PDA

View Full Version : Gosford Open - 31 Oct/1 Nov 2009



themovingman
03-10-2009, 09:12 PM
http://gosfordchess.com/Previous/2009/GosfordOpen2009Advert.htm

Central Coast Leagues Chess Club Weekender

Gosford Open



www.GosfordChess.com

A Grand Prix Event
Guaranteed Minimum Prizes (if at least fifteen players) *





When : Saturday 31st October and Sunday 1st November 2009

Where : Central Coast Leagues Club, Dane Drive, Gosford.



Time limit: 1 hour with 10 sec Fischer Style increments



Saturday Rounds ( Oct 31 )

10am; 1pm; 3:30pm & 6pm

Sunday Rounds ( Nov 1 )

10am; 12:30pm & 3pm prizegiving 5:35pm



D.O.P. Keith Farrell


Prizes

Open 1st; 2nd;3rd ($325; $175; $100)

Under 1800 Under 1400

Under 1600 Under 1200





Senior and Junior Lloyd Fell Shield awarded to best performers.

1st and 2nd in each Division* ($100; $40) ( also Best Junior )*.



Entry fees $50; $40 concession; $35 juniors

$10 deduction if paid prior to 23 October



Post entries to - Allen Robinson, CCLCC Treasurer,



25 Wildrose Street Kellyville 2155



Enquiries : Allen on 0412 607 207 OR Keith (02) 4341 7864



Keith@GosfordChess.com



minimum number of entries in divisions (eg at least 5 to have a second prize)

These guaranteed minimums are calculated on a 30 entrant assumption

Some prizes will increase if entries exceed 30

Well be as generous as we can afford

only one prize per player; players provisionally rated after 3 rounds

Best junior may be combined with Lloyd Fell Shield & Cash prizes

Default time is 60 minutes ie Any player who arrives at the chessboard more than 60 minutes after the start of the session shall lose the game unless the arbiter decides otherwise.

lost
05-10-2009, 11:53 AM
I'm from Melbourne and may play in this tournament, if I can. Is the a coach service to the Kellyville and whats the accommodation options as well?

lost

Adamski
05-10-2009, 03:31 PM
I'm from Melbourne and may play in this tournament, if I can. Is the a coach service to the Kellyville and whats the accommodation options as well?

lostHi lost. Note that the tournament will be at Gosford, not Kellyville. that's just Keith's address! Gosford has a train station and many accomm options - I'll leave movingman or A N Other to advise best. I won't be playing - I am preaching in church on 1 November!

lost
05-10-2009, 04:53 PM
Hi lost. Note that the tournament will be at Gosford, not Kellyville. thta's just Keith's address! Gosford has atrain station and many accomm options - I'll leave movingmnan or A N Other to advise best. I won't be playing - I am preaching in church on 1 November!


Thanks for that Adamski. Can Movingman or A N Other help me out with some accommodation options, cheap ones that is?

lost

themovingman
06-10-2009, 12:40 AM
http://gosfordchess.com/News/CC2006accommodation.htm

which has a small map (of Gosford) and accommodation (tho it needs updating)

a further motel s the F1 - http://www.totaltravel.com.au/travel/nsw/centralcoastnsw/gosford/accommodation/motels/hotel-formule-1-gosford


another map : http://cclc.com.au/contact.html

http://gosfordchess.com/ which has these links as well

lost
07-10-2009, 11:30 PM
Would there be anyone willing to billet a victorian player at all?

lost

lost
09-10-2009, 12:12 AM
Do we have a list of entrants so far for this tournament?

lost

Trent Parker
10-10-2009, 12:16 AM
I will definitely be there!

themovingman
16-10-2009, 05:38 PM
There have been a handful who have asked details, another handful declared their intention of coming, a small handful sent their $$ in for earlybirds entry and ... ummm - how many hands do we have ... hmm

lost
16-10-2009, 06:59 PM
I will not be playing in the tournament as some thing's have came up for the weekend!

lost

Trent Parker
16-10-2009, 10:21 PM
Coupla Questions
1/ what is a "concession" ?

2/Can I request that you pair me for the first round on the saturday? My train will be arriving Gosford at 10.13 so will be 20 min late. Otherwise I'll arrive at Gosford at 8.15 but have to get to Picton station at 4.53 instead of 6.53......

