 1639 [2.5] : Willis Lo (16) 1361 [2.5]
6 Nick Beare (21) 1274 [2.5] : Matthew Bennett (17) 1350 [2.5]
7 Stephen Mugford (15) 1379 [2] : Pete Morriss (3) 2027 [2]
8 Allen Setiabudi (6) 1776 [2] : Glenn Ingham (18) 1344 [2]
9 Lee Forace (11) 1638 [2] : Wenlin Yin (22) 1226 [2]
10 James Bonning (12) 1626 [2] : Matt Radisich (25) 1029 [2]
11 Mario Palma (13) 1529 [1.5] : Aelfric Gardiner-Garden (30) 576 [1.5]
12 Jamie-Lee Guo (28) 943 [1.5] : Megan Setiabudi (14) 1399 [1.5]
13 Walter Wolffs (32) 287 [1] : Yijun Zhang (20) 1286 [1]
14 William East (23) 1175 [1] : Isaac Skinner (31) 299 [1]
15 Glen Qi (26) 957 [1] : Jak Carty (27) 947 [1]
16 Bryan Kilgallin (29) 679 [0] : Paul Dunn (24) 1149 [1]

The Bennett
06-03-2010, 07:40 PM
Any results/draw?

JGB
06-03-2010, 08:28 PM
Any results/draw?

After 6 Rounds of the ACT Championships:



No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1 Ikeda, Junta 2336 5.5 15:W 8:W 3:W 9:W 5:W 2:D
2 Bliznyuk, Andrey 1889 4.5 10:W 22:D 13:W 4:W 3:D 1:D
3 Grcic, Milan 1722 4.5 17:W 21:W 1:L 8:W 2:D 10:W
4 Rout, Ian C 1868 4.5 29:W 14:D 24:W 2:L 6:W 9:W
5 Ali, Mosaddeque 1714 4 19:D 11:W 22:W 12:W 1:L 0:D
6 Yuan, Yi 2128 4 0: 0: 14:W 18:W 4:L 13:W
7 Setiabudi, Allen 1776 4 11:D 13:D 15:L 19:W 20:W 17:W
8 Bonning, James 1626 4 28:W 1:L 25:W 3:L 26:W 15:W
9 de Noskowski, Adrian 1678 3.5 23:W 25:W 12:W 1:L 10:D 4:L
10 Derwent, Ethan 1330 3.5 2:L 32:W 21:W 14:W 9:D 3:L
11 Beare, Nick 1274 3.5 7:D 5:L 23:W 22:W 15:D 16:D
12 Morriss, Pete 2027 3.5 20:W 16:W 9:L 5:L 21:D 22:W
13 Lo, Willis 1361 3.5 31:W 7:D 2:L 24:W 16:W 6:L
14 Palma, Mario 1529 3.5 27:W 4:D 6:L 10:L 30:W 21:W
15 Bennett, Matthew 1350 3 1:L 28:W 7:W 16:D 11:D 8:L
16 Ninchich, Milan 1639 3 26:W 12:L 20:W 15:D 13:L 11:D
17 Yin, Wenlin 1226 3 3:L 30:D 19:D 27:W 18:W 7:L
18 Forace, Lee 1638 3 0: 0: 29:W 6:L 17:L 26:W
19 East, William 1175 3 5:D 24:L 17:D 7:L 31:W 27:W
20 Ingham, Glenn 1344 3 12:L 26:W 16:L 28:W 7:L 24:W
21 Mugford, Stephen 1379 2.5 30:W 3:L 10:L 23:W 12:D 14:L
22 Setiabudi, Megan 1399 2.5 32:W 2:D 5:L 11:L 29:W 12:L
23 Dunn, Paul 1149 2.5 9:L 31:W 11:L 21:L 25:W 0:D
24 Guo, Jamie-Lee 943 2 0:D 19:W 4:L 13:L 0:D 20:L
25 Wolffs, Walter 287 2 0:W 9:L 8:L 30:L 23:L 32:W
26 Radisich, Matt 1029 2 16:L 20:L 30:W 29:W 8:L 18:L
27 Carty, Jak 947 2 14:L 29:L 32:W 17:L 28:W 19:L
28 Qi, Glen 957 2 8:L 15:L 31:W 20:L 27:L 30:W
29 Zhang, Yijun 1286 2 4:L 27:W 18:L 26:L 22:L 31:W
30 Gardiner-Garden, Aelfric 576 1.5 21:L 17:D 26:L 25:W 14:L 28:L
31 Skinner, Isaac 299 1 13:L 23:L 28:L 32:W 19:L 29:L
32 Kilgallin, Bryan 679 1 22:L 10:L 27:L 31:L 0:W 25:L

