PDA

View Full Version : Ryde Eastwood Open 2009



bergil
02-09-2009, 12:43 PM
2009 Ryde-Eastwood Open



The NSW Chess Association invites your participation in this Category 4 Grand Prix
event with $3,200 in total prizes.


Where: Ryde-Eastwood Leagues Club
117 Ryedale Road
West Ryde NSW

When: Saturday 3rd October, Sunday 4th October & Monday 5th October

Prize Fund $3200


[B]Open: 1st $700 2nd $450 3rd $250 4th $225 5th $200 6th $170 7th $125

Rating Divisions: U1800-1600, U1600-1400 and U1400
1st $160 2nd $110 3rd $90 in each division

Time Control: 60 minutes plus 10 seconds per move

Entry Fees:
If registered by October 1st Adult: $62.00 Junior [U18]: $56.00 Aged Pensioner: $52
If registered after October 1st Adult: $80.00 Junior [U18]: $72.00 Aged Pensioner: $68



Schedule:
Saturday
11am – 12:15pm Registration
12:30pm Round 1
3pm Round 2
6pm Round 3
Sunday
10.30am Round 4
1pm Round 5
(NRL Grand Final)
Monday
10.30am Round 6
1pm Round 7
4pm Prize-giving

• Full Time Students U25 can enter at the Junior rate.
• Note for full time Student U25 discount, Student ID card must be produced on the day of the Tournament otherwise the applicable Adult entry fee will be charged.
• Note for Aged Pensioner discount, Centrelink Aged Pension card must be produced on the day of the Tournament otherwise the applicable Adult entry fee will be charged.

• You need to register and pay by October 1st to be eligible for the early entry fee.
• All entries received after 10:45am at registration will incur a $10 additional late fee
• Players are eligible for 1 prize only.
• All NSW resident players must be members of (or join) the NSWCA or the NSWJCL
• For further information contact Shane Burgess by telephone on 0430 223 406, email tournaments@nswca.org.au

Please note to be eligible for the early entry fee your entry as well as payment MUST be received by the 1st October 2009. You can pay your entry fee the following ways
1) Send a cheque to the NSW Chess Association, GPO Box 2418, Sydney NSW 2001
Cheques should be made out to NSW Chess Association
2) Pay over the phone or in person at Chess Discount Sales 72 Campbell St Surry Hills Sydney Tel (02) 9211-2994
3) Pay online at website http://www.chessaustralia.com.au/index.cfm?p=catalog&g=events or pay in person or over the phone at Australian Chess Enterprises: Shop: 1 Garfield Road East, Riverstone. Tel (02) 9838-1529
4) Pay in person at Sydney Academy of Chess: Level 1, 30A George Street Burwood Tel (02) 9745-1170

aransandraseg
02-09-2009, 04:51 PM
I am probably going to come. This will be my first adult tournament.

Alana
04-09-2009, 05:24 PM
Please note to be eligible for the early entry fee your entry as well as payment MUST be received by the 1st October 2008. You can pay your entry fee the following ways...



Hehe woops I missed the early entry fee cut off. :wall:

Edit: what have I done wrong with the quote?

Brian_Jones
05-09-2009, 11:06 AM
Hehe woops I missed the early entry fee cut off. :wall:


1 October 2009 will be OK! :)

peteryang
05-09-2009, 04:02 PM
probs gonna enter..as it is the first weekend of the school holidays...

lol its september right now :P

Tan the Bdx Man
06-09-2009, 08:44 PM
Yeah im interested in joining too hoping to improve my score last year of 2.5/7!

Nicholas D-C
06-09-2009, 09:04 PM
I'm planning on making my Ryde-Eastwood debut this year:D

Tan the Bdx Man
07-09-2009, 10:45 PM
Hehe woops I missed the early entry fee cut off. :wall:

Edit: what have I done wrong with the quote?

uh is that supposed to be funny

aransandraseg
08-09-2009, 08:56 PM
:owned: :owned: alright. I think I'll enter. :D

Time to own. :owned:

aransandraseg
08-09-2009, 09:00 PM
Oh crap I just checked. I am busy on that Saturday. I guess I can't come.

Mischa
08-09-2009, 09:44 PM
where would I find a list of entries?

Bill Gletsos
08-09-2009, 09:48 PM
where would I find a list of entries?I suggest you check back here much closer to actual date of the event.

aransandraseg
09-09-2009, 10:45 AM
I might still come but it will mean missing one round.

tkkw
28-09-2009, 06:28 PM
Hi, is there a list of confirmed entries available somewhere online?

Cheers~

Alana
01-10-2009, 10:08 AM
wow not much talk about this tournament considering it's in 2 days...

Brian_Jones
01-10-2009, 11:46 AM
wow not much talk about this tournament considering it's in 2 days...

I have heaps of entries to the 2009 Ryde-Eastwood Open.

Now that I am back from the Solomon Islands International Chess Tournament, I will process the entries on Friday and then pass them on to the organisers who should have a list of entries up on CC later that day!

smurfo
01-10-2009, 01:25 PM
I should be there.

Adamski
01-10-2009, 10:31 PM
I should be there.That is cool for the organisers to have a GM playing.

bergil
02-10-2009, 05:51 PM
David Smerdon
George Xie
Vladimir Smirnov
Igor Bjelobrk
Max Illingworth
Armen Ayavazyan
Jasin Hu
Blair Mandla
Krishna Thapa
Paul Broekhuyse
Gene Nakauchi
Andrew Brown
Arthur Huynh
Bijana Dekic
Alan Setiabudi
Yi Yuan
Michael Weltner
Mary Wilkie
Svetozar Jez
Richard Davies
Mos Ali
Phachara Wongwichit
Marc Datuin
Tony K Wong
Glenn Ingham
Michael McGuirk
Sally Yu
Nicholas Deen-Cowell
Erick McPherson
Emma Guo
Jonathan Yuen
Kamal Jain
Patrick Beahan
Victor Dai
John Redgrave
Roger Jeffreys
Alana Chibnall
Victor Liuga
Norm Greenwood
Adrian Chau
Bernard Chau
Kerry Bartlett
Vincent Chen
Jasper Hong
Kevin Tan
Jonathan Ren
Andrew Pan
Lou Damschino
Joseph Damaschino
Stephen Roche
Joshua Christensen
Trent Parker
Bob Sewell
Peter Hannigan
Cyril Alofi
Anton Smirnov
Gregory Rostov
Marat Rostov
Greig Edwards
Michael Tracey
Herman Rachmadi
Nick Beare
Thierry Ollivain
Adrian Kong

Garvinator
02-10-2009, 08:08 PM
In a major seemed like a good idea when I first thought of it moment ;)


No Name Feder Loc

1. SMERDON, David C ACT 2535
2. XIE, George NSW 2426
3. BJELOBRK, Igor NSW 2358
4. SMIRNOV, Vladimir NSW 2335
5. ILLINGWORTH, Max NSW 2214
6. AYVAZYAN, Armen NSW 2156
7. YUAN, Yi ACT 2129
8. HU, Jason NSW 2101
9. MANDLA, Blair NSW 2095
10. THAPA, Krishna OS 2075
11. WONGWICHIT, Phachara QLD 2055
12. NAKAUCHI, Gene QLD 2034
13. BROEKHUYSE, Paul NSW 2020
14. BROWN, Andrew ACT 1974
15. DEKIC, Biljana NSW 1947
16. HUYNH, Arthur NSW 1881
17. INGRAM, Glenn QLD 1811
18. GUO, Emma ACT 1800
19. SETIABUDI, Allen ACT 1782
20. KONG, Adrian NSW 1719
21. REDGRAVE, John NSW 1719
22. ALI, Mosaddeque ACT 1717
23. YU, Sally VIC 1716
24. JAIN, Kamal NSW 1669
25. SMIRNOV, Anton NSW 1668
26. YUEN, Jonathan NSW 1661
27. CHRISTENSEN, Joshua NSW 1657
28. MCGUIRK, Michael NSW 1643
29. TAN, Kevin NSW 1639
30. CHAU, Adrian NSW 1629
31. PAN, Andrew NSW 1624
32. RACHMADI, Herman NSW 1617
33. DATUIN, Marc NSW 1583
34. DEEN-COWELL, Nicholas NSW 1564
35. PARKER, Trent NSW 1515
36. LIUGA, Victor NSW 1444
37. REN, Jonathan NSW 1437
38. OLLIVAIN, Thierry NSW 1433
39. GREENWOOD, Norman NSW 1416
40. CHIBNALL, Alana ACT 1411
41. TRACEY, Michael J NSW 1396
42. BARTLETT, Kerry NSW 1383
43. WELTNER, Michael NSW 1376
44. JEFFREYS, Roger W NSW 1370
45. ALOFI, Cyril NSW 1291
46. BEAHAN, Patrick NSW 1257
47. CHEN, Vincent NSW 1252
48. EDWARDS, Greig NSW 1241
49. MCPHERSON, Erick ACT 1220
50. SEWELL, Bob NSW 1217
51. CHAU, Bernard NSW 1213
52. WONG, Tony K QLD 1204
53. WILKIE, Mary E NSW 1153
54. BEARE, Nick ACT 1140
55. ROCHE, Stephen NSW 1039
56. HONG, Jasper NSW 897
57. ROSTOV, Marat ACT 867
58. ROSTOV, Gregory ACT 841
59. DAI, Victor NSW 557
60. DAMASCHINO, Joseph NSW
61. DAVIES, Richard
62. HANNIGAN, Peter
63. JEZ, Svetozar NSW

