PDA

View Full Version : 2009 Ford Memorial at norths



Adamski
20-08-2009, 01:15 PM
It is not too late to enter the Ford Memorial for 2009. The event will be FIDE rated and played at norths in Cammeray. Contact Norman Greenwood soon as the tournament starts next Tuesday night 25 August at 7.30. Norm's email is normg74@mysoul.com.au and his mobile number is 0431234741.

Entry form and details are at http://www.northsydneychess.org/

Vlad
24-08-2009, 01:48 AM
1 John M PEPPING 1485 George XIE IM 2411
2 Vladimir SMIRNOV FM 2383 2324 Horst BLEICHER 1822 1475
3 Ian B WECHSLER 1466 Barak ATZMON-SIMON 2179 2139
4 Roger COOK 2202 2124 David STERN 1450
5 Anton SMIRNOV 1440 Gareth CHARLES 2176 2099
6 Ton LUCHTMEIJER 2193 2040 Norman GREENWOOD 1750 1443
7 Chris J SPARKS 1427 Blair MANDLA 2157 2048
8 Andrew FURST 2058 1964 Andrew JOHNSON 1426
9 Owen ROACH 1423 Adian CHEK 1958
10 George WINTER 1905 Roger W JEFFREYS 1422

11 Pauline MENTCHERIAN 789 Steven Hern LIU 1898 1797
12 Sarwat REWAIS 1796 Shane E DIBLEY 1385
13 John FEARON 1378 Peter ABBOTT 1934 1792
14 Vasil G TULEVSKI 1937 1777 Robert LAURIE 1353
15 Michael ANDERSON 1352 Yu-shiun CHEN 2089 1773
16 Stephen J GARNER 1758 Charles BLEYER 1675
17 Tom BEEH 1351 Anthony PICKERING 1922 1754
18 Peter D LAY 1747 Fred SCHUETZ 1344
19 A (Tony) C BALDWIN 1340 Aram SANDALCIYAN 1733
20 Andrew STARKE 1733 Paul SIKE 1312

21 John A BAKER 1276 Zarko LEPOJEVIC 1729
22 Oscar WANG 1872 1727 David COOK 1236
23 John GLERUM 1221 Marek BATEROWICZ 1808 1701
24 Paul R GLISSAN 1811 1664 Tim LI 1165
25 David SHANNON 1158 Jack RUAN 1871 1661
26 Harry RUAN 1812 1635 Joe HARRISON 993
27 Neil ASHWORTH 978 Goronwy PRICE 1621
28 Kamal JAIN 1904 1604 Vincent CHEN 938
29 Paul PALMER 924 Jonathan ADAMS 1593
30 Peter CREEK 1576 Michel L ROSER 913

31 Tim DI-IENNO 792 Stephen J JAVOR 1806 1569
32 Benjamin CHEUNG 1563 John ATTEWELL U/R
33 Horst GABRIEL U/R Curt ROBERTS 1556
34 Gordon MILLER 1550 David JAMES U/R
35 Arjun PUNEKAR U/R Frank LOW 1827 1549
36 Robert D PIKE 1521 Bob QUEK U/R
37 Thomas ZHOU U/R Rex SIMMONDS 1506

Vlad
24-08-2009, 01:51 AM
Interesting stats: 2007-65 players, 2008 - 62 players and 2009 - 74 players.
North Sydney seems to be the club to play in Sydney. :clap:

Adamski
24-08-2009, 12:25 PM
:clap:
Interesting stats: 2007-65 players, 2008 - 62 players and 2009 - 74 players.
North Sydney seems to be the club to play in Sydney. :clap:Yes, indeed. I notice that Anton narrowly avoided (for once) being paired against his dad!

Bill Gletsos
24-08-2009, 01:09 PM
Yes, indeed. I notice that Anton narrowly avoided (for once) being paired against his dad!Anton is not 1440 and Vlad is not 2324, so where are they getting those ratings from as they are not the June 2009 ACF ratings.

Garvinator
24-08-2009, 01:32 PM
Anton is not 1440 and Vlad is not 2324, so where are they getting those ratings from as they are not the June 2009 ACF ratings.
They appear to be the March ratings for some, if not all.

Vlad
24-08-2009, 02:16 PM
Yes, for some (for example myself and Anton) March 2009 ratings are used, while for others (for example Oscar Wang) June 2009 ratings are used. I noticed that yesterday but I do not have any clue why it is happening.:)

Adamski
24-08-2009, 07:16 PM
Yes, for some (for example myself and Anton) March 2009 ratings are used, while for others (for example Oscar Wang) June 2009 ratings are used. I noticed that yesterday but I do not have any clue why it is happening.:)I will alert Norm.

Bill Gletsos
24-08-2009, 11:12 PM
I will alert Norm.He is already aware of it. ;)

Vlad
24-08-2009, 11:31 PM
He is already aware of it. ;)

Bill, are you saying that the draw will be changed?

Bill Gletsos
24-08-2009, 11:44 PM
Bill, are you saying that the draw will be changed?As far as I understand it will not be changed.

Vlad
25-08-2009, 10:40 AM
Yes, for some (for example myself and Anton) March 2009 ratings are used, while for others (for example Oscar Wang) June 2009 ratings are used. I noticed that yesterday but I do not have any clue why it is happening.:)

Actually, for Anton December 2008 rating was used. My ratings for December 2008 and March 2009 were the same, so I presume for majourity of players December 2008 ratings were used.

Vlad
25-08-2009, 10:57 PM
Interesting stats: 2007-65 players, 2008 - 62 players and 2009 - 74 players.
North Sydney seems to be the club to play in Sydney. :clap:

Correction: 2009 - 84 players; 10 people signed up on the day. That must be some kind of Australian record for a club tournament.

Adamski
28-08-2009, 07:55 AM
Norm has emailed the Draw for Round 2 to all the participants - at least all those who have an email address.

Adamski
28-08-2009, 08:03 AM
norths chess club Ford Memorial Open Tournament [FIDE-Rated] - Draw for Round 2 on Tuesday 1 September 2009
Bd White Rating Score Black Rating Score Result
FIDE ACF FIDE ACF
1 George XIE IM 2436 2460 1 Oscar WANG 1872 1727 1
2 Marek BATEROWICZ 1808 1701 1 Vladimir SMIRNOV FM 2383 2335 1
3 Barak ATZMON-SIMON 2179 2139 1# Harry RUAN 1812 1695 1
4 Gareth CHARLES 2176 2129 1 Paul R GLISSAN 1811 1664 1
5 Goronwy PRICE 1621 1 Roger COOK 2202 2124 1
6 Jonathan ADAMS 1593 1 Ton LUCHTMEIJER 2193 2040 1#
7 Stephen J JAVOR 1806 1572 1 Andrew FURST 2058 1964 1
8 Adian CHEK 2093 1958 1 Benjamin CHEUNG 1563 1
9 Rex SIMMONDS 1506 1 George WINTER 1905 1
10 Frank LOW 1827 1501 1 Sarwat REWAIS 1998 1796 1

11 Peter ABBOTT 1934 1792 1 Gordon MILLER 1550 1
12 Steven Hern LIU 1898 1792 1# Peter CREEK 1532 1
13 Jack RUAN 1871 1765 1 Robert D PIKE 1505 1
14 Yu-shiun CHEN 2089 1760 1 Michael TRACEY 1397 1
15 Robert LAURIE 1353 1 Peter D LAY 1747 1
16 Anthony PICKERING 1922 1741 1 Horst GABRIEL U/R 1
17 Aram SANDALCIYAN 1733 1 Dennis HALE 1568 1
18 Vincent CHEN 938 1 Andrew STARKE 1733 1
19 Zarko LEPOJEVIC 1729 1 Joshua BEHARE 1175 1
20 Yurie DRAGANOV U/R 1 Stephen J GARNER 1712 *

21 Blair MANDLA 2157 2095 Bruce HARRIS 1450 P'poned
22 Charles BLEYER 1675 * Chris J SPARKS 1427
23 Jan PRETORIUS 1006 Vasil G TULEVSKI 1937 1777 0
24 David COOK 1236 0 Anton SMIRNOV 1817 1627 0
25 Tim LI 1165 0 Kamal JAIN 1904 1604 0
26 Joe HARRISON 993 0 John M PEPPING 1495 0
27 Shane E DIBLEY 1485 0 John GLERUM 1221 0
28 Horst BLEICHER 1822 1475 0 David SHANNON 1158 0
29 Ian B WECHSLER 1466 0 Neil ASHWORTH 978 0
30 David STERN 1450 0 Tim DI-IENNO 792 0

