PDA

View Full Version : 2009 Victorian Country Chess Championship



ElevatorEscapee
14-09-2009, 04:19 PM
Hi all, this tournament is on in Castlemaine (same venue as last year) on October the 4th & 5th.

Details and entry form can be found on the VRCL page on the Ballarat Chess Club website: http://www.ballaratchess.com/vrcl/vindex.html

Please note the eligibility criteria regarding main place of residence.

Also please note that I am currently without Internet access at home (having just moved) so will be unable to answer queries here. If you have any questions feel free to email them to me via the email address listed on the information sheet.

Thank you,

Nigel :)

ElevatorEscapee
02-10-2009, 04:50 PM
Hi all, just a reminder that this one is on tomorrow.

Here's the likely list of participants so far:



VCCC 2009

No Name Feder Loc Club

1. Booth, Stewart VIC 2017
2. Bruere, Mark F VIC 1900
3. Barrow, Nigel VIC 1873 Bendigo
4. Schepisi, David VIC 1736 Bendigo
5. Anton, Sarah VIC 1681
6. Lenne, Patrick VIC 1604 Ballarat
7. Cook, Patrick VIC 1553 Ballarat
8. Perrin, Kevin J VIC 1474 Ballarat
9. Feduniw, Terry VIC 1465 Geelong
10. Beggs, Joel VIC 1427 Ballarat
11. Eldridge, James VIC 1227 Ballarat
12. Segrave, Chris VIC 1106 Ballarat
13. Clarke, Matthew VIC
14. Turner, Michael VIC Bendigo


I still have no Internet access at home (thanks Optus & Telstra :doh:), so if you need to contact me tonight to confirm an entry, please do so by mobile. My number is on the entry form which can be found on the Ballarat Chess Club website: http://www.ballaratchess.com/vrcl/vforms.htm .

Also a remember that Daylight Savings kicks on on Sunday morning in Victoria, so that should add to the fun! :uhoh:

For those of you who don't quite meet the eligibility criteria for distance from the Melbourne GPO, I direct your attention to the Croydon tournament, which is also on this weekend, details of which can be found in another thread in this topic. :)

ElevatorEscapee
05-10-2009, 11:11 AM
Congratulations to Stewart Booth and Mark Bruere - Joint Victorian Country Champions, 2009. The Reserve title also ended up in a tie between Ballarat's Joel Beggs and Kevin Perrin.

Thank you to all the participants for such an enjoyable tournament and to Castlemaine Community Hall for providing the venue. :)

I'll try to do a short write up and send some games and photos to the Ballarat webmaster, so check there in a few days (link mentioned above). In the meantime, here are the results:



Round 1
No Name Loc Result Name Loc
1 Stewart Booth 2017 1:0 Kevin J Perrin 1474
2 Terry Feduniw 1465 0:1 Mark F Bruere 1900
3 Nigel Barrow 1873 1:0 Joel Beggs 1427
4 Matthew A. Clarke UNR 0:1 Leigh Healey 1869
5 Patrick Lenne 1604 .5:.5 Michael J. Turner UNR
6 James Eldridge 1227 0:1 Patrick Cook 1553
7 Clint Stewart 1506 1:0 Chris Segrave 1106


Round 2
No Name Loc Result Name Loc
1 Leigh Healey 1869 0:1 Stewart Booth 2017
2 Mark F Bruere 1900 1:0 Clint Stewart 1506
3 Patrick Cook 1553 0:1 Nigel Barrow 1873
4 Kevin J Perrin 1474 1:0 Patrick Lenne 1604
5 Michael J. Turner UNR 0:1 Terry Feduniw 1465
6 Joel Beggs 1427 1:0 James Eldridge 1227
7 Chris Segrave 1106 0:1 Matthew A. Clarke UNR


Round 3
No Name Loc Result Name Loc
1 Stewart Booth 2017 0:1 Mark F Bruere 1900
2 Nigel Barrow 1873 0:1 Leigh Healey 1869
3 Terry Feduniw 1465 .5:.5 Patrick Cook 1553
4 Clint Stewart 1506 0:1 Joel Beggs 1427
5 Matthew A. Clarke UNR 0:1 Kevin J Perrin 1474
6 Patrick Lenne 1604 1:0 Chris Segrave 1106
7 James Eldridge 1227 1:0 Michael J. Turner UNR


Round 4
No Name Loc Result Name Loc
1 Mark F Bruere 1900 .5:.5 Nigel Barrow 1873
2 Joel Beggs 1427 0:1 Stewart Booth 2017
3 Leigh Healey 1869 0:1 Kevin J Perrin 1474
4 Patrick Cook 1553 1:0 Patrick Lenne 1604
5 Clint Stewart 1506 1:0 Terry Feduniw 1465
6 James Eldridge 1227 1:0 Matthew A. Clarke UNR
7 BYE 0:1 Chris Segrave 1106


Round 5
No Name Loc Result Name Loc
1 Kevin J Perrin 1474 0:1 Mark F Bruere 1900
2 Stewart Booth 2017 1:0 Patrick Cook 1553
3 Nigel Barrow 1873 1:0 James Eldridge 1227
4 Leigh Healey 1869 1:0 Clint Stewart 1506
5 Chris Segrave 1106 0:1 Joel Beggs 1427
6 Patrick Lenne 1604 1:0 Terry Feduniw 1465
7 Matthew A. Clarke UNR 1:0 BYE


Round 6
No Name Loc Result Name Loc
1 Mark F Bruere 1900 .5:.5 Leigh Healey 1869
2 Nigel Barrow 1873 0:1 Stewart Booth 2017
3 Joel Beggs 1427 .5:.5 Kevin J Perrin 1474
4 Matthew A. Clarke UNR 0:1 Patrick Lenne 1604
5 Patrick Cook 1553 .5:.5 Clint Stewart 1506
6 Chris Segrave 1106 0:1 James Eldridge 1227
7 Terry Feduniw 1465 1:0 BYE


Final Standings
Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Club Score
1-2 Booth, Stewart VIC 2017 5
Bruere, Mark F VIC 1900 5
3-7 Perrin, Kevin J VIC 1474 Ballarat 3.5
Barrow, Nigel VIC 1873 Bendigo 3.5
Healey, Leigh VIC 1869 Bendigo 3.5
Beggs, Joel VIC 1427 Ballarat 3.5
Lenne, Patrick VIC 1604 Ballarat 3.5
8-9 Cook, Patrick VIC 1553 Ballarat 3
Eldridge, James VIC 1227 Ballarat 3
10-11 Feduniw, Terry VIC 1465 Geelong 2.5
Stewart, Clint VIC 1506 Ballarat 2.5
12 Clarke, Matthew, A. VIC UNR 2
13 Segrave, Chris VIC 1106 Ballarat 1
14 Turner, Michael, J. VIC UNR Bendigo 0.5

Thank you,

Nigel :)

ElevatorEscapee
17-10-2009, 04:09 PM
Hi all, just an update, some games and photos are now available for viewing on the VRCL web page: http://www.ballaratchess.com/vrcl/vindex.html

Enjoy! :)