Ron
02-10-2009, 10:04 PM
Pengyu CHEN has paid entry fee on 16 Sep. in Ryde club when presentation. His name should in the list!

Vlad
02-10-2009, 10:56 PM
1. David Smerdon 2535
2. George Xie 2426
3. Igor Bjelobrk 2358
4. Vladimir Smirnov 2335
5. Max Illingworth 2214
6. Armen Ayavazyan 2156
7. Yi Yuan 2129
8. Jasin Hu 2101
9. Blair Mandla 2095
10. Krishna Thapa 2075
11. Phachara Wongwichit 2055
12. Gene Nakauchi 2034
13. Paul Broekhuyse 2020
14. Andrew Brown 1974
15. Bijana Dekic 1947
16. Arthur Huynh 1881
17. Emma Guo 1800
18. Alan Setiabudi 1782
19. Adrian Kong 1719
20. John Redgrave 1719
21. Mos Ali 1717
22. Sally Yu 1716
23. Peng Yu Chen 1715
24. Kamal Jain 1669
25. Anton Smirnov 1668
26. Jonathan Yuen 1661
27. Joshua Christensen 1657
28. Michael McGuirk 1643
29. Kevin Tan 1639
30. Adrian Chau 1629
31. Andrew Pan 1624
32. Herman Rachmadi 1617
33. Marc Datuin 1583
34. Nicholas Deen-Cowell 1564
35. Trent Parker 1515
36. Peter Hannigan 1515
37. Victor Liuga 1444
38. Jonathan Ren 1437
39. Thierry Ollivain 1433
40. Norm Greenwood 1416
41. Alana Chibnall 1411
42. Michael Tracey 1396
43. Lou Damschino 1386
44. Kerry Bartlett 1383
45. Michael Weltner 1376
46. Roger Jeffreys 1370
47. Cyril Alofi 1291
48. Glenn Ingham 1290
49. Patrick Beahan 1257
50. Vincent Chen 1252
51. Greig Edwards 1241
52. Erick McPherson 1220
53. Bob Sewell 1217
54. Bernard Chau 1213
55. Tony K Wong 1204
56. Mary Wilkie 1153
57. Nick Beare 1140
58. Stephen Roche 1039
59. Jasper Hong 897
60. Marat Rostov 867
61. Gregory Rostov 841
62. Victor Dai 557
63. Svetozar Jez
64. Richard Davies
65. Joseph Damaschino

bergil
03-10-2009, 07:24 AM
Pengyu CHEN has paid entry fee on 16 Sep. in Ryde club when presentation. His name should in the list!I didn't have the names Norm Greenwood collected at the Grade Match Presentation that's why he doesn't appear on the list but rest assured that he will be in the swiss files at the tournament.

ER
03-10-2009, 07:42 AM
Berg, how are you mate?
WOW what a tournament!!!!

bergil
03-10-2009, 08:50 AM
Berg, how are you mate?
WOW what a tournament!!!!Not bad mate and I'll be even better if the mighty Eels can win on Sunday :clap:

Yes the tournament is shaping up nicely its a pity we couldn't run this as 90+30 but we couldn't get the room for the time needed. Oh well perhaps next year? :hmm:

Bill Gletsos
03-10-2009, 03:52 PM
A total of 71 entires including GM's Zong-Yuan Zhao and David Smerdon.

Garvinator
03-10-2009, 04:15 PM
A total of 71 entires including GM's Zong-Yuan Zhao and David Smerdon.:clap:

Chernz
03-10-2009, 08:46 PM
reminder: daylight savings

Crosstables After Round 3

No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3

1 Smirnov, Vladimir NSW 2335 3 33:W 21:W 13:W
2 Yuan, Yi ACT 2129 3 42:W 26:W 16:W
3 Xie, George NSW 2426 3 52:W 18:W 15:W
4 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2358 3 47:W 24:W 14:W
5 Thapa, Krishna OS 2075 3 43:W 22:W 10:W
6 Ayvazyan, Armen NSW 2156 3 64:W 25:W 12:W
7 Zhao, Zong-Yuan NSW 2574 3 35:W 32:W 11:W
8 Brown, Andrew ACT 1974 2.5 46:W 31:D 17:W
9 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1881 2.5 53:D 45:W 31:W
10 Smerdon, David C ACT 2535 2 36:W 29:W 5:L
11 Hu, Jason NSW 2101 2 51:W 27:W 7:L
12 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1717 2 66:W 23:W 6:L
13 Chen, Peng Yu NSW 1715 2 65:W 19:W 1:L
14 Wongwichit, Phachara QLD 2055 2 54:W 38:W 4:L
15 Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2034 2 37:W 44:W 3:L
16 McGuirk, Michael NSW 1643 2 61:W 34:W 2:L
17 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1617 2 68:+ 40:W 8:L
18 Setiabudi, Allen ACT 1782 2 39:W 3:L 47:W
19 Illingworth, Max NSW 2214 2 59:W 13:L 41:W
20 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2020 2 49:W 0:D 0:D
21 Encel, Benjamin NSW 1721 2 48:W 1:L 51:W
22 Tan, Kevin NSW 1639 2 57:W 5:L 45:W
23 Longjas, Norman NSW 2251 2 50:W 12:L 44:W
24 Kong, Adrian NSW 1719 2 70:W 4:L 56:W
25 Smirnov, Anton NSW 1668 2 71:W 6:L 49:W
26 Yuen, Jonathan NSW 1661 2 72:W 2:L 46:W
27 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1657 2 60:W 11:L 48:W
28 Davies, Dick NSW 1693 2 44:L 0:W 54:W
29 Papantoniou, John NSW 1736 2 69:W 10:L 50:W
30 Redgrave, John NSW 1719 2 31:L 63:W 43:W
31 Chau, Bernard NSW 1213 1.5 30:W 8:D 9:L
32 Guo, Emma ACT 1800 1.5 58:W 7:L 36:D
33 Ren, Jonathan NSW 1437 1.5 1:L 39:D 63:W
34 Mandla, Blair NSW 2095 1.5 56:W 16:L 38:D
35 Datuin, Marc NSW 1583 1.5 7:L 67:W 40:D
36 Deen-Cowell, Nicholas NSW 1564 1.5 10:L 58:W 32:D
37 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1373 1.5 15:L 57:W 0:D
38 Chau, Adrian NSW 1629 1.5 55:W 14:L 34:D
39 Chen, Vincent NSW 1252 1.5 18:L 33:D 66:W
40 Dekic, Biljana NSW 1947 1.5 67:W 17:L 35:D
41 Yu, Sally VIC 1716 1.5 63:D 53:W 19:L
42 Chibnall, Alana ACT 1411 1.5 2:L 65:D 64:W
43 Bartlett, Kerry NSW 1383 1 5:L 60:W 30:L
44 Pan, Andrew NSW 1624 1 28:W 15:L 23:L
45 Roche, Stephen NSW 1039 1 62:W 9:L 22:L
46 Karayi, Valsalan NSW 1312 1 8:L 62:W 26:L
47 Liuga, Victor NSW 1444 1 4:L 69:W 18:L
48 McPherson, Erick ACT 1220 1 21:L 59:W 27:L
49 Jeffreys, Roger W NSW 1370 1 20:L 55:W 25:L
50 Ollivain, Thierry NSW 1433 1 23:L 70:W 29:L
51 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1396 1 11:L 71:W 21:L
52 Parker, Trent NSW 1515 1 3:L 0:D 0:D
53 Ingham, Glenn ACT 1290 1 9:D 41:L 0:D
54 Weltner, Michael NSW 1376 1 14:L 61:W 28:L
55 Damaschino, Joseph NSW 1 38:L 49:L 0:W
56 Damaschino, Lou NSW 1386 1 34:L 72:W 24:L
57 Dai, Victor NSW 557 1 22:L 37:L 70:W
58 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1257 1 32:L 36:L 72:W
59 Hannagan, Peter K NSW 1420 1 19:L 48:L 71:W
60 Rostov, Marat ACT 867 1 27:L 43:L 67:W
61 Rostov, Gregory ACT 841 1 16:L 54:L 69:W
62 Jain, Kamal NSW 1669 1 45:L 46:L 65:W
63 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1153 .5 41:D 30:L 33:L
64 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1416 .5 6:L 66:D 42:L
65 Beare, Nick ACT 1140 .5 13:L 42:D 62:L
66 Wong, Tony K QLD 1204 .5 12:L 64:D 39:L
67 Alofi, Cyril NSW 1291 0 40:L 35:L 60:L
68 Jez, Svetozar NSW 0 17:- 0: 0:
69 Edwards, Greig NSW 1241 0 29:L 47:L 61:L
70 Sewell, Bob NSW 1217 0 24:L 50:L 57:L
71 Punekar, Arjun NSW 1037 0 25:L 51:L 59:L
72 Hong, Jasper NSW 897 0 26:L 56:L 58:L

