PDA

View Full Version : Upcoming And Current Tournaments



  1. SA Chess Results
  2. Hobart Chess Club: news, results, misc.
  3. Brisbane Chess Club - What's On - Results - News
  4. Burnie Chess Club news
  5. Logan City Chess Club
  6. Redlands RSL Chess Club, QLD
  7. Inside the Kings of chess club, Gold Coast
  8. Posting in this section: editing, please date threads, remove DOBs, etc
  9. Launceston Chess Club: News, occasional results, etc.
  10. Chess for Children in Bundaberg area
  11. Sydney blitz
  12. Unrated Tournaments in Queensland
  13. What on earth is happening at the MCC???
  14. Devonport Chess Club
  15. East Sydney Chess Club
  16. NSW Junior Chess league
  17. Canterbury CC
  18. MCC Endgame Group is back!!!
  19. Glen Eira Chess Club
  20. Devonport Chess Club
  21. Chess Tournaments Newcastle district
  22. Chess on the Mornington Peninsula
  23. MCC Blitz Tournament
  24. Queensland Open Trophy
  25. Hobsons Bay Chess Club, current results
  26. Gold Coast Chess Club: Blitz, Allegro, casual events
  27. Launceston Chess Club
  28. Gardiner Chess Events (South East Queensland)
  29. Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Tournaments 2019
  30. Hobsons Bay Chess Club - FIDE rated events open to ALL players
  31. Mcc allegro 2019
  32. St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Vic - Feb 24 to Nov 17
  33. Cookies QLD Rapids 2019
  34. The 2019 Victorian Championship
  35. The 2019 Victorian Women Championship
  36. Brisbane Junior Masters
  37. The Charm City Motel Open 30th Nov & 1st Dec 2019
  38. 2019 MCC Edwin Malitis Memorial (8 Jul - 19 Aug)
  39. Sydney Chess Club - 2019 All Planned Events
  40. 2019 Box Hill Grades
  41. 2019 MCC Hjorth Open Weekender (Fri 1st Tue Nov 5th)
  42. Best in the West 2019 - 31st Aug & 1st Sep
  43. 2019 Dandenong CC Championship
  44. Australian Junior Chess Championships 2020
  45. 2019 Noble Park Knights Cup August 24th
  46. Topchess Junior Events (Brisbane)
  47. Gold Coast CC Championship 2019 (1 August - 26 September)
  48. 2019 Norths Rapid Championship (Tuesday 6, 13 and 20 August; FIDE rated)
  49. Victorian Country Chess Championship - Geelong Oct 12 & 13
  50. 2019 MCC Semi-Open tournament (RR + Swiss) (26 Aug - 21 Oct)
  51. Sydney Chess Club - September Sunday Blitz - FIDE + ACF rated
  52. 2019 Box Hill Winter Swiss
  53. Cairns Open 2019
  54. 2019 Chess Artists August Allegro
  55. CAQ Queensland Junior Blitz Championships 2019
  56. Gold Coast August FIDE Round Robin (17th, 18th, 25th August)
  57. Tasmanian Rapid & Lightning Championships
  58. Noble Park Masters & Challengers 2019
  59. 2019 Victorian Rapid Play Championship
  60. Sydney Chess Club - August Monday Blitz - FIDE + ACF rated
  61. The 2019 Victorian Seniors Championship
  62. The Spring Cup - Croydon, VIC - 22 Aug to 19 Sep 2019
  63. Brisbane Junior Sunday Tournament
  64. 2019 Victorian Junior Masters Tournament
  65. 2019 Norths John Purdy Memorial Blitz (Tuesday 27 August, FIDE rated)
  66. 2019 Dandenong Chess Challenge
  67. Sydney Chess Club - September/October Standard Tournament - FIDE + ACF rated
  68. 2019 toowoomba open sat sept 7 & sun sept 8
  69. 2019 Norths John Purdy Memorial Open (Tuesdays, 10 Sept to 12 Nov; FIDE rated)
  70. Queensland Championship and U1600 2019
  71. MCC GrandFinal Blitz - Friday September 27,2019
  72. Lidums Young Masters 2019
  73. 2019 Noble Park Knights Cup September 21st
  74. Sydney Chess Club - October Sunday Blitz - ACF rated
  75. 2019 University of Technology Sydney (UTS) Intervarsity Rapid Tournament (Sep 15)
  76. Gosford Open 2019 October 26 and 27
  77. 2019 MCC Grand Final Eve Blitz (Fri 27 Sep)
  78. 2020 Australian championships & associated events
  79. 2019 Ryde Eastwood CJS Purdy Memorial Open
  80. 2019 Leo Wilkinson Memorial on Sat Sept 28 & Sun Sept 29 at Rothwell in Qld.
  81. Nell Van De Graaff Classic
  82. Launceston Cup and Launceston Open Lightning Tournaments
  83. 2019 Box Hill Open
  84. 2019 Queensland Championship and U1600 Championship
  85. 2019 Croydon Club Championship - VIC, 10 Oct to 21 Nov
  86. 2019 Chess Artists Allegro -October
  87. 2019 Chess Artists Open
  88. 2019 MCC Bob Brooking Round Robins (28 Oct - 16 Dec)
  89. Marcus Porter Memorial
  90. 2019 Qld Women's & Girls Sat Oct 12 & Sun Oct 13 at Loreto College Coorparoo.
  91. 2019 Dandenong Don Maciulaitis Memorial
  92. Gold Coast CC 2019 Viner Cup (17 Oct - 28 Nov)
  93. Queensland Inter-school Chess Championships (State Finals)
  94. Sydney Chess Club - November Sunday Blitz - FIDE + ACF rated
  95. 2019 Redcliffe Chess Club Championship Wed Oct 30 to Wed Dec 11 7 rounds 60 + 30
  96. 2019 Qld Veteran Chess C'ship Sat Nov 16 Sun Nov 17 Bracken Ridge Qld
  97. Sydney International Open 2020
  98. 2019 MCC Allegro Championship (30 Nov 2019)
  99. 2019 Canterbury Summer Swiss - Box Hill Chess Club
  100. Sydney Chess Club - November Monday Rapid - ACF rated
  101. Noble Park Chess Club knights cup November 30th followed by AGM
  102. Judit polgar rapid chess team competition 2020
  103. GM Timur Gareyev Blindfold Simul 2019
  104. 2019 Christmas Weekender (Brisbane)
  105. 2020 Gold Coast Open July 2nd - 6th
  106. NSW Blitz Championship + NSWCA AGM
  107. Caq fun teams of 6 chess day sun dec 15 10:30am bracken ridge qld
  108. 2019 caq blitz chess champs sun dec 8 2:30 pm hinterland hotel nerang
  109. 2019 Victorian Blitz Championship
  110. Sydney Chess Club - December Sunday Blitz - FIDE + ACF rated
  111. 2019 MCC Fast Play Championship (Sat 14 & Sun 15 Dec)
  112. 2019 Norths Summer Blitz (Tuesday 10 December, FIDE rated)
  113. 2019 Dandenong Rapid ( December )
  114. 2019 Australian Schools Teams Chess Championships
  115. NSC Chess for Bushfire Appeal - Sun 22nd Dec, VIC
  116. Australasian Masters GM Norm + IM Norm 14-22 Dec