PDA

View Full Version : 2009 Vikings Weekender (28-29 Nov)



Ian Rout
04-11-2009, 08:57 AM
Vikings Weekender, organised by Tuggeranong Chess Club and sponsored by Tuggeranong Vikings (or Tuggeranong Valley Rugby Union and Amateur Sports Club as the club is more formally known) is on 28-29 November at the club's premises on Ricardo St, Wanniassa, ACT, near the Erindale Centre.

The flyer can be downloaded here (http://www.ianandjan.com/ian/miscellaneous/2009vikings-weekender-flyer.pdf) or click on the link in the signature. Further enquiries should be directed to the contact in the flyer.

The tournament is a Class 1 event in the 2009 Yulgilbar-Think Big ACF Grand Prix. Entry fee is $50 (concessions $35, juniors $20), $5 discount for entries received prior to 25 November 2009. First prize $500, other prizes see brochure (only first is guaranteed, others subject to entries). Time limit 60m+10 seconds per move from the start, DOP Shaun Press.

Bill Gletsos
04-11-2009, 10:13 AM
Vikings Weekender, organised by Tuggeranong Chess Club and sponsored by Tuggeranong Vikings (or Tuggeranong Valley Rugby Union and Amateur Sports Club as the club is more formally known) is on 28-29 November at the club's premises on Ricardo St, Wanniassa, ACT, near the Erindale Centre.

The flyer can be downloaded here (http://www.ianandjan.com/ian/miscellaneous/2009vikings-weekender-flyer.pdf) or click on the link in the signature. Further enquiries should be directed to the contact in the flyer.

The tournament is a Class 1 event in the 2009 Yulgilbar-Think Big ACF Grand Prix. Entry fee is $50 (concessions $35, juniors $20), $5 discount for entries received prior to 25 November 2009. First prize $500, other prizes see brochure (only first is guaranteed, others subject to entries). Time limit 60m+10 seconds per move from the start, DOP Shaun Press.I notice in the flyer it says:

The December rating list will be used for prizes and pairings.
This will be difficult for them to achieve as the event is being run prior to the December ratings list being published. :doh:

Ian Rout
04-11-2009, 10:26 AM
This will be difficult for them to achieve as the event is being run prior to the December ratings list being published. :doh:
Well chess players need to be able to look several moves ahead.

I recall this error was made last year but caught in the proof reading stage. It's a hangover from when the tournament was a week later, will fix it later today.

glenno9
04-11-2009, 12:11 PM
Hi all

Attached is a flyer for the Tuggeranong Vikings Weekender on Saturday 28th and Sunday 29th of November 2009 at the Tuggeranong Valley Rugby Union and Amateur Sports Club.

Cheers

Glenn Ingham

glenno9
04-11-2009, 12:39 PM
The flyer has been amended to include September's rating list. See attached.

glenno9
04-11-2009, 05:56 PM
Please note: Unfortunately I was not aware until today that the Tuggeranong Chess Club had not paid it's fees for the use of the PO Box at Erindale. Please do not send any entries to that PO Box as they will be returned. An online registration form will be made available shortly.

Ian Rout
05-11-2009, 01:09 PM
Stephen Mugford (ACTCA President) recently posted the following to the ACT mailing list:




You can register on line for the Vikings Weekender (and pay on arrival.)

If you complete the on line registration by c.o.b Nov 25th you will receive a $5 discount.

On line registrations between then and c.o.b Nov 27th will be accepted but will not attract the $5 discount.

Go to: http://www.esurveyspro.com/Survey.aspx?id=3253b0e8-bfee-4ffa-a6d4-be38864bce81

Stephen

Correspondence/queries about the tournament to Glenn Ingham.

As this address may be difficult to remember it can also be reached by http://tinyurl.com/2009Vikings

glenno9
15-11-2009, 08:11 PM
For all those who are intending to play in the Vikings Weekender, the club does not open until 10:00 am. If you arrive before 9:45 am please proceed across the road to McDonald's where Jim Flood will be collecting fees and confirming registrations.