3/ I'll ask you in a PM

Alana
17-10-2009, 08:23 AM
I'm seriously tempted to play this one, as it's my last chance for a long-time control tournament before Turkey (apart from MCC Weekender but it's on my mum's birthday! :O )

Trent Parker
19-10-2009, 01:44 PM
btw i advertised this on chess.com for you TMM

themovingman
26-10-2009, 01:45 PM
1. Ren, Jonathan
2. Tracey, Michael J
3. Edwards, Greig
4. Mehan, Alex
5. Jeffreys, Roger W
6. Parker, Trent
7. Greenwood, Norman

10. Abbott, Peter

Tan the Bdx Man
27-10-2009, 07:55 PM
Hi i would like to register my interest in joining again this year (Kevin Tan) was wondering could i just pay on the day. Thanks

Garvinator
27-10-2009, 08:24 PM
Why is number 8 and 9 missing?

themovingman
28-10-2009, 12:05 AM
Hi i would like to register my interest in joining again this year (Kevin Tan) was wondering could i just pay on the day. Thanks

yes, you'll certainly be able to pay and play on the day, it seems as if you missed the early bird ( "$10 deduction if paid prior to 23 October"), but you'll be very welcome I am sure - especially since last year you won their Lloyd Fell Shield - Junior

themovingman
28-10-2009, 12:07 AM
Why is number 8 and 9 missing?

global privacy

themovingman
28-10-2009, 12:11 AM
some divisional prizes (1st places) have been doubled to $200
junior prize has been boosted

extra event : a rapid involving the top 2 available finishers - $300 to be split

NOT part of the prize guarantee of course (just leaving some wiggle room I suppose - in case the extraordinary should happen to our sponsor

----------------------------------
1. Jonathan Ren
2. Michael J Tracey
3. Greig Edwards
4. Alex Mehan
5. Roger W Jeffreys
6. Trent Parker
7. Norman Greenwood
8.
9. Keith Hogan
10. Peter Abbott
11.
12. Max Illingworth
13. Jason Chan
14. Jasper Hong
15. Alex Momot
16. Kevin Tan

themovingman
29-10-2009, 12:31 AM
we are still refining what exactly will be on offer but the new Sponsorship is over $500

some divisional prizes (1st places) have been greatly boosted

junior prize has also been boosted

extra event : a rapid involving the top 2 available finishers - $300 to be split

NOT part of the prize guarantee of course (just leaving some wiggle room I suppose - in case the extraordinary should happen to our sponsor)

peteryang
31-10-2009, 08:45 PM
any day one standings?

themovingman
31-10-2009, 10:31 PM
Xtable day 1



No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4

1. Xie, George 2426 4 17:1 11:1 5:1 6:1
2. Curtis, John 2275 2 18:1 10:0 23:0 26:1
3. Illingworth, Max 2214 4 19:1 13:1 7:1 10:1
4. Bolens, Johny 2036 3 27:1 12:1 6:0 23:1
5. Broekhuyse, Paul 2020 2 20:1 14:1 1:0 15:
6. Chan, Jason 1969 3 21:1 15:1 4:1 1:0
7. Furst, Andrew 1964 3 22:1 16:1 3:0 14:1
8. Abbott, Peter 1783 2.5 23:0 25:1 17:= 9:1
9. Baterowicz, Mark 1702 1.5 24:1 23:= 10:0 8:0
10. Tan, Kevin 1639 3 25:1 2:1 9:1 3:0
11. Rachmadi, Herman 1617 3 26:1 1:0 19:1 16:1
12. Dickson, Ian C 1597 2 28:1 4:0 21:0 17:1
13. Reynolds, Paul J 1518 2 29:1 3:0 20:1 21:0
14. Parker, Trent 1515 2 30:1 5:0 27:1 7:0
15. Mehan, Alex 1452 2 31:1 6:0 24:1 5:
16. Ren, Jonathan 1437 2 32:1 7:0 30:1 11:0
17. Egan, Bill 1434 1.5 1:0 26:1 8:= 12:0
18. Greenwood, Norman 1416 1 2:0 27:0 28:0 29:1
19. Tracey, Michael J 1396 2 3:0 29:1 11:0 25:1
20. Damaschino, Lou 1386 1.5 5:0 28:1 13:0 27:=
21. Robinson, Allen 1377 3 6:0 31:1 12:1 13:1
22. Jeffreys, Roger W 1370 2 7:0 30:0 29:1 28:1
23. Hogan, Keith 1352 2.5 8:1 9:= 2:1 4:0
24. Clark, Neil 1351 2 9:0 32:1 15:0 30:1
25. Edwards, Greig 1241 1 10:0 8:0 31:1 19:0
26. Hoseman, Bill 1007 1 11:0 17:0 32:1 2:0
27. Winsor, Hugh 984 1.5 4:0 18:1 14:0 20:=
28. Hong, Jasper 897 1 12:0 20:0 18:1 22:0
29. Russell, Paul 816 0 13:0 19:0 22:0 18:0
30. Momot, Alex 801 1 14:0 22:1 16:0 24:0
31. Hoang, Cimaine 518 .5 15:0 21:0 25:0 :=
32. Damaschino, Joseph 1 16:0 24:0 26:0 :1