Rounds 7 & 8 will be played tomorrow (7th March) with the final round being played on Monday the 8th.

JGB
06-03-2010, 08:39 PM
Official Round 7 Pairings:





1 Ian C Rout (5) 1868 [4.5] : Junta Ikeda (1) 2336 [5.5]
2 James Bonning (12) 1626 [4] : Andrey Bliznyuk (4) 1889 [4.5]
3 Allen Setiabudi (6) 1776 [4] : Milan Grcic (7) 1722 [4.5]
4 Yi Yuan (2) 2128 [4] : Mosaddeque Ali (8) 1714 [4]
5 Ethan Derwent (19) 1330 [3.5] : Pete Morriss (3) 2027 [3.5]
6 Adrian de Noskowski (9) 1678 [3.5] : Willis Lo (16) 1361 [3.5]
7 Mario Palma (13) 1529 [3.5] : Nick Beare (21) 1274 [3.5]
8 Milan Ninchich (10) 1639 [3] : Wenlin Yin (22) 1226 [3]
9 Lee Forace (11) 1638 [3] : Glenn Ingham (18) 1344 [3]
10 William East (23) 1175 [3] : Matthew Bennett (17) 1350 [3]
11 Megan Setiabudi (14) 1399 [2.5] : Paul Dunn (24) 1149 [2.5]
12 Jamie-Lee Guo (28) 943 [2] : Stephen Mugford (15) 1379 [2.5]
13 Glen Qi (26) 957 [2] : Matt Radisich (25) 1029 [2]
14 Walter Wolffs (32) 287 [2] : Jak Carty (27) 947 [2]
15 Yijun Zhang (20) 1286 [2] : Bryan Kilgallin (29) 679 [1]
16 A Gardiner-Garden (30) 576 [1.5] : Isaac Skinner (31) 299 [1]

Ian Rout
08-03-2010, 07:03 AM
Scores after Round 8:

No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

1 Ikeda, Junta 2336 7 16:W 14:W 11:W 4:W 8:W 2:D 3:D 5:W
2 Bliznyuk, Andrey 1889 6.5 15:W 22:D 12:W 3:W 11:D 1:D 14:W 6:W
3 Rout, Ian C 1868 5.5 27:W 13:D 18:W 2:L 5:W 4:W 1:D 7:D
4 de Noskowski, Adrian 1678 5.5 25:W 30:W 7:W 1:L 15:D 3:L 12:W 11:W
5 Yuan, Yi 2128 5 0: 0: 13:W 9:W 3:L 12:W 8:W 1:L
6 Setiabudi, Allen 1776 5 20:D 12:D 16:L 26:W 17:W 10:W 11:W 2:L
7 Morriss, Pete 2027 5 17:W 21:W 4:L 8:L 28:D 22:W 15:W 3:D
8 Ali, Mosaddeque 1714 5 26:D 20:W 22:W 7:W 1:L 0:D 5:L 13:W
9 Forace, Lee 1638 5 0: 0: 27:W 5:L 10:L 23:W 17:W 16:W
10 Yin, Wenlin 1226 5 11:L 29:D 26:D 19:W 9:W 6:L 21:W 14:W
11 Grcic, Milan 1722 4.5 10:W 28:W 1:L 14:W 2:D 15:W 6:L 4:L
12 Lo, Willis 1361 4.5 31:W 6:D 2:L 18:W 21:W 5:L 4:L 20:W
13 Palma, Mario 1529 4.5 19:W 3:D 5:L 15:L 29:W 28:W 20:W 8:L
14 Bonning, James 1626 4 24:W 1:L 30:W 11:L 23:W 16:W 2:L 10:L
15 Derwent, Ethan 1330 4 2:L 32:W 28:W 13:W 4:D 11:L 7:L 22:D
16 Bennett, Matthew 1350 4 1:L 24:W 6:W 21:D 20:D 14:L 26:W 9:L
17 Ingham, Glenn 1344 4 7:L 23:W 21:L 24:W 6:L 18:W 9:L 26:W
18 Guo, Jamie-Lee 943 4 0:D 26:W 3:L 12:L 0:D 17:L 28:W 27:W
19 Carty, Jak 947 4 13:L 27:L 32:W 10:L 24:W 26:L 30:W 29:W
20 Beare, Nick 1274 3.5 6:D 8:L 25:W 22:W 16:D 21:D 13:L 12:L
21 Ninchich, Milan 1639 3.5 23:W 7:L 17:W 16:D 12:L 20:D 10:L 25:D
22 Setiabudi, Megan 1399 3.5 32:W 2:D 8:L 20:L 27:W 7:L 25:D 15:D
23 Radisich, Matt 1029 3.5 21:L 17:L 29:W 27:W 14:L 9:L 24:D 28:W
24 Qi, Glen 957 3.5 14:L 16:L 31:W 17:L 19:L 29:W 23:D 32:W
25 Dunn, Paul 1149 3.5 4:L 31:W 20:L 28:L 30:W 0:D 22:D 21:D
26 East, William 1175 3 8:D 18:L 10:D 6:L 31:W 19:W 16:L 17:L
27 Zhang, Yijun 1286 3 3:L 19:W 9:L 23:L 22:L 31:W 32:W 18:L
28 Mugford, Stephen 1379 2.5 29:W 11:L 15:L 25:W 7:D 13:L 18:L 23:L
29 Gardiner-Garden, Aelfric 576 2.5 28:L 10:D 23:L 30:W 13:L 24:L 31:W 19:L
30 Wolffs, Walter 287 2 0:W 4:L 14:L 29:L 25:L 32:W 19:L 0:L
31 Skinner, Isaac 299 2 12:L 25:L 24:L 32:W 26:L 27:L 29:L 0:W
32 Kilgallin, Bryan 679 1 22:L 15:L 19:L 31:L 0:W 30:L 27:L 24:L
See here (http://www.ianandjan.com/ian/results/championships/2010act-championship.htm) for table and games.

Adamski
08-03-2010, 11:56 AM
I note that some lowly rated players (comparatively) are doing very well - including the experienced arbiter and player Lee Forace, once again relatively active on this board. Is the 1200 chap on 5 a junior? No doubt under-rated.

Ian Rout
08-03-2010, 01:53 PM
A dramatic finish to the tournament with Junta Ikeda, who led throughout, losing a long game to Allen Setiabudi who demonstrated some K+P v K technique to finish off the game. This allowed Andrey Bliznyuk, who had won earlier, to overtake him to grab the title.

I (or somebody) will post the full table when it becomes available.

Ian Rout
08-03-2010, 01:54 PM
Is the 1200 chap on 5 a junior?
Yes, but high school age, not a little one.