Chernz
03-10-2009, 08:47 PM
reminder: daylight savings

PROVISIONAL PAIRINGS FOR ROUND 4

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Smirnov, Vladimir 2335 [3] : Zhao, Zong-Yuan 2574 [3]
2 Ayvazyan, Armen 2156 [3] : Xie, George 2426 [3]
3 Bjelobrk, Igor 2358 [3] : Yuan, Yi 2129 [3]
4 Huynh, Arthur 1881 [2.5] : Thapa, Krishna 2075 [3]
5 Smerdon, David C 2535 [2] : Brown, Andrew 1974 [2.5]
6 Longjas, Norman 2251 [2] : Chen, Peng Yu 1715 [2]
7 Redgrave, John 1719 [2] : Illingworth, Max 2214 [2]
8 Hu, Jason 2101 [2] : Ali, Mosaddeque 1717 [2]
9 Davies, Dick 1693 [2] : Wongwichit, Phachara 2055 [2]
10 Nakauchi, Gene 2034 [2] : Smirnov, Anton 1668 [2]
11 Yuen, Jonathan 1661 [2] : Broekhuyse, Paul 2020 [2]
12 Setiabudi, Allen 1782 [2] : Christensen, Joshua 1657 [2]
13 McGuirk, Michael 1643 [2] : Papantoniou, John 1736 [2]
14 Encel, Benjamin 1721 [2] : Tan, Kevin 1639 [2]
15 Rachmadi, Herman 1617 [2] : Kong, Adrian 1719 [2]
16 Ren, Jonathan 1437 [1.5] : Mandla, Blair 2095 [1.5]
17 Chibnall, Alana 1411 [1.5] : Dekic, Biljana 1947 [1.5]
18 Baldwin, A(Tony) C 1373 [1.5] : Guo, Emma 1800 [1.5]
19 Yu, Sally 1716 [1.5] : Deen-Cowell, Nicholas 1564 [1.5]
20 Chau, Adrian 1629 [1.5] : Chen, Vincent 1252 [1.5]
21 Datuin, Marc 1583 [1.5] : Chau, Bernard 1213 [1.5]
22 Jain, Kamal 1669 [1] : Jeffreys, Roger W 1370 [1]
23 Ingham, Glenn 1290 [1] : Pan, Andrew 1624 [1]
24 Parker, Trent 1515 [1] : Karayi, Valsalan 1312 [1]
25 Beahan, Patrick 1257 [1] : Liuga, Victor 1444 [1]
26 Ollivain, Thierry 1433 [1] : Rostov, Marat 867 [1]
27 Roche, Stephen 1039 [1] : Hannagan, Peter K 1420 [1]
28 McPherson, Erick 1220 [1] : Tracey, Michael J 1396 [1]
29 Damaschino, Lou 1386 [1] : Rostov, Gregory 841 [1]
30 Damaschino, Joseph [1] : Bartlett, Kerry 1383 [1]
31 Weltner, Michael 1376 [1] : Dai, Victor 557 [1]
32 Beare, Nick 1140 [.5] : Greenwood, Norman 1416 [.5]
33 Wong, Tony K 1204 [.5] : Wilkie, Mary E 1153 [.5]
34 Sewell, Bob 1217 [0] : Alofi, Cyril 1291 [0]
35 Edwards, Greig 1241 [0] : Punekar, Arjun 1037 [0]
36 Hong, Jasper 897 [0] 1:0 BYE

Chernz
04-10-2009, 12:55 PM
Round 4 Results:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Smirnov, Vladimir 2335 [3] .5:.5 Zhao, Zong-Yuan 2574 [3]
2 Ayvazyan, Armen 2156 [3] 0:1 Xie, George 2426 [3]
3 Bjelobrk, Igor 2358 [3] 1:0 Yuan, Yi 2129 [3]
4 Huynh, Arthur 1881 [2.5] 1:0 Thapa, Krishna 2075 [3]
5 Smerdon, David C 2535 [2] 1:0 Brown, Andrew 1974 [2.5]
6 Longjas, Norman 2251 [2] .5:.5 Chen, Peng Yu 1715 [2]
7 Redgrave, John 1719 [2] 0:1 Illingworth, Max 2214 [2]
8 Hu, Jason 2101 [2] 1:0 Ali, Mosaddeque 1717 [2]
9 Davies, Dick 1693 [2] 0:1 Wongwichit, Phachara 2055 [2]
10 Nakauchi, Gene 2034 [2] 1:0 Smirnov, Anton 1668 [2]
11 Yuen, Jonathan 1661 [2] 1:0 Broekhuyse, Paul 2020 [2]
12 Setiabudi, Allen 1782 [2] 1:0 Christensen, Joshua 1657 [2]
13 McGuirk, Michael 1643 [2] .5:.5 Papantoniou, John 1736 [2]
14 Encel, Benjamin 1721 [2] .5:.5 Tan, Kevin 1639 [2]
15 Rachmadi, Herman 1617 [2] 1:0 Kong, Adrian 1719 [2]
16 Ren, Jonathan 1437 [1.5] 0:1 Mandla, Blair 2095 [1.5]
17 Chibnall, Alana 1411 [1.5] 0:1 Dekic, Biljana 1947 [1.5]
18 Baldwin, A(Tony) C 1373 [1.5] 0:1 Guo, Emma 1800 [1.5]
19 Yu, Sally 1716 [1.5] 1:0 Deen-Cowell, Nicholas 1564 [1.5]
20 Chau, Adrian 1629 [1.5] 1:0 Chen, Vincent 1252 [1.5]
21 Datuin, Marc 1583 [1.5] 1:0 Chau, Bernard 1213 [1.5]
22 Jain, Kamal 1669 [1] 1:0 Jeffreys, Roger W 1370 [1]
23 Ingham, Glenn 1290 [1] 0:1 Pan, Andrew 1624 [1]
24 Parker, Trent 1515 [1] 1:0 Karayi, Valsalan 1312 [1]
25 Beahan, Patrick 1257 [1] 0:1 Liuga, Victor 1444 [1]
26 Ollivain, Thierry 1433 [1] 1:0 Rostov, Marat 867 [1]
27 Roche, Stephen 1039 [1] 0:1 Hannagan, Peter K 1420 [1]
28 McPherson, Erick 1220 [1] 1:0 Tracey, Michael J 1396 [1]
29 Damaschino, Lou 1386 [1] 1:0 Rostov, Gregory 841 [1]
30 Damaschino, Joseph [1] 0:1 Bartlett, Kerry 1383 [1]
31 Weltner, Michael 1376 [1] 1:0 Dai, Victor 557 [1]
32 Beare, Nick 1140 [.5] 1:0 Greenwood, Norman 1416 [.5]
33 Wong, Tony K 1204 [.5] 1:0 Wilkie, Mary E 1153 [.5]
34 Sewell, Bob 1217 [0] -:+ Alofi, Cyril 1291 [0]
35 Edwards, Greig 1241 [0] 1:0 Punekar, Arjun 1037 [0]
36 Hong, Jasper 897 [0] 1:0 BYE