Thanks

Glenn

glenno9
18-11-2009, 11:45 AM
The Vikings Weekender will now be held in the main auditorium at the Vikings club. The entrance to the auditorium is 30 metres to the left (looking out from the club) of the main entrance. It's a much better venue than the downstairs room.
If you intend playing and haven't registered, please register at:

http://tinyurl.com/2009Vikings

Cheers

Glenn

Trent Parker
22-11-2009, 03:18 PM
any player lists yet?

glenno9
22-11-2009, 06:17 PM
Trent

Below is the current list of registered players:


Surname First Name ACF Rating
Brown Andrew 1974
Bliznyuk Andrey 1923
Rout Ian 1888
Grcic Milan 1726
ALI Mos 1717
de Noskowski Adrian 1684
Parker Trent 1515
East William 1442
Egan Bill 1434
Chibnall Alana 1411
Derwent Ethan 1409
Damaschino Lou 1386
Zhang Yijun 1316
Ingham Glenn 1290
Mason Stuart 1223
Jochimsen Erik 1142
Beare Nick 1140
Radisich Matthew 975
Mason Joanne 965
Carty Jak 846
Guo Jamie-Lee 837
Qi Glen 788
Wolffs Walter 279
Skinner Isaac 206
Damaschino Joseph UNR
Press Harry UNR

Anyone still looking to register, the $5 discount will apply until COB Wednesday.

Cheers

Glenn

Trent Parker
22-11-2009, 09:52 PM
ok well.....

I wont put them through the system but.....

I'm going down in a car that is compromising the two Damaschinos in the list and Arthur Huynh and Joshua Christensen

I actually have arthur on skype now.... will tell him to pre enter

The Bennett
22-11-2009, 10:22 PM
I've also just entered online so I will be participating.
I'm looking forward to farming some of those rating points I lost in that Fishers Ghost tournament (musta been cursed by trents organisation :hmm: ) nah jks Trent, hope to see you down here.

MB

glenno9
25-11-2009, 05:53 PM
List of entries as at 12:00 pm today

Surname First Name ACF Rating
Ikeda Junta 2310
Brown Andrew 1974
Bliznyuk Andrey 1923
Rout Ian 1888
Grcic Milan 1726
ALI Mosaddeque Mir 1717
de Noskowski Adrian Paul 1684
Dickson Ian 1597
Palma Mario 1516
Parker Trent 1515
East William 1442
Mugford Stephen 1440
Egan Bill 1434
Chibnall Alana Amelia 1411
Derwent Ethan Ascher 1409
Vuglar Shanon 1403
Damaschino Lou 1386
Bennett Matthew 1344
Zhang Yijun 1316
Ingham Glenn 1290
Mason Stuart 1223
Lo Willis 1199
Jochimsen Erik Bruce 1142
Beare Nick 1140
Galli Karl 1054
Clark David 989
Radisich Matthew 975
Mason Joanne 965
Teymant Roy 896
Derwent Frank 861
Carty Jak 846
Guo Jamie-Lee 837
Qi Glen Guxue 788
Karattiyattil Bazli 764
Daveson Luke 652
Kalele Nikhil 548
Flood Amy 296
Wolffs Walter 279
Skinner Isaac 206
Yin Wenlin UNR
Damaschino Joseph UNR
Press Harry John UNR