31 Michel L ROSER 913 0 Norman GREENWOOD 1750 1443 0
32 Pauline MENTCHERIAN 789 0 Owen ROACH 1423 0
33 Roger W JEFFREYS 1422 0 Paul PALMER 784 0
34 John ATTEWELL U/R 0 John FEARON 1412 0
35 Andrew JOHNSON 1387 0 Arjun PUNEKAR U/R 0
36 David JAMES U/R 0 A (Tony) C BALDWIN 1382 0
37 Bob QUEK U/R 0 Michael ANDERSON 1352 0
38 Saleb YAMINI U/R 0 Tom BEEH 1351 0
39 Fred SCHUETZ 1351 0 Thomas ZHOU U/R 0
40 Paul SIKE 1321 0 Fariba YAMINI U/R 0
41 Robert BEEMAN U/R 0 John A BAKER 1291 0
42 Peter J BRENNAN 1603 0 Jana PRETORIUS 912 0
# One Notional Point credited for purpose of the Draw only.
* One Notional One-half Point credited for purpose of the Draw only.
: Withdrawal for business reasons: Curt Roberts.
Late Entry: Peter J Brennan (1603)

Garvinator
28-08-2009, 01:18 PM
Bd White FIDE ACF Score Black FIDE ACF Score Result

1 George XIE IM 2436 2460 1 Oscar WANG 1872 1727 1
2 Marek BATEROWICZ 1808 1701 1 Vladimir SMIRNOV FM 2383 2335 1
3 Barak ATZMON-SIMON 2179 2139 1# Harry RUAN 1812 1695 1
4 Gareth CHARLES 2176 2129 1 Paul R GLISSAN 1811 1664 1
5 Goronwy PRICE 1621 1 Roger COOK 2202 2124 1
6 Jonathan ADAMS 1593 1 Ton LUCHTMEIJER 2193 2040 1#
7 Stephen J JAVOR 1806 1572 1 Andrew FURST 2058 1964 1
8 Adian CHEK 2093 1958 1 Benjamin CHEUNG 1563 1
9 Rex SIMMONDS 1506 1 George WINTER 1905 1
10 Frank LOW 1827 1501 1 Sarwat REWAIS 1998 1796 1
11 Peter ABBOTT 1934 1792 1 Gordon MILLER 1550 1
12 Steven Hern LIU 1898 1792 1# Peter CREEK 1532 1
13 Jack RUAN 1871 1765 1 Robert D PIKE 1505 1
14 Yu-shiun CHEN 2089 1760 1 Michael TRACEY 1397 1
15 Robert LAURIE 1353 1 Peter D LAY 1747 1
16 Anthony PICKERING 1922 1741 1 Horst GABRIEL U/R 1
17 Aram SANDALCIYAN 1733 1 Dennis HALE 1568 1
18 Vincent CHEN 938 1 Andrew STARKE 1733 1
19 Zarko LEPOJEVIC 1729 1 Joshua BEHARE 1175 1
20 Yurie DRAGANOV U/R 1 Stephen J GARNER 1712 *
21 Blair MANDLA 2157 2095 Bruce HARRIS 1450 P'poned
22 Charles BLEYER 1675 * Chris J SPARKS 1427
23 Jan PRETORIUS 1006 Vasil G TULEVSKI 1937 1777 0
24 David COOK 1236 0 Anton SMIRNOV 1817 1627 0
25 Tim LI 1165 0 Kamal JAIN 1904 1604 0
26 Joe HARRISON 993 0 John M PEPPING 1495 0
27 Shane E DIBLEY 1485 0 John GLERUM 1221 0
28 Horst BLEICHER 1822 1475 0 David SHANNON 1158 0
29 Ian B WECHSLER 1466 0 Neil ASHWORTH 978 0
30 David STERN 1450 0 Tim DI-IENNO 792 0
31 Michel L ROSER 913 0 Norman GREENWOOD 1750 1443 0
32 Pauline MENTCHERIAN 789 0 Owen ROACH 1423 0
33 Roger W JEFFREYS 1422 0 Paul PALMER 784 0
34 John ATTEWELL U/R 0 John FEARON 1412 0
35 Andrew JOHNSON 1387 0 Arjun PUNEKAR U/R 0
36 David JAMES U/R 0 A (Tony) C BALDWIN 1382 0
37 Bob QUEK U/R 0 Michael ANDERSON 1352 0
38 Saleb YAMINI U/R 0 Tom BEEH 1351 0
39 Fred SCHUETZ 1351 0 Thomas ZHOU U/R 0
40 Paul SIKE 1321 0 Fariba YAMINI U/R 0
41 Robert BEEMAN U/R 0 John A BAKER 1291 0
42 Peter J BRENNAN 1603 0 Jana PRETORIUS 912 0

# One Notional Point credited for purpose of the Draw only.
* One Notional One-half Point credited for purpose of the Draw only.
: Withdrawal for business reasons: Curt Roberts.
Late Entry: Peter J Brennan (1603)

Adamski
28-08-2009, 11:50 PM
Thanks for tidying my table up, gggg.

Adamski
30-08-2009, 07:02 PM
It has been pointed out to me that some of the column alignment in the Rd 2 draw is wrong and people with an ACF rating only are showing with a FIDE one instead. I shall attempt to rectify this.

Adamski
30-08-2009, 07:37 PM
Bd White FIDE ACF Score Black FIDE ACF Score Result

1 George XIE IM 2436 2460 1 Oscar WANG 1872 1727 1
2 Marek BATEROWICZ 1808 1701 1 Vladimir SMIRNOV FM 2383 2335 1
3 Barak ATZMON-SIMON 2179 2139 1# Harry RUAN 1812 1695 1
4 Gareth CHARLES 2176 2129 1 Paul R GLISSAN 1811 1664 1
5 Goronwy PRICE 1621 1 Roger COOK 2202 2124 1
6 Jonathan ADAMS 1593 1 Ton LUCHTMEIJER 2193 2040 1#
7 Stephen J JAVOR 1806 1572 1 Andrew FURST 2058 1964 1
8 Adian CHEK 2093 1958 1 Benjamin CHEUNG 1563 1
9 Rex SIMMONDS 1506 1 George WINTER 1905 1
10 Frank LOW 1827 1501 1 Sarwat REWAIS 1998 1796 1
11 Peter ABBOTT 1934 1792 1 Gordon MILLER 1550 1
12 Steven Hern LIU 1898 1792 1# Peter CREEK 1532 1
13 Jack RUAN 1871 1765 1 Robert D PIKE 1505 1
14 Yu-shiun CHEN 2089 1760 1 Michael TRACEY 1397 1
15 Robert LAURIE 1353 1 Peter D LAY 1747 1
16 Anthony PICKERING 1922 1741 1 Horst GABRIEL U/R 1
17 Aram SANDALCIYAN 1733 1 Dennis HALE 1568 1
18 Vincent CHEN 938 1 Andrew STARKE 1733 1
19 Zarko LEPOJEVIC 1729 1 Joshua BEHARE 1175 1
20 Yurie DRAGANOV U/R 1 Stephen J GARNER 1712 *
21 Blair MANDLA 2157 2095 Bruce HARRIS 1450 P'poned
22 Charles BLEYER 1675 * Chris J SPARKS 1427
23 Jan PRETORIUS 1006 Vasil G TULEVSKI 1937 1777 0
24 David COOK 1236 0 Anton SMIRNOV 1817 1627 0
25 Tim LI 1165 0 Kamal JAIN 1904 1604 0
26 Joe HARRISON 993 0 John M PEPPING 1495 0
27 Shane E DIBLEY 1485 0 John GLERUM 1221 0
28 Horst BLEICHER 1822 1475 0 David SHANNON 1158 0
29 Ian B WECHSLER 1466 0 Neil ASHWORTH 978 0
30 David STERN 1450 0 Tim DI-IENNO 792 0
31 Michel L ROSER 913 0 Norman GREENWOOD 1750 1443 0
32 Pauline MENTCHERIAN 789 0 Owen ROACH 1423 0
33 Roger W JEFFREYS 1422 0 Paul PALMER 784 0
34 John ATTEWELL U/R 0 John FEARON 1412 0
35 Andrew JOHNSON 1387 0 Arjun PUNEKAR U/R 0
36 David JAMES U/R 0 A (Tony) C BALDWIN 1382 0
37 Bob QUEK U/R 0 Michael ANDERSON 1352 0
38 Saleb YAMINI U/R 0 Tom BEEH 1351 0
39 Fred SCHUETZ 1351 0 Thomas ZHOU U/R 0
40 Paul SIKE 1321 0 Fariba YAMINI U/R 0
41 Robert BEEMAN U/R 0 John A BAKER 1291 0
42 Peter J BRENNAN 1603 0 Jana PRETORIUS 912 0

# One Notional Point credited for purpose of the Draw only.
* One Notional One-half Point credited for purpose of the Draw only.
: Withdrawal for business reasons: Curt Roberts.
Late Entry: Peter J Brennan (1603)Not so easy to do in edit mode in Chess Chat! I have started with the first 3 fixes. Does anyone know a better way than straight text editing + trial and error to see if it looks right?

Garvinator
30-08-2009, 08:11 PM
Not so easy to do in edit mode in Chess Chat! I have started with the first 3 fixes. Does anyone know a better way than straight text editing + trial and error to see if it looks right?
Yes, copy all the information to notepad and then do the tabbing (and format changes) from there. When it all seems to line up in notepad, copy it across to your post reply. Use code and size to get the alignment correct, then use POST PREVIEW to see how it will show up when you press post reply.