Chernz
04-10-2009, 12:55 PM
Round 5 Pairings:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Xie, George 2426 [4] : Bjelobrk, Igor 2358 [4]
2 Zhao, Zong-Yuan 2574 [3.5] : Huynh, Arthur 1881 [3.5]
3 Ayvazyan, Armen 2156 [3] : Smirnov, Vladimir 2335 [3.5]
4 Wongwichit, Phachara 2055 [3] : Smerdon, David C 2535 [3]
5 Illingworth, Max 2214 [3] : Nakauchi, Gene 2034 [3]
6 Yuan, Yi 2129 [3] : Setiabudi, Allen 1782 [3]
7 Yuen, Jonathan 1661 [3] : Hu, Jason 2101 [3]
8 Thapa, Krishna 2075 [3] : Rachmadi, Herman 1617 [3]
9 Tan, Kevin 1639 [2.5] : Longjas, Norman 2251 [2.5]
10 Mandla, Blair 2095 [2.5] : Encel, Benjamin 1721 [2.5]
11 Brown, Andrew 1974 [2.5] : Yu, Sally 1716 [2.5]
12 Dekic, Biljana 1947 [2.5] : McGuirk, Michael 1643 [2.5]
13 Guo, Emma 1800 [2.5] : Chau, Adrian 1629 [2.5]
14 Papantoniou, John 1736 [2.5] : Datuin, Marc 1583 [2.5]
15 Chen, Peng Yu 1715 [2.5] : Broekhuyse, Paul 2020 [2]
16 Kong, Adrian 1719 [2] : Parker, Trent 1515 [2]
17 Pan, Andrew 1624 [2] : Redgrave, John 1719 [2]
18 Ali, Mosaddeque 1717 [2] : Ollivain, Thierry 1433 [2]
19 Liuga, Victor 1444 [2] : Davies, Dick 1693 [2]
20 Hannagan, Peter K 1420 [2] : Jain, Kamal 1669 [2]
21 Smirnov, Anton 1668 [2] : McPherson, Erick 1220 [2]
22 Christensen, Joshua 1657 [2] : Damaschino, Lou 1386 [2]
23 Bartlett, Kerry 1383 [2] : Ren, Jonathan 1437 [1.5]
24 Deen-Cowell, Nicholas 1564 [1.5] : Beare, Nick 1140 [1.5]
25 Chen, Vincent 1252 [1.5] : Chibnall, Alana 1411 [1.5]
26 Chau, Bernard 1213 [1.5] : Baldwin, A(Tony) C 1373 [1.5]
27 Tracey, Michael J 1396 [1] : Wong, Tony K 1204 [1.5]
28 Jeffreys, Roger W 1370 [1] : Roche, Stephen 1039 [1]
29 Karayi, Valsalan 1312 [1] : Hong, Jasper 897 [1]
30 Alofi, Cyril 1291 [1] : Damaschino, Joseph [1]
31 Rostov, Marat 867 [1] : Ingham, Glenn 1290 [1]
32 Rostov, Gregory 841 [1] : Beahan, Patrick 1257 [1]
33 Dai, Victor 557 [1] : Edwards, Greig 1241 [1]
34 Greenwood, Norman 1416 [.5] : Wilkie, Mary E 1153 [.5]
35 Sewell, Bob 1217 [0] : Punekar, Arjun 1037 [0]
36 Weltner, Michael 1376 [2] 0:0 BYE

Chernz
04-10-2009, 12:56 PM
Crosstable After Round 4:


No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5

1 Xie, George NSW 2426 4 33:W 13:W 12:W 11:W 2:
2 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2358 4 39:W 35:W 8:W 6:W 1:
3 Zhao, Zong-Yuan NSW 2574 3.5 24:W 28:W 15:W 4:D 5:
4 Smirnov, Vladimir NSW 2335 3.5 50:W 19:W 17:W 3:D 11:
5 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1881 3.5 55:D 56:W 47:W 7:W 3:
6 Yuan, Yi ACT 2129 3 52:W 16:W 18:W 2:L 13:
7 Thapa, Krishna OS 2075 3 45:W 27:W 9:W 5:L 10:
8 Wongwichit, Phachara QLD 2055 3 42:W 25:W 2:L 32:W 9:
9 Smerdon, David C ACT 2535 3 48:W 20:W 7:L 23:W 8:
10 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1617 3 72:+ 26:W 23:L 35:W 7:
11 Ayvazyan, Armen NSW 2156 3 69:W 38:W 30:W 1:L 4:
12 Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2034 3 49:W 36:W 1:L 38:W 14:
13 Setiabudi, Allen ACT 1782 3 51:W 1:L 39:W 34:W 6:
14 Illingworth, Max NSW 2214 3 44:W 17:L 29:W 40:W 12:
15 Hu, Jason NSW 2101 3 58:W 34:W 3:L 30:W 16:
16 Yuen, Jonathan NSW 1661 3 59:W 6:L 57:W 31:W 15:
17 Chen, Peng Yu NSW 1715 2.5 53:W 14:W 4:L 22:D 31:
18 McGuirk, Michael NSW 1643 2.5 60:W 21:W 6:L 20:D 26:
19 Encel, Benjamin NSW 1721 2.5 37:W 4:L 58:W 27:D 21:
20 Papantoniou, John NSW 1736 2.5 67:W 9:L 41:W 18:D 24:
21 Mandla, Blair NSW 2095 2.5 43:W 18:L 25:D 50:W 19:
22 Longjas, Norman NSW 2251 2.5 41:W 30:L 36:W 17:D 27:
23 Brown, Andrew ACT 1974 2.5 57:W 47:D 10:W 9:L 29:
24 Datuin, Marc NSW 1583 2.5 3:L 66:W 26:D 47:W 20:
25 Chau, Adrian NSW 1629 2.5 61:W 8:L 21:D 51:W 28:
26 Dekic, Biljana NSW 1947 2.5 66:W 10:L 24:D 52:W 18:
27 Tan, Kevin NSW 1639 2.5 62:W 7:L 56:W 19:D 22:
28 Guo, Emma ACT 1800 2.5 65:W 3:L 48:D 49:W 25:
29 Yu, Sally VIC 1716 2.5 68:D 55:W 14:L 48:W 23:
30 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1717 2 54:W 22:W 11:L 15:L 41:
31 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2020 2 63:W 0:D 0:D 16:L 17:
32 Davies, Dick NSW 1693 2 36:L 0:W 42:W 8:L 39:
33 Parker, Trent NSW 1515 2 1:L 0:D 0:D 57:W 35:
34 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1657 2 64:W 15:L 37:W 13:L 43:
35 Kong, Adrian NSW 1719 2 71:W 2:L 43:W 10:L 33:
36 Pan, Andrew NSW 1624 2 32:W 12:L 22:L 55:W 40:
37 McPherson, Erick ACT 1220 2 19:L 44:W 34:L 58:W 38:
38 Smirnov, Anton NSW 1668 2 70:W 11:L 63:W 12:L 37:
39 Liuga, Victor NSW 1444 2 2:L 67:W 13:L 65:W 32:
40 Redgrave, John NSW 1719 2 47:L 68:W 45:W 14:L 36:
41 Ollivain, Thierry NSW 1433 2 22:L 71:W 20:L 64:W 30:
42 Weltner, Michael NSW 1376 2 8:L 60:W 32:L 62:W 0:L
43 Damaschino, Lou NSW 1386 2 21:L 59:W 35:L 60:W 34:
44 Hannagan, Peter K NSW 1420 2 14:L 37:L 70:W 56:W 46:
45 Bartlett, Kerry NSW 1383 2 7:L 64:W 40:L 61:W 50:
46 Jain, Kamal NSW 1669 2 56:L 57:L 53:W 63:W 44:
47 Chau, Bernard NSW 1213 1.5 40:W 23:D 5:L 24:L 49:
48 Deen-Cowell, Nicholas NSW 1564 1.5 9:L 65:W 28:D 29:L 53:
49 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1373 1.5 12:L 62:W 0:D 28:L 47:
50 Ren, Jonathan NSW 1437 1.5 4:L 51:D 68:W 21:L 45:
51 Chen, Vincent NSW 1252 1.5 13:L 50:D 54:W 25:L 52:
52 Chibnall, Alana ACT 1411 1.5 6:L 53:D 69:W 26:L 51:
53 Beare, Nick ACT 1140 1.5 17:L 52:D 46:L 69:W 48:
54 Wong, Tony K QLD 1204 1.5 30:L 69:D 51:L 68:W 58:
55 Ingham, Glenn ACT 1290 1 5:D 29:L 0:D 36:L 64:
56 Roche, Stephen NSW 1039 1 46:W 5:L 27:L 44:L 63:
57 Karayi, Valsalan NSW 1312 1 23:L 46:W 16:L 33:L 59:
58 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1396 1 15:L 70:W 19:L 37:L 54:
59 Hong, Jasper NSW 897 1 16:L 43:L 65:L 0:W 57:
60 Rostov, Gregory ACT 841 1 18:L 42:L 67:W 43:L 65:
61 Damaschino, Joseph NSW 1 25:L 63:L 0:W 45:L 66:
62 Dai, Victor NSW 557 1 27:L 49:L 71:W 42:L 67:
63 Jeffreys, Roger W NSW 1370 1 31:L 61:W 38:L 46:L 56:
64 Rostov, Marat ACT 867 1 34:L 45:L 66:W 41:L 55:
65 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1257 1 28:L 48:L 59:W 39:L 60:
66 Alofi, Cyril NSW 1291 1 26:L 24:L 64:L 71:+ 61:
67 Edwards, Greig NSW 1241 1 20:L 39:L 60:L 70:W 62:
68 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1153 .5 29:D 40:L 50:L 54:L 69:
69 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1416 .5 11:L 54:D 52:L 53:L 68:
70 Punekar, Arjun NSW 1037 0 38:L 58:L 44:L 67:L 71:
71 Sewell, Bob NSW 1217 0 35:L 41:L 62:L 66:- 70:
72 Jez, Svetozar NSW 0 10:- 0: 0: 0: 0:

Adamski
04-10-2009, 01:20 PM
Thanks, Chernz. Looks like a close finish should occur. 2 GM's and neither of them in the top 2 at this stage. Are you arbiting?

Chernz
04-10-2009, 01:32 PM
Yeah, i'm arbiting. Zong Yuan just beat Arthur to move to 4.5/5

Vladimir Smirnov beat Armen Ayvazyan to join Zong Yuan.

Basil
04-10-2009, 02:01 PM
Wongwichit - Smerdon return match!

Chernz
04-10-2009, 02:01 PM
George Xie just beat Igor Bjelobrk to move to 5/5 and outright lead.

Chernz
04-10-2009, 03:02 PM
Round 5 Results:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Xie, George 2426 [4] 1:0 Bjelobrk, Igor 2358 [4]
2 Zhao, Zong-Yuan 2574 [3.5] 1:0 Huynh, Arthur 1881 [3.5]
3 Ayvazyan, Armen 2156 [3] 0:1 Smirnov, Vladimir 2335 [3.5]
4 Wongwichit, Phachara 2055 [3] 0:1 Smerdon, David C 2535 [3]
5 Illingworth, Max 2214 [3] 1:0 Nakauchi, Gene 2034 [3]
6 Yuan, Yi 2129 [3] 1:0 Setiabudi, Allen 1782 [3]
7 Yuen, Jonathan 1661 [3] 0:1 Hu, Jason 2101 [3]
8 Thapa, Krishna 2075 [3] 1:0 Rachmadi, Herman 1617 [3]
9 Tan, Kevin 1639 [2.5] 0:1 Longjas, Norman 2251 [2.5]
10 Mandla, Blair 2095 [2.5] 1:0 Encel, Benjamin 1721 [2.5]
11 Brown, Andrew 1974 [2.5] .5:.5 Yu, Sally 1716 [2.5]
12 Dekic, Biljana 1947 [2.5] 1:0 McGuirk, Michael 1643 [2.5]
13 Guo, Emma 1800 [2.5] .5:.5 Chau, Adrian 1629 [2.5]
14 Papantoniou, John 1736 [2.5] .5:.5 Datuin, Marc 1583 [2.5]
15 Chen, Peng Yu 1715 [2.5] .5:.5 Broekhuyse, Paul 2020 [2]
16 Kong, Adrian 1719 [2] 0:1 Parker, Trent 1515 [2]
17 Pan, Andrew 1624 [2] 1:0 Redgrave, John 1719 [2]
18 Ali, Mosaddeque 1717 [2] 1:0 Ollivain, Thierry 1433 [2]
19 Liuga, Victor 1444 [2] 1:0 Davies, Dick 1693 [2]
20 Hannagan, Peter K 1420 [2] 1:0 Jain, Kamal 1669 [2]
21 Smirnov, Anton 1668 [2] 1:0 McPherson, Erick 1220 [2]
22 Christensen, Joshua 1657 [2] .5:.5 Damaschino, Lou 1386 [2]
23 Bartlett, Kerry 1383 [2] .5:.5 Ren, Jonathan 1437 [1.5]
24 Deen-Cowell, Nicholas 1564 [1.5] 1:0 Beare, Nick 1140 [1.5]
25 Chen, Vincent 1252 [1.5] 0:1 Chibnall, Alana 1411 [1.5]
26 Chau, Bernard 1213 [1.5] 0:1 Baldwin, A(Tony) C 1373 [1.5]
27 Tracey, Michael J 1396 [1] 0:1 Wong, Tony K 1204 [1.5]
28 Jeffreys, Roger W 1370 [1] 1:0 Roche, Stephen 1039 [1]
29 Karayi, Valsalan 1312 [1] 1:0 Hong, Jasper 897 [1]
30 Alofi, Cyril 1291 [1] 1:0 Damaschino, Joseph [1]
31 Rostov, Marat 867 [1] 0:1 Ingham, Glenn 1290 [1]
32 Rostov, Gregory 841 [1] 0:1 Beahan, Patrick 1257 [1]
33 Dai, Victor 557 [1] 0:1 Edwards, Greig 1241 [1]
34 Greenwood, Norman 1416 [.5] 1:0 Wilkie, Mary E 1153 [.5]
35 Sewell, Bob 1217 [0] +:- Punekar, Arjun 1037 [0]
36 Weltner, Michael 1376 [2] .5:0 BYE