themovingman
31-10-2009, 10:38 PM
Performances - the Chg*K column defines awardees of Lloyd Fell Shield (Snr & Jnr)


No Name Loc Club Score Exp. Chg*K Rav Rprfm

1. Xie, George 2426 4.0/4 3.96 0 1760 2759
2. Curtis, John 2275 2.0/4 4.00 -40 1354 1354
3. Illingworth, Max 2214 Junior 4.0/4 3.92 2 1629 2628
4. Bolens, Johny 2036 3.0/4 3.92 -18 1476 1669
5. Broekhuyse, Paul 2020 2.0/3 2.40 -8 1776 1901
6. Chan, Jason 1969 3.0/4 2.80 4 1823 2016
7. Furst, Andrew 1964 3.0/4 3.52 -10 1634 1827
8. Abbott, Peter 1783 2.5/4 3.56 -22 1432 1527
9. Baterowicz, Mark 1702 1.5/4 2.92 -28 1531 1444
10. Tan, Kevin 1639 Junior 3.0/4 0.88 42 1858 2051
11. Rachmadi, Herman 1617 3.0/4 2.28 14 1567 1760
12. Dickson, Ian C 1597 2.0/4 2.84 -16 1436 1436
13. Reynolds, Paul J 1518 2.0/4 2.40 -8 1448 1448
14. Parker, Trent 1515 2.0/4 2.40 -8 1442 1442
15. Mehan, Alex 1452 Junior 2.0/3 2.19 -4 1279 1404
16. Ren, Jonathan 1437 Junior 1.0/3 1.41 -8 1461 1336
17. Egan, Bill 1434 1.5/4 0.68 16 1703 1616
18. Greenwood, Norman 1416 1.0/4 2.92 -38 1243 1050
19. Tracey, Michael J 1396 2.0/4 1.60 8 1472 1472
20. Damaschino, Lou 1386 1.5/4 2.16 -14 1355 1268
21. Robinson, Allen 1377 3.0/4 1.88 22 1401 1594
22. Jeffreys, Roger W 1370 2.0/4 3.24 -24 1120 1120
23. Hogan, Keith 1352 2.5/4 0.08 48 1949 2044
24. Clark, Neil 1351 1.0/3 1.65 -14 1318 1193
25. Edwards, Greig 1241 1.0/4 1.48 -10 1334 1141
26. Hoseman, Bill 1007 0.0/3 0.00 0 1775 776
27. Winsor, Hugh 984 1.5/4 0.08 28 1588 1501
28. Hong, Jasper 897 Junior 1.0/4 0.12 18 1442 1249
29. Russell, Paul 816 Junior 0.0/4 0.08 -2 1425 426
30. Momot, Alex 801 1.0/4 0.08 18 1418 1225
31. Hoang, Cimaine 518 Junior 0.0/3 0.00 0 1357 358
32. Damaschino, Joseph Junior 0.0/3 1265 266

themovingman
31-10-2009, 10:53 PM
Lloyd Fell Shield recipients Junior -


1998 Robert Raposio
1999 Ken Xie
2000 Wade Higgins
2001 Brendon Norman
2002 Sebastion Jurd
2003 Rebecca Harris
2004 Jonathan Ren
2005 Max Illingworth
2006 Jonathan Ren
2007 Alex Mehan
2008 Kevin Tan

Nicholas D-C
01-11-2009, 01:15 PM
Woah, BIG upset by Tan over Curtis in the second round!

cadd1ct
01-11-2009, 08:24 PM
Woah, BIG upset by Tan over Curtis in the second round!