If your post is not aligned correctly in post preview, then you can have another go at it without having it show up on the main board :)

Bill Gletsos
30-08-2009, 08:46 PM
Not so easy to do in edit mode in Chess Chat! I have started with the first 3 fixes. Does anyone know a better way than straight text editing + trial and error to see if it looks right?Do you have the SP files?
If so it is easy to generate directly from them.

Adamski
30-08-2009, 10:43 PM
Do you have the SP files?
If so it is easy to generate directly from them.No, I just have the Excel and images in Norman's email to the competitors. Thanks gggg for the notepad suggestion. I don't know if the effort warrants it at this time. maybe during the week - but then after Tuesday's games we'll be wanting Round 3 draw anyway!

Adamski
03-09-2009, 11:32 PM
norths chess club
Ford Memorial Open Tournament [FIDE-Rated] - Draw for Round 3 on Tuesday 8 September 2009
Bd White Rating Score Black Rating Score
FIDE ACF FIDE ACF
1 Peter D LAY 1747 2 George XIE IM 2436 2460 2
2 Vladimir SMIRNOV FM 2383 2335 Peter ABBOTT 1934 1792 2
3 Joshua BEHAR 1175 2 Barak ATZMON-SIMON 2179 2139 2#
4 Roger COOK 2202 2124 2 Steven Hern LIU 1898 1792 2#
5 Ton LUCHTMEIJER 2193 2040 2# Jack RUAN 1871 1765 2
6 Andrew FURST 2058 1964 2 Yu-shiun CHEN 2089 1760 2
7 Adrian CHEK 2093 1958 2# Anthony PICKERING 1922 1741 2
8 George WINTER 1905 2 Aram SANDALCIYAN 1733 2
9 Sarwat REWAIS 1998 1796 2 Dimitrios STRATHOS U/R 2#
10 Blair MANDLA 2157 2095 1# Peter J BRENNAN 1603 2#
11 Andrew STARKE 1733 1 Gareth CHARLES 2176 2129 1
12 Stephen J GARNER 1712 1# Chris J SPARKS 1427 1
13 Paul R GLISSAN 1811 1664 1 Vincent CHEN 938 1
14 Steven ETTERIDGE U/R 1 Zarko LEPOJEVIC 1729 1
15 Vasil G TULEVSKI 1937 1777 1 Ian B WECHSLER 1466 1
16 Oscar WANG 1872 1727 1 David STERN 1450 1
17 Norman GREENWOOD 1750 1443 1 Marek BATEROWICZ 1808 1701 1
18 Harry RUAN 1812 1695 1 Owen ROACH 1423 1
19 Anton SMIRNOV 1817 1627 1 Roger W JEFFREYS 1422 1
20 John FEARON 1412 1 Goronwy PRICE 1621 1
21 Michael J TRACEY 1397 1 Jonathan ADAMS 1593 1
22 A (Tony) C BALDWIN 1382 1 Stephen J JAVOR 1806 1572 1
23 Dennis HALE 1568 1 Robert LAURIE 1353 1
24 Michael ANDERSON 1352 1 Benjamin CHEUNG 1563 1
25 Gordon MILLER 1550 1 Paul SIKE 1321 1
26 Peter CREEK 1532 1 Tim LI 1165 1
27 Tom BEEH 1351 1 Rex SIMMONDS 1506 1
28 Robert D PIKE 1505 1 Robert BEEMAN U/R 1
29 Thomas ZHOU U/R 1 Frank LOW 1827 1501 1
30 John M PEPPING 1495 1 Yurie DRAGANOV U/R 1
31 Arjun PUNEKAR U/R 1 Shane E DIBLEY 1485 1
32 Kyle MASSON U/R 1* Horst BLEICHER 1822 1475 1
33 Jan PRETORIUS 1006 Charles BLEYER 1675 0
34 Zidane HAMEED U/R * Bruce HARRIS 1450 0
35 Kamal JAIN 1904 1604 0 Pauline MENTCHERIAN 789 0
36 Jana PRETORIUS 912 0 Andrew JOHNSON 1387 0
37 Tim DI-IENNO 792 0 Fred SCHUETZ 1351 0
38 John A BAKER 1291 0 John ATTEWELL U/R 0
39 Horst GABRIEL U/R 0 David COOK 1236 0
40 John GLERUM 1221 0 David JAMES U/R 0
41 David SHANNON 1158 0 Bob QUEK U/R 0
42 Saleb YAMINI U/R 0 Joe HARRISON 993 0
43 Neil ASHWORTH 978 0 John-Paul MASSON U/R 0
44 Fariba YAMINI U/R 0 Michel L ROSER 913 0
45 Paul PALMER 784 0 Bye
# One Notional Point credited for purpose of the Draw only.
* One Notional One-half Point credited for purpose of the Draw only.
Pasted from Excel - will try to tidy up when time permits.

Adamski
19-09-2009, 11:08 AM
norths chess club Ford Memorial Open Tournament [FIDE-Rated] - Draw for Round 4 on Tuesday 22 September 2009
Bd White Rating Score Black Rating Score Result
FIDE ACF FIDE ACF
1 Yu-shiun CHEN 2089 1760 3 Vladimir SMIRNOV FM 2383 2335 3 0 - 1
2 Barak ATZMON-SIMON 2179 2139 3 Adian CHEK 2093 1958 3
3 Roger COOK 2202 2124 3# Sarwat REWAIS 1998 1796 3
4 Aram SANDALCIYAN 1733 3 George XIE IM 2436 2460 2
5 Chris J SPARKS 1427 2 Ton LUCHTMEIJER 2193 2040 2
6 Jack RUAN 1871 1765 2 Andrew STARKE 1733 2
7 Vincent CHEN 938 2 Peter D LAY 1747 2
8 Rex SIMMONDS 1506 2 Blair MANDLA 2157 2095 2
9 John M PEPPING 1495 2 Andrew FURST 2058 1964 2
10 Shane E DIBLEY 1485 2 George WINTER 1905 2
11 Peter ABBOTT 1934 1792 2 Robert D PIKE 1505 2
12 Horst BLEICHER 1822 1475 2 Steven Hern LIU 1898 1792 2
13 Bruce HARRIS 1450 2 Vasil G TULEVSKI 1937 1777 2
14 Anthony PICKERING 1922 1741 2 David STERN 1450 2
15 Zarko LEPOJEVIC 1729 2 Horst GABRIEL U/R 2
16 Norman GREENWOOD 1750 1443 2 Harry RUAN 1812 1695 2
17 Paul SIKE 1321 2 Anton SMIRNOV 1817 1627 2 P'poned
18 Goronwy PRICE 1621 2 Joshua BEHAR 1175 2
19 Stephen J JAVOR 1806 1572 2 Steve ETTERIDGE U/R 2
20 Paul PALMER 784 2 Dennis HALE 1568 2
21 Benjamin CHEUNG 1563 2 Thomas ZHOU U/R 2
22 Gareth CHARLES 2176 2129 1 Stephen J GARNER 1712 1
23 Dimitrios STATHOS U/R 1 Paul R GLISSAN 1811 1664 1
24 Marek BATEROWICZ 1808 1701 1 Peter CREEK 1532 1
25 Tim LI 1165 1 Oscar WANG 1872 1727 1 -
26 Charles BLEYER 1675 1 A (Tony) C BALDWIN 1382 1
27 Robert LAURIE 1353 1 Kamal JAIN 1904 1604 1
28 Peter J BRENNAN 1603 1 Michael ANDERSON 1352 1
29 Fred SCHUETZ 1351 1 Jonathan ADAMS 1593 2 P'poned
30 Joe HARRISON 993 1 Gordon MILLER 1550 1
31 Frank LOW 1827 1501 1 Tom BEEH 1351 1
32 Michel L ROSER 913 1 Ian B WECHSLER 1466 1
33 Owen ROACH 1423 1 Jan PRETORIUS 1006 1 P'poned
34 Roger W JEFFREYS 1422 1 Neil ASHWORTH 978 1
35 Robert BEEMAN U/R 1 John FEARON 1412 1
36 Michael TRACEY 1397 1 Arjun PUNEKAR U/R 1
37 Andrew JOHNSON 1387 1 Yurie DRAGANOV U/R 1
38 David JAMES U/R 1 John A BAKER 1291
39 John ATTEWELL U/R Kyle MASSON U/R 0
40 Bob QUEK U/R John-Paul MASSON U/R 0
41 David COOK 1236 0 David SHANNON 1158 0
42 Pauline MENTCHERIAN 789 0 John GLERUM 1221 0
43 Fariba YAMINI U/R 0 Jana PRETORIUS 912 0
44 Tim DI-IENNO 792 0 Saleb YAMINI U/R 0