Chernz
04-10-2009, 03:02 PM
Provisional Pairings for Round 6:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Smirnov, Vladimir 2335 [4.5] : Xie, George 2426 [5]
2 Bjelobrk, Igor 2358 [4] : Zhao, Zong-Yuan 2574 [4.5]
3 Smerdon, David C 2535 [4] : Illingworth, Max 2214 [4]
4 Hu, Jason 2101 [4] : Thapa, Krishna 2075 [4]
5 Longjas, Norman 2251 [3.5] : Yuan, Yi 2129 [4]
6 Huynh, Arthur 1881 [3.5] : Mandla, Blair 2095 [3.5]
7 Wongwichit, Phachara 2055 [3] : Dekic, Biljana 1947 [3.5]
8 Chau, Adrian 1629 [3] : Ayvazyan, Armen 2156 [3]
9 Nakauchi, Gene 2034 [3] : Yuen, Jonathan 1661 [3]
10 Smirnov, Anton 1668 [3] : Brown, Andrew 1974 [3]
11 Rachmadi, Herman 1617 [3] : Guo, Emma 1800 [3]
12 Setiabudi, Allen 1782 [3] : Pan, Andrew 1624 [3]
13 Parker, Trent 1515 [3] : Papantoniou, John 1736 [3]
14 Datuin, Marc 1583 [3] : Ali, Mosaddeque 1717 [3]
15 Yu, Sally 1716 [3] : Liuga, Victor 1444 [3]
16 Hannagan, Peter K 1420 [3] : Chen, Peng Yu 1715 [3]
17 Broekhuyse, Paul 2020 [2.5] : Chibnall, Alana 1411 [2.5]
18 Encel, Benjamin 1721 [2.5] : Bartlett, Kerry 1383 [2.5]
19 Baldwin, A(Tony) C 1373 [2.5] : Christensen, Joshua 1657 [2.5]
20 McGuirk, Michael 1643 [2.5] : Weltner, Michael 1376 [2.5]
21 Damaschino, Lou 1386 [2.5] : Tan, Kevin 1639 [2.5]
22 Wong, Tony K 1204 [2.5] : Deen-Cowell, Nicholas 1564 [2.5]
23 Jeffreys, Roger W 1370 [2] : Kong, Adrian 1719 [2]
24 Redgrave, John 1719 [2] : Karayi, Valsalan 1312 [2]
25 Davies, Dick 1693 [2] : Alofi, Cyril 1291 [2]
26 Jain, Kamal 1669 [2] : Ingham, Glenn 1290 [2]
27 Ren, Jonathan 1437 [2] : Beahan, Patrick 1257 [2]
28 Ollivain, Thierry 1433 [2] : Edwards, Greig 1241 [2]
29 McPherson, Erick 1220 [2] : Greenwood, Norman 1416 [1.5]
30 Beare, Nick 1140 [1.5] : Chen, Vincent 1252 [1.5]
31 Sewell, Bob 1217 [1] : Chau, Bernard 1213 [1.5]
32 Rostov, Marat 867 [1] : Tracey, Michael J 1396 [1]
33 Roche, Stephen 1039 [1] : Rostov, Gregory 841 [1]
34 Hong, Jasper 897 [1] : Dai, Victor 557 [1]
35 Wilkie, Mary E 1153 [.5] : Damaschino, Joseph [1]
36 Punekar, Arjun 1037 [0] 1:0 BYE

Chernz
04-10-2009, 03:09 PM
Crosstables After Round 5:


No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1 Xie, George NSW 2426 5 22:W 18:W 15:W 14:W 4:W 3:
2 Zhao, Zong-Yuan NSW 2574 4.5 23:W 24:W 7:W 3:D 11:W 4:
3 Smirnov, Vladimir NSW 2335 4.5 49:W 35:W 16:W 2:D 14:W 1:
4 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2358 4 29:W 47:W 17:W 8:W 1:L 2:
5 Smerdon, David C ACT 2535 4 36:W 25:W 6:L 26:W 17:W 9:
6 Thapa, Krishna OS 2075 4 43:W 39:W 5:W 11:L 19:W 7:
7 Hu, Jason NSW 2101 4 67:W 37:W 2:L 20:W 21:W 6:
8 Yuan, Yi ACT 2129 4 40:W 21:W 33:W 4:L 18:W 10:
9 Illingworth, Max NSW 2214 4 32:W 16:L 27:W 51:W 15:W 5:
10 Longjas, Norman NSW 2251 3.5 52:W 20:L 30:W 16:D 39:W 8:
11 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1881 3.5 46:D 62:W 58:W 6:W 2:L 12:
12 Mandla, Blair NSW 2095 3.5 41:W 33:L 28:D 49:W 35:W 11:
13 Dekic, Biljana NSW 1947 3.5 57:W 19:L 23:D 40:W 33:W 17:
14 Ayvazyan, Armen NSW 2156 3 61:W 31:W 20:W 1:L 3:L 28:
15 Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2034 3 38:W 30:W 1:L 31:W 9:L 21:
16 Chen, Peng Yu NSW 1715 3 60:W 9:W 3:L 10:D 34:D 32:
17 Wongwichit, Phachara QLD 2055 3 42:W 28:W 4:L 45:W 5:L 13:
18 Setiabudi, Allen ACT 1782 3 59:W 1:L 29:W 37:W 8:L 30:
19 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1617 3 72:+ 13:W 26:L 47:W 6:L 24:
20 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1717 3 44:W 10:W 14:L 7:L 52:W 23:
21 Yuen, Jonathan NSW 1661 3 63:W 8:L 48:W 34:W 7:L 15:
22 Parker, Trent NSW 1515 3 1:L 0:D 0:D 48:W 47:W 25:
23 Datuin, Marc NSW 1583 3 2:L 57:W 13:D 58:W 25:D 20:
24 Guo, Emma ACT 1800 3 53:W 2:L 36:D 38:W 28:D 19:
25 Papantoniou, John NSW 1736 3 56:W 5:L 52:W 33:D 23:D 22:
26 Brown, Andrew ACT 1974 3 48:W 58:D 19:W 5:L 27:D 31:
27 Yu, Sally VIC 1716 3 71:D 46:W 9:L 36:W 26:D 29:
28 Chau, Adrian NSW 1629 3 66:W 17:L 12:D 59:W 24:D 14:
29 Liuga, Victor NSW 1444 3 4:L 56:W 18:L 53:W 45:W 27:
30 Pan, Andrew NSW 1624 3 45:W 15:L 10:L 46:W 51:W 18:
31 Smirnov, Anton NSW 1668 3 64:W 14:L 55:W 15:L 50:W 26:
32 Hannagan, Peter K NSW 1420 3 9:L 50:L 64:W 62:W 54:W 16:
33 McGuirk, Michael NSW 1643 2.5 65:W 12:W 8:L 25:D 13:L 42:
34 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2020 2.5 55:W 0:D 0:D 21:L 16:D 40:
35 Encel, Benjamin NSW 1721 2.5 50:W 3:L 67:W 39:D 12:L 43:
36 Deen-Cowell, Nicholas NSW 1564 2.5 5:L 53:W 24:D 27:L 60:W 44:
37 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1657 2.5 68:W 7:L 50:W 18:L 41:D 38:
38 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1373 2.5 15:L 69:W 0:D 24:L 58:W 37:
39 Tan, Kevin NSW 1639 2.5 69:W 6:L 62:W 35:D 10:L 41:
40 Chibnall, Alana ACT 1411 2.5 8:L 60:D 61:W 13:L 59:W 34:
41 Damaschino, Lou NSW 1386 2.5 12:L 63:W 47:L 65:W 37:D 39:
42 Weltner, Michael NSW 1376 2.5 17:L 65:W 45:L 69:W 0:D 33:
43 Bartlett, Kerry NSW 1383 2.5 6:L 68:W 51:L 66:W 49:D 35:
44 Wong, Tony K QLD 1204 2.5 20:L 61:D 59:L 71:W 67:W 36:
45 Davies, Dick NSW 1693 2 30:L 0:W 42:W 17:L 29:L 57:
46 Ingham, Glenn ACT 1290 2 11:D 27:L 0:D 30:L 68:W 54:
47 Kong, Adrian NSW 1719 2 70:W 4:L 41:W 19:L 22:L 55:
48 Karayi, Valsalan NSW 1312 2 26:L 54:W 21:L 22:L 63:W 51:
49 Ren, Jonathan NSW 1437 2 3:L 59:D 71:W 12:L 43:D 53:
50 McPherson, Erick ACT 1220 2 35:L 32:W 37:L 67:W 31:L 61:
51 Redgrave, John NSW 1719 2 58:L 71:W 43:W 9:L 30:L 48:
52 Ollivain, Thierry NSW 1433 2 10:L 70:W 25:L 68:W 20:L 56:
53 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1257 2 24:L 36:L 63:W 29:L 65:W 49:
54 Jain, Kamal NSW 1669 2 62:L 48:L 60:W 55:W 32:L 46:
55 Jeffreys, Roger W NSW 1370 2 34:L 66:W 31:L 54:L 62:W 47:
56 Edwards, Greig NSW 1241 2 25:L 29:L 65:L 64:W 69:W 52:
57 Alofi, Cyril NSW 1291 2 13:L 23:L 68:L 70:+ 66:W 45:
58 Chau, Bernard NSW 1213 1.5 51:W 26:D 11:L 23:L 38:L 70:
59 Chen, Vincent NSW 1252 1.5 18:L 49:D 44:W 28:L 40:L 60:
60 Beare, Nick ACT 1140 1.5 16:L 40:D 54:L 61:W 36:L 59:
61 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1416 1.5 14:L 44:D 40:L 60:L 71:W 50:
62 Roche, Stephen NSW 1039 1 54:W 11:L 39:L 32:L 55:L 65:
63 Hong, Jasper NSW 897 1 21:L 41:L 53:L 0:W 48:L 69:
64 Punekar, Arjun NSW 1037 1 31:L 67:L 32:L 56:L 70:- 0:W
65 Rostov, Gregory ACT 841 1 33:L 42:L 56:W 41:L 53:L 62:
66 Damaschino, Joseph NSW 1 28:L 55:L 0:W 43:L 57:L 71:
67 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1396 1 7:L 64:W 35:L 50:L 44:L 68:
68 Rostov, Marat ACT 867 1 37:L 43:L 57:W 52:L 46:L 67:
69 Dai, Victor NSW 557 1 39:L 38:L 70:W 42:L 56:L 63:
70 Sewell, Bob NSW 1217 1 47:L 52:L 69:L 57:- 64:+ 58:
71 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1153 .5 27:D 51:L 49:L 44:L 61:L 66:
72 Jez, Svetozar NSW 0 19:- 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