Ian Rout
28-11-2009, 09:22 PM
After three rounds

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3

1 Ikeda, Junta 2310 3 23:W 14:W 10:W
2 Ambrus, Endre 2222 3 19:W 15:W 9:W
3 Setiabudi, Allen 1782 3 24:W 21:W 13:W
4 Huynh, Arthur 1881 3 35:W 18:W 12:W
5 Rout, Ian 1880 3 32:W 16:W 11:W
6 Bliznyuk, Andrey 1923 3 31:W 36:W 17:W
7 Brown, Andrew 1974 2.5 30:D 28:W 26:W
8 Christensen, Joshua 1657 2.5 38:D 30:W 33:W
9 Palma, Mario 1516 2 25:W 22:W 2:L
10 Grcic, Milan 1726 2 50:W 27:W 1:L
11 Zhang, Yijun 1316 2 53:W 20:W 5:L
12 de Noskowski, Adrian 1684 2 42:W 37:W 4:L
13 Parker, Trent 1515 2 41:W 34:W 3:L
14 Mugford, Stephen 1440 2 44:W 1:L 32:W
15 Egan, Bill 1434 2 46:W 2:L 35:W
16 Chibnall, Alana 1411 2 47:W 5:L 45:W
17 East, William 1442 2 49:W 40:W 6:L
18 Derwent, Ethan 1409 2 52:W 4:L 42:W
19 Jochimsen, Erik 1142 2 2:L 49:W 40:W
20 Dickson, Ian 1597 2 39:W 11:L 31:W
21 Damaschino, Lou 1386 2 54:W 3:L 39:W
22 McPherson, Erick 1220 2 43:W 9:L 41:W
23 Lo, Willis 1199 2 1:L 55:W 34:W
24 Radisich, Matt 975 2 3:L 54:W 36:W
25 Qi, Glen 780 2 9:L 43:W 37:W
26 Ingham, Glenn 1290 2 57:W 33:W 7:L
27 Vuglar, Shanon 1403 2 56:W 10:L 38:W
28 Booth, William 1337 1.5 0:D 7:L 50:W
29 Bennett, Matthew 1344 1.5 34:L 44:D 51:W
30 Beare, Nick 1140 1 7:D 8:L 49:D
31 Galli, Karl 1054 1 6:L 46:W 20:L
32 Clark, David 989 1 5:L 47:W 14:L
33 Ali, Mosaddeque 1717 1 45:W 26:L 8:L
34 Pinkas, Andy 1 29:W 13:L 23:L
35 Nater, Carl 994 1 4:L 52:W 15:L
36 Marks, Joe 1412 1 55:W 6:L 24:L
37 Setiabudi, Megan 1347 1 48:W 12:L 25:L
38 Carty, Jak 846 1 8:D 51:D 27:L
39 Guo, Jamie-Lee 837 1 20:L 48:W 21:L
40 Yin, Wenlin 1 51:W 17:L 19:L
41 Karattiyattil, Bazli 764 1 13:L 53:W 22:L
42 Derwent, Frank 861 1 12:L 56:W 18:L
43 Zhu, Geoffrey (2002) 1 22:L 25:L 56:W
44 Kalele, Nikhil 548 1 14:L 29:D 0:D
45 Teymant, Roy 896 1 33:L 57:W 16:L
46 Pinkas, Tommy 332 1 15:L 31:L 54:W
47 Wolffs, Walter 279 1 16:L 32:L 57:W
48 Esposito, David 1 37:L 39:L 55:W
49 Daveson, Luke 652 .5 17:L 19:L 30:D
50 Mason, Joanne 965 .5 10:L 0:D 28:L
51 Mason, Stuart 1223 .5 40:L 38:D 29:L
52 Skinner, Isaac 206 .5 18:L 35:L 53:D
53 Press, Harry .5 11:L 41:L 52:D
54 Derwent, Hannah 0 21:L 24:L 46:L
55 Flood, Amy 296 0 36:L 23:L 48:L
56 Damaschino, Joseph 0 27:L 42:L 43:L
57 Tan, Wallace 0 26:L 45:L 47:L

Trent Parker
29-11-2009, 11:40 PM
Hey Bennett!!!

Milan Took your advice not to accept my draw offer......... and lost! lol
5/6 for me!!!

I is happy!!
But I will say that for once swiss perfect has worked in my favor!

for everyone else
1st Junta Ikeda 6/6
2nd Endre ambrus
Trent Parker 5/6 (and I didnt play either of the above two!)

Adamski
30-11-2009, 06:41 AM
Congrats Trent! That is a great performance! :clap:

Ian Rout
30-11-2009, 08:31 AM
Full list of standings below - a little late as my wife made me go out drinking last night.

A few games were harvested via DGT machines during the event. These will be posted on the tournament page (see link in signature) later today.


Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2310 6 17.0 25.5 21.0
2-3 Ambrus, Endre ACT 2222 5 15.0 24.0 19.0
Parker, Trent NSW 1515 5 12.0 18.5 17.0
4-8 Setiabudi, Allen ACT 1782 4.5 16.5 23.5 18.5
Brown, Andrew ACT 1974 4.5 15.5 24.0 17.0
Rout, Ian ACT 1880 4.5 14.5 22.5 17.5
de Noskowski, Adrian ACT 1684 4.5 14.5 21.0 16.5
Bliznyuk, Andrey ACT 1923 4.5 14.0 20.5 17.5
9-17 Grcic, Milan ACT 1726 4 16.5 24.5 16.0
Ingham, Glenn ACT 1290 4 14.5 20.5 15.0
Christensen, Joshua NSW 1657 4 13.5 20.5 14.5
Lo, Willis ACT 1199 4 13.0 20.0 13.0
Setiabudi, Megan ACT 1347 4 12.5 20.0 12.0
Palma, Mario ACT 1516 4 12.0 19.5 14.5
Chibnall, Alana ACT 1411 4 11.0 17.5 14.0
Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1717 4 11.0 17.0 12.0
Damaschino, Lou NSW 1386 4 11.0 16.0 13.0
18-22 Mugford, Stephen ACT 1440 3.5 14.5 22.5 13.5
Egan, Bill ACT 1434 3.5 12.5 18.5 12.5
Vuglar, Shanon ACT 1403 3.5 12.5 17.5 12.5
Yin, Wenlin ACT 3.5 11.5 17.0 11.5
Esposito, David ACT 3.5 9.0 14.0 9.0
23-36 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1881 3 16.0 24.0 15.0
Jochimsen, Erik ACT 1142 3 15.5 23.5 12.0
East, William ACT 1442 3 15.0 22.0 14.0
Booth, William ACT 1337 3 14.0 20.5 11.0
Qi, Glen ACT 780 3 13.5 19.0 11.0
Zhang, Yijun ACT 1316 3 12.5 19.5 12.0
Carty, Jak ACT 846 3 12.5 18.0 9.5
Kalele, Nikhil ACT 548 3 11.0 16.5 7.5
Nater, Carl ACT 994 3 11.0 16.0 10.0
Dickson, Ian NSW 1597 3 10.5 16.5 11.0
Mason, Stuart ACT 1223 3 10.5 15.0 7.0
Derwent, Ethan ACT 1409 3 10.0 14.5 11.0
Daveson, Luke ACT 652 3 9.5 14.5 6.5
Marks, Joe ACT 1412 3 8.0 13.5 9.0
37-39 Bennett, Matthew ACT 1344 2.5 12.5 18.5 9.5
Beare, Nick ACT 1140 2.5 12.5 18.0 7.5
McPherson, Erick ACT 1220 2.5 12.0 17.5 11.0
40-50 Radisich, Matt ACT 975 2 13.5 18.5 9.0
Teymant, Roy ACT 896 2 13.0 18.5 8.0
Galli, Karl ACT 1054 2 12.0 17.5 8.0
Clark, David ACT 989 2 12.0 17.0 7.0
Pinkas, Andy ACT 2 11.5 17.5 7.0
Derwent, Frank ACT 861 2 11.5 16.5 7.0
Mason, Joanne ACT 965 2 11.0 16.5 6.5
Karattiyattil, Bazli ACT 764 2 10.0 17.0 7.5
Skinner, Isaac ACT 206 2 10.0 14.5 4.0
Wolffs, Walter ACT 279 2 8.5 13.0 5.0
Press, Harry ACT 2 8.5 12.0 4.5
51 Zhu, Geoffrey (2002) ACT 1.5 10.0 13.5 5.0
52-56 Flood, Amy ACT 296 1 11.5 16.0 3.0
Pinkas, Tommy ACT 332 1 10.5 14.5 4.0
Derwent, Hannah ACT 1 8.0 13.0 2.0
Guo, Jamie-Lee ACT 837 1 7.5 14.5 3.0
Damaschino, Joseph NSW 1 7.5 12.5 3.0
57 Tan, Wallace ACT 0 4.0 8.5 0.0