# One Notional Point credited for purpose of the Draw only.

Garvinator
19-09-2009, 12:55 PM
Bd White FIDE ACF Score Black FIDE ACF Score

1 Yu-shiun CHEN 2089 1760 3 Vladimir SMIRNOV FM 2383 2335 3 0 - 1
2 Barak ATZMON-SIMON 2179 2139 3 Adian CHEK 2093 1958 3
3 Roger COOK 2202 2124 3# Sarwat REWAIS 1998 1796 3
4 Aram SANDALCIYAN 1733 3 George XIE IM 2436 2460 2
5 Chris J SPARKS 1427 2 Ton LUCHTMEIJER 2193 2040 2
6 Jack RUAN 1871 1765 2 Andrew STARKE 1733 2
7 Vincent CHEN 938 2 Peter D LAY 1747 2
8 Rex SIMMONDS 1506 2 Blair MANDLA 2157 2095 2
9 John M PEPPING 1495 2 Andrew FURST 2058 1964 2
10 Shane E DIBLEY 1485 2 George WINTER 1905 2
11 Peter ABBOTT 1934 1792 2 Robert D PIKE 1505 2
12 Horst BLEICHER 1822 1475 2 Steven Hern LIU 1898 1792 2
13 Bruce HARRIS 1450 2 Vasil G TULEVSKI 1937 1777 2
14 Anthony PICKERING 1922 1741 2 David STERN 1450 2
15 Zarko LEPOJEVIC 1729 2 Horst GABRIEL U/R 2
16 Norman GREENWOOD 1750 1443 2 Harry RUAN 1812 1695 2
17 Paul SIKE 1321 2 Anton SMIRNOV 1817 1627 2 P'poned
18 Goronwy PRICE 1621 2 Joshua BEHAR 1175 2
19 Stephen J JAVOR 1806 1572 2 Steve ETTERIDGE U/R 2
20 Paul PALMER 784 2 Dennis HALE 1568 2
21 Benjamin CHEUNG 1563 2 Thomas ZHOU U/R 2
22 Gareth CHARLES 2176 2129 1 Stephen J GARNER 1712 1
23 Dimitrios STATHOS U/R 1 Paul R GLISSAN 1811 1664 1
24 Marek BATEROWICZ 1808 1701 1 Peter CREEK 1532 1
25 Tim LI 1165 1 Oscar WANG 1872 1727 1 -
26 Charles BLEYER 1675 1 A (Tony) C BALDWIN 1382 1
27 Robert LAURIE 1353 1 Kamal JAIN 1904 1604 1
28 Peter J BRENNAN 1603 1 Michael ANDERSON 1352 1
29 Fred SCHUETZ 1351 1 Jonathan ADAMS 1593 2 P'poned
30 Joe HARRISON 993 1 Gordon MILLER 1550 1
31 Frank LOW 1827 1501 1 Tom BEEH 1351 1
32 Michel L ROSER 913 1 Ian B WECHSLER 1466 1
33 Owen ROACH 1423 1 Jan PRETORIUS 1006 1 P'poned
34 Roger W JEFFREYS 1422 1 Neil ASHWORTH 978 1
35 Robert BEEMAN U/R 1 John FEARON 1412 1
36 Michael TRACEY 1397 1 Arjun PUNEKAR U/R 1
37 Andrew JOHNSON 1387 1 Yurie DRAGANOV U/R 1
38 David JAMES U/R 1 John A BAKER 1291
39 John ATTEWELL U/R Kyle MASSON U/R 0
40 Bob QUEK U/R John-Paul MASSON U/R 0
41 David COOK 1236 0 David SHANNON 1158 0
42 Pauline MENTCHERIAN 789 0 John GLERUM 1221 0
43 Fariba YAMINI U/R 0 Jana PRETORIUS 912 0
44 Tim DI-IENNO 792 0 Saleb YAMINI U/R 0

Adamski
19-09-2009, 01:01 PM
Thanks Garvinator - definitely better name than the old gggg!
Hope to see you in Sydney in January!

Adamski
19-09-2009, 11:53 PM
I pointed out to Norm that he had me on 1 when he should have had me on 2 and as a result he has swapped boards 20 and 29 around.
They now read:
Board 20 Jonathan Adams (2) v Dennis Hale (2)
Board 29 Fred Schuetz (1) v Paul Palmer (1).

Curiously 3 out of 4 of those players are on the organising committee for the 2010 Australian Champs.

Adamski
19-09-2009, 11:55 PM
Bd White FIDE ACF Score Black FIDE ACF Score

1 Yu-shiun CHEN 2089 1760 3 Vladimir SMIRNOV FM 2383 2335 3 0 - 1
2 Barak ATZMON-SIMON 2179 2139 3 Adian CHEK 2093 1958 3
3 Roger COOK 2202 2124 3# Sarwat REWAIS 1998 1796 3
4 Aram SANDALCIYAN 1733 3 George XIE IM 2436 2460 2
5 Chris J SPARKS 1427 2 Ton LUCHTMEIJER 2193 2040 2
6 Jack RUAN 1871 1765 2 Andrew STARKE 1733 2
7 Vincent CHEN 938 2 Peter D LAY 1747 2
8 Rex SIMMONDS 1506 2 Blair MANDLA 2157 2095 2
9 John M PEPPING 1495 2 Andrew FURST 2058 1964 2
10 Shane E DIBLEY 1485 2 George WINTER 1905 2
11 Peter ABBOTT 1934 1792 2 Robert D PIKE 1505 2
12 Horst BLEICHER 1822 1475 2 Steven Hern LIU 1898 1792 2
13 Bruce HARRIS 1450 2 Vasil G TULEVSKI 1937 1777 2
14 Anthony PICKERING 1922 1741 2 David STERN 1450 2
15 Zarko LEPOJEVIC 1729 2 Horst GABRIEL U/R 2
16 Norman GREENWOOD 1750 1443 2 Harry RUAN 1812 1695 2
17 Paul SIKE 1321 2 Anton SMIRNOV 1817 1627 2 P'poned
18 Goronwy PRICE 1621 2 Joshua BEHAR 1175 2
19 Stephen J JAVOR 1806 1572 2 Steve ETTERIDGE U/R 2
20 Jonathan ADAMS 1593 2 Dennis HALE 1568 2 P'poned
21 Benjamin CHEUNG 1563 2 Thomas ZHOU U/R 2
22 Gareth CHARLES 2176 2129 1 Stephen J GARNER 1712 1
23 Dimitrios STATHOS U/R 1 Paul R GLISSAN 1811 1664 1
24 Marek BATEROWICZ 1808 1701 1 Peter CREEK 1532 1
25 Tim LI 1165 1 Oscar WANG 1872 1727 1 -
26 Charles BLEYER 1675 1 A (Tony) C BALDWIN 1382 1
27 Robert LAURIE 1353 1 Kamal JAIN 1904 1604 1
28 Peter J BRENNAN 1603 1 Michael ANDERSON 1352 1
29 Fred SCHUETZ 1351 1 Paul PALMER 784 1
30 Joe HARRISON 993 1 Gordon MILLER 1550 1
31 Frank LOW 1827 1501 1 Tom BEEH 1351 1
32 Michel L ROSER 913 1 Ian B WECHSLER 1466 1
33 Owen ROACH 1423 1 Jan PRETORIUS 1006 1 P'poned
34 Roger W JEFFREYS 1422 1 Neil ASHWORTH 978 1
35 Robert BEEMAN U/R 1 John FEARON 1412 1
36 Michael TRACEY 1397 1 Arjun PUNEKAR U/R 1
37 Andrew JOHNSON 1387 1 Yurie DRAGANOV U/R 1
38 David JAMES U/R 1 John A BAKER 1291
39 John ATTEWELL U/R Kyle MASSON U/R 0
40 Bob QUEK U/R John-Paul MASSON U/R 0
41 David COOK 1236 0 David SHANNON 1158 0
42 Pauline MENTCHERIAN 789 0 John GLERUM 1221 0
43 Fariba YAMINI U/R 0 Jana PRETORIUS 912 0
44 Tim DI-IENNO 792 0 Saleb YAMINI U/R 0Hope the above looks ok!