themovingman
04-10-2009, 09:32 PM
start of round 5

http://www.gosfordchess.com/GosPhotoReports/2009/Ryde_Eastwood_Open_2009/Ryde_Eastwood_2009.htm

Chernz
05-10-2009, 03:44 PM
Results After Round 7:


Place Name Feder Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Xie, George NSW 2426 6.5 24.5 33.5 27.5
2 Zhao, Zong-Yuan NSW 2574 6 24.0 33.5 25.5
3-5 Smirnov, Vladimir NSW 2335 5.5 23.5 33.0 24.0
Illingworth, Max NSW 2214 5.5 22.5 31.0 21.0
Smerdon, David C ACT 2535 5.5 21.0 30.5 22.0
6-11 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2358 5 23.0 32.5 23.0
Ayvazyan, Armen NSW 2156 5 22.0 31.5 21.0
Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2034 5 22.0 31.5 20.0
Hu, Jason NSW 2101 5 22.0 30.0 22.0
Yuan, Yi ACT 2129 5 19.5 28.0 22.0
Yu, Sally VIC 1716 5 19.5 27.5 18.0
12-19 Longjas, Norman NSW 2251 4.5 21.5 29.5 19.0
Chen, Peng Yu NSW 1715 4.5 21.0 29.5 19.0
Brown, Andrew ACT 1974 4.5 19.5 27.5 19.0
Pan, Andrew NSW 1624 4.5 19.0 27.0 16.0
Mandla, Blair NSW 2095 4.5 18.5 26.5 18.5
Huynh, Arthur NSW 1881 4.5 18.5 25.5 19.5
Dekic, Biljana NSW 1947 4.5 17.5 26.0 18.5
Christensen, Joshua NSW 1657 4.5 15.5 22.0 16.5
20-32 Thapa, Krishna OS 2075 4 21.5 30.5 21.0
Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1617 4 21.0 29.5 19.0
Setiabudi, Allen ACT 1782 4 21.0 29.5 17.5
Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1717 4 21.0 29.0 18.0
Wongwichit, Phachara QLD 2055 4 19.5 27.5 18.0
Deen-Cowell, Nicholas NSW 1564 4 19.5 27.0 14.0
Yuen, Jonathan NSW 1661 4 19.0 24.5 17.0
Guo, Emma ACT 1800 4 18.0 26.0 16.0
Smirnov, Anton NSW 1668 4 18.0 25.0 16.0
Papantoniou, John NSW 1736 4 17.5 25.0 17.5
Ingham, Glenn ACT 1290 4 17.5 24.0 12.0
Chau, Adrian NSW 1629 4 17.5 23.0 16.0
Kong, Adrian NSW 1719 4 15.0 22.0 15.0
33-42 McGuirk, Michael NSW 1643 3.5 19.5 26.5 17.0
Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2020 3.5 19.0 26.5 16.0
Encel, Benjamin NSW 1721 3.5 18.5 26.0 16.0
Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1373 3.5 18.0 25.5 12.5
Tan, Kevin NSW 1639 3.5 17.5 23.0 16.0
Chibnall, Alana ACT 1411 3.5 16.5 23.5 12.0
Davies, Dick NSW 1693 3.5 16.0 23.0 13.0
Wong, Tony K QLD 1204 3.5 14.0 20.0 11.0
Bartlett, Kerry NSW 1383 3.5 13.5 18.0 12.5
Alofi, Cyril NSW 1291 3.5 12.0 17.0 9.0
43-53 Datuin, Marc NSW 1583 3 19.5 28.0 14.0
Parker, Trent NSW 1515 3 19.0 28.0 12.5
Liuga, Victor NSW 1444 3 18.0 25.0 13.0
Ren, Jonathan NSW 1437 3 16.5 24.0 11.5
Ollivain, Thierry NSW 1433 3 16.0 22.0 12.0
Karayi, Valsalan NSW 1312 3 15.5 20.5 11.0
Greenwood, Norman NSW 1416 3 15.0 22.0 8.0
Hannagan, Peter K NSW 1420 3 15.0 21.5 12.0
Beare, Nick ACT 1140 3 14.5 21.0 9.0
Jeffreys, Roger W NSW 1370 3 12.5 17.0 10.0
Dai, Victor NSW 557 3 11.5 15.5 8.0
54-58 McPherson, Erick ACT 1220 2.5 17.0 23.5 11.0
Damaschino, Lou NSW 1386 2.5 17.0 22.0 11.5
Chau, Bernard NSW 1213 2.5 16.5 23.0 12.0
Weltner, Michael NSW 1376 2.5 16.5 22.5 11.5
Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1153 2.5 13.5 19.0 6.5
59-68 Rostov, Marat ACT 867 2 17.0 23.5 6.0
Chen, Vincent NSW 1252 2 17.0 23.0 9.0
Redgrave, John NSW 1719 2 16.0 24.0 11.0
Beahan, Patrick NSW 1257 2 15.0 19.5 8.0
Tracey, Michael J NSW 1396 2 14.5 21.0 8.0
Edwards, Greig NSW 1241 2 14.0 20.0 7.0
Jain, Kamal NSW 1669 2 13.5 18.5 9.0
Sewell, Bob NSW 1217 2 13.5 18.0 4.0
Punekar, Arjun NSW 1037 2 12.5 17.0 3.0
Rostov, Gregory ACT 841 2 12.0 16.5 7.0
69-71 Damaschino, Joseph NSW 1 15.5 21.5 5.0
Roche, Stephen NSW 1039 1 14.0 20.5 7.0
Hong, Jasper NSW 897 1 13.5 19.5 4.0
72 Jez, Svetozar NSW 0 3.5 3.5 0.0

Chernz
05-10-2009, 03:46 PM
Crosstable After Round 7:


No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Xie, George NSW 2426 6.5 44:W 22:W 8:W 7:W 6:W 3:W 2:D
2 Zhao, Zong-Yuan NSW 2574 6 43:W 27:W 9:W 3:D 17:W 6:W 1:D
3 Smirnov, Vladimir NSW 2335 5.5 46:W 35:W 13:W 2:D 7:W 1:L 18:W
4 Illingworth, Max NSW 2214 5.5 50:W 13:L 11:W 61:W 8:W 5:D 9:W
5 Smerdon, David C ACT 2535 5.5 25:W 29:W 20:L 14:W 24:W 4:D 16:W
6 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2358 5 45:W 32:W 24:W 10:W 1:L 2:L 29:W
7 Ayvazyan, Armen NSW 2156 5 49:W 28:W 23:W 1:L 3:L 31:W 12:W
8 Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2034 5 36:W 15:W 1:L 28:W 4:L 26:W 23:W
9 Hu, Jason NSW 2101 5 63:W 19:W 2:L 23:W 26:W 20:W 4:L
10 Yuan, Yi ACT 2129 5 38:W 26:W 33:W 6:L 22:W 12:L 21:W
11 Yu, Sally VIC 1716 5 58:D 30:W 4:L 25:W 14:D 45:W 20:W
12 Longjas, Norman NSW 2251 4.5 47:W 23:L 15:W 13:D 37:W 10:W 7:L
13 Chen, Peng Yu NSW 1715 4.5 51:W 4:W 3:L 12:D 34:D 50:W 14:D
14 Brown, Andrew ACT 1974 4.5 48:W 56:D 21:W 5:L 11:D 28:W 13:D
15 Pan, Andrew NSW 1624 4.5 39:W 8:L 12:L 30:W 61:W 22:D 35:W
16 Mandla, Blair NSW 2095 4.5 55:W 33:L 31:D 46:W 35:W 17:W 5:L
17 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1881 4.5 30:D 70:W 56:W 20:W 2:L 16:L 37:W
18 Dekic, Biljana NSW 1947 4.5 42:W 21:L 43:D 38:W 33:W 24:W 3:L
19 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1657 4.5 59:W 9:L 54:W 22:L 55:D 36:W 34:W
20 Thapa, Krishna OS 2075 4 41:W 37:W 5:W 17:L 21:W 9:L 11:L
21 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1617 4 72:+ 18:W 14:L 32:W 20:L 27:W 10:L
22 Setiabudi, Allen ACT 1782 4 60:W 1:L 45:W 19:W 10:L 15:D 25:D
23 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1717 4 40:W 12:W 7:L 9:L 47:W 43:W 8:L
24 Wongwichit, Phachara QLD 2055 4 57:W 31:W 6:L 39:W 5:L 18:L 44:W
25 Deen-Cowell, Nicholas NSW 1564 4 5:L 62:W 27:D 11:L 51:W 40:W 22:D
26 Yuen, Jonathan NSW 1661 4 71:W 10:L 48:W 34:W 9:L 8:L 47:W
27 Guo, Emma ACT 1800 4 62:W 2:L 25:D 36:W 31:D 21:L 33:W
28 Smirnov, Anton NSW 1668 4 67:W 7:L 52:W 8:L 54:W 14:L 45:W
29 Papantoniou, John NSW 1736 4 64:W 5:L 47:W 33:D 43:D 44:W 6:L
30 Ingham, Glenn ACT 1290 4 17:D 11:L 0:D 15:L 59:W 65:W 43:W
31 Chau, Adrian NSW 1629 4 69:W 24:L 16:D 60:W 27:D 7:L 50:W
32 Kong, Adrian NSW 1719 4 66:W 6:L 55:W 21:L 44:L 52:W 46:W
33 McGuirk, Michael NSW 1643 3.5 68:W 16:W 10:L 29:D 18:L 57:W 27:L
34 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2020 3.5 52:W 0:D 0:D 26:L 13:D 38:W 19:L
35 Encel, Benjamin NSW 1721 3.5 54:W 3:L 63:W 37:D 16:L 41:W 15:L
36 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1373 3.5 8:L 53:W 0:D 27:L 56:W 19:L 61:+
37 Tan, Kevin NSW 1639 3.5 53:W 20:L 70:W 35:D 12:L 55:W 17:L
38 Chibnall, Alana ACT 1411 3.5 10:L 51:D 49:W 18:L 60:W 34:L 48:W
39 Davies, Dick NSW 1693 3.5 15:L 0:W 57:W 24:L 45:L 42:D 56:W
40 Wong, Tony K QLD 1204 3.5 23:L 49:D 60:L 58:W 63:W 25:L 57:W
41 Bartlett, Kerry NSW 1383 3.5 20:L 59:W 61:L 69:W 46:D 35:L 54:W
42 Alofi, Cyril NSW 1291 3.5 18:L 43:L 59:L 66:+ 69:W 39:D 55:W
43 Datuin, Marc NSW 1583 3 2:L 42:W 18:D 56:W 29:D 23:L 30:L
44 Parker, Trent NSW 1515 3 1:L 0:D 0:D 48:W 32:W 29:L 24:L
45 Liuga, Victor NSW 1444 3 6:L 64:W 22:L 62:W 39:W 11:L 28:L
46 Ren, Jonathan NSW 1437 3 3:L 60:D 58:W 16:L 41:D 62:W 32:L
47 Ollivain, Thierry NSW 1433 3 12:L 66:W 29:L 59:W 23:L 64:W 26:L
48 Karayi, Valsalan NSW 1312 3 14:L 65:W 26:L 44:L 71:W 61:+ 38:L
49 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1416 3 7:L 40:D 38:L 51:L 58:W 54:D 64:W
50 Hannagan, Peter K NSW 1420 3 4:L 54:L 67:W 70:W 65:W 13:L 31:L
51 Beare, Nick ACT 1140 3 13:L 38:D 65:L 49:W 25:L 60:D 63:W
52 Jeffreys, Roger W NSW 1370 3 34:L 69:W 28:L 65:L 70:W 32:L 68:W
53 Dai, Victor NSW 557 3 37:L 36:L 66:W 57:L 64:L 71:W 62:W
54 McPherson, Erick ACT 1220 2.5 35:L 50:W 19:L 63:W 28:L 49:D 41:L
55 Damaschino, Lou NSW 1386 2.5 16:L 71:W 32:L 68:W 19:D 37:L 42:L
56 Chau, Bernard NSW 1213 2.5 61:W 14:D 17:L 43:L 36:L 66:W 39:L
57 Weltner, Michael NSW 1376 2.5 24:L 68:W 39:L 53:W 0:D 33:L 40:L
58 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1153 2.5 11:D 61:L 46:L 40:L 49:L 69:W 70:W
59 Rostov, Marat ACT 867 2 19:L 41:L 42:W 47:L 30:L 63:L 0:W
60 Chen, Vincent NSW 1252 2 22:L 46:D 40:W 31:L 38:L 51:D 65:L
61 Redgrave, John NSW 1719 2 56:L 58:W 41:W 4:L 15:L 48:- 36:-
62 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1257 2 27:L 25:L 71:W 45:L 68:W 46:L 53:L
63 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1396 2 9:L 67:W 35:L 54:L 40:L 59:W 51:L
64 Edwards, Greig NSW 1241 2 29:L 45:L 68:L 67:W 53:W 47:L 49:L
65 Jain, Kamal NSW 1669 2 70:L 48:L 51:W 52:W 50:L 30:L 60:L
66 Sewell, Bob NSW 1217 2 32:L 47:L 53:L 42:- 67:+ 56:L 69:W
67 Punekar, Arjun NSW 1037 2 28:L 63:L 50:L 64:L 66:- 0:W 71:W
68 Rostov, Gregory ACT 841 2 33:L 57:L 64:W 55:L 62:L 70:W 52:L
69 Damaschino, Joseph NSW 1 31:L 52:L 0:W 41:L 42:L 58:L 66:L
70 Roche, Stephen NSW 1039 1 65:W 17:L 37:L 50:L 52:L 68:L 58:L
71 Hong, Jasper NSW 897 1 26:L 55:L 62:L 0:W 48:L 53:L 67:L

Adamski
05-10-2009, 04:07 PM
Well done, IM George. It also looks like Max had a good tournament. Draw with Smerdon included. :clap: to both!

themovingman
05-10-2009, 11:33 PM
just scroll down ...
http://www.gosfordchess.com/GosPhotoReports/2009/Ryde_Eastwood_Open_2009/Ryde_Eastwood_2009.htm