No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1 Ikeda, Junta 2310 6 12:W 18:W 9:W 6:W 2:W 5:W
2 Ambrus, Endre 2222 5 24:W 19:W 14:W 23:W 1:L 4:W
3 Parker, Trent 1515 5 47:W 44:W 4:L 28:W 24:W 9:W
4 Setiabudi, Allen 1782 4.5 40:W 17:W 3:W 8:D 23:W 2:L
5 Brown, Andrew 1974 4.5 38:D 26:W 10:W 11:W 8:W 1:L
6 Rout, Ian 1880 4.5 43:W 15:W 28:W 1:L 25:W 7:D
7 de Noskowski, Adrian 1684 4.5 45:W 13:W 23:L 20:W 10:W 6:D
8 Bliznyuk, Andrey 1923 4.5 42:W 36:W 25:W 4:D 5:L 18:W
9 Grcic, Milan 1726 4 46:W 20:W 1:L 17:W 15:W 3:L
10 Ingham, Glenn 1290 4 57:W 16:W 5:L 32:W 7:L 25:W
11 Christensen, Joshua 1657 4 29:D 38:W 16:W 5:L 37:W 12:D
12 Lo, Willis 1199 4 1:L 52:W 44:W 18:D 19:W 11:D
13 Setiabudi, Megan 1347 4 22:W 7:L 27:L 30:W 29:W 23:W
14 Palma, Mario 1516 4 27:W 39:W 2:L 0:D 26:D 24:W
15 Chibnall, Alana 1411 4 49:W 6:L 41:W 40:W 9:L 27:W
16 Ali, Mosaddeque 1717 4 41:W 10:L 11:L 55:W 42:W 26:W
17 Damaschino, Lou 1386 4 54:W 4:L 55:W 9:L 41:W 31:W
18 Mugford, Stephen 1440 3.5 30:W 1:L 43:W 12:D 32:W 8:L
19 Egan, Bill 1434 3.5 53:W 2:L 31:W 0:D 12:L 39:W
20 Vuglar, Shanon 1403 3.5 56:W 9:L 29:W 7:L 40:W 21:D
21 Yin, Wenlin 3.5 33:W 25:L 24:L 45:W 38:W 20:D
22 Esposito, David 3.5 13:L 55:L 52:W 43:W 39:D 37:W
23 Huynh, Arthur 1881 3 31:W 34:W 7:W 2:L 4:L 13:L
24 Jochimsen, Erik 1142 3 2:L 35:W 21:W 34:W 3:L 14:L
25 East, William 1442 3 35:W 21:W 8:L 39:W 6:L 10:L
26 Booth, William 1337 3 0:D 5:L 46:W 36:W 14:D 16:L
27 Qi, Glen 780 3 14:L 51:W 13:W 37:L 28:W 15:L
28 Zhang, Yijun 1316 3 50:W 32:W 6:L 3:L 27:L 41:W
29 Carty, Jak 846 3 11:D 33:D 20:L 51:W 13:L 42:W
30 Kalele, Nikhil 548 3 18:L 37:D 0:D 13:L 44:W 51:W
31 Nater, Carl 994 3 23:L 48:W 19:L 53:W 34:W 17:L
32 Dickson, Ian 1597 3 55:W 28:L 42:W 10:L 18:L 40:W
33 Mason, Stuart 1223 3 21:L 29:D 37:L 0:D 52:W 45:W
34 Derwent, Ethan 1409 3 48:W 23:L 45:W 24:L 31:L 47:W
35 Daveson, Luke 652 3 25:L 24:L 38:D 50:D 49:W 43:W
36 Marks, Joe 1412 3 52:W 8:L 40:L 26:L 53:W 46:W
37 Bennett, Matthew 1344 2.5 44:L 30:D 33:W 27:W 11:L 22:L
38 Beare, Nick 1140 2.5 5:D 11:L 35:D 47:D 21:L 53:W
39 McPherson, Erick 1220 2.5 51:W 14:L 47:W 25:L 22:D 19:L
40 Radisich, Matt 975 2 4:L 54:W 36:W 15:L 20:L 32:L
41 Teymant, Roy 896 2 16:L 57:W 15:L 44:W 17:L 28:L
42 Galli, Karl 1054 2 8:L 53:W 32:L 49:W 16:L 29:L
43 Clark, David 989 2 6:L 49:W 18:L 22:L 56:W 35:L
44 Pinkas, Andy 2 37:W 3:L 12:L 41:L 30:L 52:W
45 Derwent, Frank 861 2 7:L 56:W 34:L 21:L 50:W 33:L
46 Mason, Joanne 965 2 9:L 0:D 26:L 48:W 47:D 36:L
47 Karattiyattil, Bazli 764 2 3:L 50:W 39:L 38:D 46:D 34:L
48 Skinner, Isaac 206 2 34:L 31:L 50:D 46:L 51:D 0:W
49 Wolffs, Walter 279 2 15:L 43:L 57:W 42:L 35:L 54:W
50 Press, Harry 2 28:L 47:L 48:D 35:D 45:L 56:W
51 Zhu, Geoffrey (2002) 1.5 39:L 27:L 56:W 29:L 48:D 30:L
52 Flood, Amy 296 1 36:L 12:L 22:L 54:W 33:L 44:L
53 Pinkas, Tommy 332 1 19:L 42:L 54:W 31:L 36:L 38:L
54 Derwent, Hannah 1 17:L 40:L 53:L 52:L 0:W 49:L
55 Guo, Jamie-Lee 837 1 32:L 22:W 17:L 16:L 0: 0:
56 Damaschino, Joseph 1 20:L 45:L 51:L 57:+ 43:L 50:L
57 Tan, Wallace 0 10:L 41:L 49:L 56:- 0: 0:

Phil Bourke
30-11-2009, 09:15 AM
I is happy!!
But I will say that for once swiss perfect has worked in my favor!

for everyone else
1st Junta Ikeda 6/6
2nd Endre ambrus
Trent Parker 5/6 (and I didnt play either of the above two!)

Congrats Trent, great result, well done. Do I receive any commission for the training we did via Skype :) ??

Trent Parker
30-11-2009, 12:50 PM
1. d4 d5 2. c4 e5 3. e3 Nc6 4. Nf3 Bg4 5. Be2
dxc4 6. Qa4 Bb4+ 7. Bd2 Bxd2+ 8. Nbxd2 Nge7 9. Bxc4 exd4 10. Nxd4 Bd7 11. Nxc6
Bxc6 12. Bb5 O-O 13. Bxc6 Nxc6 14. Nf3 Qf6 15. O-O Rfd8 16. Qb5 Rab8 17. Rfd1
Rd6 18. Rd2 Rxd2 19. Nxd2 Qd6 20. Ne4 Qe6 21. Nc3 a6 22. Qd5 Qf6 23. Qd7 Qe5
24. Rd1 h6 25. Qd5 Qf6 26. Qd7 Qe5 27. Qd5 Qxd5 28. Rxd5 Rd8 29. Kf1 Kf8 30.
Rxd8+ Nxd8 31. Ne4 Ne6 32. Ke2 Ke7 33. Ng3 Kf6 34. Kd3 g6 35. Ne4+ Ke5 36. f4+
Kd5 37. Nc3+ Kd6 38. Ne4+ Kd5 39. Nc3+ Kc6 40. a3 a5 41. g4 b5 42. h4 Kd7?? 43.
Nxb5 Nc5+ 44. Kc4 Na4 45. b3 Nb2+ 46. Kc3 {
under 5 minutes here. remainder from memory} Nd1+ 47. Kd2 Nf2 48. g5 hxg5 49.
hxg5 Ne4+ 50. Kd3 Nc5+ 51. Kc4 Nb7 52. Nc3 Kc6 53. Ne4 Nd8 54. b4 axb4 55. axb4
Kd7 56. Kd5 Ne6 57. Nc5+ Nxc5 58. bxc5 c6+ 59. Ke5 Ke7 60. e4 Kd8 61. Kf6 Ke8
62. f5 gxf5 63. exf5 Kf8 64. g6 fxg6 65. fxg6 Kg8 66. g7 Kh7 67. Kf7 Kh6 68.
g8=Q 1-0

Ian Rout
30-11-2009, 05:54 PM
A few games from the top boards can now be found at the tournament page (http://www.ianandjan.com/ian/results/weekenders/2009vikings-weekender.htm) - click the link at the foot of the table.

Bereaved
30-11-2009, 11:54 PM
Full list of standings below - a little late as my wife made me go out drinking last night.(my bolding)

That must have been awful for you Ian :lol: :lol:

Take care and God Bless, Macavity

ER
01-12-2009, 12:28 AM
Trenty you are a legend mate! http://smileys.on-my-web.com/repository/Respect/cup-006.gif http://smileys.on-my-web.com/repository/Respect/congratulations-008.gif