Adamski
26-09-2009, 09:24 PM
norths chess club
Ford Memorial Open Tournament [FIDE-Rated] - Draw for Round 5 on Tuesday 29 September 2009 Result
Bd White Rating Score Black Rating Score
FIDE ACF FIDE ACF
1 Vladimir SMIRNOV FM 2383 2335 4 Roger COOK 2202 2124 4#
2 George XIE IM 2436 2460 3 Adrian CHEK 2093 1958 3
3 Andrew STARKE 1733 3 Barak ATZMON-SIMON 2179 2139 3
4 Ton LUTCHMEIJER 2193 2040 3 Peter D LAY 1747 3#
5 Blair MANDLA 2157 2095 3 Yu-shiun CHEN 2089 1760 3
6 Anthony PICKERING 1922 1741 3# Andrew FURST 2058 1964 3
7 George WINTER 1905 3 Anton SMIRNOV 1817 1627 3#
8 Sarwat REWAIS 1998 1796 3 Aram SANDALCIYAN 1733 3
9 Harry RUAN 1812 1695 3 Peter ABBOTT 1934 1792 3
10 Steven Hern LIU 1792 3 Stephen J JAVOR 1806 1572 3
11 Vasil G TULEVSKI 1937 1777 3 Horst GABRIEL U/R 3
12 Peter CREEK 1532 2 Jack RUAN 1871 1765 2
13 Paul R GLISSAN 1811 1664 2 Benjamin CHEUNG 1563 2
14 Thomas ZHOU U/R 2 Jonathan ADAMS 1593 2*
15 Dennis HALE 1568 2* Chris J SPARKS 1427 2
16 Vincent CHEN 938 2 Gareth CHARLES 2176 2129 2
17 Zarko LEPOJEVIC 1729 2 Bruce HARRIS 1450 2
18 Stephen J GARNER 1712 2 Tim LI 1165 2 P'poned
19 David STERN 1450 2 Charles BLEYER 1675 2
20 Peter J BRENNAN 1603 2 Norman GREENWOOD 1750 1443 2
21 Gordon MILLER 1550 2 Roger W JEFFREYS 1422 2
22 Rex SIMMONDS 1506 2 John FEARON 1412 2
23 Robert D PIKE 1505 2 Andrew JOHNSON 1387 2
24 Paul SIKE 1321 2 Frank LOW 1827 1501 2
25 Joshua BEHAR 1175 2 John M PEPPING 1495 2
26 Steven ETTERIDGE U/R 2 Shane E DIBLEY 1485 2
27 Arjun PUNEKAR U/R 2 Horst BLEICHER 1822 1475 2
28 Ian B WECHSLER 1466 2 Fred SCHUETZ 1351 2
29 John A BAKER 1291 1 Owen ROACH 1423 2# P'poned
30 Oscar WANG 1872 1727 1 Bob QUEK U/R 1
31 Kamal JAIN 1904 1604 1* Dimitrios STRATHOS U/R 1
32 John ATTEWELL U/R 1 Robert LAURIE 1353 1*
33 Neil ASHWORTH 978 1 Marek BATEROWICZ 1808 1701 1
34 Paul PALMER 784 1 Michael J TRACEY 1397 1
35 A (Tony) C BALDWIN 1382 1 Michel L ROSER 913 1 P'poned
36 Michael ANDERSON 1352 1 Jana PRETORIUS 912 1
37 Tom BEEH 1351 1 Tim DI-IENNO 792 1
38 David SHANNON 1158 1* David JAMES U/R 1
39 Robert BEEMAN U/R 1 Jan PRETORIUS 1006 1
40 Yurie DRAGANOV U/R 1 Joe HARRISON 993 1
41 John-Paul MASSON U/R David COOK 1236 *
42 John GLERUM 1221 Fariba YAMINI U/R 0
43 Kyle MASSON U/R Pauline MENTCHERIAN 789 P'poned
44 Saleb YAMINI U/R 0 Bye 1 - 0
45 Goronwy PRICE 1621 3 Bye - 0

# One Notional Point credited for purpose of the Draw only.
* One Notional One-half Point credited for purpose of the Draw only.

Garvinator
27-09-2009, 12:20 AM
Bd White FIDE ACF Score Black FIDE ACF Score

1 Vladimir SMIRNOV FM 2383 2335 4 Roger COOK 2202 2124 4#
2 George XIE IM 2436 2460 3 Adrian CHEK 2093 1958 3
3 Andrew STARKE 1733 3 Barak ATZMON-SIMON 2179 2139 3
4 Ton LUTCHMEIJER 2193 2040 3 Peter D LAY 1747 3#
5 Blair MANDLA 2157 2095 3 Yu-shiun CHEN 2089 1760 3
6 Anthony PICKERING 1922 1741 3# Andrew FURST 2058 1964 3
7 George WINTER 1905 3 Anton SMIRNOV 1817 1627 3#
8 Sarwat REWAIS 1998 1796 3 Aram SANDALCIYAN 1733 3
9 Harry RUAN 1812 1695 3 Peter ABBOTT 1934 1792 3
10 Steven Hern LIU 1792 3 Stephen J JAVOR 1806 1572 3
11 Vasil G TULEVSKI 1937 1777 3 Horst GABRIEL U/R 3
12 Peter CREEK 1532 2 Jack RUAN 1871 1765 2
13 Paul R GLISSAN 1811 1664 2 Benjamin CHEUNG 1563 2
14 Thomas ZHOU U/R 2 Jonathan ADAMS 1593 2*
15 Dennis HALE 1568 2* Chris J SPARKS 1427 2
16 Vincent CHEN 938 2 Gareth CHARLES 2176 2129 2
17 Zarko LEPOJEVIC 1729 2 Bruce HARRIS 1450 2
18 Stephen J GARNER 1712 2 Tim LI 1165 2
19 David STERN 1450 2 Charles BLEYER 1675 2
20 Peter J BRENNAN 1603 2 Norman GREENWOOD 1750 1443 2
21 Gordon MILLER 1550 2 Roger W JEFFREYS 1422 2

22 Rex SIMMONDS 1506 2 John FEARON 1412 2
23 Robert D PIKE 1505 2 Andrew JOHNSON 1387 2
24 Paul SIKE 1321 2 Frank LOW 1827 1501 2
25 Joshua BEHAR 1175 2 John M PEPPING 1495 2
26 Steven ETTERIDGE U/R 2 Shane E DIBLEY 1485 2
27 Arjun PUNEKAR U/R 2 Horst BLEICHER 1822 1475 2
28 Ian B WECHSLER 1466 2 Fred SCHUETZ 1351 2
29 John A BAKER 1291 1 Owen ROACH 1423 2#
30 Oscar WANG 1872 1727 1 Bob QUEK U/R 1
31 Kamal JAIN 1904 1604 1* Dimitrios STRATHOS U/R 1
32 John ATTEWELL U/R 1 Robert LAURIE 1353 1*
33 Neil ASHWORTH 978 1 Marek BATEROWICZ 1808 1701 1
34 Paul PALMER 784 1 Michael J TRACEY 1397 1
35 A (Tony) C BALDWIN 1382 1 Michel L ROSER 913 1
36 Michael ANDERSON 1352 1 Jana PRETORIUS 912 1
37 Tom BEEH 1351 1 Tim DI-IENNO 792 1
38 David SHANNON 1158 1* David JAMES U/R 1
39 Robert BEEMAN U/R 1 Jan PRETORIUS 1006 1
40 Yurie DRAGANOV U/R 1 Joe HARRISON 993 1
41 John-Paul MASSON U/R David COOK 1236 *
42 John GLERUM 1221 Fariba YAMINI U/R 0
43 Kyle MASSON U/R Pauline MENTCHERIAN 789
44 Saleb YAMINI U/R 0 1 - 0
45 Goronwy PRICE 1621 3 - 0

Boards 18, 29, 35 and 43 are postponed.

Adamski
27-09-2009, 09:30 AM
Thanks again Garvinator. But I think it's time you taught a man to fish rather than giving him a fish all the time- please PM me to tell me how you tidy up the Excel file so nicely! Ta.