Ian Rout
08-03-2010, 06:30 PM
FINAL

No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

1 Bliznyuk, Andrey 1889 7.5 12:W 17:D 10:W 7:W 14:D 2:D 21:W 5:W 8:W
2 Ikeda, Junta 2336 7 15:W 21:W 14:W 8:W 4:W 1:D 7:D 3:W 5:L
3 Yuan, Yi 2128 6 0:D 0:D 9:W 11:W 7:L 10:W 4:W 2:L 13:W
4 Ali, Mosaddeque 1714 6 23:D 22:W 17:W 6:W 2:L 0:D 3:L 9:W 7:W
5 Setiabudi, Allen 1776 6 22:D 10:D 15:L 23:W 16:W 13:W 14:W 1:L 2:W
6 Morriss, Pete 2027 6 16:W 24:W 8:L 4:L 30:D 17:W 12:W 7:D 11:W
7 Rout, Ian 1868 5.5 26:W 9:D 18:W 1:L 3:W 8:W 2:D 6:D 4:L
8 de Noskowski, Adrian 1678 5.5 27:W 31:W 6:W 2:L 12:D 7:L 10:W 14:W 1:L
9 Palma, Mario 1529 5.5 19:W 7:D 3:L 12:L 28:W 30:W 22:W 4:L 14:W
10 Lo, Willis 1361 5 29:W 5:D 1:L 18:W 24:W 3:L 8:L 22:W 15:D
11 Forace, Lee 1638 5 0:D 0:D 26:W 3:L 13:L 25:W 16:W 15:W 6:L
12 Derwent, Ethan 1330 5 1:L 32:W 30:W 9:W 8:D 14:L 6:L 17:D 21:W
13 Yin, Wenlin 1226 5 14:L 28:D 23:D 19:W 11:W 5:L 24:W 21:W 3:L
14 Grcic, Milan 1722 4.5 13:W 30:W 2:L 21:W 1:D 12:W 5:L 8:L 9:L
15 Bennett, Matthew 1350 4.5 2:L 20:W 5:W 24:D 22:D 21:L 23:W 11:L 10:D
16 Ingham, Glenn 1344 4.5 6:L 25:W 24:L 20:W 5:L 18:W 11:L 23:W 19:D
17 Setiabudi, Megan 1399 4.5 32:W 1:D 4:L 22:L 26:W 6:L 27:D 12:D 25:W
18 Guo, Jamie-Lee 943 4.5 0:D 23:W 7:L 10:L 0:D 16:L 30:W 26:W 24:D
19 Carty, Jak 947 4.5 9:L 26:L 32:W 13:L 20:W 23:L 31:W 28:W 16:D
20 Qi, Glen 957 4.5 21:L 15:L 29:W 16:L 19:L 28:W 25:D 32:W 27:W
21 Bonning, James 1626 4 20:W 2:L 31:W 14:L 25:W 15:W 1:L 13:L 12:L
22 Beare, Nick 1274 4 5:D 4:L 27:W 17:W 15:D 24:D 9:L 10:L 26:D
23 East, William 1175 4 4:D 18:L 13:D 5:L 29:W 19:W 15:L 16:L 30:W
24 Ninchich, Milan 1639 4 25:W 6:L 16:W 15:D 10:L 22:D 13:L 27:D 18:D
25 Radisich, Matt 1029 3.5 24:L 16:L 28:W 26:W 21:L 11:L 20:D 30:W 17:L
26 Zhang, Yijun 1286 3.5 7:L 19:W 11:L 25:L 17:L 29:W 32:W 18:L 22:D
27 Dunn, Paul 1149 3.5 8:L 29:W 22:L 30:L 31:W 0:D 17:D 24:D 20:L
28 Gardiner-Garden, Aelfric 576 3.5 30:L 13:D 25:L 31:W 9:L 20:L 29:W 19:L 32:W
29 Skinner, Isaac 299 3 10:L 27:L 20:L 32:W 23:L 26:L 28:L 0:W 31:W
30 Mugford, Stephen 1379 2.5 28:W 14:L 12:L 27:W 6:D 9:L 18:L 25:L 23:L
31 Wolffs, Walter 287 2 0:W 8:L 21:L 28:L 27:L 32:W 19:L 0:L 29:L
32 Kilgallin, Bryan 679 1 17:L 12:L 19:L 29:L 0:W 31:L 26:L 20:L 28:L
See here (http://www.ianandjan.com/ian/results/championships/2010act-championship.htm) for table and games.

Adamski
08-03-2010, 08:06 PM
Interesting that Aus Champs player Yi Yuan took 2 half point byes in the first 2 rounds. Must have cut down his chances of winning the event. Perhaps he was ill?
Thanks Ian for all the details.