Lol yes, it seems FM Curtis isn't doing too well. Any final results/standings?

themovingman
01-11-2009, 10:08 PM
Place Name Loc Club Score

1 Illingworth, Max 2214 Junior 6.5
2-3 Xie, George 2426 5.5
Furst, Andrew 1964 5.5
4-6 Bolens, Johny 2036 5
Broekhuyse, Paul 2020 5
Chan, Jason 1969 5
7-9 Curtis, John 2275 4.5
Abbott, Peter 1783 4.5
Baterowicz, Mark 1702 4.5
10-15 Tan, Kevin 1639 Junior 4
Rachmadi, Herman 1617 4
Mehan, Alex 1452 Junior 4
Greenwood, Norman 1416 4
Robinson, Allen 1377 4
Clark, Neil 1351 4
16-17 Egan, Bill 1434 3.5
Winsor, Hugh 984 3.5
18-22 Dickson, Ian C 1597 3
Reynolds, Paul J 1518 3
Parker, Trent 1515 3
Tracey, Michael J 1396 3
Edwards, Greig 1241 3
23-25 Damaschino, Lou 1386 2.5
Hogan, Keith 1352 2.5
Hoang, Cimaine 518 Junior 2.5
26-31 Ren, Jonathan 1437 Junior 2
Jeffreys, Roger W 1370 2
Hoseman, Bill 1007 2
Hong, Jasper 897 Junior 2
Russell, Paul 816 Junior 2
Momot, Alex 801 2
32 Damaschino, Joseph Junior 1





No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1. Xie, George 2426 5.5 17:1 11:1 5:1 6:1 3:0 10:1 7:=
2. Curtis, John 2275 4.5 18:1 10:0 23:0 26:1 16:1 8:1 3:=
3. Illingworth, Max 2214 6.5 19:1 13:1 7:1 10:1 1:1 5:1 2:=
4. Bolens, Johny 2036 5 27:1 12:1 6:0 23:1 10:0 21:1 15:1
5. Broekhuyse, Paul 2020 5 20:1 14:1 1:0 15:1 21:1 3:0 10:1
6. Chan, Jason 1969 5 21:1 15:1 4:1 1:0 7:0 14:1 11:1
7. Furst, Andrew 1964 5.5 22:1 16:1 3:0 14:1 6:1 11:1 1:=
8. Abbott, Peter 1783 4.5 23:0 25:1 17:= 9:1 13:1 2:0 19:1
9. Baterowicz, Mark 1702 4.5 24:1 23:= 10:0 8:0 20:1 17:1 12:1
10. Tan, Kevin 1639 4 25:1 2:1 9:1 3:0 4:1 1:0 5:0
11. Rachmadi, Herman 1617 4 26:1 1:0 19:1 16:1 23:1 7:0 6:0
12. Dickson, Ian C 1597 3 28:1 4:0 21:0 17:1 19:1 15:0 9:0
13. Reynolds, Paul J 1518 3 29:1 3:0 20:1 21:0 8:0 22:1 24:0
14. Parker, Trent 1515 3 30:1 5:0 27:1 7:0 24:1 6:0 21:0
15. Mehan, Alex 1452 4 31:1 6:0 24:1 5:0 22:1 12:1 4:0
16. Ren, Jonathan 1437 2 32:1 7:0 30:1 11:0 2:0 24:0 31:0
17. Egan, Bill 1434 3.5 1:0 26:1 8:= 12:0 27:1 9:0 32:1
18. Greenwood, Norman 1416 4 2:0 27:0 28:0 29:1 30:1 25:1 20:1
19. Tracey, Michael J 1396 3 3:0 29:1 11:0 25:1 12:0 28:1 8:0
20. Damaschino, Lou 1386 2.5 5:0 28:1 13:0 27:= 9:0 29:1 18:0
21. Robinson, Allen 1377 4 6:0 31:1 12:1 13:1 5:0 4:0 14:1
22. Jeffreys, Roger W 1370 2 7:0 30:0 29:1 28:1 15:0 13:0 26:0
23. Hogan, Keith 1352 2.5 8:1 9:= 2:1 4:0 11:0 : :
24. Clark, Neil 1351 4 9:0 32:1 15:0 30:1 14:0 16:1 13:1
25. Edwards, Greig 1241 3 10:0 8:0 31:1 19:0 32:1 18:0 28:1
26. Hoseman, Bill 1007 2 11:0 17:0 32:1 2:0 28:0 31:0 22:1
27. Winsor, Hugh 984 3.5 4:0 18:1 14:0 20:= 17:0 32:1 30:1
28. Hong, Jasper 897 2 12:0 20:0 18:1 22:0 26:1 19:0 25:0
29. Russell, Paul 816 2 13:0 19:0 22:0 18:0 31:1 20:0 :1
30. Momot, Alex 801 2 14:0 22:1 16:0 24:0 18:0 :1 27:0
31. Hoang, Cimaine 518 2.5 15:0 21:0 25:0 := 29:0 26:1 16:1
32. Damaschino, Joseph 1 16:0 24:0 26:0 :1 25:0 27:0 17:0

themovingman
01-11-2009, 10:50 PM
Max Illingworth won the Open Division
while Andrew Furst and George Xie were Equal second