Adamski
05-10-2009, 10:22 AM
norths chess club Ford Memorial Open Tournament [FIDE-Rated] - Draw for Round 6 on Tuesday 6 October 2009
Bd White Rating Score Black Rating Score Result
FIDE ACF FIDE ACF
1 George XIE IM 2436 2460 4 Vladimir SMIRNOV FM 2383 2335 5 P'poned
2 Barak ATZMON-SIMON 2179 2139 4 Roger S COOK 2202 2124 4#
3 Anton SMIRNOV 1817 1627 4# Ton LUTCHMEIJER 2193 2040 4 P'poned
4 Andrew FURST 2058 1964 4 Steven Hern LIU 1898 1792 4
5 Peter D LAY 1747 4# Sarwat REWAIS 1998 1796 4
6 Peter ABBOTT 1934 1792 4 Vasil G TULEVSKI 1937 1777 4
7 Goronwy PRICE 1621 3 Blair MANDLA 2157 2095 3 P'poned
8 Adrian CHEK 2093 1958 3 Jonathan ADAMS 1593 3#
9 Yu-shiun CHEN 2089 1760 3 Dennis HALE 1568 3#
10 Benjamin CHEUNG 1563 3 Andrew STARKE 1733 3 P'poned
11 Aram SANDALCIYAN 1733 3 Peter CREEK 1532 3
12 Gareth CHARLES 2176 2129 3 Stephen J JAVOR 1806 1572 3
13 Frank LOW 1827 1501 3 George WINTER 1905 3
14 John M PEPPING 1495 3 Anthony PICKERING 1922 1741 3
15 Shane E DIBLEY 1485 3 Stephen J GARNER 1712 3#
16 Horst GABRIEL U/R 3 Harry RUAN 1812 1695 3
17 Charles BLEYER 1675 3 Bruce HARRIS 1450 3
18 Horst BLEICHER 1822 1475 3 Peter J BRENNAN 1603 3
19 Jack RUAN 1871 1765 2 John A BAKER 1291 2
20 Chris J SPARKS 1427 2 Oscar WANG 1872 1727 2 P'poned
21 Roger W JEFFREYS 1422 2* Paul R GLISSAN 1811 1664 2
22 John FEARON 1412 2 Kamal JAIN 1904 1604 2
23 Andrew JOHNSON 1387 2* Gordon MILLER 1550 2*
24 Fred SCHUETZ 1351 2 Rex SIMMONDS 1506 2
25 Vincent CHEN 938 2 Robert D PIKE 1505 2*
26 Ian B WECHSLER 1466 2 Thomas ZHOU U/R 2
27 Marek BATEROWICZ 1808 1701 2# Joshua BEHAR 1175 2
28 Tim LI 1165 2 David STERN 1450 2
29 Norman GREENWOOD 1750 1443 2 Jan PRETORIUS 1006 2
30 Owen ROACH 1423 2 John ATTEWELL U/R 2
31 Michael TRACEY 1397 2 Steve ETTERIDGE U/R 2
32 Joe HARRISON 993 2 A (Tony) C BALDWIN 1382 2
33 Robert LAURIE 1353 2 Arjun PUNEKAR U/R 2
34 Jana PRETORIUS 912 2 Tom BEEH 1351 2
35 David JAMES U/R 2 Paul SIKE 1321 2
36 Bob QUEK U/R 1 John GLERUM 1221 1
37 Dimitrios STATHOS U/R 1 Pauline MANCHURIAN 789 1
38 David COOK 1236 1 Michael ANDERSON 1352 1
39 Paul PALMER 784 1 David SHANNON 1158 1
40 Robert BEEMAN U/R 1 Neil ASHWORTH 978 1
41 Michel L ROSER 913 1 Yurie DRAGANOV U/R 1
42 Tim DI-IENNO 792 1 Kyle MASSON U/R
43 John-Paul MASSON U/R 0 Bye 1 - 0
44 Fariba YAMINI U/R 0 Bye - 0
45 Saleb YAMINI U/R 1 Bye 0 - 0
# One Notional Point credited for purpose of the Draw only.
* One-half Notional Point credited for purpose of the Draw only.

Adamski
18-10-2009, 07:27 PM
norths chess clnb Ford Memorial Open Tournament [FIDE-Rated] - Draw for Round 7 on Tue 20 October 2009
Bd White Rating Score Black Rating Score Results
FIDE ACF FIDE ACF
1 Barak ATZMON-SIMON 2179 2139 5 George XIE IM 2436 2460 5
2 Vladimir SMIRNOV FM 2383 2335 5 Andrew FURST 2058 1964 5
3 Peter ABBOTT 1934 1792 5 Blair MANDLA 2157 2095 4#
4 Ton LUCHTMEIJER 2193 2040 4 Yu-shiun CHEN 2089 1760 4
5 Adrian CHEK 2093 1958 4 Anton SMIRNOV 1817 1627 4#
6 Sarwat REWAIS 1998 1796 4 Benjamin CHEUNG 1563 4
7 Harry RUAN 1812 1695 4 Gareth CHARLES 2176 2129 4
8 Roger COOK 2202 2124 4 Charles BLEYER 1675 4
9 Steven Hern LIU 1792 4 Shane E DIBLEY 1485 4
10 Vasil G TULEVSKI 1937 1777 4 Horst BLEICHER 1822 1475 4
11 Dennis HALE 1568 4 Peter D LAY 1747 4
12 Frank LOW 1827 1501 4 Aram SANDALCIYAN 1733 4
13 Rex SIMMONDS 1506 3 Jack RUAN 1871 1765 3
14 Andrew STARKE 1733 3 Ian B WECHSLER 1466 3
15 Robert D PIKE 1505 3 Oscar WANG 1872 1727 3#
16 Paul R GLISSAN 1811 1664 3 Robert LAURIE 1353 3
17 Peter CREEK 1532 3 Goronwy PRICE 1621 3
18 David STERN 1450 3* Vincent CHEN 938 3
19 Bruce HARRIS 1450 3 George WINTER 1905 3
20 Anthony PICKERING 1922 1741 3 Roger W JEFFREYS 1422 3
21 John FEARON 1412 3 Stephen J GARNER 1712 3#
22 Michael J TRACEY 1397 3 Peter J BRENNAN 1603 3
23 Jonathan ADAMS 1593 3 A (Tony) C BALDWIN 1382 3#
24 Stephen J JAVOR 1806 1572 3 John ATTEWELL 978 3
25 Gordon MILLER U/R 3 Horst GABRIEL 1321 3
26 Jan PRETORIUS 1006 3 John M PEPPING 1495 2
27 Tim LI 1165 2* Marek BATEROWICZ 1808 1701 2
28 Thomas ZHOU U/R 2 Kamal JAIN 1904 1604 2
29 Chris J SPARKS 1427 2 Pauline MANCHURIAN 789 2
30 David SHANNON 1158 2 Fred SCHUETZ 1351 2
31 Tom BEEH 1351 2 John A BAKER 1291 2 P'poned
32 Paul SIKE 1175 2 Bob QUEK U/R 2
33 Joshua BEHAR U/R 2 David JAMES U/R 2
34 Yurie DRAGANOV U/R 2 Norman GREENWOOD 1750 1443 2
35 Arjun PUNEKAR 1291 2 Owen ROACH 1423 2
36 Joe HARRISON 993 2 Andrew JOHNSON 1387 2
37 Michael ANDERSON 1352 2 Neil ASHWORTH 784 2
38 John GLERUM 1221 1 Tim DI-IENNO 792 2
39 David COOK 1236 1 Dimitrios STRATHOS U/R 1
40 Saleb YAMINI U/R 1 Robert BEEMAN U/R 1 P'poned
41 Fariba YAMINI U/R Paul PALMER 1382 1 P'poned
42 John-Paul MASSON U/R 1 Kyle MASSON U/R
43 Michel L ROSER 913 1 Bye 1 - 0
44 Steven ETTERIDGE U/R 2 Bye - 0
# One Notional Point credited for purpose of the Draw only.
* One Notional One-half Point credited for purpose of the Draw only.

Adamski
26-10-2009, 10:53 PM
norths chess club Ford Memorial Open Tournament [FIDE-Rated] - Draw for Round 8 on Tuesday 27 October 2009
Bd White Rating Score Black Rating Score Result
FIDE ACF FIDE ACF
1 Blair MANDLA 2157 2095 5# George XIE IM 2436 2460 6
2 Vladimir SMIRNOV FM 2383 2335 6 Barak ATZMON-SIMON 2179 2139 5
3 Gareth CHARLES 2176 2129 5 Peter ABBOTT 1934 1792 5
4 Yu-shiun CHEN 2089 1760 5 Roger S COOK 2202 2124 5
5 Benjamin CHEUNG 1563 5 Ton LUCHTMEIJER 2193 2040 5
6 Andrew FURST 2058 1964 5 Vasil G TULEVSKI 1937 1777 5
7 Peter D LAY 1747 5 Adrian CHEK 2093 1958 5
8 Anton SMIRNOV 1817 1627 5 Sarwat REWAIS 1998 1796 5
9 Aram SANDALCIYAN 1733 4 Steven Hern LIU 1898 1792 4
10 Jack RUAN 1871 1765 4 Frank LOW 1827 1501 4
11 Oscar WANG 1872 1727 4# Peter CREEK 1532 4
12 Shane E DIBLEY 1485 4 Paul R GLISSAN 1811 1664 4
13 Horst BLEICHER 1822 1475 4 Anthony PICKERING 1922 1741 4
14 Bruce HARRIS 1450 4 Andrew STARKE 1733 4
15 Stephen J GARNER 1712 4 Dennis HALE 1568 4 P'poned
16 A (Tony) C BALDWIN 1382 4 Harry RUAN 1812 1695 4
17 Charles BLEYER 1675 4 Ian B WECHSLER 1466 4
18 Peter J BRENNAN 1603 4# David STERN 1450 4*
19 Stephen J JAVOR 1806 1572 4 Vincent CHEN 938 4
20 Goronwy PRICE 1621 3 Chris J SPARKS 1427 3
21 Jan PRETORIUS 1006 3 Kamal JAIN 1904 1604 3
22 Robert LAURIE 1353 3 Gordon MILLER 1550 3
23 Horst GABRIEL U/R 3 Rex SIMMONDS 1506 3
24 David JAMES U/R 3 Robert D PIKE 1505 3
25 John M PEPPING 1495 3 David SHANNON 1158 3 P'poned
26 Bob QUEK U/R 3 John FEARON 1412 3
27 Marek BATEROWICZ 1808 1701 3 Andrew JOHNSON 1387 3#
28 Jonathan ADAMS 1593 3 Michael ANDERSON 1352 3 P'poned
29 Norman GREENWOOD 1750 1443 3 Tom BEEH 1351 3
30 Roger W JEFFREYS 1422 3 Tim LI 1165 3*
31 John ATTEWELL U/R 3 Michael TRACEY 1397 3
32 Paul SIKE 1321 2 Arjun PUNEKAR U/R 3
33 John A BAKER 1291 2 Fred SCHUETZ 1351 2
34 Steve ETTERIDGE U/R 2 John GLERUM 1221 2
35 Joshua BEHAR 1175 2 John-Paul MASSON U/R 2#
36 Pauline MANCHURIAN 789 2 Thomas ZHOU U/R 2
37 Owen ROACH 1423 2 Michel L ROSER 913 2
38 Tim DI-IENNO 792 2 David COOK 1236 2
39 Robert BEEMAN U/R 2# Joe HARRISON 993 2
40 Neil ASHWORTH 978 2 Yurie DRAGANOV U/R 2
41 Paul PALMER 784 2# Saleb YAMINI U/R 1
42 Kyle MASSON U/R Fariba YAMINI U/R
43 Dimitrios STATHOS U/R 1 Bye 1 - 0
# One Notional Point credited for purpose of the Draw only.
* One-half Notional Point credited for purpose of the Draw only.

Garvinator
27-10-2009, 08:22 PM
Bd White FIDE ACF Score Black FIDE ACF Score

1 Blair MANDLA 2157 2095 5# George XIE IM 2436 2460 6
2 Vladimir SMIRNOV FM 2383 2335 6 Barak ATZMON-SIMON 2179 2139 5
3 Gareth CHARLES 2176 2129 5 Peter ABBOTT 1934 1792 5
4 Yu-shiun CHEN 2089 1760 5 Roger S COOK 2202 2124 5
5 Benjamin CHEUNG 1563 5 Ton LUCHTMEIJER 2193 2040 5
6 Andrew FURST 2058 1964 5 Vasil G TULEVSKI 1937 1777 5
7 Peter D LAY 1747 5 Adrian CHEK 2093 1958 5
8 Anton SMIRNOV 1817 1627 5 Sarwat REWAIS 1998 1796 5
9 Aram SANDALCIYAN 1733 4 Steven Hern LIU 1898 1792 4
10 Jack RUAN 1871 1765 4 Frank LOW 1827 1501 4
11 Oscar WANG 1872 1727 4# Peter CREEK 1532 4
12 Shane E DIBLEY 1485 4 Paul R GLISSAN 1811 1664 4
13 Horst BLEICHER 1822 1475 4 Anthony PICKERING 1922 1741 4
14 Bruce HARRIS 1450 4 Andrew STARKE 1733 4
15 Stephen J GARNER 1712 4 PP Dennis HALE 1568 4
16 A (Tony) C BALDWIN 1382 4 Harry RUAN 1812 1695 4
17 Charles BLEYER 1675 4 Ian B WECHSLER 1466 4
18 Peter J BRENNAN 1603 4# David STERN 1450 4*
19 Stephen J JAVOR 1806 1572 4 Vincent CHEN 938 4
20 Goronwy PRICE 1621 3 Chris J SPARKS 1427 3
21 Jan PRETORIUS 1006 3 Kamal JAIN 1904 1604 3
22 Robert LAURIE 1353 3 Gordon MILLER 1550 3
23 Horst GABRIEL U/R 3 Rex SIMMONDS 1506 3
24 David JAMES U/R 3 Robert D PIKE 1505 3
25 John M PEPPING 1495 3 PP David SHANNON 1158 3
26 Bob QUEK U/R 3 John FEARON 1412 3
27 Marek BATEROWICZ 1808 1701 3 Andrew JOHNSON 1387 3#
28 Jonathan ADAMS 1593 3 PP Michael ANDERSON 1352 3
29 Norman GREENWOOD 1750 1443 3 Tom BEEH 1351 3
30 Roger W JEFFREYS 1422 3 Tim LI 1165 3*
31 John ATTEWELL U/R 3 Michael TRACEY 1397 3
32 Paul SIKE 1321 2 Arjun PUNEKAR U/R 3
33 John A BAKER 1291 2 Fred SCHUETZ 1351 2
34 Steve ETTERIDGE U/R 2 John GLERUM 1221 2
35 Joshua BEHAR 1175 2 John-Paul MASSON U/R 2#
36 Pauline MANCHURIAN 789 2 Thomas ZHOU U/R 2
37 Owen ROACH 1423 2 Michel L ROSER 913 2
38 Tim DI-IENNO 792 2 David COOK 1236 2
39 Robert BEEMAN U/R 2# Joe HARRISON 993 2
40 Neil ASHWORTH 978 2 Yurie DRAGANOV U/R 2
41 Paul PALMER 784 2# Saleb YAMINI U/R 1
42 Kyle MASSON U/R Fariba YAMINI U/R
43 Dimitrios STATHOS U/R 1 Bye 1 - 0
# One Notional Point credited for purpose of the Draw only.
* One-half Notional Point credited for purpose of the Draw only.

Adamski
06-11-2009, 11:48 PM
George Xie has already won the tournament - congrats George!
Here is the last round draw:
(From the SP files this time)

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Xie, George 2460 [7.5] : Charles, Gareth 2129 [6]
2 Furst, Andrew 1964 [6] : Cheung, Benjamin 1563 [6]
3 Atzmon-Simon, Barak 2139 [5.5] : Ruan, Jack 1765 [5.5]
4 Cook, Roger S 2124 [5.5] : Lay, Peter D 1747 [5.5]
5 Glissan, Paul 1664 [5.5] : Chek, Adrian 1958 [5.5]
6 Rewais, Sarwat 1796 [5.5] : Price, Goronway 1621 [5.5]
7 Luchtmeijer, Ton 2040 [5] : Starke, Andrew 1733 [5]
8 Tulevski, Vasil G 1777 [5] : Ruan, Harry 1695 [5]
9 Pickering, Anthony 1741 [5] : Bleyer, Charles 1675 [5]
10 Stern, David 1450 [5] : Javor, Stephen 1572 [4.5]
11 Low, Frank 1501 [4.5] : Wang, Oscar 1727 [4.5]
12 Jain, Kamal 1604 [4.5] : Dibley, Shane E 1485 [4.5]
13 Li, Tim 1165 [4.5] : Brennan, Peter J 1603 [4.5]
14 Chen, Vincent 938 [4.5] : Creek, Peter 1532 [4.5]
15 Wechsler, Ian B 1466 [4] : Garner, Stephen J 1712 [4]
16 Fearon, John 1412 [4] : Baterowicz, Mark 1701 [4]
17 Hale, Dennis 1568 [4] : James, David [4]
18 Miller, Gordon 1550 [4] : Baldwin, A(Tony) C 1382 [4]
19 Pike, Robert D 1505 [4] : Laurie, Robert 1353 [4]
20 Tracey, Michael J 1397 [4] : Pepping, John M 1495 [4]
21 Beeh, Tom 1351 [4] : Bleicher, Horst 1475 [4]
22 Shannon, David 1158 [4] : Adams, Jonathan 1593 [3.5]
23 Anderson, Michael 1352 [3.5] : Behar, Joshua 1175 [3.5]
24 Schuetz, Fred 1351 [3.5] : Quek, Bob [3.5]
25 Gabriel, Horst [3.5] : Sike, Paul 1321 [3.5]
26 Zhou, Thomas [3.5] : Glerum, John 1221 [3.5]
27 Johnson, Andrew 1387 [3] : Greenwood, Norman 1443 [3]
28 Draganov, Yurie [3] : Roach, Owen 1423 [3]
29 Attewell, John [3] : Jeffreys, Roger W 1422 [3]
30 Punekar, Arjun [3] : Harrison, Joe 993 [3]
31 Palmer, Paul 764 [3] : Etteridge, Steven [2.5]
32 Mentcherian, Pauline 789 [2.5] : Masson, Kyle [.5]
33 Di-Ienno, Tim 792 [2] : Ashworth, Neil 978 [2]
34 Yamini, Saleb [2] : Roser, Michel L 913 [2]
35 Yamini, Fariba [1.5] : Masson, John-Paul [2.5]
36 Smirnov, Vladimir 2325 [7] 0:0 BYE
37 Mandla, Blair 2095 [4.5] 0:0 BYE
38 Abbott, Peter 1792 [5] .5:.5 Smirnov, Anton 1627 [5.5]
39 Liu, Steven Hern 1792 [5.5] 0:1 Chen, Yu-Shiun 1760 [5.5]
40 Simmonds, Rex 1506 [4.5] 0:1 Sandalciyan, Aram 1733 [4.5]
41 Harris, Bruce 1450 [4] 0:0 BYE
42 Sparks, Chris J 1427 [4.5] 1:0 Pretorius, Jean 1006 [3.5]
43 Cook, David 1236 [3] 1:0 BYE
44 Stathos, Dimitrios [2.5] 0:1 Baker, John A 1291 [2.5]

The Smirnovs are heading overseas again so Anton played his game in advance (draw with Peter Abbott) and Vlad took a bye. Anton will be playing in the World Junior. Good luck to Anton and all the Australasian representatives!