Check out Kevin's tough field he played against

so Kevin was awarded the Lloyd Fell Junior shield (based on the 'Chg*K column - back-to-back after last year)
Allen Robinson was awarded the Senior shield

The 2-game rapid match between Max and George Winner take all was indeed exciting with most of the players staying on to watch - the result being a win each, so the booty was shared.

A strong tournament to be sure but one that also attracted a full spread of rating-strengths - as opposed to just a few yars ago which attracted only the fewest rsted below 1300.

watch for Trent's Blog soon and of course Gosford's website for a full list of Division winners, photos etc

http://gosfordchess.com/



No Name Loc Club Score Exp. Chg*K Rav Rprfm

1. Xie, George 2426 5.5/7 6.86 -28 1837 2067
2. Curtis, John 2275 4.5/7 6.93 -48 1550 1652
3. Illingworth, Max 2214 Junior 6.5/7 6.09 8 1891 2313
4. Bolens, Johny 2036 5.0/7 6.79 -36 1481 1639
5. Broekhuyse, Paul 2020 5.0/7 6.02 -20 1716 1874
6. Chan, Jason 1969 5.0/7 5.32 -6 1770 1928
7. Furst, Andrew 1964 5.5/7 5.11 8 1793 2023
8. Abbott, Peter 1783 4.5/7 5.46 -20 1560 1662
9. Baterowicz, Mark 1702 4.5/7 5.25 -16 1506 1608
10. Tan, Kevin 1639 Junior 4.0/7 0.77 64 1988 2038
11. Rachmadi, Herman 1617 4.0/7 3.15 18 1650 1700
12. Dickson, Ian C 1597 3.0/7 4.69 -34 1471 1421
13. Reynolds, Paul J 1518 3.0/7 3.99 -20 1471 1421
14. Parker, Trent 1515 3.0/7 3.71 -14 1495 1445
15. Mehan, Alex 1452 Junior 4.0/7 2.52 30 1552 1602
16. Ren, Jonathan 1437 Junior 1.0/6 3.12 -42 1421 1148
17. Egan, Bill 1434 2.5/6 1.80 14 1583 1526
18. Greenwood, Norman 1416 4.0/7 5.46 -30 1200 1250
19. Tracey, Michael J 1396 3.0/7 2.94 2 1452 1402
20. Damaschino, Lou 1386 2.5/7 3.99 -30 1336 1234
21. Robinson, Allen 1377 4.0/7 1.54 50 1596 1646
22. Jeffreys, Roger W 1370 2.0/7 4.97 -60 1208 1050
23. Hogan, Keith 1352 2.5/5 0.15 48 1883 1883
24. Clark, Neil 1351 3.0/6 2.58 8 1404 1404
25. Edwards, Greig 1241 2.0/6 2.70 -14 1275 1150
26. Hoseman, Bill 1007 1.0/6 0.66 6 1352 1079
27. Winsor, Hugh 984 2.5/6 0.36 42 1431 1374
28. Hong, Jasper 897 Junior 2.0/7 0.42 32 1345 1187
29. Russell, Paul 816 Junior 1.0/6 0.36 12 1267 994
30. Momot, Alex 801 1.0/6 0.18 16 1346 1073
31. Hoang, Cimaine 518 Junior 2.0/6 0.06 38 1222 1097
32. Damaschino, Joseph Junior 0.0/6 1242 243

Desmond
02-11-2009, 09:17 AM
Strong performance from Max :clap:

themovingman
06-11-2009, 07:08 AM
the 'webmaster' of the Gosford site has been 'trudgingly slow' at posting the info - with the Photo and annotated report still to come (promised by the end of the day) the SP2HTML is up - http://gosfordchess.com/Previous/2009/GosfordOpenIntroduction2009.html

Adamski
07-11-2009, 11:39 AM
Strong performance from Max :clap:Indeed, and may I also congratulate him on the quality of his game annotations in Brian Jones' magazine! :clap: :clap: Good luck in January, Max! It would be great to see a top prize going to a player from Dee Why!!!