Adamski
15-11-2009, 08:41 PM
Congratulations to International Master George Xie who has won the tournament with 8/9.

The Ford Prize Night and Lightning Tournament is to be held next Wednesday night in the Kamaraigal Room with Warren Morris and his fellow norths Directors to present the prize cheques. The prizewinners this year are:

Open Section
1st George Xie IM 8/9 400.00
2nd Equal Vladimir Smirnov FM * 7/9 182.50
Andrew Furst 7/9 182.50
4th Equal Barak Atzmon-Simon 6/9 25.00
Adrian Chek 6/9 25.00
Sarwat Rewais 6/9 25.00
* winner of the Ford Memorial Trophy on a tie-break

Senior Prize
Yu-shiun Chen 6/9 100.00

Junior Prize (shared)
Anton Smirnov 6/9 50.00
Benjamin Cheung 6/9 50.00

Unrated/Encourage Prizes (shared)
Horst Gabriel 4/9 25.00
David James 4/9 25.00
Thomas Zhou 4/9 25.00

Handicap Prizes
1st Vincent Chen 10.0 points 150.00
2nd Tim Li 9 points 100.00
3rd Equal Joe Harrison 9.0 points 50.00
Paul Palmer 9.0 points 50.00

Upset Prizes #
Round 1 Vincent Chen 50.00
2 Joshua Behar 50.00
3 Andrew Starke 50.00
4 David Stern 50.00
5 Tim Li 50.00
6 Jana Pretorius 50.00
7 Jan Pretorius 50.00
8 Benjamin Cheung 50.00 9 Peter Lay 50.00

# Overall there were 76 upsets being approximately 20% of games played.

Please note that the Programme for the remainder of the year is:

Wed 18 Nov (Kamaraigal Room) Ford Prize Night and Lightning Tournament
Tue 24 Nov Big Board v St George* at St George (Please note that there is no room booking at norths this night for social chess)
Tue 1 Dec Tandem Simul
Tue 8 Dec AGM
Tue 15 Dec Fun Night
Tue 22 Dec Social Chess

Adamski
15-11-2009, 08:59 PM
Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Xie, George NSW 2460 8.5 41.5 53.5 41.5
2-3 Smirnov, Vladimir NSW 2325 7 41.0 54.0 40.0
Furst, Andrew NSW 1964 7 39.5 50.0 35.0
4-7 Atzmon-Simon, Barak NSW 2139 6.5 39.5 51.5 37.0
Chek, Adrian NSW 1958 6.5 39.0 51.5 34.5
Chen, Yu-Shiun NSW 1760 6.5 38.5 49.5 34.0
Rewais, Sarwat NSW 1796 6.5 36.5 44.5 34.5
8-15 Cook, Roger S NSW 2124 6 42.5 55.0 34.5
Lay, Peter D NSW 1747 6 38.5 51.0 32.5
Luchtmeijer, Ton NSW 2040 6 38.0 48.5 33.5
Cheung, Benjamin JNR NSW 1563 6 37.5 47.0 31.5
Charles, Gareth NSW 2129 6 37.0 50.0 30.0
Smirnov, Anton JNR NSW 1627 6 37.0 46.5 31.0
Tulevski, Vasil G NSW 1777 6 31.5 41.5 30.0
Bleyer, Charles NSW 1675 6 31.5 40.0 26.0
16-25 Abbott, Peter NSW 1792 5.5 38.0 49.0 32.5
Liu, Steven Hern NSW 1792 5.5 38.0 47.5 31.5
Sandalciyan, Aram NSW 1733 5.5 35.5 47.5 30.5
Glissan, Paul NSW 1664 5.5 35.0 43.5 28.0
Sparks, Chris J NSW 1427 5.5 34.5 43.0 27.5
Ruan, Jack JNR NSW 1765 5.5 33.5 43.5 29.5
Dibley, Shane E NSW 1485 5.5 33.5 43.5 26.5
Wang, Oscar JNR NSW 1727 5.5 33.0 44.5 23.0
Price, Goronway NSW 1621 5.5 33.0 41.5 30.5
Javor, Stephen NSW 1572 5.5 32.0 41.5 27.0
26-38 Chen, Vincent JNR NSW 938 5 37.0 48.0 28.0
Starke, Andrew NSW 1733 5 37.0 46.5 29.5
Stern, David NSW 1450 5 36.5 45.0 27.5
Creek, Peter NSW 1532 5 36.5 45.0 27.0
Pickering, Anthony NSW 1741 5 35.0 46.0 26.0
Li, Tim JNR NSW 1165 5 35.0 44.5 23.5
Bleicher, Horst NSW 1475 5 33.5 44.5 25.0
Ruan, Harry JNR NSW 1695 5 33.0 42.5 28.0
Brennan, Peter J NSW 1603 5 31.5 40.5 23.5
Pike, Robert D NSW 1505 5 31.0 39.5 25.0
Pepping, John M NSW 1495 5 30.0 41.5 23.5
Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1701 5 27.5 37.0 20.5
Miller, Gordon NSW 1550 5 27.0 35.5 22.5
39-50 Mandla, Blair NSW 2095 4.5 36.5 48.0 27.0
Hale, Dennis NSW 1568 4.5 34.5 43.0 27.5
Garner, Stephen J NSW 1712 4.5 34.0 43.5 21.0
Low, Frank NSW 1501 4.5 33.5 43.5 25.5
Gabriel, Horst NSW 4.5 33.5 42.5 24.5
Simmonds, Rex NSW 1506 4.5 32.5 41.5 24.5
Wechsler, Ian B NSW 1466 4.5 32.5 41.0 22.5
Zhou, Thomas JNR NSW 4.5 30.5 39.0 21.0
Adams, Jonathan NSW 1593 4.5 29.5 39.0 23.0
James, David NSW 4.5 28.0 36.5 18.5
Jain, Kamal NSW 1604 4.5 27.5 34.5 19.0
Schuetz, Fred NSW 1351 4.5 27.0 35.5 18.5
51-63 Harris, Bruce NSW 1450 4 35.0 44.5 23.5
Laurie, Robert NSW 1353 4 34.5 43.0 22.5
Behar, Joshua JNR NSW 1175 4 31.0 40.0 21.5
Jeffreys, Roger W NSW 1422 4 31.0 38.5 20.0
Fearon, John NSW 1412 4 30.5 38.5 20.5
Anderson, Michael NSW 1352 4 30.0 38.5 16.5
Shannon, David NSW 1158 4 29.5 38.0 17.5
Tracey, Michael J NSW 1397 4 29.0 38.0 20.0
Greenwood, Norman NSW 1443 4 29.0 37.5 19.0
Beeh, Tom NSW 1351 4 28.0 35.0 18.0
Palmer, Paul NSW 764 4 26.5 32.5 13.0
Harrison, Joe NSW 993 4 26.0 33.0 15.0
Roach, Owen NSW 1423 4 24.0 33.0 17.0
64-69 Pretorius, Jean NSW 1006 3.5 32.0 41.0 18.5
Sike, Paul NSW 1321 3.5 29.5 36.5 19.0
Mentcherian, Pauline NSW 789 3.5 29.0 37.0 13.0
Quek, Bob NSW 3.5 28.5 36.5 16.5
Baker, John A NSW 1291 3.5 27.5 35.0 15.5
Glerum, John NSW 1221 3.5 26.0 32.5 13.0
70-79 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1382 3 33.0 41.5 15.0
Johnson, Andrew NSW 1387 3 30.5 40.5 16.0
Attewell, John NSW 3 28.0 37.5 16.0
Punekar, Arjun JNR NSW 3 27.5 35.5 17.0
Cook, David NSW 1236 3 27.0 34.5 9.0
Ashworth, Neil NSW 978 3 26.5 34.0 12.0
Roser, Michel L NSW 913 3 26.0 32.5 11.0
Winter, George NSW 1905 3 23.0 31.5 17.0
Draganov, Yurie NSW 3 23.0 29.0 15.0
Pretorius, Jana JNR NSW 912 3 14.5 21.0 6.0
80-82 Stathos, Dimitrios NSW 2.5 28.0 37.0 14.5
Etteridge, StevenJNR NSW 2.5 28.0 36.0 18.5
Masson, John-PaulJNR NSW 2.5 21.5 27.5 11.5
83-85 Di-Ienno, Tim JNR NSW 792 2 25.5 33.0 10.0
Yamini, Saleb JNR NSW 2 24.5 31.5 8.0
Lepojevic, Zarko NSW 1729 2 11.0 18.0 8.0
86 Yamini, Fariba NSW 1.5 24.5 31.5 4.0
87 Beeman, Robert NSW 1 19.0 26.0 7.0
88 Masson, Kyle JNR NSW 0.5 21.0 27.5 4.0
89 Hameed, Zidane JNR NSW 0 2.0 6.5 0.0